World Orienteering elite meets in Colombia in two weeks

Posted on | July 19, 2013 | Category: News

Opening Ceremony at the 2009 World Games in Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei.

The countdown to The World Games 2013 has started!

In 14 days, the top orienteers of the world will fight for medals in Sprint, Middle distance and Sprint relay in Cali, Colombia. The previous World Games in Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei in 2009 were a huge success, and we are aiming to make the orienteering competitions in this 2013 edition of The Games an even bigger event.

You will be able to follow the events online throughout the week, in prime time in Europe. Online TV, tracking, and chat will be available through the IOF website.

In Colombia:

Organisers

Event Director: Erik Nielsen (DEN)
Competition Manager: José Fernando Gómez Rueda (COL)
Venue Manager: Luis Guillermo Navarro (COL)
Technical Manager: Kell Sonnichsen (DEN)
Head of Map Production: Paul Pacqué (BEL)
Course Planner: Mike Dowling (AUS)
National Controller: José Fernando Gómez Rueda (COL)
Senior Event Adviser: Christine Brown (AUS)

 

Participants

Australia
Kathryn Preston

Austria
Anna Nilsson-Simkovics
Gernot Kerschbaumer
Robert Merl
Ursula Kadan

Brazil
Leandro Pereira Pasturiza
Franciely De Siqueira Chiles
Cleber Baratto Vidal
Tânia Maria Jesus de Carvalho

Bulgaria
Kiril Nikolov

China
Qiaoping Li
Yingwei Wang
Mingyue Zhu
Xiyuan Liang

Colombia
Jhenny Carolina Pinilla Moya
John Jairo Cardenas Carreño
Mariana Stella Torres Pinto
Oscar Andres Rodriguez Sanabria

Czech Republic
Jan Procházka
Tereza Novotna
Vojtech Kral
Iveta Duchova

Denmark
Rasmus Thrane Hansen
Ida Bobach
Tue Agner Hjort Lassen
Maja Alm

Estonia
Annika Rihma

Finland
Minna-Mari Kauppi

France
Amélie Chataing
Lucas Basset
Celine Dodin
Frédéric Tranchand

Great Britain
Tessa Hill
Murray Strain
Scott Fraser
Catherine Taylor

Hungary
Ildikó Szerencsi
Zsolt Lenkei
Ádám Kovács
Fanni Gyurkó

Latvia
Aija Skrastina
Inga Dambe
Kalvis Mihailovs
Martins Sirmais
Edgars Bertuks

Lithuania
Kristina Rybakovaitė
Aušrinė Kutkaitė
Jonas Vytautas Gvildys
Vilius Aleliūnas

New Zealand
Rachael Smith
Tane Cambridge
Georgia Whitla
Christopher Forne

Norway
Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg
Øystein Kvaal Østerbø
Carl Godager Kaas
Mari Fasting

Poland
Monika Gajda
Anna Morawska

Russia
Ekaterina Savkina
Andrey Khramov
Anastasia Tikhonova
Gleb Tikhonov

South Africa
Michael Crone

Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Tove Alexandersson
Annika Billstam
Jerker Lysell

Switzerland
Matthias Kyburz
Judith Wyder
Fabian Hertner
Daniel Hubmann
Sara Lüscher

Ukraine
Nadiya Volynska
Oleksandr Kratov

United States of America
Samantha Saeger
Eric Bone
Alison Crocker
Ross Smith

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation