Engström and Tunis take Sprint golds

Posted on | February 22, 2012 | Category: News

Staffan Tunis, Finland, on his way to victory in the European Championships sprint.
Photo: Hanna Vehviläinen

Josefine Engström, Sweden and Staffan Tunis, Finland were today’s clear winners in the European Ski Orienteering Championships Sprint races. Engström had an eight-second lead overall and Tunis won his race by five seconds on this second competition day of the Championships at Sumy, Ukraine.

Josefine Engström was well geared up for today’s race in the absence of Tove Alexandersson, who was competing instead in the Junior World Championships race in the same competition area. But she had strong opposition, not least from the Russian team which finished with an impressive 5 placements in the top 7. Josefine enjoyed an excellent race, however, taking the gold medal ahead of Russia’s Polina Malchikova. Sonja Mörsky, Finland, had a fine race to take the bronze medal.

Polina Malchikova, Russia, Josefine Engström, Sweden, and Sonja Mörsky, Finland, on the podium.
Photo: Hanna Vehviläinen

The very experienced Staffan Tunis was most closely challenged by the up-and-coming Bulgarian Stanimir Belomazhev, who won a bronze medal in yesterday’s mixed sprint relay. The veteran multi-gold medallist Eduard Khrennikov, Russia took the bronze medal today.

Sweden took both gold medals in the Junior World Championships sprint race: Tove Alexandersson won the women’s race from Anna Ulvensen, Norway, both having times of under 10 minutes with a very clear lead over the rest of the field, and Andreas Holmberg won the men’s.

The middle distance championships will be held tomorrow; the event website, accessible by clicking on the ‘round 2’ icon on this home page, carries an on-line webcam and live results service.

 

Sprint race leading results

European Championships, women

  1. Josefine Engström SWE 13:20
  2. Polina Malchikova RUS 13:28
  3. Sonja Morsky FIN 13:31
  4. Tatyana Kozlova RUS 13:32
  5. Natalya Tomilova RUS 13:36
  6. Yulia Tarasenko RUS 13:41

European Championships, men

  1. Staffan Tunis FIN 12:20
  2. Stanimir Belomazhev BUL 12:23
  3. Eduard Khrennikov RUS 12:27
  4. Andrey Lamov RUS 12:39
  5. Andrey Grigoryev RUS 12:43
  6. Martin Hammarberg SWE 12:47

Junior World Championships, women

  1. Tove Alexandersson SWE 9:54
  2. Anna Ulvensen NOR 10:07
  3. Salla Koskela FIN 10:48

Junior World Championships, men

  1. Andreas Holmberg SWE 11:50
  2. Misa Tuomala FIN 12:14
  3. Linus Rapp SWE 12:15

 

 

 

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships
    4-12 March 2018

  • EOC

    European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018
    26 June - 1 July 2018

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    5 -13 July 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation