World Orienteering Championships 1970

Friedrichroda, Federal Republic of Germany

27-29 September 1970

Results

Classic distance

Women (7,5 km)
1) Ingrid Hadler NOR 1.10.39, 2) Ulla Lindkvist SWE 1.12.44, 3) Kristin Danielsen NOR 1.13.44, 4) Pirjo Seppä FIN 1.14.07, 5) Helen Thommen SUI 1.14.57, 6) Agnes Hegedus HUN 1.17.17, 7) Eivor Steen-Olsson SWE 1.17.24, 8) Sarolta Monspart HUN 1.17.36, 9) Hannelore Bregula GDR 1.17.40, 10) Ann-Marie Fehrnström SWE 1.19.15, 11) Anna Gavendova-Handzlova TCH 1.21.15, 12) Nadezda Mertova-Linhartova TCH 1.21.58, 13) Renata Vlachova THC 1.22.45, 14) Else Marker-Larsen DEN 1.22.56, 15) Astrid Rodmyr NOR 1.24.52, 16) Mona Hebo DEN 1.25.39, 17) Ruth Schaffner SUI 1.26.03, 18) Svea Ahlskog FIN 1.26.24, 19) Magda Horvath HUN 1.27.30, 20) Brigitta Johansson SWE 1.28.43, 21) Erika Conrad GDR 1.29.05, 22) Vera Vozobulova TCH 1.29.40, 23) Barbara Cser HUN 1.30.12, 24) Russka Atanassova BUL 1.31.33, 25) Margit Engemann GDR 1.32.35, 26) Susan Bone GBR 1.32.41, 27) Olga Tschobanova BUL 1.32.52, 28) Susan-Angela Banner GBR 1.34.42, 29) Ursula Imhof SUI 1.33.26, 30) Carol McNeil GBR 1.36.42, 31) Astrid Flohr FRG 1.38.27, 32) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1.38.57, 33) Annette Axelsen DEN 1.39.57, 34) Liljana Stoijceva BUL 1.43.24, 35) Jennifer-Ruth Tennant GBR 1.45.36, 36) Solfried Ostberg NOR 1.45.55, 37) Luise Gruhn FRG 1.47.19, 38) Martine Detroux BEL 1.52.01, 39) Hadmut Hindorf FRG 1.52.36, 40) Liisa Liukkonen FIN 1.55.01, 41) Rosemarie Reindl AUT 1.58.15, 42) Gertraud Wichmann GDR 2.08.48, 43) Gertrude Glashuttner AUT 2.19.59, 44) Hanna Bahr FRG 2.24.39, 45) Elisabeth Nagy AUT 2.29.32, Liljana Siderova BUL DSQ, Zofia Ciesielska POL DSQ, Anneros Luthi SUI DSQ.

Men (14,5 km)
1) Stig Berge NOR 1.49.46, 2) Karl John SUI 1.51.07, 3) Dieter Hulliger SUI1.51.46, 4) Ola Skarholt NOR 1.51.46, 5) Per Fosser NOR 1.52.42, 6) Flemming Nørgaard DEN 1.52.47, 7) Jostein Nielsen NOR 1.54.18, 8) Åke Hadler NOR 1.54.33, 9) Karl Johansson SWE 1.55.12, 10) Reijo Kujansuu FIN 1.55.53, 11) Hans-Dieter Baumgart GDR 1.57.06, 12) Urs Schaffner SUI & Bernt Frilen SWE 1.57.10, 14) Veijo Tahvanainen FIN 1.57.13, 15) Jaroslav Jasek TCH 1.57.24, 16) Sture Björk SWE 1.57.35, 17) Keld Olsen DEN 1.57.44, 18) Michael Wells-Cole GBR 1.57.53, 19) Zdenek Lenhart TCH 1.58.25, 20) Helmut Conrad GDR 1.58.39, 21) Svatoslav Galik TCH 1.58.42, 22) Markku Salminen FIN 1.59.16, 23) György Bozan HUN 1.59.55, 24) Anthony Wale GBR 2.00.35, 25) Geoffrey Peck GBR 2.01.31, 26) Zoltan Boros HUN 2.01.40, 27) Oldrich Vlach TCH 2.01.52, 28) Angel Draganov BUL 2.02.02, 29) Dieter Wolf SUI 2.02.39, 30) Stefan Green SWE 2.03.06, 31) Jörn Esbensen DEN 2.03.14, 32) Leif Nörgård DEN 2.04.34, 33) Matti Mäkinen FIN 2.04.58, 34) Rolf Koskinen FIN 2.07.01, 35) Tassilo Schmalfeld GDR 2.08.22, 36) Attila Horvath HUN 2.09.29, 37) Sten-Olaf Carlström SWE 2.11.58, 38) Janos Soter Hun 2.13.14, 39) Conrad Becker SUI 2.13.20, 40) Frank Finkenstadt FRG 2.16.29, 41) Bjarne Hansen DEN 2.19.37, 42) Andras Hegedus HUN 2.20.39, 43) Antonin Smucler TCH 2.21.30, 44) Valjo Velikov BUL 2.22.45, 45) Brian Bullen GBR 2.24.28, 46) Franz Ullwer FRG 2.32.17, 47) Christopher-E. James GBR 2.32.49, 48) Erich Simkowics AUT 2.34.01, 49) Marin Kantschev BUL 2.34.08, 50) Jörg Herbrand FRG 2.34.09, 51) Siegfried Lattmanig AUT 2.34.14, 52) Jürgen Ziesche GDR 2.37.04, 53) Dieter Conrad GDR 2.37.24, 54) Angel Ganzarov BUL 2.38.27, 55) Günter Gohde FRG 2.43.34, 56) Andre Gaublomme BEL 2.54.28, 57) Fritz Marth AUT 2.56.14, 58) Rolf Bose FRG 3.01.07, 59) Daniel Willemsens BEL 3.04.20, 60) Harald Csenkei AUT 3.04.36, 61) Franz Maier AUT 3.07.00, 62) Georges Gypens BEL 3.17.13, 63) Michael Galov BUL 3.28.58, 64) Dieter Hulliger SUI 3.37.22, 65) Zdenek Kral BEL 3.52.43, Robert Kaill CAN DSQ, Marek Chmielowski POL DSQ, Waldemar Pietkiewicz POL DSQ, Slawomir Solka POL DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 2.32.39 (Birgitta Larsson, Eivor Steen-Olsson, Ulla Lindkvist), 2) Hungary 2.37.13 (Magda Horvath, Agnes Hegedus, Sarolta Monspart) , 3) Norway 2.38.59 (Astrid Rödmyr, Kristin Danielsen, Ingrid Hadler), 4) Finland 2.39.09 (Liisa Liukkonen, Sinikka Kukkonen, Pirjo Seppä), 5) Czechoslovakia 2.44.01 (Nadezda Mertova-Linhartova, Renata Vlachova, Anna Gavendova-Handzlova) , 6) Switzerland 2.52.16 (Helen Thommen, Ruth Schmid, Ruth Schaffner), 7) Denmark 2.52.41 (Else Marker-Larsen, Annette Axelsen, Mona Hebo), 8) German Democratic Republic 2.52.41 (Annelies Unger, Erika Conrad, Hannelore Bregula), 9) Great Britain 3.12.43 (Susan Bone, Carol McNeil, Susan Banner), 10) Federal Rrepublic of Germnay 3.28.11 (Astrid Flohr, Hadmut Hindorf, Hanna Bahr), 11) Bulgaria 3.50.20 (Russka Atanasowa, Liljana Siderowa, Olga Tschobanova), 12) Austria 4.32.22 (Elisabeth Nagy, Gertrude Glashuttner, Rosemarie Reindl).

Men

1) Norway 3.52.00 (Ola Skarholt, Stig Berge, Per Fosser, Åke Hadler), 2) Sweden 4.07.06 (Björn Nordin, Karl Johansson, Sture Björk, Bernt Frilen), 3) Czechoslovakia 4.07.20 (Zdenek Lenhart, Bohuslav Beranek, Jaroslav Jasek, Svatoslav Galik) , 4) Finland 4.12.42 (Reijo Kujansuu, Markku Salminen, Veijo Tahvanainen, Veikko Kostiainen), 5) Switzerland 4.19.57 (Dieter Hulliger, Hansruedi Brand, Karl John, Urs Schaffner), 6) Denmark 4.20.06 (Jörn Esbensen, Keld Olsen, Leif Nörgård, Flemming Nörgård), 7) Hungary 4.23.51 (Zoltan Boros, Janos Soter, Attila Horvath, György Bozan), 8) German Democratic Republic 4.30.43 (Schubert, Tassilo Schmalfeld, Conrad, Hans-Dieter Baumgart), 9) Great Britain 4.39.34 (Geoffrey Peck, Michael Wells-Cole, Brian Jamieson, Anthony Wale), 10) Austria 5.11.37 (Siegfried Lattmanig, Klaus Chudoba, Erich Simkovics, Franz Maier), 11) Bulgaria 5.35.22 (Angel Draganow, Angel Ganzanow, Walko Welikow, Marin Kantschew), 12) Federal Republic of Germany 5.43.18 (Gerd Heyser, Franz Ullwer, Rolf Bose, Frank Finkenstadt), Belgium DSQ (Georges Gypens, Zdenek gKral, Daniel Willemsens, Andre Gaublomme), Poland DSQ (Josef Gronkiewicz, Wojciech Mizera, Marek Chmielowski, Slawomir Solkaomme).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation