World Orienteering Championships 1989

Skövde, Sweden

17-20 August 1989

Results

Classic distance:

Women (9,8 km)

1) Marita Skogum SWE 1.04.06, 2) Jana Galikova TCH 1.05.30, 3) Alida Abola URS 1.08.13, 4) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 1.09.23, 5) Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.09.45, 6) Ragnhild Bente Andersen NOR 1.09.59, 7) Karin Rabe SWE 1.10.08, 8) Arja Hannus SWE 1.10.17, 9) Ada Karova TCH 1.11.06, 10) Monica Hatlen NOR 1.11.12, 11) Annika Viilo FIN 1.11.51, 12) Ulla Mänttäri FIN 1.12.05, 13) Marja-Liisa Portin FIN 1.12.06, 14) Kerstin Haglund SWE 1.12.28, 15) Danute Girinskaite URS 1.13.09, 16) Vroni König SUI 1.14.09, 17) Jana Cieslarova TCH 1.14.15, 18) Yvette Hague GBR 1.14.46, 19) Heidrun Finke BRD 1.16.50, 20) Charlotte Thrane DEN 1.17.43, 21) Lucie Komancova TCH 1.18.26, 22) Ildiko Kovacs HUN 1.18.34, 23) Anne Line Nydal NOR 1.18.40, 24) Pavlina Genova BUL 1.19.08, 25) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 1.19.13, 26) Irina Namowir URS 1.19.21, 27) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.19.32, 28) Nicki Taws AUS 1.19.34, 29) Olga Cherepanova URS 1.20.20, 30) Todorka Kamenarova BUL 1.21.02, 31) Christine Marshall AUS 1.21.05, 32) Kerstin Stratz BRD 1.21.11, 33) Frauke Schmitt BRD 1.22.48, 34) Katie Fettes NZL 1.23.10, 35) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 1.23.50, 36) Anna Gornicka POL 1.25.39, 37) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.25.42, 38) Barbel Vitek BRD 1.25.45 & Agata Czerwinska POL 1.25.45, 40) Magali Robert CAN 1.25.53, 41) Frauke Bandixen SUI 1.26.13, 42) Orla Cooke IRL 1.28.10, 43) Katja Bonek AUT 1.28.59 & Roz Clayton GBR 1.28.59, 45) Odile Haberkorn FRA 1.31.07, 46) Katalin Olah HUN 1.31.20, 47) Peggy Dickison USA 1.35.02, 48) Louise Fairfax AUS 1.35.08, 49) Dorte Dahl DEN 1.36.03, 50) Jeanine Browne NZL 1.36.20, 51) Mariela Chilingirova BUL 1.36.29, 52) Ana Pribakovic YUG 1.43.54, 53) Cristina Vanzo ITA 1.45.41, 54) Francoise Humblet BEL 1.50.27, 55) Yuko Shinzawa JPN 1.54.47, 56) Vickie Wong HKG 2.10.10.

Men (17,7 km)

1) Petter Thoresen NOR 1.36.16, 2) Kent Olsson SWE 1.39.26, 3) Håvard Tveite NOR 1.39.58, 4) Håkan Eriksson SWE 1.40.04, 5) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.40.23, 6) Peter Ivars FIN 1.40.40, 7) Vladimir Aleksejev URS 1.41.04, 8) Michael Wehlin SWE 1.41.17, 9) Reijo Mattinen FIN 1.41.36, 10) Urs Flühmann SUI 1.41.55, 11) Rolf Vestre NOR 1.42.07, 12) Rasmus Ödum DEN 1.42.11, 13) Thorsten Lenz BRD 1.43.47, 14) Sixten Sild URS 1.44.08, 15) Steven Hale GBR 1.44.21, 16) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 1.45.14, 17) Josef Pollak TCH 1.45.22, 18) Stefan Bolliger SUI 1.46.14, 19) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 1.46.35, 20) Jan Eg DEN 1.46.53, 21) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.47.25, 22) Leho Haldna URS 1.47.29, 23) Gabor Pavlovics HUN 1.49.33, 24) Morten Berglia NOR 1.49.53, 25) Aigars Leiboms URS 1.49.55, 26) Zoltan Lantos HUn 1.50.37, 27) Christian Aebersold SUI 1.50.41, 28) Martin Bagness GBR 1.51.43, 29) Jean Daniel Giroux FRA 1.52.06, 30) Franz Mareigner FRA 1.52.42, 31) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 1.53.06, 32) Janos Kelemen HUn 1.53.54, 33) David Peel GBR 1.53.58, 34) Josef Hubacek TCH 1.54.08, 35) Petr Utinek TCH 1.54.12, 36) Dominik Humbel SUI 1.54.26, 37) Roland Arbter AUT 1.55.19, 38) Mishal Motala POL 1.55.39, 39) Matti Karvonen FIN 1.56.00, 40) Rumen Stoimenov BUL 1.56.44, 41) Thomas Nielsen DEN 1.57.08, 42) Andrzej Olech POL 1.58.49, 43) Bruno Haberkorn FRA 2.00.21 & Mikell Platt USA 2.00.21, 45) Mile Stevanovic YUG 2.00.58, 46) Terry Farrell AUS 2.01.17, 47) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 2.03.05, 48) Shin Murakoshi JPN 2.07.16, 49) Slawek Labuzinski POL 2.07.57, 50) Plamen Djambazov BUL 2.09.18, 51) Daniele Sacchet ITA 2.11.22, 52) Stephan Vis BEL 2.12.56, 53) Peter Hill NZL 2.20.42, 54) Steven Linton IRL 2.26.22, 55) Ross Burnett CAN 2.28.09, 56) Jose Pardo de Santayana ESP 2.59.47, 57) Amit Weiner ISR 3.02.40, 58) Kin Kwok Lau HKG 3.03.19.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 3.43.46 (Karin Rabe, Arja Hannus, Kerstin Haglund, Marita Skogum), 2) Czechoslovakia 3.44.01 (Petra Wagnerova, Jana Cieslarova, Ada Kucharova, Jana Galikova), 3) Finland 3.47.35 (Marja-Liisa Portin, Ulla Mänttäri, Annika Viilo, Eija Koskivaara), 4) Norway 3.54.07 (Ragnhild Bratberg, Ragnhild Bente Andersen, Monica Hatlen, Anne Line Nydal), 5) Soviet Union 3.54.36 (Ede Umarik, Irina Namovir, Danute Girinskaite, Alida Abola), 6) Hungary 4.09.19 (Andrea Horvath, Katalin Olah, Reka Toth, Ildiko Kovacs), 7) Switzerland 4.10.34 (Sabrina Fesseler, Cornelia Müller, Frauke Bandixen, Vroni König), 8) BRD 4.18.55 (Barbel Vitek, Heidrun Finke, Kerstin Stratz, Frauke Schmitt), 9) Denmark 4.22.03 (Ulrika Örnhagen, Hanne Staugaard, Helle Johansen, Charlotte Thrane), 10) Great Britain 4.24.41 (Roz Clayton, Gill Hale, Jean Ramsden, Yvette Hague), 11) Australia 4.26.31 (Liz Abbott, Nicki Taws, Christine Marshall, Louise Fairfax), 12) Bulgaria 4.28.50 (Pavlina Genova, Mariela Chilingirova, Todorka Kamenarova, Krasimira Chulkova), 13) Poland 4.34.39 (Alicja Hornik, Monika Bajer, Agata Czerwinska, Anna Gornicka), 14) New Zealand 4.38.51 (Katie Fettes, Jeanine Browne, Carey Martin, Jan Davies), 15) France 4.41.04 (Marie Violaine Bois, Odile Haberkorn, Sonia Rodiere, Elisabeth Mirouze), Ireland dsq (Orla Cooke, Eileen Loughman, Una Creagh, Deirdre Ni Challanain), Austria dsq (Silvia Terler, Katja Bonek, Claudia Künzel, Hedwig Berger), Yugoslavia dsq (Augusta Rupnik, Anica Hribar, Lena Marion, Ana Pribakovic), USA dsq (Peggy Dickison, Sharon Crawford, Mary Jo Catterall, Karan Keith), Japan dsq (Yuko Shinzawa, Yuko Izuta, Chieko Arimura, Sanae Kiue).

Men

1) Norway 4.06.01 (Öivin Thon, Rolf Vestre, Petter Thoresen, Håvard Tveite), 2) Sweden 4.09.04 (Kent Olsson, Michael Wehlin, Jörgen Mårtensson, Håkan Eriksson), 3) Finland 4.10.22 (Keijo Parkkinen, Ari Kattainen, Peter Ivars, Reijo Mattinen), 4) Soviet Union 4.13.14 (Sixten Sild, Leho Haldna, Aigars Leiboms, Vladimir Aleksejev), 5) Switzerland 4.16.22 (Dominik Humbel, Stefan Bolliger, Christian Aebersold, Urs Flühmann), 6) Czechoslovakia 4.18.30 (Petr Vavrys, Josef Hubacek, Josef Pollak, Zdenek Zuzanek), 7) Denmark 4.23.51 (Rasmus Ödum, Flemming Jörgensen, Jan Eg, Allan Mogensen), 8) Hungary 4.29.27 (Istvan Benedek, Gabor Pavlovics, Janos Kelemen, Zoltan Lantos), 9) Australia 4.35.34 (Rob Plowright, Michael Billinghurst, Terry Farrell, Jock Davis), 10) Bulgaria 4.36.07 (Bojko Stoijanov, Angel Vasilev, Rumen Stoimenov, Plamen Djambazov), 11) BRD 4.37.51 (Oliver Foeth, Thorsten Lenz, Michael Thierolf, Michael Finkenstädt), 12) Great Britain 4.38.14 (Stephen Palmer, David Peel, Colin McIntyre, Steven Hale), 13) Austria 4.38.59 (Peter Bonek, Martin Brantner, Roland Arbter, Manfred Stockmayer), 14) Poland 4.54.31 (Slawek Labuzinski, Jacek Kozlowski, Andrzej Olech, Mishal Motala), 15) Italy 4.57.18 (Antonio Baccega, Daniele Sacchet, Dario Beltramba, Roberto Pradel), 16) USA 5.02.59 (Mikell Platt, Michael Eglinski, Mitch Bentley, Eric Weyman), 17) Canada 5.09.17 (Michael Waddington, Edward de StCroix, Ross Burnett, Oivind Naess), 18) New Zealand 5.20.57 (Alistair Landels, Robert Jessop, Peter Hill, Kevin Ireland), 19) Japan 5.26.32 (Shin Murakoshi, Rinya Yamagishi, Hideo Inaba, Tsutomu Yoshida), 20) Yugoslavia 5.33.25 (Mile Stevanovic, Ivo Tisljar, Ivan Marchiotti, Slobodan Radovanovic), 21) Belgium 5.40.39 (Iwan Vis, Roel Reynders, Stephan Vis, Benny Claus), 22) Ireland 5.59.11 (Aongus O’Cleirigh, Brian Corbett, Colm O’Halloran, Steven Linton), Spain dsq (Javier Garin Garcia, Jose Pardo de Santayana, Amador Exposito Montero, Luis Uzquiano Camino), Hong Kong dsq (Kin-Kwok Lau, Shu-Fun Tam, Hoi-Chiu Tong, Patrick Ng), France dsq (Etienne Bousser, Bruno Haberkorn, Franz Mareigner, Jean Daniel Giroux).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation