Honours list

Honorary President for Life
Sue Harvey (GBR)
Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Brian Porteous (GBR)

Honorary Members
1) Horst Stubenrauch (GER), dec., 2) Inga Löwdin (SWE), dec., 3) Lasse Heideman (FIN), dec., 4) Willy Mathys (SUI) dec., 5) Erik Tobé (SWE) dec., 6) Bengt Saltin (SWE) dec., 7) Heinz Tschudin (SUI), dec., 8) Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 9) Hugh Cameron (AUS)

IOF Global Development Award

2018: Peo Bengtsson (SWE)

Pins of Honour

Gold
(Award instituted 2004)

2004: 1 Sue Harvey (GBR)
2007: 2 Erik Tobé (SWE)
2008: 3 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
2010: 4 Hugh Cameron (AUS)
2012: 5 Åke Jacobson (SWE)
6 Marcel Schiess (SUI)
2014: 7 Barbro Rönnberg (FIN)
2015: 8 Björn Persson (SWE)
2016: 9 Brian Porteous (GBR)

Silver

2016: 96 Göran Andersson (SWE), 97 Jörgen Mårtensson (SWE), 98 Owe Fredholm (SWE), 99 Blair Trewin (AUS), 100 Ursula Häusermann (SUI), 101 Sandor Talas (HUN)
2018: 102 Maria Silvia Viti (ITA), 103 Tatiana Kalenderoglu (TUR/RUS), 104 Karel Jonak (CZE), 105 Aron Less (HUN), 106 Roland Hellberg (SWE), 107 Lenka Klimplova (CZE), 108 Håkan Blomgren (SWE), 109 Nermin Fenmen (TUR), 110 Jaroslav Kacmarcik (CZE), 111 Martin Fredholm (SWE)
1981: 1 Erik Tobé (SWE), 2 Inga Löwdin (SWE), 3 Lasse Heideman (FIN), 4 Miroslav Hlavacek (CZE), 5 Olaf Andersen (DEN), 6 Edelfrid Buggel (GER), 7 Rolf Nuescheler (SUI), 8 Willy Mathys (SUI), 9 Ludvig Steff-Pedersen (NOR), 10 Frank Lindbergh (SWE), 11 Kjell Staxrud (NOR)
1982: 12 Horst Stubenrauch (GER), 13 Atle Sundelin (NOR)
1985: 14 Per-Olof Bengtsson (SWE)
1986: 15 Ingvar Rittsel (SWE)
1988: 16 Herbert Hartmann (GER), 17 Poul-Erik Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
1990: 18 Sue Harvey (GBR), 19 Rolf Heinemann (GER), 20 Björn Kjellström (USA)
1992: 21 Yvonne Caspari (SUI), 22 Kalevi Tarvainen (FIN)
1994: 23 Peter Gehrmann (GER)
1996: 24 Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
1998: 25 Flemming Nørgaard (DEN), 26 Veli-Markku Korteniemi (FIN), 27 Geir Tveit (NOR), 28 Barry McCrae (AUS), 29 Anne Braggins (GBR)
2000: 30 Åke Jacobson (SWE), 31 Hugh Cameron (AUS), 32 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 33 Lars-Åke Larsson (SWE)
2001: 34 Björn Persson (SWE)
2002: 35 Andreas Dresen (GER), 36 Thomas Brogli (SUI), 37 Finn Arildsen (DEN), 38 Ernst Gruhn (GER)
2004: 39 Hans Steinegger (SUI)
2006: 40 Kåre Kirkevik (NOR), 41 Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN), 42 Barbro Rönnberg (FIN)
2008: 43 David May (GBR), 44 Juraj Nemec (SVK), 45 David Rosen (GBR), 46 Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
2010: 47 Leho Haldna (EST), 48 Marcel Schiess (SUI)
2012: 49 Clive Allen (GBR), 50 Konrad Becker (SUI), 51 Unni Strand Karlsen (NOR)
2014: 52 Roger Aerts (BEL), 53 Brian Porteous (GBR)
2016: 54 Øivind Holt (NOR)
2017: 55 Håvard Tveite (NOR)
2018: 56 Mikko Salonen (FIN), 57 Henning Spjelkavik (NOR), 58 Astrid Waaler Kaas (NOR)
Bronze
1981: 1 Horst Stubenrauch (GER), 2 John Disley (GBR), 3 Atle Sundelin (NOR), 4 Ingvar Rittsel (SWE), 5 Ib E.Nielsen (DEN), 6 Herbert Hartmann (GER), 7 Ragnar Pettersson (SWE), 8 Osmo Niemelä (FIN), 9 Hasse Hedlund (SWE), 10 Björn Kjellström (USA), 11 Sue Harvey (GBR), 12 Martin Dikov (BUL), 13 Rolf Heinemann (GER), 14 Edgar Bächtold (SUI), 15 Sigurd Edholm (SWE), 16 Per-Olof Bengtsson (SWE)
1986: 17 Jouko Purontakanen (FIN), 18 Gordon Hunter (CAN), 19 Jan Söderberg (SWE), 20 Poul-Erik Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
1988: 21 Benito Cavini (ITA)
1990: 22 Ernst Gruhn (GER), 23 Robin Harvey (GBR), 24 Flemming Nørgaard (DEN), 25 Ernö Szarka (HUN)
1992: 26 Nicolae Stroescu (ROU), 27 Brian Watkins (GBR)
1993: 28 Bertil Nordenfelt (SWE)
1994: 29 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 30 John Pearson (BEL), 31 Per Stensby (USA)
1996: 32 Martin Kronlund (ESP), 33 Einar Undstad (NOR)
1998: 34 Clive Allen (GBR), 35 Rimantas Mikaitis (LTU), 36 Lars Petter Lystad (NOR), 37 Birthe Helms (DEN)
2000: 38 Bruce Wolfe (USA), 39 Tord Nilsson (SWE)
2001: 40 Frauke Schmidt-Gran (GER), 41 Juraj Nemec (SVK), 42 David Rosen (GBR)
2002: 43 Daniel Sägesser (SUI), 44 Laszlo Zentai (HUN), 45 David May (GBR), 46 Øivind Holt (NOR), 47 Marcel Schiess (SUI), 48 Leho Haldna (EST), 49 Brian Parker (GBR), 50 Peter Searle (AUS)
2003: 51 Sönke Bandixen (SUI)
2004: 52 Roger Aerts (BEL), 53 Colin Palmer (GBR), 54 Knud Vogelius (DEN)
2006: 55 Ove Gasbjerg (DEN), 56 Thomas Gloor (SUI), 57 Unni Strand Karlsen (NOR), 58 Maria Nimvik (SWE)
2008: 59 Björn Heinemann (GER), 60 Olli Heinonen (FIN), 61 Taro Koyama (JPN), 62 Frank Kuhn (USA), 63 Jukka Liikari (FIN), 64 Dmytro Miller (UKR), 65 Sixten Sild (EST), 66 Henning Spjelkavik (NOR), 67 Valeri Tsodikov (UKR), 68 Pekka Varis (FIN)
2010: 69 Christine Brown (AUS), 70 Michaela Gigon (AUT), 71 Erik Nielsen (DEN), 72 Brian Porteous (GBR), 73 Eivind Tonna (NOR), 74 Håvard Tveite (NOR), 75 Thomas Wieser (AUT), 76 Emil Wingstedt (SWE)
2012: 77 Vincent Frey (FRA), 78 Sergio Grifoni (ITA), 79 Flemming Hjort Jensen (DEN), 80 Erkka Laininen (FIN), 81 Zoran Milovanovic (SRB), 82 Antti Myllärinen (FIN), 83 José Angel Nieto Poblete (ESP), 84 Erik Peckett (GBR), 85 Markku Vauhkonen (FIN)
2014: 86 Sari Salomaa-Niemi (FIN), 87 Dusan Vystavel (CZE), 88 Mikko Salonen (FIN), 89 Aleksandr Bliznevskiy (RUS), 90 Timo Ritakallio (FIN), 91 Michael Dowling (AUS), 92 Astrid Waaler Kaas (NOR), 93 Alexey Kuzmin (RUS), 94 Blandine Astrade (FRA), 95 Jose Fernando Gomez Rueda (COL)

 

|| Print page ||
  • Search

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Bryzos
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2019
    119-24 March 2019

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2019
    23-29 June 2019

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2019
    27 July - 3 August 2019

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    12-17 August 2019

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2018
    4-7 October 2018

  • South American Orienteering Championships 2018
    7-9 November 2018

  • Asian Orienteering Championships 2018
    23-26 December 2018

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2019
    4-11 February 2019

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation