World Trail Orienteering Championships 2006

Joensuu, Finland

9-14 July

IOF Senior Event Adviser: Peter Gehrmann (GER)

Results

Individual competition (Paralympic class)

1) Dave Gittus GBR, points 13, time 87, 2) Nils-Olav Andersson SWE, points 13, time 89, 3) Lennart Wahlgren SWE, points 12, time 92, 4) Inga Gunnarsson SWE, points 12, time 93, 5) Hideto Kijima JPN, points 11, time 36, 6) Cristian Gieseler GER, points 11, time 89, 7) Seppo Bütt FIN, points 10, time 168, 8) John Crosby GBR, points 9, time 92, 9) Dick Keighley GBR, points 9, time 110, 10) Arne Ask NOR, points 9, time 112, 11) Tadeush Shimkovich LTU, points 9, time 114, 12) Valeriy Tsodikov UKR, points 9, time 141, 13) Gunnar Maehlen NOR, points 9, time 149, 14) Jan Erik Haug NOR, points 9, time 160, 15) Marina Kochmasheva RUS, points 8, time 43, 16) Vladimir Troyan RUS, points 8, time 164, 17) Grita Miliauskaite LTU, points 8, time 179, 18) Kari Melleri FIN, points 7, time 158, 19) Evaldas Butrimas LTU, points 7, time 167, 20) Roberta Falda ITA, points 6, time 98, 21) Ken Gammelgård FIN, points 6, time 105, 22) Yuki Hasumoto JPN, points 5, time 130, 23) Ivica Radecic CRO, points 3, time 104, 24) Vadim Morozov RUS, points 3, time 154

Individual competition (open class)

1) Martin Fredholm SWE, points 29, time 25, 2) Stig Gerdtman SWE, points 29, time 46, 3) Per Midthaugen NOR, points 29, time 148,5, 4) Kreso Kerestes SLO, points 28, time 26,5, 5) Antti Rusanen FIN, points 28, time 40, 6) Lars Jakob Waaler NOR, points 27, time 22, 7) Erik Lundkvist SWE, points 27, time 26, 8) Kjetil Waaler NOR, points 27, time 81,5, 9) Mitsumasa Sugimoto JPN, points 27, time 105, 10) Ivo Tisljar CRO, points 27, time 146, 11) Norihiro Suzuki JPN, points 26, time 74,5, 12) Dave Gittus GBR, points 26, time 115,5, 13) Jari Turto FIN, points 25, time 98,5, 14) Naohiro Yamaguchi JPN, points 24, time 130,5, 15) Vibeke Vogelius DEN, points 24, time 141, 16) Mike Poulsen USA, points 24, time 160, 17) Genute Dambrauskiene LTU, points 23, time 123, 18) Yuen Hang Choi HKG, points 23, time 135, 19) Anne Straube GER, points 23, time 187, 20) Cristian Gieseler GER, points 22, time 110, 21) Marja Kaukonen FIN, points 22, time 251, 22) Alan Gardside IRL, points 21, time 304, 23) Dick Keighley GBR, points 20, time 152, 24) Valeriy Tsodikov UKR, points 20, time 161, 25) John Crosby GBR, points 19, time 131, 26) Wai Fan Chung HKG, points 19, time 174,5, 27) Zenoida Pashkevich LTU, points 19, time 177,5, 28) Knud Vogelius DEN, points 19, time 232,5, 29) Elena Leontyeva RUS, points 18, time 108,5, 30) Fug Lun Li HKG, points 18, time 222, 31) Marina Borisenkova RUS, points 15, time 141,5, 32) Anja Babic SLO, points 15, time 185, 33) Bozena Shileiko LTU, points 15, time 200,5, 34) Scott Drumm USA, points 15, time 219, 35) Daniel Roth GER, points 15, time 241,5, 36) Abby Wolfe USA, points 15, time 276,5, 37) Roberta Falda ITA, points 11, time 253,5, 38) Valentina Gusakova RUS, points 11, time 311

Team Competition (paralympic class)

1) Sweden, points 29, time 48,5 (Nils-Olav Andersson, Lennart Wahlgren, Inga Gunnarsson), 2) Norway, points 28, time 40,5 (Arne Ask, Jan Erik Haug, Gunnar Maehlen), 3) Finland, points 27, time 65,5 (Seppo Bütt, Kari Melleri, Ken Gammelgård), 4) Russia, points 25, time 97,5 (Vladimir Troyan, Marina Kochmasheva, Vadim Morozov), 5) Great Britain, points 24, time 71 (Dave Gittus, Dick Keighley, John Crosby), 6) Lithuania, points 24, time 89,5 (Evaldas butrimas, Tadeush Shimkovich Grita Miliauskaite), 7) Japan, points 17, time 168 (Hideto Kijima, Yuki Hasumoto)

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships
    4-12 March 2018

  • EOC

    European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018
    26 June - 1 July 2018

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    5 -13 July 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation