EYOC: Finnish dominance in Long Distance

Posted on | July 2, 2018 | Category: FootO, News, Newsletter

The Finnish team were very strong in the Long Distance competition at the European Youth Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria, winning all four classes.

The Finns also opened the championships with a victory in Sprint; Touko Seppa in M16. In M18, Swedish Samuel Pihlström won, and in the women’s Sprint, it was Great Britain and Hungary at the top, with Megan Keith and Csilla Gardonyi winning their respective classes.

In the Long Distance,  we saw Finnish victories in all four classes, provided by Touko Seppa, Mikko Eerola, Liisa Peltonen and Ida Haapala.

The two Finnish men’s teams (M16 and M18) were both second in the Relay. The Czech Republic won the M16 and France the M18 class. Switzerland was fastest in W16 and Sweden in W18. The Finnish team followed up the successful weekend with a second and a third place in the women’s Relays.

Sprint

M16
1 Touko Seppa Finland 10:18
2 Simon Marecek Czech Republic +0:29
3 Vasco Mendes Portugal +0:46

M18
1 Samuel Pihlstrom Sweden 12:04
2 Mikko Eerola Finland +0:05
3 Teemu Oksanen Finland +0:13

W16
1 Megan Keith Great Britain 10:14
2 Lilly Graber Switzerland +0:34
2 Tamara Miklusova Slovakia +0:34

W18
1 Csilla Gardonyi Hungary 11:52
2 Katja Bruetsch Switzerland +0:41
3 Marie Maier Austria Austria +0:45

 

Long Distance

M16
1 Touko Seppa Finland 41:08
2 Daniil Fomin Russian Federation +1:16
3 Romain Discher France +2:24

M18
1 Mikko Eerola Finland 53:31
1 Sander Arntzen Norway 53:31
3 Jonas Soldini Switzerland +1:41

W16
1 Liisa Peltonen Finland 40:16
2 Elisa Mattila Finland +0:26
3 Yasna Petrova Bulgaria +1:56

W18
1 Ida Haapala Finland 50:03
2 Marlin Haavengen Norway +1:33
3 Hanga Szuromi Hungary +2:31

 

Relay

M16
1 Czech Republic 1:21:20
Jakub Chaloupsky, Lukas Vitebsky, Simon Marecek
2 Finland +1:20
Aaro Ojala, Aarni Ronkainen, Touko Seppa
3 France +3:10
Basile Basset, Thomas Radondy, Romain Discher

M18
1 France 1:24:44
Julien Vuitton, Kylian Wymer, Quentin Andrieux
2 Finland +1:25
Teemu Oksanen, Leo Matinheikki, Mikko Eerola
3 Norway +1:38
Niels Christian Hellerud, Henrik Fredrikse Aas, Sander Arntzen

W16
1 Switzerland 1:14:12
Mirjam Wuersten, Sanna Hotz, Alina Niggli
2 Finland +4:39
Hanne Hilo, Liisa Peltonen, Elisa Mattila
3 Czech Republic +4:40
Michaela Dittrichova, Marketa Mulickova, Anna Karlova

W18
1 Sweden 1:23:48
Erika Kaellvik Leufven, Tove Pettersson, Johanna Kaellvik
2 Norway +0:02
Ingrid Gylterud Kvalsgard, Aurora Gjolsjo, Marlin Haavengen
3 Finland +1:48
Venla Taulavuori, Siiri Silvennoinen, Ida Haapala

All results can be found here

|| Print page ||
  • Search

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Bryzos
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2019
    119-24 March 2019

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2019
    23-29 June 2019

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2019
    27 July - 3 August 2019

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    12-17 August 2019

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2018
    4-7 October 2018

  • South American Orienteering Championships 2018
    7-9 November 2018

  • Asian Orienteering Championships 2018
    23-26 December 2018

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2019
    4-11 February 2019

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation