World MTB Orienteering Championships 2004

Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

18–23 October

Website: www.2004worldmtbo.org/

Results

Middle distance

Women

1) Michaela Gigon AUT 53.08, 2) Laure Coupat FRA 53.22, 2) Belinda Allison AUS 53.22, 4) Emily Viner AUS 55.05, 5) Hana La Carbonara CZE 55.28, 6) Päivi Tommola FIN 55.46, 7) Julie Quinn AUS 55.49, 8) Antje Bornhak GER 56.03, 9) Kirsi Korhonen FIN 56.50, 10) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 57.02, 11) Caroline Finance FRA 57.07, 12) Ingrid Stengård FIN 57.18, 13) Maija Lång FIN 58.23, 14) Michaela Lacigová CZE 58.28, 15) Marquita Gelderman NZL 58.35, 16) Chr Schaffner-Räber SUI 58.53, 17) Markéta Jakoubová CZE 59.12, 18) Anke Dannowski GER 59.26, 19) Amparo Gil ESP 59.33, 20) Anna Fuzy HUN 1.00.03, 21) Anna Sheldon AUS 1.00.20, 22) Anna Vorobieva RUS 1.00.31, 23) Sonja Zinkl AUT 1.00.56, 24) Tatiana Korchagina RUS 1.01.58, 25) Nicole Senft AUT 1.02.16, 26) Anna Ustinova RUS 1.02.17, 27) Ksenia Chernykh RUS 1.03.04, 28) Mary Fien AUS 1.03.28, 29) Carolyn Jackson AUS 1.03.40, 30) Marina Charaevskaia RUS 1.05.07, 31) Charlo Somers Cocks GBR 1.05.36, 32) Claire Heppenstall NZL 1.06.38, 33) Marie Hrdinová CZE 1.06.56, 34) Kerstin Wieser AUT 1.07.02, 35) Nina Phillips IRL 1.07.57, 36) Aurélie Ballot FRA 1.08.16, 37) Fiona McBryde NZL 1.08.17, 38) Carla Freitas POR 1.09.33, 39) Monica D’Amico ITA 1.09.35, 40) Christina Renhart NZL 1.10.06, 41) Maria Korobova RUS 1.10.12, 42) Susana Pontes POR 1.11.17, 43) Jo Forbes NZL 1.11.18, 44) Stanislava Fajtova SVK 1.11.24, 45) Susana Arroyo ESP 1.12.42, 46) Dianne Michels NZL 1.13.26, 47) Fujihara Mizuho JPN 1.18.55, 48) Hosoya Misaki JPN 1.22.50, 49) Yoshino Shoko JPN 1.29.24, 50) Concepcio Urena ESP 1.30.27, 51) Eunice Cinnamon IRL 1.35.37, Magali Coupat FRA DSQ.

Men
1) Adrian Jackson AUS 51.47, 2) Alain Berger SUI 52.33, 3) Viktor Korchagin RUS 53.33, 4) Rémy Jabas SUI 54.05, 5) Mika Tervala FIN 54.22, 6) Maxim Zhurkin RUS 55.11, 7) Lubomir Tomecek CZE 56.02, 8) Margus Hallik EST 56.09, 9) Jérémie Gillmann FRA 56.13, 10) Ruslan Gritcan RUS 57.20, 10) Beat Oklé SUI 57.20, 12) Timo Sarkkinen FIN 57.29, 13) Martin Ševcík CZE 57.30, 14) Jussi Mäkilä FIN 57.50, 15) Tuomo Tompuri FIN 58.37, 16) Jussi Syrjälä FIN 59.24, 17) Beat Schaffner SUI 59.27, 18) Daniel Marques POR 59.33, 19) Mathieu Barthelemy FRA 59.34, 20) Raul Kudre EST 59.42, 21) Mikuláš Šabo SVK 59.54, 22) Andrey Gruzdev RUS 1.00.02, 23) Hervé Clor FRA 1.00.15, 24) Donatas Celkys LTU 1.00.26, 25) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 1.00.28, 26) Radek Tichacek CZE 1.00.29, 27) Steve Heading GBR 1.00.38, 28) Milan Sruta CZE 1.00.54, 29) Benjamin Midena FRA 1.01.18, 30) Michal Tihon CZE 1.01.19, 31) Urs Dauwalder SUI 1.01.24, 32) Holger Mager GER 1.01.30, 33) Matej Pilka SVK 1.01.32, 33) Simon Seger SUI 1.01.32, 35) Stefan Cerwenka AUT 1.02.03, 36) Štefan Šurgan SVK 1.02.04, 37) Alex Randall AUS 1.02.23, 38) David Searle AUS 1.02.58, 39) David Baldwin AUS 1.03.26, 40) Klaus Lagler AUT 1.03.27, 41) Anthony Darr AUS 1.03.32, 42) Mikko Tommola FIN 1.03.35, 43) Killian Lomas GBR 1.03.44, 44) Ivan Gasperotti ITA 1.03.47, 45) Darius Kalvaitis An LTU 1.04.03 46) Lourenco Lopes POR 1.04.04, 47) Andy Rhodes NZL 1.04.30, 48) Dietmar Dörfler AUT 1.04.52, 49) Craig Starnes NZL 1.04.54, 50) Neil Kerrison NZL 1.05.29, 51) Dmitry Timokhin RUS 1.05.39, 52) Krzysztof Sokalski POL 1.05.53, 53) Rune Olsen DEN 1.06.04, 54) Andy Simpson GBR 1.06.12, 55) Bernhar Schachinger AUT 1.06.18, 56) Phil Wood NZL 1.06.52, 57) Tautvydas Zilinskas LTU 1.08.02, 57) Alexander Krotkov RUS 1.08.02, 59) Stefano Batticci ITA 1.08.42, 60) Gary Tompsett GBR 1.09.37, 61) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 1.09.53, 62) Darryl Taylor NZL 1.10.46, 63) Pedro Pedrosa POR 1.11.12, 64) Eoin Rothery IRL 1.11.58, 65) Jose Garcia Ramon ESP 1.11.59 66) Ronny Klinke GER 1.12.00, 67) Jose Morcillo Luis ESP 1.12.31 68) Miguel Rubio ESP 1.12.35, 69) Roberto Saz ESP 1.13.09, 70) Francisco Llopis ESP 1.13.44, 71) Higuchi Kazushi JPN 1.14.09, 72) Axel Deinert GER 1.14.15, 73) Erez Ezrachi ISR 1.14.30, 74) Raj Gregor SLO 1.14.57, 75) Filipe Reinoite POR 1.15.02, 76) Paul Trott GBR 1.16.14, 77) Ido Green ISR 1.17.45, 78) Didzis Kirstuks LAT 1.22.22, 79) Tsukamura Hiroshi JPN 1.23.24, 80) Mark Geary IRL 1.24.11, 81) Marco Farinazzo BRA 1.25.59, 82) Michal Frano SVK 1.26.05, 83) Miyabayashi Masaru JPN 1.26.07, 84) Arata Takanori JPN 1.28.01, 85) Miyahara Takashi JPN 1.29.55, 86) Jan Cegielka POL 1.31.39, 87) Tatsuhiko Adachi JPN 1.46.54, 88) Sergio Garcia-Caro ESP 1.48.19, 89) Jan Matusik SVK 1.49.54, 90) Christian Gigon AUT 2.01.51, Delins Kaspars LAT DSQ, Andy Conn GBR DSQ, Stuart Lynch NZL DSQ, Tom Walter AUS DSQ, Dirk Goossens BEL DSQ, Ants Grende LAT DSQ, Ugis Voicescuks LAT DSQ, Igor Blachut POL DSQ, Rene Ottesson EST DSQ, Augusto E. Dal Moro ITA DSQ.

Long Distance

Women

1) Anke Dannowski GER 1.29.03, 2) Päivi Tommola FIN 1.31.14, 3) Antje Bornhak GER 1.31.15, 4) Caroline Finance FRA 1.32.05, 5) Emily Viner AUS 1.32.13, 6) Belinda Allison AUS 1.33.40, 7) Michaela Gigon AUT 1.33.52, 8) Maija Lång FIN 1.34.16, 9) Kirsi Korhonen FIN 1.35.16, 10) Laure Coupat FRA 1.35.29, 11) Christ Schaffner-Räber SUI 1.35.55, 12) Aurélie Ballot FRA 1.36.58, 13) Mary Fien AUS 1.37.40, 14) Julie Quinn AUS 1.38.30, 15) Hana La Carbonara CZE 1.39.38, 16) Monica D’Amico ITA 1.39.56, 17) Ingrid Stengård FIN 1.41.00, 18) Markéta Jakoubová CZE 1.41.22, 19) Anna Sheldon AUS 1.42.49, 20) Michaela Lacigová CZE 1.42.51, 21) Anna Fuzy HUN 1.43.47, 22) Anna Vorobieva RUS 1.44.13, 23) Magali Coupat FRA 1.45.10, 24) Sonja Zinkl AUT 1.46.00, 25) Nicole Senft AUT 1.46.09, 26) Stanislava Fajtova SVK 1.46.37, 27) Marquita Gelderman NZL 1.47.11, 28) Carolyn Jackson AUS 1.48.09, 29) Amparo Gil ESP 1.48.29, 30) Marina Charaevskaia RUS 1.48.35, 31) Jo Forbes NZL 1.49.11, 32) Tatiana Korchagina RUS 1.49.39, 33) Charlotte Somers Cocks GBR 1.49.58, 34) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 1.50.12, 35) Dianne Michels NZL 1.51.21, 36) Anna Ustinova RUS 1.51.32, 37) Nina Phillips IRL 1.55.30, 38) Christina Renhart NZL 1.57.12, 39) Fiona McBryde NZL 1.58.00, 40) Carla Freitas POR 2.01.22, 41) Claire Heppenstall NZL 2.01.32, 42) Kerstin Wieser AUT 2.02.28, 43) Maria Korobova RUS 2.03.41, 44) Susana Pontes POR 2.06.48, 45) Fujihara Mizuho JPN 2.16.06, 46) Yoshino Shoko JPN 2.18.16, 47) Concepcio Urena ESP 2.20.01, 48) Hosoya Misaki JPN 2.22.05, 49) Susana Arroyo ESP 2.30.52, 50) Eunice Cinnamon IRL 2.31.09, Ksenia Chernykh RUS DSQ.

Men

1) Alain Berger SUI 1.34.36, 2) Mika Tervala FIN 1.35.22, 3) Adrian Jackson AUS 1.35.45, 4) Lubomir Tomecek CZE 1.37.09, 5) Rémy Jabas SUI 1.37.18, 6) Tom Walter AUS 1.40.28, 7) Jérémie Gillmann FRA 1.40.33, 8) Simon Seger SUI 1.41.05, 9) Tuomo Tompuri FIN 1.41.06, 10) Beat Oklé SUI 1.41.29, 11) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 1.42.03, 12) Maxim Zhurkin RUS 1.42.39, 13) Andrey Gruzdev RUS 1.43.16, 14) Mathieu Barthelemy FRA 1.43.24, 15) Viktor Korchagin RUS 1.43.45, 16) Ants Grende LAT 1.43.47, 17) Mikuláš Šabo SVK 1.44.00, 18) Donatas Celkys LTU 1.44.25, 19) Martin Ševcík CZE 1.45.29, 20) Margus Hallik EST 1.45.38, 21) Jussi Syrjälä FIN 1.45.47, 22) Kaspars Delins LAT 1.46.00, 23) Holger Mager GER 1.46.02, 24) Ivan Gasperotti ITA 1.46.27, 25) Rene Ottesson EST 1.46.42, 26) Hervé Clor FRA 1.47.10, 27) Štefan Šurgan SVK 1.47.30, 28) Rune Olsen DEN 1.47.51, 29) Radek Tichacek CZE 1.48.33, 30) Urs Dauwalder SUI 1.48.42, 31) Bernhard Schachinger AUT 1.48.46, 32) Ruslan Gritsan RUS 1.49.10, 33) Mikko Tommola FIN 1.49.13, 34) Paul Trott GBR 1.50.48, 35) Andy Conn GBR 1.51.15, 36) Phil Wood NZL 1.52.06, 37) Benjamin Midena FRA 1.54.16, 38) Dietmar Dörfler AUT 1.54.22, 39) Darius Kalvaitis LTU Antan, 40) Beat Schaffner SUI 1.55.05, 41) Raul Kudre EST 1.55.33, 42) Craig Starnes NZL 1.55.53, 43) Steve Heading GBR 1.55.56, 44) Dmitry Timokhin RUS 1.56.35, 45) Dirk Goossens BEL 1.56.54, 46) Anthony Darr AUS 1.57.05, 47) Daniel Marques POR 1.58.27, 48) Alexander Krotkov RUS 1.58.40, 49) Andy Simpson GBR 1.59.01, 50) Lourenco Lopes POR 1.59.48, 51) Killian Lomas GBR 2.01.20, 52) Stuart Lynch NZL 2.01.40, 53) Ugis Voicescuks LAT 2.01.53, 54) David Searle AUS 2.02.11, 55) Francisco Llopis ESP 2.03.52, 56) Tautvydas Zilinskas LTU 2.04.18, 57) Ronny Klinke GER 2.04.42, 58) Gary Tompsett GBR 2.06.02, 59) Milan Sruta CZE 2.11.53, David Baldwin AUS DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 2.41.08 (Maija Lång, Kirsi Korhonen, Päivi Tommola), 2) Austria 2.47.19 (Nicole Senft, Sonja Zinkl, Michaela Gigon), 3) Australia 2.47.44 (Mary Fien, Carolyn Jackson, Anna Sheldon), 4) Russia 2.53.02 (Anna Ustinova, Tatjana Korchagina, Anna Vorobjeva), 5) France 2.55.40 (Caroline Finance, Magali Coupat, Laure Coupat), 6) Czech Republic 2.55.48 (Hana La Carbonara, Michaela Lacigova, Marketa Jakoubova), 7) New Zealand 3.03.07 (Marquita Gelderman, Fiona McBryde, Claire Heppenstall), 8) Spain 3.49.48 (Amparo Gil, Susana Arroyo, Concepcio Urena), 9) Japan 4.13.02 (Fujihara Mizuho, Yoshino Shoko, Hosoya Misaki).

Men

1) Finland 2.51.53 (Timo Sarkkinen, Jussi Mäkilä, Mika Tervala), 2) Czech Republic 2.55.30 (Radek Tichacek, Jaroslav Rygl, Lubomir Tomecek), 3) Australia 2.55.31 (Alex Randall, Tom Walter, Adrian Jackson), 4) Estonia 2.56.00 (Rene Ottesson, Raul Kudre, Margus Hallik), 5) Switzerland 3.00.51 (Beat Schaffner, Urs Dauwalder Beat Okle), 6) Russia 3.06.40 (Ruslan Gritsan, Viktor Korchagin, Maxim Zhurkin), 7) France 3.10.26 (Mathieu Barthelemy , Herve Clor, Jeremie Gillman), 8) Slovakia 3.11.12 (Mikulas Sabo Stefan Surgan Matej Pilka), 9) Latvia 3.13.42 (Ugis Voicescuks, Ants Grende, Kaspars Delins), 10) New Zealand 3.17.31 (Phil Wood Andy Rhodes, Stuart Lynch), 11) Portugal 3.25.52 (Daniel Marques, Pedro Pedrosa, Lourenzo Lopes), 12) Germany 3.26.00 (Holger Mager, Anke Dannowski, Antje Bornhak), 13) Italy 3.26.10 (Ivan Gasperotti, Stefano Batticci, Augusto E Dal Moro),14) Austria 3.34.41 (Christian Gigon, Klaus Lagler, Kerstin Wieser), 15) Spain 3.40.35 (Jose Luis Morcillo, Miguel Rubio, Francisco Llopis), 16) Lithuania 3.50.46 (Darius Antanas Kalvaitis, Donatas Celkys, Tautvydas Zilinskas), 17) Ireland 4.21.13 (Eoin Rothery, Mark Geary, Nina Phillips), 18) Japan 5.17.38 (Miyahara Takashi, Miyabayashi Masaru, Adachi Tatsuhiko), Great Britain DSQ (Killian Lomas, Andy Simpson, Steve Heading), Poland DSQ (Krzysztof Sokalski, Igor Blachut, Jan Cegielka).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation