The World Games 2009

Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei


16-26 July 2009
Local organiser: Chinese Taipei Orienteering Association (CTOA)
Event Director: Erik Nielsen (DEN)
Website: www.worldgames2009.tw
The World Games Orienteering Event website:
http://wg2009.orienteering.org/
IOF Senior Event Adviser: Christine Brown (AUS)


The World Games Bulletin 4
The World Games 2009 Orienteering Bulletin 3
World Games 2009 Bulletin 1-2

Results

Sprint

Women (Length: 2.9 km, Climb: 30 m, 23 controls)

1) Minna Kauppi FIN 14:17,7, 2) Hanny Allston AUS 14:40,0, 3) Elise Egseth NOR 14:53,8, 4) Rahel Friederich SUI 15:05,1, 5) Linnea Gustafsson SWE 15:06,8, 6) Sarah Rollins GBR 15:25,4, 7) Bodil Holmström FIN 15:33,0, 8) Maja Alm DEN 15:45,8, 9) Helen Bridle GBR 15:47,9, 10) Galina Vinogradova RUS 15:49,9, 11) Angela Wild SUI 15:52,7, 12) Yulia Novikova RUS 16:07,8, 13) Signe Søes DEN 16:09,3, 14) Tania Larsen NZL 16:12,8, 15) Kathryn Ewels AUS 16:14,1, 16) Dana Brozkova CZE 16:17,4, 17) Iveta Duchova CZE 16:22,0, 18) Kajsa Nilsson SWE 16:32,3, 19) Mari Fasting NOR 16:34,1, 20) Aija Skrastina LAT 16:39,0, 21) Inga Dambe LAT 16:49,7, 22) Elizabeth Ingham NZL 17:04,1, 23) Chieh Chen TPE 17:55,6, 24) Radka Brozkova CZE 17:58,5, 25) Mikiko Minagawa JPN 18:08,1, 26) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 18:13,5, 27) Wan Jyun Sie TPE 18:23,3, 28) Charlotte Bouchet FRA 18:29,6, 29) Karine D’Harreville FRA 18:39,7, 30) Yoko Bamba JPN 19:38,6, 31) Tania Wimberley RSA 20:20,0, 32) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 21:04,8, 33) Merike Vanjuk EST 21:19,7, 34) Sarah Brandreth CAN 23:58,8, Jana Macinska SVK DSQ, Katarina Labasova SVK DSQ

Men (Length: 3.2 km, Climb: 30 m, 24 controls)

1) Andrey Khramov RUS 13:11,2, 2) Daniel Hubmann SUI 13:12,8, 3) Tero Föhr FIN 13:46,5, 4) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 13:49,1, 5) Matthias Mueller SUI 14:00,7, 6) Lars Skjeset NOR 14:07,2, 7) Peter Öberg SWE 14:10,4, 8) Mattias Millinger SWE 14:11,7, 9) Tomas Dlabaja CZE 14:12,6, 10) Ross Morrison NZL 14:29,8, 11) Pasi Ikonen FIN 14:30,1, 12) Andreas Ruedlinger SUI 14:32,4, 13) Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 14:32,9, 14) Mikkel Lund DEN 14:35,7, 15) Dmitry Tsvetkov RUS 14:40,6, 16) Scott Fraser GBR 14:41,2, 17) Simon Uppill AUS 14:41,6, 18) Simonas Krepsta LTU 14:42,3, 19) Martins Sirmais LAT 14:42,7, 20) Pavol Bukovac SVK 14:46,0, 21) Alexey Bortnik RUS 15:02,4, 22) Julian Dent AUS 15:03,2, 23) Lukas Bartak SVK 15:12,9, 24) Rasmus Søes DEN 15:17,1, 25) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 15:22,0, 26) Jan Sedivy CZE 15:25,2, 27) Edgars Bertuks LAT 15:27,3, 28) Jean Baptiste Bourrin FRA 15:35,4, 29) Cheng Hsiung Chen TPE 15:38,8, 30) Darren Ashmore NZL 15:44,8, 31) Clement Valla FRA 15:58,0, 32) Hiroyuki Kato JPN 16:08,4, 33) Shigeyuki Koizumi JPN 16:32,5, 34) Nicholas Mulder RSA 17:24,6, 35) Ming Yen Wu TPE 17:46,9, Michael Smith CAN DSQ

Middle distance

Women (Length: 4.7 km, Climb: 140 m, 23 controls)

1) Hanny Allston AUS 27:01, 2) Minna Kauppi FIN 28:17, 3) Linnea Gustafsson SWE 28:44, 4) Signe Søes DEN 28:49, 5) Aija Skrastina LAT 29:17, 6) Dana Brozkova CZE 29:18, 7) Elise Egseth NOR 29:28, 8) Galina Vinogradova RUS 29:31, 9) Sarah Rollins GBR 30:01, 10) Maja Alm DEN 30:07, 11) Kajsa Nilsson SWE 30:07, 12) Bodil Holmström FIN 30:12, 13) Angela Wild SUI 30:31, 14) Yulia Novikova RUS 30:40, 15) Iveta Duchova CZE 31:22, 16) Inga Dambe LAT 31:26, 17) Helen Bridle GBR 31:38, 18) Rahel Friederich SUI 31:57, 19) Kathryn Ewels AUS 32:08, 20) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 32:09, 21) Elizabeth Ingham NZL 32:20, 22) Tania Larsen NZL 32:22, 23) Mari Fasting NOR 33:52, 24) Radka Brozkova CZE 34:14, 25) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 34:38, 26) Katarina Labasova SVK 34:40, 27) Charlotte Bouchet FRA 35:14, 28) Jana Macinska SVK 35:23, 29) Wan Jyun Sie TPE 37:22, 30) Chieh Chen TPE 37:25, 31) Tania Wimberley RSA 38:30, 32) Mikiko Minagawa JPN 40:55, 33) Sarah Brandreth CAN 53:27, Yoko Bamba JPN DSQ, Merike Vanjuk EST DSQ.

Men (Length: 5.6 km, Climb: 155 m, 24 controls)

1) Daniel Hubmann SUI 27:43, 2) Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS 28:17, 3) Andrey Khramov RUS 28:52, 4) Tero Föhr FIN 29:00, 5) Mattias Millinger SWE 29:01, 6) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 29:32, 7) Simonas Krepsta LTU 29:38, 8) Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 29:52, 9) Matthias Mueller SUI 30:16, 10) Peter Öberg SWE 30:49, 11) Tomas Dlabaja CZE 30:55, 12) Scott Fraser GBR 30:56, 13) Julian Dent AUS 31:08, 14) Andreas Ruedlinger SUI 31:13, 15) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 31:14, 16) Rasmus Søes DEN 31:20, 17) Mikkel Lund DEN 31:24, 18) Ross Morrison NZL 31:40, 19) Edgars Bertuks LAT 31:45, 20) Alexey Bortnik RUS 32:04, 21) Darren Ashmore NZL 32:20, 22) Jan Sedivy CZE 32:22, 23) Simon Uppill AUS 32:28, 24) Martins Sirmais LAT 32:37, 25) Lukas Bartak SVK 32:52, 26) Jean Baptiste Bourrin FRA 33:27, 27) Hiroyuki Kato JPN 34:09, 28) Cheng Hsiung Chen TPE 35:18, 29) Pavol Bukovac SVK 35:36, 30) Michael Smith CAN 36:02, 31) Nicholas Mulder RSA 37:23, 32) Ming Yen Wu TPE 38:14, Shigeyuki Koizumi JPN DSQ, Clement Valla FRA DSQ, Lars Skjeset NOR DSQ, Pasi Ikonen FIN DSQ.

Relay

1) Russia 1:55:07 (Dmitriy Tsvetkov, Yulia Novikova, Andrey Khramov, Galina Vinogradova), 2) Finland 1:56:38 (Pasi Ikonen, Bodil Holmström, Tero Föhr, Minna Kauppi), 3) Norway 1:56:48 (Lars Skjeset, Mari Fasting, Øystein Kvaal Østerbø, Elise Egseth), 4) Australia 1:57:11 (Simon Uppill, Kathryn Ewels, Julian Dent, Hanny Allston), 5) Denmark 1:59:15 (Mikkel Lund, Maja Alm, Rasmus Søes, Signe Søes), 6) Latvia 1:59:19 (Edgars Bertuks, Inga Dambe, Martins Sirmais, Aija Skrastina), 7) Switzerland 1:59:50 (Matthias Mueller, Rahel Friederich, Daniel Hubmann, Angela Wild), 8) Sweden 2:00:09 (Mattias Millinger, Kajsa Nilsson, Peter Öberg, Linnea Gustafsson), 9) Czech Republic 2:02:31 (Tomas Dlabaja, Iveta Duchova, Jan Sedivy, Dana Brozkova), 10) Lithuania 2:05:17 (Simonas Krepsta, Sandra Pauzaite, Jonas Vytautas Gvildys, Inga Kazlauskaite), 11) New Zealand 2:06:08 (Ross Morrison, Elizabeth Ingham, Darren Ashmore, Tania Larsen), 12) Slovakia 2:12:39 (Pavol Bukovac, Katarina Labasova, Lukas Bartak, Jana Macinska), Chinese Taipei DSQ (Ming Yen Wu, Chieh Chen, Cheng Hsiung Chen, Wan Jyun Sie), Great Britain DSQ (David Brickhill-Jones, Helen Bridle, Scott Fraser, Sarah Rollins), Japan DNF (Hiroyuki Kato, Mikiko Minagawa, Shigeyuki Koizumi), France DNF (Jean Baptiste Bourrin, Charlotte Bouchet, Clement Valla).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation