Junior World Orienteering Championships 1994

Gdynia, Poland

12-16 July 1994

Results

Classic distance

Women

1) Christina Grondahl DEN 54.24, 2) Pia Olsson SWE 55.53, 3) Ewa Kozlowska POL 56.49, 4) Synne Lea NOR 57.04, 5) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 57.37, 6) Zanda Abzalone LAT 57.42, 7) Kristina Kull SWE 58.51, 8) Liisa Anttila FIN 59.03, 9) Katerina Pracna CZE 59.27, 10) Martte Pundure LAT 59.35, 11) Eniko Fey ROM 1.00.10, 12) Katerina Ticha CZE 1.00.35, 13) Anu Heikkilä FIN 1.00.41, 14) Tiina Jukkola FIN 1.01.04, 15) Martina Horackova CZE 1.01.17, 16) Elisabeth Holmboe NOR 1.01.30, 17) Pia Birkebaek SWE 1.02.04, 18) Judith Keintah GER 1.03.02, 19) Malene Grondahl DEN 1.03.32, 20) Olga Tezechowa RUS 1.03.49, 21) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 1.04.13, 22) Tracy Bluett AUS 1.04.45, 23) Henna-Riikka Huhta FIN 1.04.53, 24) Renata Havrdova CZE 1.05.38, 25) Ulrike Hartinger AUT 1.06.06, 26) Irina Volkova RUS 1.06.44, 27) Hana Ryglova CZE 1.06.56, 28) Kim Buckley GBR 1.07.19, 29) Maria Lubinszki HUN 1.08.11, 30) Cecile Guelfo FRA 1.08.21, 31) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.08.54, 32) Barbara Schulthess SUI 1.09.00, 33) Annika Andersson SWE 1.09.06, 34) Martina Rakayova SVK 1.09.11, 35) Aneta Jablonska POL 1.09.15, 36) Julia Morozova RUS 1.09.22, 37) Aiste Malaiskaite LTU 1.09.43, 38) Malgorzata Stankiewicz POL 1.09.50, 39) Irina Stepanova RUS 1.09.52, 40) Larisa Chemodanowa RUS 1.10.00, 41) Satu Makitammi FIN 1.10.30, 42) Inga Veiknyte LTU 1.11.02, 43) Elizaveta Kuznetsova RUS 1.11.13, 44) Terhi Hyttinen FIN 1.11.28, 45) Marie Slovakova CZE 1.11.31, 46) Renate Fauner ITA 1.11.47, 47) Olena Zabrodska UKR 1.12.03, 48) Pernille Husen DEN 1.12.07, 49) Herlinde Schwarz AUT 1.12.11, 50) Dalia Uzkurelyte LTU 1.12.16, 51) Lucie Bohm AUT 1.12.27, 52) Karoline Bredland NOR 1.12.32, 53) Mette Ploug DEN 1.12.37, 54) Megan Smith GBR 1.13.18, 55) Pernille Vous DEN 1.13.21, 56) Mone Eriksen NOR 1.13.28, 57) Corinna Kelly AUS 1.13.33, 58) Aija Delina LAT 1.13.38, 59) Katja Bulmann GER 1.14.05, 60) Daniela Deplazes SUI 1.14.11, 61) Brit Conrad GER 1.14.39, 62) Claudia Bertoldi ITA 1.14.45, 63) Annika Bjork SWE 1.14.52, 64) Monika Gordos HUN 1.15.40, 65) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 1.15.43, 66) Laura Scaravonati ITA 1.15.52, 67) Judit Boros HUN 1.16.07, 68) Kristi Vassil EST 1.16.33, 69) Malgorzata Zielony POL 1.16.42, 70) Irina Kuprianova UKR 1.17.08, 71) Anna Laszczkowska POL 1.17.27, 72) Adrianna Dziczkaniec POL 1.17.41, 73) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.17.47, 74) Eveline Hintermann SUI 1.17.50, 75) Laure Coupat FRA 1.18.05, 76) Silvia Bertazzo ITA 1.18.08, 77) Sabine Rottensteiner ITA 1.18.22, 78) Viktoria Doudka UKR 1.18.35, 79) Julie Calder AUS 1.18.42, 80) Anna Danielsson SWE 1.19.03, 81) Kristin Ulven NOR 1.19.09, 82) Kaari Kivikas EST 1.19.30, 83) Cassie Trewin AUS 1.20.15, 84) Susanne Wehrli SUI 1.20.19, 85) Kerrie Lesko AUS 1.20.22, 86) Eleanor Foreman GBR 1.20.39, 87) Edith Madalik EST 1.21.07, 88) Merete Bigum DEN 1.21.23, 89) Karen Williams USA 1.21.29, 90) Cathy Hogg AUS 1.21.33, 91) Helen Hargreaves GBR 1.22.25, 92) Jo Smith GBR 1.27.57, 93) Katarina Libantova SVK 1.29.02, 94) Liga Dubrowska LAT 1.30.02, 95) Martina Bedekovic CRO 1.30.05, 96) Sabrina Rinaldi ITA 1.30.38, 97) Fran Williams GBR 1.33.19, 98) Elke Buchberger AUT 1.34.36, 99) Alena Durcova SVK 1.35.47, 100) Agnes Simon ROM 1.36.25, 101) Roseline Bastin BEL 1.46.39, 102) Ailbhe Creedon IRL 1.50.36, 103) Mai Kanazawa JPN 1.51.43, 104) Joanne Mein IRL 1.52.48, 105) Sabina Serazin CRO 1.56.42, 106) Sasa Glagolic CRO 1.59.06, 107) Mariko Onishi JPN 2.04.30, 108) Faye Pinker IRL 2.13.53

Men

1) Robert Banach POL 1.11.41, 2) Janusz Gliszczynski POL 1.12.57, 3) Tommi Tolkko FIN 1.14.22, 4) Tom Quayle AUS 1.17.40, 5) Gabor Domonyik HUN 1.17.49, 6) Radek Novotny CZE 1.18.05, 7) Viggo Molund NOR 1.18.08, 8) Peter Svedin SWE 1.18.12, 9) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 1.18.30, 10) Michael Mamleev RUS 1.18.56, 11) Troels Nielsen DEN 1.19.23, 11) Valentin Novikov RUS1.19.23, 11) Marcel Tschoff SUI 1.19.23, 14) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.19.36, 15) Miika Hernelahti FIN 1.19.45, 16) Horatiuc Grecu ROM 1.19.58, 17) Jarkko Huovila FIN 1.20.26, 18) Adrian Klauser SUI 1.20.30, 19) Tomas Zakouril CZE 1.20.46, 20) Vadim Asharabzianov RUS 1.21.32, 21) Ivan Murashov RUS1.21.42, 22) Dzintars Salavs LAT 1.21.57, 23) Robert Wallsten SWE 1.22.44, 24) Roman Fedotov UKR 1.22.54, 25) Soren Olsen DEN 1.23.06, 26) Erkki Aadli EST 1.23.14, 27) Florin Tencariu ROM 1.23.28, 28) Daniel Tomanek CZE 1.24.01, 29) Mads Ingvardsen DEN 1.24.03, 30) Frode Risbrathe NOR 1.24.13, 31) Krzysztof Borowski POL 1.24.20, 32) Richard Wren GBR 1.24.22, 33) Asgeir Mjosund NOR 1.24.25, 34) Jorn Sundby NOR 1.24.37, 35) Vaclav Zakouril CZE 1.25.13, 36) Liutauras Bilevicius LTU 1.25.14, 37) Daniel Marston GBR 1.25.15, 38) Rafal Zaworonek POL 1.25.16, 39) Cristoph Schilter SUI 1.25.28, 40) Evgenij Fadeev RUS 1.25.33, 41) Valdimir Szegeny SVK 1.25.44, 42) Lasse Pedersen DEN 1.26.02, 43) Greger Berglund SWE 1.26.10, 44) Alexander Alexenyonok BLR 1.26.23, 45) Simo Martomaa FIN 1.26.29, 46) Pauls Platais LAT 1.26.59, 47) Miroslav Seidl CZE 1.27.05, 48) Pascal Vieser SUI 1.27.11, 49) Dimitrij Pavlov BLR 1.17.13, 50) Thibaut Lagorce FRA 1.17.53, 51) Hendrik Lapp GER 1.27.58, 52) Maros Bukovac SVK 1.28.21, 53) Enrico Cristellon ITA 1.28.56, 54) Christian Franke GER 1.29.07, 55) Bjorn Risch GER 1.29.25, 56) Ferenc Levai HUN 1.29.50, 57) Bruce Arthur AUS 1.30.01, 58) Eric Bone USA 1.30.12, 59) Girts Ozols LAT 1.30.13, 60) Przemyslaw Domagala POL 1.30.51, 61) Marcel Zuercher SUI 1.31.01, 62) Gordon Riemaersma GBR 1.31.11, 63) Viatcheslav Mukhidinov UKR 1.31.52, 64) Lasse Torpo FIN 1.31.56, 65) Martin Hansen DEN 1.32.03, 65) Mindaugas Kuedaravicius LTU 1.32.03, 67) Sven Hommen GER 1.32.04, 68) Fabrice Erdinger FRA 1.32.13, 69) Robert Zuscin SVK 1.32.45, 70) Libor Netopil CZE 1.33.01, 71) Andrey Myagrov BLR 1.33.06, 72) Tom Herremans BEL 1.33.16, 73) Youri Fedorivskii UKR 1.33.24, 73) Reuben Smith AUS 1.33.24, 75) Volodimir Svatko UKR 1.33.27, 76) Shayne Hill AUS 1.33.44, 77) Kolos Vajda HUN 1.33.52, 78) James Skarborough USA 1.33.56, 79) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 1.34.21, 80) Tadas Jarosius LTU 1.34.26, 81) Aidas Katarskis LTU 1.34.47, 82) Jon Engkvist SWE 1.35.10, 83) David Godfree GBR 1.35.37, 84) Gatis Dzerve LAT 1.37.02, 85) Tomasz Makarski POL 1.37.19, 86) Simone Grassi ITA 1.37.33, 86) Gyorgy Novai HUN 1.37.33, 86) Omer Peleg ISR 1.37.33, 89) Ezio Piccinini ITA 1.38.05, 90) Daniele Pagliari ITA 1.38.18, 91) Christophe Ruaud FRA 1.38.25, 92) Vitali Chtcherbina UKR 1.39.07, 93) Brian Creedon IRL 1.39.17, 94) Michael Sommer DEN 1.39.34, 95) Gernot Prommer AUT 1.39.35, 96) Matthias Busch GER 1.39.40, 97) Beat Berger SUI 1.40.06, 98) Norbert Helminger AUT 1.40.20, 99) Robert Walter AUS 1.40.26, 100) Daniel Lebar SLO 1.40.33, 101) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.41.02, 102) Uris Cvelbar SLO 1.41.16, 103) Hiroshi Sekoguchi JPN 1.42.10, 104) Henrik Modig SWE 1.42.31, 105) Maxim Tereshin RUS 1.42.36, 106) Michael Smith CAN 1.42.38, 107) Wim Peers BEL 1.42.39, 108) Tihomir Salopek CRO 1.43.25, 109) Francesco Buselli ITA 1.44.45, 110) Matan Naftali ISR 1.46.12, 111) Marcus Pinker IRL 1.46.53, 112) Roman Bespalov BLR 1.48.03, 113) Jozsef Kuszalik ROM 1.48.56, 114) Margus Plakso EST 1.49.13

Sprint

Women

1) Synne Lea NOR 25.31, 2) Pia Olsson SWE 26.15, 3) Terhi Hyttinen FIN 26.49, 4) Annika Björk SWE 27.02, 5) Kristina Kull SWE 28.47, 6) Tiina Jukkola FIN 29.26, 7) Satu Makitammi FIN 29.32, 8) Christina Grondahl DEN 29.42, 9) Maria Lubinszki HUN 29.53, 10) Anu Heikkilä FIN 31.11, 11) Enike Fey ROM 31.13, 12) Brigitte Grueniger SUI 31.27, 13) Mone Eriksen NOR 31.29, 14) Malene Grondahl DEN 31.48, 15) Irina Volkova RUS 31.50, 16) Laure Coupat FRA 31.54, 17) Katerina Pracna CZE 32.08, 18) Irina Stepanova RUS 32.20, 19) Pia Birkebaek SWE 33.12, 20) Ewa Kozlowska POL 33.17, 21) Tracy Bluett AUS 33.24, 22) Eveline Hintermann SUI 33.39, 23) Renata Havrodova CZE 33.48, 24) Barbara Schulthess SUI 34.06, 25) Katerina Ticha CZE 34.20, 26) Martte Pundure LAT 34.28, 27) Elizaveta Kuznetsova RUS 34.36, 28) Cassie Trewin AUS 34.41, 29) Larisa Chemodanowa RUS 35.38, 30) Corinna Kelly AUS 35.42, 31) Pernille Husen DEN 36.23, 32) Julie Calder AUS 37.55, 33) Katja Bumann GER 38.22, 34) Olga Tezechowa RUS 39.54, 35) Sabine Gilgien SUI 40.16, 35) Sabine Rottensteiner ITA 40.16, 37) Henna-Riikka Huhta FIN 40.44, 38) Adrianna Dziczkaniec POL 41.03, 39) Zanda Abzalone LAT 41.11, 40) Kaari Kivikas EST 41.16, 41) Elisabeth Holmboe NOR 42.23, 42) Martina Rakayova SVK 43.51, 43) Anna Laszczowska POL 44.07, 44) Annika Andersson SWE 44.44, 45) Karoline Bredland NOR 45.28, 46) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 51.08, 47) Eleanor Foreman GBR 52.03, 48) Megan Smith GBR 56.42

Men

1) Jon Engkvist SWE 28.50, 2) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 29.43, 3) Tommi Tolkko FIN 29.56, 4) Simo Martomaa FIN 30.16, 5) Tomas Zakouril CZE 30.45, 6) Valentin Novikov RUS 31.33, 7) Jani Lakanen FIN 31.51, 8) Radek Novotny CZE 31.56, 9) Vaclav Zakouril CZE 31.57, 10) Girts Ozols LAT 31.59, 11) Mads Ingvaldsen DEN 32.10, 12) Kalle Dalin SWE 32.18, 13) Miika Hernelahti FIN 32.20, 14) Lasse Torpo FIN 32.22, 15) Troels Nielsen DEN 32.44, 15) Soren Olsen DEN 32.44, 17) Viatcheslav Mukhidinov UKR 32.51, 18) Janusz Gliszczynski POL 33.26, 19) Greger Berglund SWE 34.06, 20) Robert Banach POL 34.27, 21) Robert Wallsten SWE 34.29, 22) Michael Sommer DEN 34.41, 23) Ivan Murashov RUS 34.47, 24) Peter Svedin SWE 34.50, 25) Tom Herremans BEL 35.14, 26) Henrik Modig SWE 35.16, 27) Miroslav Seidl CZE 35.20, 28) Gabor Domonyik HUN 35.21, 28) Mindaugas Kuedaravicius LTU 35.21, 30) Ferrenc Levai HUN 35.54, 31) Viggo Molund NOR 36.05, 32) Matthias Busch GER 37.04, 33) Marcus Pinker IRL 37.12, 34) Horatiuc Grecu ROM 38.24, 35) Roman Fedotov UKR 38.27, 36) David Godfree GBR 38.30, 37) Dzintars Salavs LAT 40.03, 38) Pauls Platais LAT 40.28, 39) Tamas Kronvald HUN 40.33, 40) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 40.34, 41) Frode Risbrathe NOR 40.41, 42) Marcel Tschopp SUI 41.15, 43) Evgenij Fadeev RUS 42.09, 44) Asgeir Mjosund NOR 42.17, 45) Tadas Jarosius LTU 42.39, 46) Vadim Asharabzianov RUS 44.10, 47) Shayne Hill AUS 46.29

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 2.05.03 (Pia Olsson, Kristina Kull, Annika Björk), 2) Finland 2.05.49 (Satu Mäkitammi, Henna-Riikka Huhta, Anu Heikkilä), 3) Poland 2.06.45 (Malgorazata Stankiewicz, Aneta Jablonska, Ewa Kozlowska), 4) Norway 2.08.20 (Elisabeth Holmboe, Ragnhild Myrvold, Synne Lea), 5) Czech Republic 2.09.38 (Katerina Ticha, Martina Horackova, Katerina Pracna), 6) Switzerland 2.13.07 (Barbara Schultness, Sabine Gilgien, Brigitte Grüniger), 7) Germany 2.13.39 (Brit Conrad, Katja Bumann, Judith Keinath), 8) Lithuania 2.13.47 (Aiste Malaiskaite, Dalia Uzkurelyte, Inga Veiknyte), 9) Russia 2.19.36 (Larisa Chemodanowa, Julia Morozova, Olga Tezechowa), 10) Great Britain 2.19.40 (Kim Buckley, Eleanor Forman, Megan Smith), 11) Latvia 2.19.58 (Martte Pundure, Aija Delina, Zanda Abzalone), 12) Romania 2.20.32 (Agnes Simon, Zsuzsa Fey, Eniko Fey), 13) Denmark 2.22.36 (Pernille Husen, Pernille Vous, Christina Grondahl), 14) Hungary 2.23.18 (Monika Gordos, Maria Lubinszki, Judith Boros), 15) Slovakia 2.27.58 (Martina Rakayova, Katarina Libantova, Alena Durcova), 16) Australia 2.29.17 (Tracy Bluett, Julie Calder, Cassie Trewin), 17) Italy 2.30.28 (Sabine Rottensteiner, Claudia Bertoldi, Renate Fauner), 18) Ukraine 2.31.44 (Olena Zabrodksa, Irina Kuprianova, Viktoria Doudka), 19) Estonia 2.38.17 (Kaari Kivikas, Edith Madalik, Kristi Vassil), 20) Ireland 3.35.29 (Joanne Mein, Ailbhe Creedon, Faye Pinker), 21) Croatia 3.48.50 (Martina Bedekovic, Sabina Serazin, Sasa Glagolic), 22) Japan 4.36.34 (Mai Kanazawa, Mariko Onishi, Masako Nakamura); Austria dsq (Lucie Bohm, Herlinde Schwarz, Ulrike Hartinger)

Men

1) Russia 2.36.57 (Ivan Murashov, Michail Mamleev, Valentin Novikov), 2) Finland 2.41.25 (Jarkko Huovila, Lasse Torpo, Simo Martomaa), 3) Hungary 2.44.34 (Tamas Kronvald, Ferenc Levai, Gabor Domonyik), 4) Poland 2.45.27 (Przemyslaw Domagala, Janusz Gliszczynski, Robert Banach), 5) Denmark 2.46.24 (Soren Olsen, Mads Ingvardsen, Troels Nielsen), 6) Sweden 2.47.51 (Kalle Dalin, Greger Berglund, Johan Modig), 7) Latvia 2.48.52 (Girts Ozols, Dzintars Salavs, Pauls Platais), 8) Switzerland 2.49.21 (Pascal Vieser, Beat Berger, Christoph Schilter), 9) Great Britain 2.50.25 (Jamie Stevenson, Daniel Marston, Richard Wren), 10) Norway 2.50.30 (Frode Risbrathe, Viggo Molund, Holger Hott Johansen), 11) Lithuania 2.51.19 (Tadas Jarosius, Mindaugas Kuedaravicius, Liutauras Bilevicius), 12) Czech Republic 2.53.34 (Tomas Zakouril. Radek Novotny, Vaclav Zakouril), 13) Ukraine 2.53.41 (Roman Fedotov, Vyacheslav Mukhidinov, Sergii Rousetskii), 14) Slovakia 3.00.54 (Maros Bukovac, Robert Zuscin, Vladimir Szegeny), 15) Austria 3.01.03 (Andreas Mogg, Gernot Prommer, Mikko Planasch), 16) Belarus 3.03.59 (Alexander Alezeyonok, Dimitrij Pavlov, Roman Bespalov), 17) Australia 3.07.27 (Tom Quayle, Bruce Arthur, Reuben Smith), 18) Italy 3.07.27 (Michele Tavernaro, Enrico Cristellon, Simone Grassi), 19) Germany 3.08.52 (Hendrik Lapp, Christian Franke, Martin Reichert), 20) France 3.15.51 (Thibaut Lagorce, Christophe Ruaud, Fabrice Erdinger), 21) USA 3.18.34 (Eric Bone, Matt Scott, James Scarborough), 22) Belgium 3.27.44 (Tom Herremans, Nicolas Sillien, Wim Peers), 23) Romania 2.30.02 (Florin Tencariu, Jozsef Kuszalik, Horatiu Grecu), 24) Slovenia 3.43.03 (Daniel Lebar, Uros Cvelbar, Luka Kotnik), 25) Ireland 3.43.25 (Marcus Pinker, Brian Creedon, Steve Wilson), 26) Japan 3.48.45 (Hiroshi Sekoguchi, Akihiro Ota, Kazuhiro Enomoto), 27) Croatia 3.51.44 (Kristian Korper, Marko Jeras, Tihomir Salopek); Israel dsq (Matan Naftali, Shaked Knaan, Omer Peleg).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation