Junior World Orienteering Championships 1996

Govora, Romania

8-14 July 1996

Results

Classic distance

Women

1) Eniko Fey ROM 1.06.24, 2) Katerina Pracna CZE 1.08.25, 3) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.08.25, 4) Koulia Morozova RUS 1.09.27, 5) Annika Bjork SWE 1.09.27, 6) Regula Hulliger SUI 1.10.07, 7) Audrey Perbet FRA 1.10.16, 8) Barbara Schultess SUI 1.12.01, 9) Simone Luder SUI 1.12.01, 10) Agnieszka Karnia POL 1.14.03, 11) Satu Vesalainen FIN 1.14.22, 12) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.14.38, 13) Maria Hoffman FIN 1.16.07, 14) Sara Wegmüller SUI 1.16.16, 15) Jo Allison AUS 1.17.22, 16) Ewa Kozlowska POL 1.18.03, 17) Maria Lubinszki HUN 1.18.12, 18) Zdenka Stara CZE 1.19.29, 19) Eniko Gall ROM 1.19.35, 20) Merete Bigum DEN 1.20.41, 21) Hana Ryglova CZE 1.21.08, 21) Satu Makitammi FIN 1.21.08, 23) Hanna Heiskanen FIN 1.21.34, 24) Michaela Gigon AUT 1.22.21, 25) Kirsten Fairfax AUS 1.22.42, 26) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 1.22.47, 27) Olga Terekhova RUS 1.23.30, 28) Ellen Moen NOR 1.23.37, 29) Anna Marsell SWE 1.24.13, 30) Stinne Skammelsen DEN 1.24.43.

Men

1) Maricel Olaru ROM 1.22.43, 2) Anders Axenborg SWE 1.23.56, 3) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.25.09, 4) Horatiu Grecu ROM 1.25.23, 5) Donatus Schnyder SUI 1.25.28, 6) Petteri Laitinen FIN 1.26.32, 7) Vladimir Lucan CZE 1.27.56, 8) Florin Dorobantu ROM 1.29.11, 9) Gabor Domonyik HUN 1.30.30, 10) Vidar Solberg NOR 1.31.14, 11) Toni Louhisola FIN 1.31.28, 12) Richard Bolt NZL 1.31.28, 13) Enrico Cristellon ITA 1.33.04, 14) Jesper Damgaard DEN 1.33.31, 15) Jonne Lakanen FIN 1.33.38, 16) Michail Andreev UKR 1.34.53, 17) Marian Davidik SVK 1.34.53, 18) Adrian Klauser SUI 1.35.29, 19) Michal Horacek CZE 1.35.29, 20) Urs Müller SUI 1.35.51, 21) Francois Gonon FRA 1.35.57, 22) Robert Walter AUS 1.36.00, 23) Hubert Klauser SUI 1.36.20, 24) Roman Efimov RUS 1.36.30, 25) Paolo Mario Grassi ITA 1.36.40, 26) Patrik Martner SWE 1.36.55, 27) Niclas Jonasson SWE 1.37.13, 28) Rikard Claesson SWE 1.37.25, 29) Maxim Stelmah UKR 1.37.49, 30) Janis Kleins LAT 1.37.58.

Short distance

Women

1) Eniko Fey ROM 26.32, 2) Annika Bjork SWE 27.56, 3) Julia Morozova RUS 28.22, 4) Maria Lubinszki HUN 28.36, 5) Barbara Schulthess SUI 28.45, 6) Laure Coupat FRA 28.48, 7) Maria Dahlin SWE 28.52, 8) Olga Terekhova RUS 28.53, 9) Simone Luder SUI 28.54, 10) Hanna Heiskanen FIN 28.57, 11) Katerina Pracna CZE 29.17, 12) Tatiana Pereliaeva RUS 29.18, 13) Ulrika Jonsson SWE 29.35, 14) Anna Marsell SWE 30.07, 15) Jo Allison AUS 30.18, 16) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 30.20, 17) Susanne Wehrli SUI 30.23, 18) Merete Bigum DEN 30.27, 19) Anna M. Hausken NOR 30.31, 20) Paula Haapakoski FIN 31.00, 21) Satu Vesalainen FIN 31.03, 22) Jo Smith GBR 31.05, 23) Cassie Trewin AUS 31.15, 24) Allison Jones AUS 31.25, 25) Martina Rakayova SVK 31.50, 26) Eva Jurenikova CZE 31.53, 27) Tatiana Kostyleva RUS 31.54, 28) Szilvia Kesztyus HUN 32.00, 29) Ellen Moen NOR 32.03, 30) Natalia Dasal POL 32.07, 31) Satu Makitami FIN 32.11, 32) Sara Wegmueller SUI 32.33, 33) Jenny Karlsson SWE 32.53, 34) Ann Kristin Stokke NOR 32.54, 35) Christine Ashton GBR 32.57, 36) Zdenka Stara CZE 33.03, 37) Mirja Randoja EST & Regula Hulliger SUI 33.04, 39) Renate Fauner ITA 33.15, 40) Lucia Soare ROM 33.25, 41) Outi Sareila FIN 33.32, 42) Emilie Magne FRA 33.46, 43) Eniko Gall ROM 33.54, 44) Astrid K Mathiesen NOR 34.11, 45) Jo Stevenson GBR 34.12, 46) Eva Sabo ROM 34.22, 47) Christine Tutzer ITA 34.26, 48) Luise Karger GER 34.29, 49) Beate Schlosser GER 34.30, 50) Michaela Gigon AUT 34.32, 51) Ewa Kozlowska POL 34.36, 52) Claire Williams GBR 34.46, 53) Kinga Patejko POL 34.50, 54) Katerina Miksova CZE 34.51, 55) Karin Schmalfeld GER 35.11, 56) Uli Hartinger AUT 35.23, 57) Elena Gueraskian UKR 35.42, 58) Julia Minty AUS 36.00, 59) Audrey Perbet FRA 36.06, 60) Elin Bierva NOR 36.20, 61) Stinne Skammelson DEN 36.34, 62) Regula Hulliger SUI 36.39, 63) Aasne Fenne Hoksrud NOR 36.46, 64) Agnes Szigethy HUN 36.48, 65) Anne Olesen DEN 36.56, 66) Jenny Whitehead GBR 37.13, 67) Maria Baranova SVK, 68) Susanne Casanova AUS 37.34, 69) Galina Galkina RUS 37.40, 70) Agnese Uzule LAT 37.41, 71) Helene Hausner DEN 37.48, 72) Silvia Bertazzo ITA 37.58, 73) Melissa Edwards NZL 38.01, 74) Orlina Baltova BUL & Laura Scaravonati ITA 38.03, 76) Ekaterina Rebrova RUS 38.12, 77) Hana Ryglova CZE 38.27, 78) Mette Ploug DEN 38.39, 79) Sabrina Rinaldi ITA 38.58, 80) Pernille Brunstedt DEN 39.27, 81) Virag Benedek HUN 39.29, 82) Jana Mikluskova SVK 39.53, 83) Malgorzats Stankiewicz POL 39.58, 84) Denitza Tzoneva BUL 40.03, 85) Kim Buckley GBR 41.07, 86) Sonja Mustra CRO 41.28, 87) Monika Smolinska POL 42.37, 88) Maria Hoffman FIN & Magdalena Danielson SWE 42.48, 90) Michaela Skoumalova CZE 43.04, 91) Kirsten Fairfax AUS 43.36, 92) Idit Gershoni ISR 44.16, 93) Agnieszka Karnia POL 45.05, 94) Katalin Hecz HUN 45.18, 95) Alena Durcova SVK 45.27, 96) Irina Maiorescu ROM 46.23, 97) Ivana Goranovic YUG 47.11, 98) Skile Fogele GER 48.38, 99) Christine Mueller AUT 49.10, 100) Evelina Djarova BUL 49.24, 101) Michele Moulder RSA 52.10, 102) Hitomi Takahashi JAP 52.33, 103) Nagisa Sato JAP 53.24, 104) Jelena Telisman CRO 59.14, 105) Chiaki Yasui JAP 1.00.01, 106) Sasa Glagolic CRO 1.10.42, 107) Maja Arsic YUG 1.10.51, 108) Canthia Reece USA 1.23.23, 109) Milica Keresevic YUG 1.25.57, 110) Kayo Nomura JPN 1.39.28, 111) Ana Martins POR 1.44.06, 112) Mafalda Almeida POR 1.49.27, Monika Tokaji HUN dsq.

Men

1) Gabor Domonyik HUN 29.05, 2) Johan Modig SWE 29.43, 3) Horatiu Grecu ROM 30.04, 4) Niclas Jonasson SWE 30.18, 5) Rolf M Pedersen NOR 30.30, 6) Ingo Horst GER 30.44, 7) Maricel Olaru ROM 30.48, 8) Frantisek Libant SVK 30.55, 9) Giermund Glesnes NOR 31.00, 10) Richard Bolt NZL 31.14, 11) Florin Dorobantu ROM 31.37, 12) Marian Davidik SVK 31.40, 13) Petteri Laitinen FIN 31.44, 14) Toni Louhisola FIN 32.21, 15) Donatus Schnyder SUI 32.22, 16) Vidar Solberg NOR 32.29, 17) Adrian Klauser SUI 32.24, 18) Michael Horacek CZE 32.43, 19) Jorgen Rostrup NOR 32.47, 20) Lajos Sarecz HUN 32.49, 21) Alexandre Chtcherbakov RUS 33.03, 22) Maxim Stelmah UKR 33.15, 23) Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR 33.20, 24) Per Oberg SWE 33.21, 25) Mads Ingvardsen DEN 33.27, 26) Denis Steinemann SUI 33.29, 27) Enrico Cristellon ITA 33.35, 28) Robert Heczko CZE 33.48, 29) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 33.59, 30) Lukas Kolasinski POL 34.00, 31) Antony Squire GBR 34.12, 32) Evgueni Korolev RUS 34.19, 33) Roman Bespalov BLR 34.25, 34) Maxim Davidov RUS & Evgueni Gavrilov RUS 34.27, 36) Urs Mueller SUI 34.35, 37) Michael Sommer DEN 34.40, 38) Robert Feldmann SUI 34.42, 39) Michail Andreev UKR 34.44, 40) Alexandru Serban ROM 34.45, 41) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 34.49, 42) Jonne Lakanen FIN & Roman Efimov RUS 34.51, 44) Richard Monvoisin FRA 34.52, 45) Lars Hommen GER 34.57, 46) Anders Nordberg NOR 35.00, 47) Maros Bukovac SVK 35.08, 48) David Farkas HUN 35.11, 49) Troy De Haas AUS 35.12, 50) Jani Lakanen FIN 35.13, 51) Willi Frauwallner AUT & Patrik Martner SWE 35.40, 53) David Jenkins GBR 35.47, 54) Jaroslav Ogurcak SVK 35.48, 55) Brent Edwards NZL 35.51, 56) Ville Kujala FIN 35.52, 57) Hubert Klauser SUI 36.05, 58) Jesper Damgaard DEN 36.12, 59) Michal Besta CZE 36.20, 60) Robert Walter AUS 36.24, 61) Giacomo Seidenari ITA 36.26, 62) Paolo Mario Grassi ITA 36.38, 63) Christian Nielsen DEN 36.43, 64) Igor Patras SVK 36.46, 65) Tomasz Czapla POL 36.47, 66) Lubos Mateju CZE 36.49, 67) Rikard Claesson SWE 36.58, 68) Bernard Fink AUT 37.03, 69) Alexei Borevich RUS 37.07, 70) Anders Axenborg SWE 37.09, 71) Lukas Prinda CZE 37.21, 72) Tom Hart GBR 37.29, 73) Jan Zazgornik AUT 37.32, 74) Tobias Breitschaedel AUT & Tomasz Makarski POL 37.41, 76) Paulius Markovas LIT 37.45, 77) Fred Schmitt USA 37.51, 78) Tomasz Bartkowiak POL 37.57, 79) Zoltan Molnar HUN 37.59, 80) Alexander Volkov UKR 38.03, 81) Maciej Stachowiak POL 38.10, 82) Ben Rattraj AUS 38.13, 83) Ed Nash GBR 38.16, 84) Martin Schone GER 38.32, 85) Marius Mazulis LIT 38.33, 86) Georgy Tcharakchiev BUL 38.45, 87) Priit Pirksaar EST 38.46, 88) Darren Meeking AUS 38.56, 89) Fraser Mills NZL 39.00, 90) Eirick Moe USA 39.07, 91) Jurgen Hartinger GER 39.16, 92) Pedro Pasion ESP 39.32, 93) Christophe Bernard BEL 39.33, 94) Nikolay Yakimechko UKR 39.35, 95) Reuben Smith AUS 39.41, 96) Mihai Trif ROM 39.48, 97) Valdas Tilunas LIT 39.51, 98) Sigmund Gould GBR 39.51, 99) Janis Kleins LAT 40.05, 100) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 40.11, 101) Stewart Fishwick GBR 40.12, 102) Reinis Kalnins LAT 40.13, 103) Felix Breitschaedel AUT 40.17, 104) Jakob David Jensen DEN 40.25, 105) Robert Pona POL 40.30, 106) Christian Hansen DEN 40.58, 107) Mikulas Sabo SVK 41.01, 108) Boyan Marinov BUL 41.07, 109) Tibor Vereszki HUN 41.10, 110) Erik Vliegen BEL 41.15, 111) Vladimir Lucan CZE 41.21, 112) Zach Cohen ISR 41.42, 113) Kalev Metsis EST 41.46, 114) Gatis Dzerve LAT 42.24, 115) Giuseppe Bezzi ITA 42.32, 116) Wim Peers BEL 43.13, 117) Alexey Jilyaev UKR 44.13, 118) Marko Gamberger CRO 44.18, 119) Kiyoshi Kogure JAP 44.28, 120) Martin Terry RSA 45.33, 121) Gautier Seba BEL 45.54, 122) Konstantin Vasilev BUL 46.25, 123) Javier Gomez ESP 46.42, 124) Emanuele Patton ITA 46.51, 125) Damian Dawson AUS 46.53, 126) Daniel Grip ISR 47.17, 127) Geert Den Trooster BEL 47.27, 128) Andrei Pop ROM 47.51, 129) Takayuki Kotajima JAP 47.55, 130) Carlos Pereira POR 48.13, 131) Mark Hudson NZL 48.42, 132) Matiaz Kercmar SLO 48.49, 133) Ken Walker USA 49.10, 134) Hugo Patricio POR 49.18, 135) Francois Gonon FRA 49.46, 136) Danijel Fabijanic CRO 50.34, 137) Peter Legat GER 50.39, 138) Carlos Espino ESP 51.33, 139) Peter Balabanov BLR 51.40, 140) Michal Glowacki NZL 51.41, 141) Javier Martinez ESP 52.14, 142) Antonio Serini ITA 52.46, 143) Shinya Shoda JAP 52.54, 144) Ivan Punek CRO 53.15, 145) Tamir Alon ISR 53.55, 146) Gary De Klerk RSA 54.07, 147) Karl Dravitzki NZL 54.42, 148) Avi Melz ISR 54.48, 149) Juraj Stanic CRO 55.40, 150) Kunihico Tanou JAP 56.28, 151) Bruno Gonclaves POR 57.18, 152) Kensuke Murakami JAP 58.07, 153) Daniel Lovric CRO & Nicholas Mulder RSA 59.06, 155) Asaf Gol ISR 59.31, 156) Dragisa Bauer YUG 59.56, 157) Yasuaki Ishii JAP 1.00.30, 158) Zoran Nikolovski YUG 1.02.35, 159) Benjamin Roca ESP 1.03.30, 160) Mark Greeff RSA 1.04.49, 161) Daniel Silva POR 1.09.24, 162) Slobodan Veljovic YUG 1.14.22, 163) Dan Baird USA 1.20.16, Nikola Tot CRO dsq, Balazs Laki HUN dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Romania 1.54.40 (Eniko Gall, Zsuzsa Fey, Eniko Fey), 2) Switzerland 1.58.57 (Simone Luder, Regula Hulliger, Sara Wegmüller), 3) Russia 1.59.41 (Julia Morozova, Olga Trekhova, Tatjana Perelieva), 4) Czech Republic 1.59.56 (Hana Ryglova, Zdenka Stara, Michaela Skoumalova), 5) Sweden 2.00.46 (Ulrika Jonsson, Maria Dahlin, Annika Björk), 6) Finland 2.00.55 (Satu Mäkitammi, Hanna Heiskanen, Satu Vesalainen), 7) Poland 2.04.38 (Malgorzats Stankiewicz, Natalia Dasal, Ewa Kozlowska), 8) Hungary 2.04.58 (Katalin Hecz, Sylvia Kesztyus, Maria Lubinszki), 9) Norway 2.09.35 (Ann Kristin Stokke, Elin Bjerva, Astrid K. Mathiesen), 10) Slovakia 2.12.15 (Martina Rakayova, Alena Durcova, Jana Miklusova), 11) Australia 2.15.56 (Jo Allison, Allison Jones, Cassie Trewin), 12) Great Britain 2.15.06 (Jo Smith, Claire Williams, Kim Buckley), 13) Italy 2.23.26 (Renate Fauner, Sabrina Rinaldi, Laura Scaravonati), 14) Germany 2.35.45 (Luise Karger, Beate Schlosser, Karin Schmalfeld), 15) Denmark 2.36.45 (Merete Bigum, Stinne Skammelsen, Helene Hausner), 16) Austria 2.38.14 (Uli Hartinger, Christine Müller, Michaela Gigon), 17) Bulgaria 2.38.34 (Denitza Tzoneva, Evelina Djarova, Orlina Baltova), 18) Croatia 3.44.43 (Sasa Glagolic, Sonja Mustra, Jelena Telisman), 19) Japan 3.56.44 (Chiaki Yasui, Nagisa Sato, Hitomi Takahashi), France dsq (Emelie Magne, Audrey Perbet, Laure Coupat), Yugoslavia dsq (Maja Arsic, Milica Keresevic, Ivana Goranovic).

Men

1) Czech Republic 2.20.25 (Michal Horacek, Vladimir Lucan, Lubos Mateju), 2) Slovakia 2.20.31 (Frantisek Libant, Maros Bukovac, Marian Davidik), 3) Switzerland 2.20.34 (Urs Müller, David Schneider, Adrian Klauser), 4) Russia 2.23.02 (Evgeny Gavrilov, Alexandre Chtcherbakov, Alexei Borevich), 5) Denmark 2.25.14 (Christian Nielsen, Mads Ingvardsen, Jesper Damgaard), 6) Sweden 2.28.26 (Niclas Jonasson, Anders Axenborg, Johan Modig), 7) Finland 2.29.20 (Toni Louhisola, Jani Lakanen, Petteri Laitinen), 8) Norway 2.32.09 (Rolf M. Pedersen, Jörgen Rostrup, Vidar Solberg), 9) Australia 2.33.37 (Troy de Haas, Reuben Smith, Rob Walter), 10) Lithuania 2.33.50 (Marius Mazulis, Valdas Tilunas, Paulius Markovas), 11) Poland 2.34.31 (Tomasz Czapla, Tomasz Bartkowiak, Lukas Kolasinski), 12) Hungary 2.35.31 (David Farkas, Lajos Sarecz, Gabor Domonyik), 13) France 2.36.40 (Richard Monvoisin, Francois Gonon, Thierry Gueorgiou), 14) Germany 2.39.36 (Ingo Horst, Martin Schone, Lars Hommen), 15) Austria 2.44.24 (Bernard Fink, Willi Frawallner, Tobias Breitschadel), 16) New Zealand 2.44.27 (Karl Dravitzki, Brent Edwards, Richard Bolt), 17) Latvia 2.47.50 (Reinis Kalnins, Janis Kleins, Gatis Dzerve), 18) Belgium 2.49.28 (Wim Peers, Christophe Bernard, Seba Gautier), 19) Bulgaria 2.49.53 (Konstantin Vasilev, Boyan Marinov, Georgy Tcharakchiev), 20) Great Britain 2.51.54 (Stewart Fishwick, Ed Nash, Tom Hart), 21) Ukraine 3.00.24 (Michail Andreev, Nikolay Yakimechko, Maxim Stelmah), 22) Romania 3.02.19 (Horatiu Grecu, Florin Dorobantu, Maricel Olaru), 23) Italy 3.06.35 (Enrico Cristellon, Giacomo Seidenari, Paolo Mario Grassi), 24) Spain 3.18.27 (Pedro Pasion, Javier Gomez, Javier Martinez), 25) Estonia 3.26.12 (Priit Pirksaar, Kalev Metsis, Mirja Randoja), 26) USA 3.27.26 (Eirick Moe, Frid Schmitt, Ken Walker), 27) Japan 4.08.36 (Yasuaki Ishii, Kunihico Tanou, Shinya Shouda), 28) South Africa 4.17.58 (Gary de Klerk, Nicholas Mulder, Martin Terry), 29) Portugal 4.25.04 (Bruno Goncalves, Carlos Pereira, Hugo Patricio), 30) Croatia 4.34.32 (Ivan Punek, Daniel Lovric, Daniel Fabijanic), 31) Yugoslavia 4.54.03 (Dragisa Bauer, Slobodan Veljovic, Zoran Nikolovski), Israel dsq (Zach Cohen, Avi Melz, Daniel Griff).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships
    4-12 March 2018

  • EOC

    European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018
    26 June - 1 July 2018

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    5 -13 July 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation