World MTB Orienteering Championships 2002

Fontainebleau, France

2–7 July

Results

Short distance

Women

1) Laure Coupat FRA 30:24, 2) Mervi Väisänen FIN 30:31, 3) Antje Bornhak GER 31:18, 4) Emily Viner AUS 31:45, 5) Michaela Gigon AUT 32:40, 6) Caroline Finance FRA 33:11, 7) Päivi Tommola FIN 33:17, 8) Marie Hrdinova CZE 33:29, 9) Hana Ryglova CZE 33:51, 10) Marketta Jakoubova CZE 33:52, 11) Yvonne Wicki SUI 34:24, 12) Gerit Pfuhl GER 34:33, 13) Nadiya Mikrywkova RUS 34:36, 14) Martina Prehsler AUT 34:47, 15) Carolyn Jackson AUS 34:53, 16) Jana Chmelikova CZE 34:58, 17) Amélie Bastien FRA 35:06, 18) Ingrid Stengard FIN 35:13, 19) Magali Coupat FRA 35:21, 20) Anna Podrabska CZE 35:31, 21) Monica D’amico ITA 35:49, 22) Sylvia Thomas GER 35:50, 23) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 35:51, 24) Satu Lehto FIN 36:00, 25) Anna Füsy HUN 36:03, 26) Kirsi Korhonen FIN 36:04, 27) Amparo Gil ESP 36:31, 28) Charlotte Somers-Cocks GBR 36:44, 28) Cornelia Eckhardt GER 36:44, 30) Esther Gil ESP 37:21, 31) Alena Durcova SVK 37:26, 32) Mary O’Connell IRL 37:27, 33) Anna Vorobieva RUS 37:53, 34) Ursula Hausermann SUI 38:00, 35) Christine Verdeil FRA 38:07, 36) Kerstin Wieser AUT 38:39, 37) Zhanna Artemova RUS 38:42, 38) Katarina Kralova SVK 38:43, 39) Christina Roches ESP 38:56, 39) Jaroslava Folprechetova CZE 38:56, 41) Nicole Senft AUT 39:04, 42) Regula Muhlemann SUI 39:20, 43) Nina Phillips IRL 39:39, 44) Sabine Rottenstainer ITA 40:13, 45) Janet Prier GBR 40:14, 46) Claire Heppenstall GBR 40:23, 47) Simona Falcomer ITA 40:59, 48) Orsolya Marosffy HUN 41:18, 49) Elena Grand RUS 41:22, 50) Julie Quinn AUS 41:39, 51) Iveta Janaskova SVK 41:47, 52) Natalia Poliakova RUS 41:58, 53) Ana Oliveira POR 42:32, 54) Nicole Wieser AUT 43:43, 55) Misaki Hosoya JPN 44:11, 56) Hanna-Maija Mäkelä FIN 44:22, 57) Clizia Zambiasi ITA 45:08, 58) Yulia Belozerova RUS 45:12, 59) Anna Amigo ESP 46:13, 60) Lenka Mackova SVK 46:46, 61) Roma Urbonaite LTU 46:50, 62) Kay Haarsma AUS 47:17, 63) Kristel Mertens BEL 47:46, 64) Martine Detroux BEL 48:36, 65) Yukiko Fushimi JPN 49:34, 66) Yoshiko Kotera JPN 50:16, 67) Francesca Poli ITA 50:45, 68) Sigita Pileckyte LTU 50:51, 69) Isabel Sanjuan ESP 1:03:57, Mizuho Fujihara JPN DSQ, Vera Innerrebner ITA DNF.

Men

1) Mika Tervala FIN 27:13, 2) Alain Berger SUI 27:49:00, 3) Jérémie Gillmann FRA 27:59, 4) Jussi Mäkilä FIN 28:00, 5) Victor Korchagin RUS 28:18, 6) Maxim Zhurkin RUS 28:20, 7) Gilles Perrin FRA 28:30, 8) Jiri Prochazka CZE 28:52, 9) John Houlihan GBR 29:14, 10) Tommy Olsen NOR 29:22, 11) Petr Strejcek CZE 29:23, 12) Stefan Surgan SVK 29:34, 13) Raino Pesu FIN 29:59, 14) Kasparus Delins LAT 30:06, 15) Radovan Mach CZE 30:08, 16) Tomas Hanicak SVK 30:15, 17) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 30:16, 18) Ivan Gasperotti ITA 30:19, 18) Remy Jabas SUI 30:19, 20) Ants Grende LAT 30:34, 21) Tuomo Tompuri FIN 30:48, 22) Margus Hallik EST 30:50, 23) Rouslan Gritsan RUS 30:54, 24) Christian Gigon AUT 30:56, 25) Sébastien Sxay FRA 30:57, 26) Beat Okle SUI 30:59, 27) Lluis Ferrer ESP 31:00, 27) Timo Sarkkinen FIN 31:00, 29) Pavel Wohanka CZE 31:03, 30) Dietmar Dörfler AUT 31:05, 31) Joël Poirette FRA 31:07, 32) Thomas Walter AUS 31:08, 32) Simon Seger SUI 31:08, 34) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 31:11, 35) Grant Lebbink AUS 31:16, 36) Alex Randall AUS 31:30, 37) Michele Mogno ITA 31:42, 38) Erik Vliegen BEL 31:44, 39) Roger Casal ESP 31:48, 40) Heiko Gossel GER 31:57, 41) Mauro Bellini ITA 32:01, 42) Peter Entenfellner AUT 32:16, 43) Karel Postulka SVK 32:17, 44) Rene Ottesson EST 32:27, 45) David Baldwin AUS 32:32, 46) Laszlo Paulovits HUN 32:33, 47) Mikulas Sabo SVK 32:40, 48) Steve Haeding GBR 32:42, 49) Alexander Krotkov RUS 32:44, 50) John Frey USA 32:46, 51) Zoltan Viraszko HUN 32:51, 52) Grey Barbour NZL 33:03, 53) Elvis Forabosco ITA 33:09, 54) Ronny Klinke GER 33:14, 55) Maksym Shtelmakh UKR 33:19, 56) Harald Männel GER 33:20, 57) Andras Holluby HUN 33:29, 58) John Casey IRL 33:33, 58) Ugis Voicescuks LAT 33:33, 60) Justin May IRL 33:34, 61) Olivier Pralus FRA 33:37, 62) Hervé Clor FRA 33:41, 63) Alexandre Reis POR 33:47, 64) Andy Simpson GBR 33:53, 65) José Luis Morillo ESP 33:58, 66) Laurent Vancayzeele BEL 34:00, 67) Jonas Fritschy SUI 34:11, 68) Eduard Kirchner ESP 34:19, 69) Falk Wenzel GER 34:22, 70) Urs Dauwalder SUI 34:29, 71) Antanas-Darius Kalvaitis LTU 34:39, 72) Serguei Ossipov RUS 34:43, 73) Axel Deinert GER 34:47, 74) Zsolt Vajda HUN 34:58, 75) Rudy Rooman BEL 35:02, 76) Jorge Gaspar POR 35:08, 77) Iain Rochford IRL 35:20, 78) Sou Aikawa JPN 35:21, 79) Siegfried Opetnik AUT 35:22, 80) Nick Dallimore GBR 35:29, 81) Luigi Girardi ITA 35:39, 82) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 36:01, 83) Marc Canals ESP 36:11, 84) Arbo Rae EST 36:23, 85) Chris Hall GBR 36:24, 86) Aare Huik EST 36:27, 87) Tautavydas Zilinskas LTU 36:29, 88) Paul Mahon IRL 36:30, 89) Erez Ezrachi Altshuler ISR 36:35, 90) Carsten Ludwig GER 36:53, 91) Yohey Ohkita JPN 36:54, 92) David Malho POR 37:03, 93) Eduardo Sebastiao POR 37:11, 94) Luis Sousa POR 37:28, 95) Alain Wathelet BEL 37:29, 96) Mikko Tommola FIN 37:31, 97) Marco Farinazzo BRA 37:32, 98) Mizuki Watanabe JPN 38:00, 99) Jordi Sales ESP 38:25, 99) Martin Flynn IRL 38:25, 101) Michele Cavallaro ITA 38:44, 102) Benoit Tournay BEL 39:01, 103) Jan Cegielka POL 39:04, 104) Senan O’boyle IRL 39:14, 105) Ronen Shurer ISR 39:57, 106) Igor Blachut POL 40:03, 107) Thomas Wieser AUT 40:08, 108) Ofer Ovdat ISR 40:26, 109) Mark Heikoop NED 42:25, 110) Oded Ovadia ISR 44:58, 111) Paul Trott GBR 45:12, 112) Masafumi Uchiyama JPN 45:50, 113) Eduardo Oliveira POR 51:42, Martin Fürnkranz AUT DSQ, Didzis Kristuks LAT DSQ, Pavel Syssoev RUS DSQ.

Long Distance

Women

1) Päivi Tommola FIN 1:16:52, 2) Emily Viner AUS 1:17:59, 3) Antje Bornhak GER 1:18:29, 4) Hana Ryglova CZE 1:18:47, 5) Caroline Finance FRA 1:19:30, 6) Hanna-Maija Mäkelä FIN 1:19:39, 7) Kirsi Korhonen FIN 1:20:05, 8) Michaela Gigon AUT 1:20:17, 9) Marketta Jakoubova CZE 1:20:22, 10) Mervi Väisänen FIN 1:20:46, 11) Gerit Pfuhl GER 1:21:34, 12) Sylvia Thomas GER 1:21:58, 13) Ingrid Stengard FIN 1:24:23, 14) Nadiya Mikryukova RUS 1:24:38, 15) Anna Podrabska CZE 1:25:12, 16) Carolyn Jackson AUS 1:25:42, 17) Anna Füzy HUN 1:25:52, 18) Alena Durcova SVK 1:26:51, 19) Marie Hrdinova CZE 1:26:56, 20) Cornelia Eckhardt GER 1:27:32, 21) Jaroslava Folprechetova CZE 1:27:57, 22) Ursula Hausermann SUI 1:29:12, 23) Amparo Gil ESP 1:29:24, 24) Janet Prier GBR 1:29:39, 25) Martina Prehsler AUT 1:30:00, 26) Esther Gil ESP 1:30:16, 27) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 1:30:19, 28) Julie Quinn AUS 1:30:59, 29) Christine Verdeil FRA 1:31:06, 30) Regula Muhlemann SUI 1:31:16, 31) Satu Lehto FIN 1:31:54, 32) Nicole Senft AUT 1:32:11, 33) Monica D’amico ITA 1:32:26, 34) Christina Roches ESP 1:32:49, 35) Jana Chmelikova CZE 1:34:00, 36) Anna Amigo ESP 1:34:19, 37) Yvonne Wicki SUI 1:34:46, 38) Amélie Bastien FRA 1:35:12, 39) Kerstin Wieser AUT 1:36:43, 40) Charlotte Somers-Cocks GBR 1:36:48, 41) Sabine Rottenstainer ITA 1:37:42, 42) Iveta Janaskova SVK 1:38:24, 43) Magali Coupat FRA 1:38:26, 44) Zhanna Artemova RUS 1:39:14, 45) Katarina Kralova SVK 1:40:10, 46) Anna Vorobieva RUS 1:40:14, 47) Orslya Marosffy HUN 1:40:51, 48) Kristel Mertens BEL 1:41:04, 49) Elena Grand RUS 1:45:23, 50) Kay Haarsma AUS 1:46:18, 50) Claire Heppenstall GBR 1:46:18, 52) Isabel Sanjuan ESP 1:46:42, 53) Yulia Belozerova RUS 1:46:50, 54) Mary O’connell IRL 1:47:05, 54) Nina Phillips IRL 1:47:05, 56) Lenka Mackova SVK 1:47:23, 57) Ana Oliveira POR 1:47:34, 58) Vera Innerrebner ITA 1:48:19, 59) Roma Urbonaite LTU 1:49:37, 60) Nicole Wieser AUT 1:51:19, 61) Sigita Pileckyte LTU 1:51:43, 62) Simona Falcomer ITA 1:53:07, 63) Misaki Hosoya JPN 1:54:48, 64) Mizuho Fujihara JPN 2:02:06, 65) Natalia Oliakova RUS 2:02:47, 66) Clizia Zambiasi ITA 2:09:17, 67) Martine Detroux BEL 2:14:48, 68) Yoshiko Otera JPN 2:22:53, 69) Yukiko Fushimi JPN 2:33:40, Laure Coupat FRA DSQ, Sophie Wood GBR DSQ, Francesca Poli ITA DSQ.

Men

1) Jussi Mäkilä FIN 1:30:10, 2) Jérémie Gillmann FRA 1:31:32, 3) Alain Berger SUI 1:32:21, 4) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 1:32:27, 5) Hervé Clor FRA 1:32:36, 6) Victor Korchagin RUS 1:33:37, 7) Joël Poirette FRA 1:34:18, 8) Maxim Zhurkin RUS 1:34:46, 9) Mika Tervala FIN 1:35:29, 10) Gilles Perrin FRA 1:38:02, 11) John Houlihan GBR 1:38:51, 12) Alex Randall AUS 1:39:06, 13) Tommy Olsen NOR 1:39:55, 14) Radovan Mach CZE 1:40:04, 15) Kasparus Delins LAT 1:40:13, 16) Dietmar Dörfler AUT 1:40:31, 17) Tomas Hanicak SVK 1:40:35, 18) Margus Hallik EST 1:40:37, 19) Raino Pesu FIN 1:41:37, 20) Erik Vliegen BEL 1:42:22, 21) Alexander Krotkov RUS 1:42:25, 22) Roger Casal ESP 1:42:38, 23) Michele Mogno ITA 1:42:46, 24) Beat Okle SUI 1:43:52, 25) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 1:43:53, 26) Simon Seger SUI 1:44:47, 27) Remy Jabas SUI 1:45:05, 28) Rene Ottesson EST 1:45:21, 29) Mikko Tommola FIN 1:45:32, 30) Rouslan Gritsan RUS 1:45:34, 31) Pavel Syssoev RUS 1:45:47, 32) Christian Gigon AUT 1:46:19, 33) Laurent Vancayzeele BEL 1:46:41, 34) Ugis Voicescuks LAT 1:46:55, 35) Mikulas Sabo SVK 1:47:20, 36) Pavel Wohanka CZE 1:47:21, 37) Urs Dauwalder SUI 1:47:30, 38) Ivan Gasperotti ITA 1:48:12, 39) Grant Lebbink AUS 1:48:18, 40) Steve Haeding GBR 1:48:26, 41) David Baldwin AUS 1:48:29, 42) Carsten Ludwig GER 1:48:56, 43) Petr Strejcek CZE 1:49:25, 44) Jonas Fritschy SUI 1:50:01, 45) Ants Grende LAT 1:50:22, 46) Tuomo Tompuri FIN 1:50:25, 47) Thomas Wieser AUT 1:51:29, 48) Heiko Gossel GER 1:51:47, 49) Maksym Shtelmakh UKR 1:52:28, 50) Peter Entenfellner AUT 1:52:30, 51) Thomas Walter AUS 1:52:45, 52) Arbo Rae EST 1:52:54, 53) Olivier Pralus FRA 1:53:48, 54) Andras Holluby HUN 1:54:17, 55) John Casey IRL 1:54:27, 56) Alexandre Reis POR 1:55:05, 57) Falk Wenzel GER 1:55:38, 58) Laszlo Paulovits HUN 1:55:40, 59) Stefan Surgan SVK 1:56:12, 60) Grey Barbour NZL 1:57:11, 61) Zoltan Viraszko HUN 1:57:54, 62) Zsolt Vajda HUN 1:57:59, 63) Benoit Tournay BEL 1:58:45, 64) Lluis Ferrer ESP 1:59:00, 65) José Luis Marcillo ESP 1:59:18, 66) Simpson Andy GBR 1:59:38, 67) Bellini Mauro ITA 1:59:42, 68) Sxay Sébastien FRA 2:00:09, 69) Aare Huik EST 2:00:27, 70) Paul Trott GBR 2:00:38, 71) Martin Flynn IRL 2:00:55, 72) Siegfried Opetnik AUT 2:01:11, 73) Jordi Sales ESP 2:01:25, 74) Michele Cavallaro ITA 2:01:34, 75) Luis Sousa POR 2:02:32, 76) Justin May IRL 2:02:35, 77) Iain Rochford IRL 2:03:14, 78) Alain Wathelet BEL 2:03:33, 79) Harald Männel GER 2:05:22, 80) Darius-Antanas Kalvaitis LTU 2:05:47, 81) Chris Hall GBR 2:05:50, 82) Nick Dallimore GBR 2:08:00, 82) Karel Postulka SVK 2:08:00, 84) Elvis Forabosco ITA 2:08:14, 85) Piotr Kosmala POL 2:08:22, 86) Tautvydas Zilinskas LTU 2:09:05, 87) Paul Mahon IRL 2:09:19, 88) Ronen Shurer ISR 2:11:38, 89) Regimus Arlauskas LTU 2:11:45, 90) Igor Blachut POL 2:12:40, 91) Jorge Gaspar POR 2:12:46, 92) John Frey USA 2:12:53, 93) Marc Canals ESP 2:15:28, 94) Marco Farinazzo BRA 2:15:33, 95) Eduardo Sebastiao POR 2:15:55, 96) David Malho POR 2:16:58, 97) Martin Fürnkranz AUT 2:18:30, 98) Erez Ezrachi Altshuler ISR 2:19:01, 99) Sou Aikawa JPN 2:20:26, 100) Mizuki Watanabe JPN 2:22:30, 101) Axel Deinert GER 2:24:13, 102) Yohey Ohkita JPN 2:24:36, 103) Eduard Kirchner ESP 2:24:49, 104) Senan O’boyle IRL 2:25:14, 105) Jan Cegielka POL 2:26:30, 106) Mark Heikoop NED 2:34:18, 107) Ofer Ovdat ISR 2:36:57, 108) Oded Ovadia ISR 2:37:46, 109) Masafumi Uchiyama JPN 3:07:13, Timo Sarkkinen FIN DSQ, Ronny Klinke GER DSQ, Didzis Kristuks LAT DSQ, Eduardo Oliveira POR DSQ, Serguei Ossipov RUS DSQ, Jiri Prochazka CZE DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 1:51:00 (Kirsi Korhonen, Päivi Tommola, Mervi Väisänen), 2) France 1:51:46 (Laure Coupat, Magali Coupat, Caroline Finance), 3) Czech Republic 1:51:47 (Hana Ryglova, Marketta Jakoubova, Marie Hrdinova), 4) Germany 1:58:54 (Gerit Pfuhl, Sylvia Thomas, Antje Bornhak), 5) Australia 2:03:27 (Emily Viner, Carolyn Jackson, Julie Quinn), 6) Switzerland 2:11:30 (Ursula Hausermann, Yvonne Wicki, Regula Muhlemann), 7) Italy 2:12:48 (Sabine Rottenstainer, Vera Innerrebner, Monica D’amico), 8) Slovakia 2:30:47 (Alena Durcova, Iveta Janaskova, Katarina Kralova), 9) Japan 2:32:55 (Misaki Hosoya, Mizuho Fujihara, Yoshiko Kotera); Austria DSQ, Spain DSQ, Great Britain DSQ, Lithuania DSQ, Russia DSQ.

Men

1) France 2:21:56 (Sébastien Sxay, Joel Poirette, Olivier Pralus), 2) Czech Republic 2:22.14 (Petr Strejcek, Radovan Mach, Jaroslav Rygl), 3) Finland 2:22:18 (Raino Pesu, Jussi Mäkilä, Mika Tervala), 4) Russia 2:24:00 (Rouslan Gritsan, Maxim Zhurkin, Victor Korchagin), 5) Slovakia 2:46:47 (Mikulas Sabo, Stefan Surgan, Tomas Hanicak), 6) Switzerland 2:30:24 (Jonas Fritschy, Simon Seger, Alain Berger), 7) Latvia 2:31:00 (Ugis Voicescuks, Ants Grende, Kaspars Delins), 8) Australia 2:36:49 (Alex Randall, Grant Lebbink, Thomas Walter), 9) Italy 2:37:00 (Mauro Bellini, Ivan Gasperotti, Michele Mogno), 10) Estonia 2:38:07 (Arbo Rae, Rene Ottesson, Margus Hallik), 11) Spain 2:39:11 (Lluis Ferrer, José-Luis Morcillo, Roger Casal), 12) Austria 2:41:58 (Christian Gigon, Wieser, Dietmar Dorfler), 13) Great Britain 2:52:30 (John Houlihan, Steve Haeding, Andy Simpson), 14) Portugal 2:54:57 (Eduardo Sebastiao, Luis Sousa, Alexandre Reis), 15) Germany 2:55:00 (Harald Mannel, Axel Deinert, Ronny Klinke), 16) Hungary 2:55:16 (Andras Holluby, Laszlo Paulovits, Zsolt Vajda), 17) Ireland 2:55:27 (John Casey, Justin May, Iain Rochford), 18) Lithuania 2:57:29 (Darius Kalvaitis, Tauttvydas Zilinskas, Remigijus Arlauskas), 19) Israel 3:14:29 (Ronen Shurer, Ofer Ovdat, Erez Ezrachi Altshuler), 20) Japan 3:20:55 (Sou Aikawa, Yohey Ohkita, Mizuki Watanabe); Belgium DSQ.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation