World Orienteering Championships 2005

Aichi, Japan

9-15 August 2005

Results

Sprint

Women

1) Simone Niggli SUI 14.02.7, 2) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 14.34.4, 3) Heather Monro GBR 15.01.7, 4) Emma Engstrand SWE 15.03.1, 5) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 15.09.5, 6) Dana Brozkova CZE 15.28.3, 7) Karolina Arewang-Höjsgaard SWE 15.31.0, 8) Paula Haapakoski FIN 15.32.4, 9) Satu Vesalainen FIN 15.40.8, 10) Birte Riddervold NOR 15.41.8, 11) Julia Novikova RUS 15.42.0, 12) Heli Jukkola FIN 15.49.7, 13) Lene Moe NOR 16.13.2, 14) Monika Depta POL 16.28.1, 15) Sarah Rollins GBR 16.28.5, 16) Aija Skrastina LAT 16.35.2, 17) Inga Dambe LAT 16.46.5, 18) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 16.47.5, 19) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 16.50.1, 20) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 16.51.5, 21) Natalia Korzhova RUS 16.54.3, 22) Celine Dodin FRA 16.58.4, 23) Lea Müller SUI 17.00.1, 24) Tania Robinson NZL 17.01.5, 25) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 17.01.6, 26) Martina Dockalova CZE 17.19.6, 27) Vendula Klechova CZE 17.28.6, 28) Jo Allison AUS 17.31.9, 29) Signe Söes DEN 17.34.4, 30) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 17.35.6, 31) Helene Hausner DEN 17.55.1, 32) Natasha Key AUS 18.03.3, 33) Elisa Dresen GER 18.06.9, 34) Eva Makrai HUN 18.07.6, 35) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 18.09.2, 36) Rachael Smith NZL 18.10.1, 37) Kirti Rebane EST 18.36.7, 38) Bernadett Kelemen HUN 18.48.2, 39) Antoniya Grigorova BUL 19.17.5, 40) Olga Belozerova RUS 19.25.7, 41) Annabel Valledor ESP 20.04.1, 42) Sakiko Miyauchi JPN 20.19.5, 43) Agnes Simon HUN 20.24.6, 44) Mikiko Minagawa JPN 22.38.4, 45) Rika Tajima JPN 22.47.6.

Men

1) Emil Wingstedt SWE 14.31.0, 2) Daniel Hubmann SUI 14.41.5, 3) Jani Lakanen FIN 14.45.7, 4) Öystein Kvaal Österbö NOR 14.47.1, 5) Andrey Hramov RUS 14.49.2, 6) Martins Sirmais LAT 15.01.0, 7) Troy de Haas AUS 15.02.4, 8) Simonas Krepsta LTU 15.02.5, 9) Marian Davidik SVK 15.10.0, 10) Petr Losman CZE 15.11.8, 11) Niclas Jonasson SWE 15.18.9, 12) Chris Terkelsen DEN 15.22.9, 13) Matthias Merz SUI 15.25.4, 14) Jamie Stevenson GBR 15.31.9, 15) Marc Lauenstein SUI 15.34.4, 16) Ewan McCarthy GBR 15.44.5, 17) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 15.45.0, 18) Håkan Eriksson SWE 15.55.6, 19) Jean-Michel Parzych FRA 16.03.9, 20) Mattias Karlsson SWE 16.06.0, 21) Janusz Porzycz POL 16.13.2, 22) Mikkel Lund DEN 16.18.5, 23) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 16.19.0, 24) Roman Ryapolov RUS 16.24.7, 25) Svajnas Ambrazas LTU 16.31.7, 26) Roman Efimov RUS 16.32.4, 27) Chris Forne NZL 16.40.0, 28) Grant Bluett AUS 16.41.6, 29) Thomas Krejci AUT 16.45.7, 30) Lukas Bartak SVK 16.46.1, 31) Mats Haldin FIN 16.49.5, 32) Axel Fischer GER 16.54.1, 33) Nikolay Dimitrov BUL 16.55.3, 34) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 16.57.3, 35) Darren Ashmore NZL 17.02.8, 36) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 17.09.7, 37) Andreas Kraas EST 17.10.7, 38) Felix Breitschädel AUT 17.17.3, 39) Ondrej Pijak SVK 17.25.9, 40) Ingo Horst GER 17.26.8, 41) Matthew Speake GBR 17.31.2, 42) Daisuke Yamaguchi JPN 18.27.9, 43) Pedro Pasión ESP 19.33.1, 44) Mårten Boström FIN 21.06.6, Nicolas Girsch FRA dsq, Damien Renard FRA dsq.

Middle Distance

Women

1) Simone Niggli SUI 32.46.3, 2) Jenny Johansson SWE 34.59.7, 3) Minna Kauppi FIN 35.50.0, 4) Anna Mårsell SWE 35.58.3, 5) Anni-Maija Fincke FIN 37.03.5, 6) Tatiana Ryabkina RUS 37.49.7, 7) Lea Müller SUI 37.55.3, 8) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 38.07.8, 9) Sandy Hott Johansen CAN 38.18.5, 10) Martina Fritschy SUI 38.21.8, 11) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 38.49.6, 12) Hanna Palm SWE 39.12.5, 13) Tracy Bluett AUS 39.23.8, 14) Eva Jurenikova CZE 39.38.7, 15) Marianne Andersen NOR 39.40.4, 16) Tania Robinson NZL 39.41.4, 17) Riina Kuuselo FIN 39.53.5, 18) Hanny Allston AUS 39.54.0, 19) Inga Dambe LAT 40.08.7, 20) Helen Winskill GBR 40.32.8, 21) Signe Söes DEN 40.44.3, 22) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 41.20.1, 23) Marianne Riddervold NOR 41.28.0, 24) Irina Mikhalko RUS 42.09.8, 25) Martina Dockalova CZE 42.32.6, 26) Helene Hausner DEN 42.44.9, 27) Yoko Bamba JPN 42.58.4, 28) Celine Dodin FRA 43.14.4, 29) Esther Gil ESP 43.28.9, 30) Antoniya Grigorova BUL 44.02.3, 31) Bernadett Kelemen HUN 44.19.2, 32) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 44.45.3, 33) Juliette Soulard FRA 44.48.0, 34) Elisa Dresen GER 44.54.4, 35) Natasha Key AUS 45.07.3, 36) Natalia Korzhova RUS 45.23.6, 37) Aija Skrastina LAT 45.53.3, 38) Mingyue Zhu CHN 46.04.8, 39) Vendula Klechova CZE 46.32.5, 40) Eva Makrai HUN 47.01.0, 41) Mhairi Mackenzie GBR 47.17.6, 42) Shihoko Ochiai JPN 47.59.2, 43) Erin Olapsen USA 52.40.6, Anne Konring Olesen DEN dsq.

Men

1) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 33.00.3, 2) Chris Terkelsen DEN 34.32.0, 3) Jarkko Huovila FIN 34.49.3, 4) David Andersson SWE 34.54.3, 5) Öystein Kristiansen NOR 35.31.2, 6) Jörgen Rostrup NOR 35.38.9, 7) Simonas Krepsta LTU 36.03.8, 8) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 36.32.1, 9) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 36.43.8, 10) Mats Troeng SWE 36.47.9, 11) Marian Davidik SVK 37.08.9, 12) Damien Renard FRA 37.15.1, 13) Matthias Müller SUI 37.19.5, 14) Anders Nordberg NOR 37.29.5, 15) Michal Horacek CZE 37.38.6, 16) Francois Gonon FRA 37.40.2, 17) Matthias Merz SUI 37.41.9, 18) Marius Mazulis LTU 37.48.6, 19) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 38.01.5, 20) Oliver Johnson GBR 38.07.1, 21) Kiril Nikolov BUL 38.17.1, 22) Julian Dent AUS 39.17.0, 23) Tomaš Dlabaja CZE 39.20.2, 24) Michele Tavernaro ITA 39.27.5, 25) David Shepherd AUS 39.54.4, 26) Janusz Porzycz POL 39.59.7, 27) Ewan McCarthy GBR 40.12.0, 28) Lukas Bartak SVK 40.15.6, 29) Daniel Hubmann SUI 40.24.8, 30) Mikkel Lund DEN 41.06.0, 31) Karl Dravitski NZL 41.12.2, 32) Rob Walter AUS 41.40.8, 33) Jan Zazgornik AUT 41.42.0, 34) Darren Ashmore NZL 42.06.3, 35) Roman Ryapolov RUS 42.12.1, 36) Oskars Zernis LAT 42.26.6, 37) Nicolas Girsch FRA 44.08.1, 38) Troels Nielsen DEN 44.23.0, 39) Yoshinori Takahashi JPN 44.24.3, 40) Shunsuke Konno JPN 44.54.5, 41) Marco Povoa POR 48.57.7, 42) Ondrej Pijak SVK 50.09.1, Kalle Dalin SWE dsq.

Long Distance

Women

1) Simone Niggli SUI 1.13.23, 2) Heli Jukkola FIN 1.15.35, 3) Vroni König-Salmi SU I 1.17.49, 4) Marianne Andersen NOR 1.19.48, 5) Paula Haapakoski FIN 1.21.57, 6) Hanny Allston AUS 1.23.31, 7) Emma Engstrand SWE 1.24.43, 8) Tatiana Ryabkina RUS 1.26.03, 9) Julia Novikova RUS 1.26.05, 10) Dana Brozkova CZE 1.27.45, 11) Lene Moe NOR 1.28.12, 12) Birte Riddervold NOR 1.28.33, 13) Eva Jurenikova CZE 1.29.00, 14) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.29.19, 15) Olga Belozerova RUS 1.29.58, 16) Heather Monro GBR 1.29.59, 17) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 1.31.02, 18) Sarah Rollins GBR 1.31.50, 19) Jenny Johansson SWE 1.31.52, 20) Anna Mårsell SWE 1.35.58, 21) Rachael Smith NZL 1.36.02, 22) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 1.37.52, 23) Monika Depta POL 1.38.24, 24) Inga Dambe LAT 1.38.49, 25) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.40.00, 26) Karolina Arewang-Höjsgaard SWE 1.40.06, 27) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 1.40.22, 28) Jo Allison AUS 1.40.30, 29) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 1.42.01, 30) Gunda Fischer GER 1.42.28, 31) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 1.45.17, 32) Sakiko Miyauchi JPN 1.45.47, 33) Kirti Rebane EST 1.46.26, 34) Annabel Valledor ESP 1.46.57, 35) Veronica Minoiu ROM 1.50.03, 36) Marta Sterbova CZE 1.51.38, 37) Rebecca Smith NZL 1.52.15, 38) Celine Dodin FRA 1.52.30, 39) Diana Vosyliute LTU 1.52.49, Minna Kauppi FIN dsq, Tomoko Motoki JPN dsq, Antoniya Grigorova BUL dsq.

Men

1) Andrei Khramov RUS 1.37.22, 2) Marc Lauenstein SUI 1.39.30, 3) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 1.42.09, 4) David Schneider SUI 1.42.42, 5) Mats Haldin FIN 1.43.09, 6) Michele Tavernaro ITA 1.43.20, 7) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 1.44.02, 8) Mattias Karlsson SWE 1.44.17, 9) Niclas Jonasson SWE 1.45.05, 10) Jörgen Wickholm FIN 1.46.13, 11) Marius Mazulis LTU 1.46.18, 12) Francois Gonon FRA 1.46.19, 13) Lukas Bartak SVK 1.46.22, 14) Benno Schuler SUI 1.47.15, 15) Kiril Nikolov BUL 1.47.19, 16) Olle Kärner EST 1.47.52, 17) Lars Skjeset NOR 1.48.49, 18) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.49.04, 19) Ingo Horst GER 1.49.40, 20) Jon Duncan GBR 1.50.39, 21) Oliver Johnson GBR 1.51.12, 22) Michal Jedlicka CZE 1.52.13, 23) Troels Nielsen DEN 1.53.13, 24) Roman Efimov RUS 1.53.59, 25) Marian Davidik SVK 1.54.29, 26) Öystein Kvaal Österbö NOR 1.55.17, 27) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.55.44, 28) Chris Forne NZL 1.56.08, 29) Michal Horacek CZE 1.56.47, 30) Carlo Rigoni ITA 1.58.28, 31) Marco Povoa POR 2.02.09, 32) Emil Wingstedt SWE 2.02.39, 33) Nikolay Dimitrov BUL 2.06.38, 34) Petr Losman CZE 2.07.33, 35) Guntars Smitins LAT 2.11.01, 36) Oskars Zernis LAT 2.11.59, 37) Thomas Krejci AUT 2.17.59, 38) Claus Bloch DEN 2.28.50, Dmitry Tsvetkov RUS dsq, Grant Bluett AUS dsq, David Shepherd AUS dsq, Ondrej Pijak SVK dsq, Troy de Haas AUS dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Switzerland 2:07:46 (Lea Müller, Vroni König-Salmi, Simone Niggli), 2) Norway 2:09:28 (Marianne Andersen, Marianne Riddervold, Anne Margrethe Hausken), 3) Sweden 2:10:35 (Jenny Johansson, Karolina Arewang-Höjsgaard, Emma Engstrand), 4) Finland 2:11:42 (Paula Haapakoski, Heli Jukkola, Minna Kauppi), 5) Czech Republic 2:12:27 (Marta Sterbová, Eva Jurenikova, Dana Brozkova), 6) Russia 2:17:17 (Yulia Novikova, Olga Belozerova, Tatiana Ryabkina), 7) Great Britain 2:20:22 (Sarah Rollins, Helen Winskill, Heather Monro), 8) Australia 2:21:11 (Jo Allison, Tracy Bluett, Hanny Allston), 9) New Zealand 2:26:07 (Tania Robinson, Penny Kane, Rachael Smith), 10) Denmark 2:33:16 (Anne Konring Olesen, Helene Hausner, Signe Søes), 11) Japan 2:33:22 (Sakiko Miyauchi, Yoko Bamba, Tomoko Motoki), 12) France 2:33:34 (Céline Dodin, Juliette Soulard, Cindy Becu), 13) Lithuania 2:33:58 (Diana Vosyliute, Vilma Rudzenskaite, Ieva Sargautyte), 14) Bulgaria 2:44:40 (Antoniya Grigorova, Lyudmila Gotseva, Iliana Shandurkova), 15) Latvia 2:44:57 (Inga Dambe, Aija Skrastina, Iveta Bruvere), 16) Canada 2:46:38 (Sandy Hott Johansen, Pam James, Louise Oram), 17) Romania 2:52:05 (Veronica Minoiu, Zsuzsa Fey, Val Duca), 18) United States 2:53:48 (Erin Olafsen, Sandra Zurcher, Pavlina Brautigam), 19) Hungary 2:53:58 (Éva Makrai, Bernadett Kelemen, Agnes Simon), 20) Hong Kong 3:34:59 (Maureen Olsson-lo, Yuen Ki Hilda Cheng, Nga Yi Rosanna Wan), 21) China 3:54:20 (Mingyue Zhu, Fei Li, Wei Dai); Germany dsq (Elisa Dresen, Gunda Fischer, Anke Xylander), Korea dsq (Heo Sun-Ok, Choi Hyang-Ok, Park Mi-Kyung).

Men

1) Norway 2.16.48 (Holger Hott Johansen, Öystein Kristiansen, Jörgen Rostrup), 2) France 2.17.16 (Francois Gonon, Damien Renard, Thierry Gueorgiou), 3) Switzerland 2.17.48 (Matthias Merz, Marc Lauenstein, Daniel Hubmann), 4) Sweden 2.17.57 (Niclas Jonasson, Mats Troeng, Emil Wingstedt), 5) Finland 2.21.50 (Jarkko Huovila, Mats Haldin, Petteri Muukkonen), 6) Lithuania 2.23.02 (Svajunas Ambrazas, Marius Mazulis, Simonas Krepsta), 7) Slovakia 2.23.24 (Ondrej Pijak, Lukas Bartak, Marian Davidik), 8) Denmark 2.24.08 (Mikkel Lund, Carsten Jörgensen, Chris Terkelsen), 9) Czech Republic 2.27.52 (Michal Horacek, Michal Jedlicka, Petr Losman), 10) Great Britain 2.28.48 (Matthew Speake, Oliver Johnson, Jon Duncan), 11) Estonia 2.31.17 (Andreas Kraas, Marek Nomm, Olle Kärner), 12) Russia 2.31.34 (Roman Efimov, Roman Riapolov, Andrei Hramov), 13) Germany 2.32.02 (Ingo Horst, Christian Teich, Axel Fischer), 14) Italy 2.33.28 (Klaus Schgaguler, Carlo Rigoni, Michele Tavernaro), 15) Australia 2.34.42 (David Brickhill-Jones, Troy de Haas, Grant Bluett), 16) Austria 2.37.30 (Felix Breitschädel, Gernot Kerschbaumer, Jan Zazgornik), 17) Japan 2.40.40 (Daisuke Yamaguchi, Yoshinori Takahashi, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa), 18) New Zealand 2.41.23 (Karl Dravitski, Darren Ashmore, Chris Forne), 19) Bulgaria 2.43.22 (Kiril Nikolov, Ivaylo Kamenarov, Nikolai Dimitrov), 20) Latvia 2.47.32 (Kristaps Jaudzems, Martins Sirmais, Oskars Zernis), 21) Spain 3.03.25 (Javier Gomez, Pedro Pasion, Esther Gil), 22) USA 3.18.11 (Eric Bone, Boris Granovskiy, Dan Stoll-Hadayia), 23) China 3.21.54 (Guilong Li, Qiangqiang Shi, Jianfei Ouyang), 24) Hong Kong 3.24.25 (Siu Tung Hui, Chi Ming Chung, Yu Ming Lee), 25) Croatia 3.29.47 (Lino Legac, Edi Ocvirk, Vedran Bijelic); Canada dsq (Mike Smith, Nick Duca, Brent Langbakk), Korea dsq (Jung Jong-Kun, Lee Hyun-Dong, Ryu Byung-Gu).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation