World Ski Orienteering Championships 1980

Avesta, Sweden

26 February – 1 March

Results

Women

1) Mirja Puhakka FIN 1.16.28, 2) Kaija Silvennoinen FIN 1.17.22, 3) Ann Larsson SWE 1.19.28, 4) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1.21.50, 5) Susanne Lindgren SWE 1.22.59, 6) Ulla Klingström SWE 1.23.15, 7) Anneli Nuutinen FIN 1.24.29, 8) Marianne Bogestedt SWE 1.25.18, 9) Marja Suomalainen FIN 1.27.05, 10) Ingrid Wiklander SWE 1.28.31, 11) Svatava Novakova TCH 1.37.05, 12) Dana Tichakova TCH 1.37.29, 13) Waltrud Köpl AUT 1.43.14, 14) Ros Coats GBR 1.43.37, 15) Anna Gavendova TCH 1.43.41, 16) Giulka Milusheva BUL 1.44.40, 17) Regina Mandl AUT 1.46.45, 18) Pauline Hutchinson GBR 1.53.33, 19) Isobel Inglis GBR 1.57.52, 20) Wendy Dodds GBR 1.58.41, 21) Doris Elmer AUT 2.16.06, 22) Penny Rye GBR 2.16.39.

Men

1) Pertti Tikka FIN 1.39.22, 2) Jan-Erik Thorn SWE 1.40.16, 3) Matti Väisänen FIN 1.40.18, 4) Timo Mutikainen FIN 1.42.02, 5) Lasse Jonsson SWE 1.42.17, 6) Olavi Svanberg FIN 1.42.22, 7) Bo Larsson SWE 1.43.22, 8) Sigurd Dähli NOR 1.43.35, 9) Antti Kauppila FIN 1.44.34, 10) Stefan Persson SWE 1.45.39, 11) Örjan Svahn SWE 1.47.32, 12) Ivan Nedkov BUL 1.50.13, 13) Vasin Shandurkov BUL 1.51.13, 14) Lubomir Stojev BUL 1.52.27, 15) Peter Pankov BUL 1.57.24, 16) Aleksey Arizanov BUL 1.58.53, 17) Ludek Pavelek TCH 1.59.56, 18) Jiri Tichacek TCH 2.01.32, 19) Hannes Pacher AUT 2.08.09, 20) Radek Novotny TCH 2.08.46, 21) Niels Pallisgaard DEN 2.11.33, 22) David Marshall GBR 2.11.33, 23) Lars Glud Konradsen DEN & Curt Maier AUT 2.11.42, 25) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 2.13.33, 26) Giuseppe Dellasega ITA 2.14.00, 27) John Rye GBR 2.16.43, 28) Kiyoshi Seki JPN 2.19.17, 29) Georg Gittmaier AUT 2.20.04, 30) Neil Bowman GBR 2.20.27, 31) Karel Macecek BRD 2.21.20, 32) Jan Pachner TCH 2.22.01, 33) Johannes Mayer AUT 2.22.20, 34) Brian Desmond GBR 2.24.24, 35) Mike Wimpenny GBR 2.28.22, 36) Alois Lantschner ITA 2.29.03, 37) Reinhard Balling AUT 2.39.29, 38) Stefano Bazzanella ITA 2.50.14.

Relay

Women

1) FIN 2.28.36 (Mirja Puhakka, Kaija Silvennoinen, Sinikka Kukkonen), 2) SWE 2.33.27 (Ulla Klingström, Marianne Bogestedt, Ann Larsson), 3) TCH 3.00.55 (Dana Tichakova, Anna Gavendova, Svatana Novakova), 4) GBR 3.16.05, AUT dnf.

Men

1) SWE 4.10.12 (Lasse Jonsson, Stefan Persson, Bo Larsson, Jan-Erik Thorn), 2) FIN 4.15.01 (Timo Mutikainen, Matti Väisänen, Olavi Svanberg, Pertti Tikka), 3) BUL 4.42.25 (Lubomir Stojev, Peter Pankov, Vasil Shandurkov, Ivan Nedkov), 4) TCH 5.09.47, 5) AUT 5.40.13, 6) GBR 5.52.23.

|| Print page ||
  • Search

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Bryzos
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • North American Orienteering Championships 2018
    17-24 August 2018

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    31 August - 2 September 2018

  • MTB Orienteering World Cup FInal 2018
    21-23 September 2018

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2018
    4-7 October 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation