World Trail Orienteering Championships 2004

Västerås, Sweden

15-18 September

Results

Individual competition (paralympic class)

1) Jan Erik Haug NOR, points 18, time 21, 2) Valeriy Tsodikov UKR, points 15, time 74, 3) David Irving USA, points 15, time 82, 4) John David Gittus GBR, points 15, time 92, 5) Arne Ask NOR, points 14, time 80, 6) Evaidas Butrimas LTU, points 13, time 21, 7) Karen Paul GBR, points 13, time 87, 8) Elena Leonteva RUS, points 12, time 81, 9) Tadeush Shimkovich LTU, points 12, time 86, 10) Ken Gammelgård FIN, points 12, time 116, 11) Zenoida Pashkevich LTU, points 11, time 124, 12) Susanna Boyt GBR, points 11, time 134, 13) Gunnar Maelen NOR, points 10, time 86, 14) Vladimr Troian RUS, points 9, time 93, 15) Hideto Kijima JPN, points 8, time 142, 16) Tiina Airaksinen FIN, points 6, time 85, 17) Aki Karumori JPN, points 6, time 123, 18) Antonio Lunardon ITA, points 4, time 140, 19) Stephanie Servais FRA, points 4, time 155, 20) Charlotte Alaux FRA, points 1, time 171.

Individual competition (open class)

1) Ola Jansson SWE, points36, time 64, 2) Martin Fredholm SWE, points35, time 92, 3) Stig Gerdtman SWE, points 33, time 96, 4) Marja Kaukonen FIN, points 33, time 261, 5) Antti Rusanen FIN, points 32, time 59, 6) Naohiro YamaguchiJPN, points 32, time 98, 7) Anne Straube GER, points 32, time 115, 8) John David Gittus GBR, points 32, time 133, 9) Risto Vainio FIN, points 31, time 120, 10) Knut Terje Ovesen NOR, points 31, time 164, 11) Ivo Tisljar CRO, points 30, time 93, 12) Valeriy Tsodikov UKR, points 29, time 97, 13) Mark Heikoop NED, points 29, time 101, 14) Olga Korchagina RUS, points 29, time 125, 15) Gary Kraight USA, points 29, time 140, 16) Yu Fujishima JPN, points 29, time 222, 17) Lars Jakob Waaler NOR, points 28, time 90, 18) Ole Johan Waaler NOR, points 28, time 159, 19) David Irving USA, points 28, time 176, 20) Karen Paul GBR, points 28, time 182, 21) Bob Turbyfill USA, points 27, time 162, 22) Alan Gartside IRL, points 27, time 189, 23) Hiraku Kodama JPN, points 27, time 255, 24) Gabby Op de Weegh NED, points 25, time 197, 25) Susanna Boyt GBR, points 23, time 202, 26) Vladimr Troian RUS, points 21, time 178, 27) Genute Dambrauskiene L TU, points 20, time 179, 28) Elena Leonteva RUS, points 17, time 106, 29) Tamara Fozosenkop LTU, points 17, time 231, 30) Antonio Lunardon ITA, points 12, time 172, 31) Stephanie Servais FRA, points 10, time 323, 32) Charlotte Alaux FRA, points 3, time 351.

Team Competition

1) Great Britain (John David Gittus, Karen Paul, Susanna Boyt), points 32, time 136, 2) Norway (Arne Ask, Gunnar Maelen, Jan Erik Haug), points 27, time 127, 3) Lithuania (Evaldas Butrimas, Zenoida Pashkevich, Tadeush Shimkovich), points 26, time 215, 4) Finland (Tiina Airaksinen, Ken Gammelgård), points 24, time 213, 5) Japan (Hideto Kijima, Aki Karumori), points 23, time 237, 6) Russia (Vladimr Troian, Elena Leonteva), points 17, time 110, 7) France (Stephanie Servais, Charlotte Alaux), points 8, time 348.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation