World Trail Orienteering Championships 2005

Aichi, Japan

9-12 August

Results

Individual competition (paralympic class)

1) Evaldas Butrimas LTU, points 16, time 81,0, 2) David Irving USA, points 15, time 81,0, 3) John Crosby GBR, points 14, time 95,0, 4) Karen Paul GBR, points 14, time 178,5, 5) Hidetou Kijima JPN, points 13, time 112,5, 6) Zenoida Pashkevich LTU, points 13, time 129,5, 7) Dick Keighley GBR, 13 160,0, 8) Arne Ask NOR, points 12, time 86,0, 9) Tadeush Shimkovich LTU, points 12, time 102,5, 10) Elena Leont’eva RUS, points 12, time 157,0, 11) Tiina Airaksinen FIN, points 11, time 167,0, 12) Aki Karumori JPN, points 8, time 218,5, 13 ) Masaki Kashiwagi JPN, points 5, time 155,5, 14) Viatcheslav Karelin RUS, points 4, time 144,5, 15) Park Jong-Kun KOR, points 2, time 159,5, 16) Ken Gammelgard FIN, points 2, time 191,0 (exceeded the time limit).

Individual competition (open class)

1) Per Midthaugen NOR, points 34, time 103,5, 2) Stig Gerdtman SWE, points 32, time 81,0, 3) Mitsumasa Sugimoto JPN, points 32, time 82,0, 4) Antti Rusanen FIN, points 31, time 152,5, 5) Martin Fredholm SWE, points 31, time 223,5, 6) Alan Gartside IRL, points 30, time 108,0, 7) John Crosby GBR, points 30, time 145,5, 8) Anne Straube GER, points 30, time 182,5, 9) Vibeke Vogelius DEN, points 30, time 183,0, 10) Hannu Niemi FIN, points 30, time 195,5, 11) Olga Korchagina RUS, points 28, time 120,5, 12) Yuuko Miyakawa JPN, points 28, time 138,0, 13) Jari Turto FIN, points 28, time 162,0, 14) Karen Paul GBR, points 28, time 307,5, 15) Dean Sturtevant USA, points 27, time 116,5, 16) David Irving USA, points 27, time 139,0, 17) Lars Jakob Waaler NOR, points 27, time 155,5, 18) Evaldas Butrimas LTU, points 27, time 165,0, 19) Scott Drumm USA, points 27, time 195,5, 20) Junichi Tanaka JPN, points 27, time 285,0, 21) Choi Yuen Hang HKG, points 26, time 142,5, 22) Erik Lundkvist SWE, points 26, time 227,5, 23) Kjetil Waaler NOR, points 25, time 211,0, 24) Tadeush Shimkovich LTU, points 23, time 255,5, 25) Dick Keighley GBR, points 22, time 255,5, 26) Kwo? Oh-Sam KOR, points 22, time 261,0, 27) Zenoida Pashkevich LTU, points 22, time 266,0, 28) Elena Leont’eva RUS, points 21, time 295,5, 29) Knud Vogelius DEN, points 20, time 277,0, 30) Daniel Roth GER, points 18, time 239,0, 31) Lee Sang-Tae KOR, points 16, time 241,5, 32) Viatcheslav Karelin RUS, points 14, time 257,5, 33) Park Jong-Kun KOR, points 7, time 251,0.

Team competition

1) Great Britain, points 30, time 179,5, (John Crosby, Karen Paul, Dick Keighley) 2) Lithuania, points 22, time 237,0 (Evaldas Butrimas, Tadeush Shimkovich, Zenoida Pashkevich), 3) Japan, points 19, time 116,0 (Hidetou Kijima, Masaki Kashiwagi, Aki Karumori), 4) Russia, points 19, time 251,5 (Viatcheslav Karelin, Elena Leont’eva), 5) Finland, points 15, time 233,5 (Tiina Airaksinen, Ken Gammelgard).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation