European Trail Orienteering Championships 2008

Ventspils, Latvia

25-29 May

Website: www.eoc2008.lv

IOF Senior Event Adviser: Knut Ovesen (NOR)

Results

Individual competition (Paralympic class)

1) Anna Hansson SWE, points 42, time 280, 2) Arne Ask NOR, points 41, time 199, 3) Ola Jansson SWE, points 41, time 266, 4) Bernt Gustafson SWE, points 40, time 146,5, 5) Lennart Wahlgren SWE, points 38, time 291, 6) Dave Gittus GBR, points 37, time 279, 7) Jan Erik Haug NOR, points 37, time 411, 8) Pekka Seppa FIN, points 36, time 266, 9) Evaldas Butrimas LTU, points 35, time 263, 10) John CrosbyGBR, points 34, time 161,5, 11) Iryna Kulikova UKR, points 34, time 162, 12) Karen Darke GBR, points 34, time 279,5 13) Bengt Erik PedersenNOR, points 34, time 310, 14) Sergey Grechko RUS, points 33, time 206, 15) Borisas Gavrilovas LTU, points 33, time 321, 16) Marina Borisenkova RUS, points 33, time 335, 17) Kari Melleri FIN, points 33, time 475,5, 21) Valerii Tsodikov UKR, points 32, time 281, 18) Vladislav Poznianskii UKR, points 32, time 283,5, 20) Dmitry Kucherenko RUS, points 32, time 309,5, 19) Oleksandra Zaika UKR, points 32, time 363, 23) Vladimir Troyan RUS, points 30, time 328, 22) Elena Leontyeva RUS, points 30, time 357, 24) Oleksandr Svynarov UKR, points 29, time 246,5, 26) Pavel Shmatov RUS, points 29, time 362,5, 25) Roberta Falda ITA, points 29, time 417,5, 27) Tadeush Shimkovich LTU, points 28, time 200,5, 29) Bozena Shileiko LTU, points 27, time 320, 28) Dick Keighley GBR, points 27, time 339, 30) Eduard Oginskiy RUS, points 25, time 277, 31) Nataliya Styunina RUS, points 25, time 304, 32) Zenoida Pashkevich LTU, points 25, time 471,5, 33) Pavel Dudik CZE, points 25, time 482,5, 34) Anna Emelyanova RUS, points 23, time 300,5, 35) Volodymyr Koshchii UKR, points 23, time 380,5, 36) Tamara Forosenko LTU, points 22, time 409,5, 37) Petr Krystek CZE, points 21, time 191, 38) Margaret Crosby GBR, points 21, time 415, 39) Ken Gammelgard FIN, points 21, time 424, 40) Valerijs Tihonovs LAT, points 20, time 321,5, 42) Sergejs Andrejevs LAT, points 17, time 348, 41) Valdis Strods LAT, points 17, time 392, 43) Anatolijs Alipovs LAT, points 17, time 495, 44) Bohuslav Hulka CZE, points 16, time 371, 45) Boris Dvorsky CZE, points 16, time 493, 46) Vjaceslavs Lukasevics LAT, points 15, time 415.

Individual competition (Open class)

1) Stig Gerdtman SWE, points 45, time 128, 2) Lars Jakob Waaler NOR, points 42, time 176, 3) Anna Hansson SWE, points 42, time 280, 4) Martin FredholmSWE, points 41, time 140,5, 5) Arne Ask NOR, points 41, time 199, 6) Ola Jansson SWE, points 41, time 266, 7) Bernt Gustafson SWE, points 40, time 146,5, 8) Tomas Holas CZE, points 39, time 143,5, 9) Alan Gartside IRL, points 38, time 290, 10) Lennart Wahlgren SWE, points 38, time 291, 11) Olga Korchagina RUS, points 37, time 158, 12) Dave Gittus GBR, points 37, time 279, 13) Tetiana Chernysh UKR, points 37, time 322, 14) Jan Erik Haug NOR, points 37, time 411, 15) Kjetil Waaler NOR, points 36, time 245, 16) Ievgen Danko UKR, points 36, time 260,5, 17) Pekka Seppa FIN, points 36, time 266, 18) Jari Turto FIN, points 35, time 197,5, 19) John Crosby GBR, points 34, time 161,5, 20) Mikhail Zaika UKR, points 34, time 248, 21) Karen Darke GBR, points 34, time 279,5, 22) Ole Johan WaalerNOR, points 34, time 329,5, 23) Sergii Stoian UKR, points 33, time 232,5, 24) Hannu NiemiFIN, points 33, time 267,5, 25) Anatoly Blyakhman RUS, points 33, time 298, 26) Giuliano Michelotti ITA, points 33, time 381,5, 27) Kari Melleri FIN, points 33, time 475,5, 28) Maryna Petrenko UKR, points 32, time 194, 29) Dmitry Kucherenko RUS, points 32, time 309,5, 30) Stephen Gilmore IRL, points 32, time 314, 31) Vitaliy Kyrychenko UKR, points 31, time 291, 32) Genute Dambrauskiene LTU, points 31, time 314,5, 33) Jana Glabaznova CZE, points 30, time 222, 34) Ingrid Ingvaldsen NOR, points 30, time 294,5, 35) Elena Leontyeva RUS, points 30, time 357, 36) Roberta Falda ITA, points 29, time 417,5, 37) Peter Roberts GBR, points 28, time 215, 38) Anne BragginsGBR, points 28, time 245,5, 39) Alexander KobzarevRUS, points 28, time 352, 40) Dick KeighleyGBR, points 27, time 339, 41) Frank Swift IRL, points 27, time 340,5, 42) Pavel Dudik CZE, points 25, time 482,5, 43) Anna Emelyanova RUS, points 23, time 300,5, 44) Laima Lazinskiene LTU, points 23, time 323, 45) Petr Krystek CZE, points 21, time 191, 46) Ken Gammelgard FIN, points 21, time 424, 47) Olegs Tabernakulovs LAT, points 19, time 361,5, 48) Sergejs Andrejevs LAT, points 17, time 348, 49) Valdis Strods LAT, points 17, time 392, 50) Bohuslav Hulka CZE, points 16, time 371, 51) Boris Dvorsky CZE, points 16, time 493, 52) Vjaceslavs Lukasevics LAT, points 15, time 415, 53) Anatolijs Lebedoks LAT, points 14, time 403, 54) Vladislavs Grundans LAT, points 8, time 345.

Team competition (Paralympic class)

1) Sweden, 42 points, team time 262,5 (Anna Hansson, Bernt Gustafson), 2) Norway, 40 points, team time 361 (Arne Ask, Jan Erik Haug, Bengt Erik Pedersen), 3) Finland, 37 points, team time 437,5 (Pekka Seppä, Kari Melleri, Ken Gammelgård), 4) Great Britain, 36 points, team time 197,5 (John Crosby, Karen Darke, Dave Gittus), 5) Lithuania, 36 points, team time 279 (Evaldas Butrimas, Borisas Gavrilovas, Tadeush Shimkovich), 6) Ukraine, 33 points, team time 239 (Iryna Kulikova, Vladislav Poznianskii, Valerii Tsodikov), 7) Russia, 33 points, team time 352 (Marina Borisenkova, Pavel Shmatov, Nataliya Styunina), 8) Czech Republic, 23 points, team time 323 (Pavel Dudik, Petr Krystek, Bohuslav Hulka), 9) Latvia, 21 points, team time 356,5 (Anatolijs Alipovs, Valerijs Tihonovs).

Team competition (Open class)

1) Sweden, 44 points, team time 252,5 (Stig Gerdtman, Ola Jansson, Martin Fredholm), 2) Norway, 40 points, team time 206,5 (Lars Jakob Waaler, Kjetil Waaler, Ole Johan Waaler), 3) Czech Republic, 39 points, team time 168 (Tomas Holas, Jana Glabaznova, Pavel Dudik), 4) Ukraine, 37 points, team time 274,5 (Tetiana Chernysh, Sergii Stoian, Ievgen Danko), 5) Finland, 37 points, team time 437,5 (Pekka Seppä, Kari Melleri, Ken Gammelgård), 6) Great Britain, 36 points, team time 197,5 (John Crosby, Karen Darke, Dave Gittus), 7) Ireland, 34 points, team time 238 (Alan Gartside, Stephen Gilmore, Frank Swift), 8) Russia, points 34, team time 248 (Olga Korchagina, Anatoly Blyakhman, Alexander Kobzarev), 9) Italy, 32 points, team time 407 (Giuliano Michelotti, Roberta Falda), 10) Lithuania, 28 points, team time 280,5 (Genute Dambrauskiene, Laima Lazinskiene), 11) Latvia, 17 points, team time 372 (Olegs Tabernakulovs, Anatolijs Lebedoks, Vladislavs Grundans).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships
    4-12 March 2018

  • EOC

    European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018
    26 June - 1 July 2018

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    5 -13 July 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation