Junior World Orienteering Championships 1992

Jyväskylä, Finland

Results

Classic distance

Women

1) Barbara Baczek POL 43:19, 2) Johanna Tiira FIN 44:17, 3) Hanne Staff NOR 44:43, 4) Riitta Korpela FIN & Hanna Larsson SWE 45:27, 6) Maria Sandström SWE 45:35, 7) Päivi Tolvanen FIN 45:58, 8) Sanna Turakainen FIN 46:11, 9) Lena Hasselström SWE 47:06, 10) Kirsten Rösel GER 47:34, 11) Iva Navratilova TCH 48:16, 12) Anna Zetterberg SWE 48:18, 13) Katalin Nagyagi HUN 48:54, 14) Kylli Kaljus EST 49:05, 15) Eniko Fey ROM 49:33, 16) Birgitte Husebye NOR 49:36, 17) Kirsi Haarala FIN 50:25, 18) Satu Mäkitammi FIN 51:01, 19) Tania Robinson NZL 51:22, 20) Synne Lea NOR 51:57, 21) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 52:06, 22) Randi Scheel DEN 52:07, 23) Christina Gröndahl DEN 53:37, 24) Tenna Nörgaard DEN 54:17, 25) Eva-Maria Eliasson SWE 55:07, 26) Inga Veiknyte LTU 55:58, 27) Bergandett Kovacs HUN 56:03, 28) Lucie Böhm AUT 56:39, 29) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 56:44, 30) Anna-Karin Skoglund SWE 57:22, 31) Guna Dubrovska LAT 57:37, 32) Olga Terehova RUS 57:40, 33) Maret Vaher EST 57:54, 34) Elena Lukashina RUS & Eugenia Pangelova BUL 58:26, 36) Larisa Isabela Pop ROM 58:49, 37) Karen Dalton GBR 59:17, 38) Malgorzata Gorajska POL 59:25, 39) Miri Jörgensen NOR 59:27, 40) Erika Parizkova TCH 59:31, 41) Käthi Widler SUI 1:00:04, 42) Karen Sternfeld USA 1:00:22, 43) Sabine Rottensteiner ITA 1:01:31, 44) Jenny Kiesling GER 1:01:41, 45) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 1:01:55, 46) Martina Horackova TCH 1:02:28, 47) Julia Zalnina RUS 1:02:31, 48) Anne Hering GER 1:02:37, 49) Maria Lubinszky HUN 1:02:54, 50) Daiva Mazuolyte LTU 1:03:40, 51) Mary Fien AUS 1:04:18, 52) Jolanta Gronostaj POL 1:04:20, 53) Belinda Allison AUS 1:04:45, 54) Verena Troi ITA 1:05:01, 55) Natalia Pletneva RUS 1:05:09, 56) Elena Markovina RUS 1:05:13, 57) Kristi Vassil EST 1:05:29, 58) Hanka Straube GER 1:05:38, 59) Margit Breckle GER 1:06:21, 60) Amber Thijs BEL 1:06:36, 61) Zanda Abzalone LAT 1:06:44, 62) Kirti Rebane EST 1:06:45, 63) Delphine Regeard FRA 1:06:47, 64) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1:07:12, 65) Hana Dolezelova TCH 1:08:07, 66) Marite Pundure LAT 1:08:09, 67) Emily Viner AUS 1:08:44, 68) Elena Rampado ITA 1:10:14, 69) Sigita Pileckyte LTU 1:11:28, 70) Georgina Macken AUS 1:11:44, 71) Elspeth Campbell AUS 1:12:10, 72) Nadia Chuprina RUS 1:12:49, 73) Katrin Troi ITA 1:14:18, 74) Andrea Binggeli SUI 1:16:14, 75) Doris Keller SUI 1:16:35, 76) Kirsty Bruce AUS 1:16:40, 77) Kathy-Riina Muru EST 1:17:09, 78) Carol Whitworth GBR & Gabriella Zambo HUN 1:17:19, 80) Celine Paret FRA 1:19:08, 81) Herlinde Schwarz AUT 1:19:26, 82) Barbara Tobler AUT 1:20:25, 83) Ewa Kozlowska POL 1:22:24, 84) Gillian Wainwright GBR 1:22:33, 85) Katja Brunstedt DEN 1:25:55, 86) Myriam Vannier FRA 1:27:12, 87) Kristin Liebich GER 1:29:07, 88) Helga Bertoldi ITA 1:29:42, 89) Satoko Shimura JPN 1:31:36, 90) Mari Todd GBR 1:34:46, 91) Eva Mestrovic CRO 1:34:51, 92) Claudia Bertoldi ITA 1:39:56, 93) Baiba Smila LAT 1:40:34, Emma Glanville IRL DSQ, Sonia Gomez Naya ESP DSQ, Karen Convery IRL DSQ.

Men

1) Johan Näsman SWE 57:14, 2) Chris Terkelsen DEN 58:15, 3) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 58:23, 4) Mikko Vehmas FIN 1:00:30, 5) Geir Soleröd NOR 1:00:57, 6) Tommi Tölkkö FIN 1:01:01, 7) Bernt Björnsgaard NOR 1:01:28, 8) Panu Piiparinen FIN 1:02:41, 9) Marko Pitkänen FIN 1:02:48, 10) Stein Krogstad NOR 1:02:49, 11) Zsolt Magyar HUN 1:02:53, 12) Knut Aalde NOR 1:03:16, 13) Libor Zridkavesely TCH 1:03:28, 14) Vaclav Zakouril TCH 1:04:19, 15) Grant Bluett AUS 1:05:02, 16) Björn Åkesson SWE 1:05:03, 17) Andrei Poverin RUS 1:05:27, 18) Thormod Berg NOR 1:05:58, 19) Joakim Carlsson SWE 1:06:18, 20) Janis Ozolins SAT 1:06:19, 21) Gabor Domonyik HUN 1:07:15, 22) Arno Ruusalepp EST 1:07:40, 23) Sören Olsen DEN 1:07:47, 24) Erkki Aadli EST 1:07:54, 25) Kurt Schmid SUI 1:08:13, 26) Ralph Kurt GER 1:08:24, 27) Ales Drahonovsky TCH 1:08:47, 28) Anders Åkerman SWE 1:09:05, 29) Erik Aibast EST 1:09:41, 30) Hartmut Schneider AUT 1:09:42, 31) Sebastien Bousser FRA 1:09:47, 32) David Godfree GBR 1:10:01, 33) Dominic Haag SUI 1:10:12, 34) Aarto Hirvi FIN & Irek Husniarov RUS 1:10:55, 36) James Pearce GBR 1:10:22, 37) Fabrice Bannier FRA & Relu Julian Pavel Tamas ROM 1:10:45, 39) Anders Bögevig DEN 1:10:47, 40) Janusz Porzycz POL 1:11:15, 41) Markus Hotz SUI 1:11:34, 42) Mike Wainwright GBR 1:11:44, 43) Jesper David Jensen DEN 1:11:48, 44) Tore Sandvik NOR 1:12:06, 45) Mathew Tuck NZL 1:12:29, 46) Michael Eglin SUI 1:12:34, 47) Dmitri Tokarev RUS 1:12:47, 48) Bernhard Venhauer AUT 1:12:52, 49) Simone Grassi ITA 1:12:59, 50) Andris Celapiters LAT 1:13:00, 51) Rafal Zaworonek POL & John Feehan IRL 1:13:37, 53) Valentin Novikov RUS 1:13:59, 54) Thierry Lamury BEL 1:14:08, 55) Jason McCrae AUS 1:14:23, 56) Pavel Horak TCH 1:14:41, 57) Stefan Sandahl SWE 1:14:44, 58) Eero Kivikas EST 1:15:31, 59) Markus Prolingheuer GER 1:15:52, 60) Thomas Krejci AUT 1:15:57, 61) Ilmars Davidsons LAT 1:16:15, 62) Maris Rugelis LAT 1:16:18, 63) Georg Pawlata AUT 1:16:45, 64) Julian Hollingbery DEN 1:16:51, 65) Mihnea Ioan Grecu ROM 1:17:04, 66) Phillip Ludorf GER 1:17:30, 67) Uwe Weid GEr 1:17:32, 68) Daniel Schulthess SUI 1:17:49, 69) Gregory Pelletier FRA 1:17:59, 70) Pauls Platais LAT 1:18:33, 71) Slawomir Wozniak POL 1:18:48, 72) Marcus Pinker IRL 1:18:49, 73) Janusz Galateanu ROM 1:19:22, 74) Sylvain Plagne FRA 1:19:14, 75) Horia Andrei Galateanu ROM 1:19:22, 76) Björn Stieler GER 1:19:23, 77) Franz Helminger AUT 1:20:44, 78) Neil Marston GBR 1:21:10, 79) Sergey Dobretsov RUS 1:21:35, 80) Remigiusz Nowak POL 1:21:38, 81) Bruce McIntyre GBR 1:22:57, 82) Darren Ashmore NZL 1:23:03, 83) Andy Hogg AUS 1:23:55, 84) Morten Fenger-Grön DEN 1:24:25, 85) Andreas Pölzl AUT 1:24:35, 86) Daniel Lebar SLO 1:24:58, 87) Jeff Pyrah GBR 1:25:10, 88) Matt Sherlock AUS 1:27:28, 89) Shayne Hill AUS 1:28:40, 90) Björn Risch GER 1:28:57, 91) Roel Vandemoortel BEL 1:29:55, 92) Dariusz Mikusinski POL 1:31:00, 93) Taro Sakurai JPN 1:31:56, 94) Nauris Robs LAT 1:32:05, 95) Danilo Piht EST 1:32:08, 96) Mark Gardonyi HUN 1:32:49, 97) Gabriele Bettega ITA 1:33:06, 98) Alex Randall AUS 1:33:27, 99) Istvan Nagy HUN 1:34:16, 100) Damir Gobec CRO 1:34:29, 101) Graig Murray USA 1:34:30, 102) Ramon Mora Albarracin ESP 1:40:02, 103) Hideki Anzai JPN 1:40:50, 104) Samo Poljansek SLO 1:41:55, 105) Giuliano Rampado ITA 1:42:01, 106) Gavin Doherty IRL 1:44:51, 107) Nikola Pajcin CRO 1:46:48, 108) Daniele Pagliari ITA 1:49:09, 109) Omer Peleg ISR 1:49:19, 110) Toshifumi Yoshimura JPN 1:50:09, 111) Pedro Pasion Rodriguez EsP 1:50:49, 112) Tetsu Kobayashi JPN 1:50:59, 113) Francisco Fidalgo Longueira ESP 2:03:19, 114) Ezio Piccinini ITA 2:09:15, 115) David Casado Bravo ESP 2:10:23, 116) Uros Petrovic SLO 2:14:49, 117) Gregor Raj SLO 2:16:47, 118) Aljosa Primozic SLO 2:17:46, 119) Carlos Espino ESP 2:43:46, 120) Javier Torres Lopez ESP 2:50:56, David Ryan IRL DSQ.

Short distance

Women

1) Barbara Baczek POL 24:44, 2) Riitta Korpela FIN 25:01, 3) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 25:06, 4) Miri Jörgensen NOR 25:24, 5) Tania Robinson NZL 25:25, 6) Satu Mäkitammi FIN 25:28, 7) Kirsi Haarala FIN 25:54, 8) Kylli Kaljus EST 26:28, 9) Hanna Larsson SWE 26:30, 10) Anna-Karin Skoglund SWE 26:57, 11) Maret Vaher EST 27:01, 12) Martina Horackova TCH 27:25, 13) Lena Hasselström SWE & Iva Navratilova TCH 27:32, 15) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 28:14, 16) Georgina Macken AUS 28:31, 17) Sanna Turakainen FIN 28:39, 18) Britta Backlund SWE 28:50, 19) Bernadett Kovacs HUN & Gabriella Zambo HUN 29:02, 21) Ewa Kozlowska POL 29:06, 22) Elspeth Campbell AUS 29:32, 23) Doris Keller SUI 29:48, 24) Birgitte Husebye NOR 30:28, 25) Katalin Nagyagi HUN 30:31, 26) Anna Zetterberg SWE 31:04, 27) Tenna Nörgaard DEN 31:27, 28) Eniko Fey ROM 31:43, 29) Christina Grönhdahl DEN 31:49, 30) Maria Sandström SWE 32:08, 31) Synne Lea NOR 32:14, 32) Daiva Mazuolyte LTU 32:15, 33) Kirsten Rösel GER 32:32, 34) Lucie Böhm AUT 32:37, 35) Eugenja Pangelova BUL 32:50, 36) Käthi Widler SUI 33:03, 37) Johanna Tiira FIN 34:48, 38) Kirti Rebane EST 35:19, 39) Jenny Kiessling GER 35:24, 40) Kirsty Bruce AUS 35:32, 41) Andrea Binggeli SUI 36:29, 42) Sabine Rottensteiner ITA 36:37, 43) Karen Dalton GBR 36:41, 44) Kristin Liebich GER 36:46, 45) Barbara Tobler AUT 38:17, 46) Verena Troi ITA 40:16, 47) Jolanta Gronostaj POL 42:08, 48) Gillian Wainwright GBR 42:10, 49) Malgorzata Gorajska POL 46:38.

Men

1) Mikko Lepo FIN 23:58, 2) Bernt Björnsgaard NOR 24:11, 3) Joakim Carlsson SWE 24:39, 4) Chris Terkelsen DEN 24:44, 5) Johan Näsman SWE 24:51, 6) Mikko Vehmas FIN 25:03, 7) Anders Åkerman SWE 25:11, 8) Janusz Porzycz POL 25:16, 9) Vaclav Zakouril TCH 25:44, 10) Ales Drahonovsky TCH 26:03, 11) Geir Soleröd NOR 26:05, 12) Jesper David Jensen DEN 26:06, 13) Marko Pitkänen FIN 26:30, 14) Tommi Tölkkö FIN 26:43, 15) Stefan Sandahl SWE 26:57, 16) Thormod Berg NOR 27:03, 17) Zsolt Magyar HUN 27:17, 18) Knut Aalde NOR 27:26, 19) Grant Bluett AUS 27:37, 20) Morten Fenger-Grön DEN 27:45, 21) Björn Åkesson SWE 27:49, 22) Panu Piiparinen FIN 28:00, 23) Bruce McIntyre GBR 28:31, 24) Stein Krogstad NOR 28:32, 25) Tore Sandvik NOR 28:46, 26) Georg Pawlata AUT & James Pearce GBR 28:48, 28) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 29:02, 29) Sebastien Bousser FRA 29:16, 30) Danila Sokolov RUS & Aarto Hirvi FIN 29:25, 32) Daniel Schulthess SUI 29:26, 33) Anders Bögevik DEN 29:50, 34) Dmitri Tokarev RUS 29:53, 35) Valentin Novikov RUS 30:14, 36) Andreas Pölzl AUT 31:27, 37) Neil Marston GBR 31:28, 38) Andrei Poverin RUS 32:07, 39) Remigiusz Nowak POL 32:09, 40) Thomas Krejci AUT 32:28, 41) Jeff Pyrah GBR 33:12, 42) Julian Hollingbery DEN 34:42, 43) Bernhard Venhauer AUT 34:43, 44) Sören Olsen DEN 34:53, 45) Björn Risch GER 36:21, 46) Sergey Dobretsov RUS 37:54, 47) Irek Husniarov RUS 40:02, 48) Jason McCrae AUS 41:28.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 1:33:02 (Lena Hasselström, Maria Sandström, Hanna Larsson), 2) Finland 1:33:41 (Riitta Korpela, Sanna Turakainen, Johanna Tiira), 3) Norway 1:37:43 (Hanne Staff, Miri Jörgensen, Elisabeth Ingvaldsen), 4) Estonia 1:43:39 (Maret Vaher, Kirti Rebane, Kylli Kaljus), 5) Switzerland 1:44:46 (Brigitte Grüniger, Andrea Binggeli, Käthi Widler), 6) Czechoslovakia 1:49:13 (Erika Parizkova, Martina Horackova, Iva Navratilova), 7) Poland 1:49:14 (Ewa Kozlowska, Malgorzata Gorajska, Barbara Baczek), 8) Romania 1:49:19 (Larisa Isabela Pop, Zsuzsa Fey, Eniko Fey), 9) Russia 1:49:45 (Elena Markovkina, Julia Zalnina, Natali Pletneva), 10) Austria 1:51:39 (Lucie Böhm, Herlinde Schwarz, Barbara Tobler), 11) Latvia 1:53:14 (Marite Pundure, Guna Dubrovska, Zanda Abzalone), 12) Lithuania 1:53:24 (Daiva Mazuolyte, Sigita Pileckyte, Inga Veiknyte), 13) Australia 1:53:35 (Georgina Macken, Elsie Campbell, Emily Viner), 14) Denmark 1:53:49 (Tenna Nörgaard, Randi Scheel, Christina Gröndahl), 15) Hungary 1:55:33 (Gabriella Zambo, Bernadett Kovacs, Katalin Nagyagi), 16) Germany 1:57:19 (Anne Hering, Jenny Kiessling, Kirsten Rösel), 17) Italy 2:16:27 (Verena Troi, Sabine Rottensteiner, Elena Rampado), 18) Great Britain 2:31:11 (Gillian Wainwright, Karen Dalton, Mari Todd), 19) France 2:45:11 (Delphine Regeard, Myriam Vannier, Celine Paret).

Men

1) Finland 1:48:27 (Aarto Hirvi, Marko Pitkänen, Mikko Lepo), 2) Norway 1:50:31 (Knut Aalde, Stein Krogstad, Thormod Berg), 3) Sweden 1:50:47 (Anders Åkerman, Johan Näsman, Fredrik Löwegren), 4) Poland 1:51:18 (Wozniak Slawomir, Darius Mikusinski, Janus Porzycz), 5) Denmark 1:51:39 (Anders Bögevik, Jesper David Jensen, Chris Terkelsen), 6) Czechoslovakia 1:56:14 (Ales Drahonovsky, Vaclav Zakouril, Pavel Horak), 7) Switzerland 1:57:59 (Daniel Schulthess, Dominic Haag, Kurt Schmid), 8) Estonia 2:00:05 (Erik Aibast, Erkki Aadli, Arno Ruusalepp), 9) Latvia 2:04:45 (Andris Celapiters, Janis Ozolins, Ilmars Davidsons), 10) Great Britain 2:04:45 (James Pearce, Bruce McIntyre, David Godfree), 11) Australia 2:04:59 (Grant Bluett, Jason McCrae, Andy Hogg), 12) Russia 2:05:01 (Irek Husniarov, Dmitri Tokorev, Valentin Novikov), 13) Germany 2:09:10 (Ralph Kurt, Markus Prolingheuer, Philipp Ludorf), 14) Austria 2:16:22 (Hartmut Schneider, Georg Pawlata, Gerhard Venhauer), 15) France 2:16:29 (Stephane Matton, Fabrice Vannier, Sebastian Bousser), 16) Hungary 2:22:44 (Gabor Domonyik, Istvan Nagy, Zsolt Magyar), 17) Romania 2:40:50 (Relu Julian Pavel Tamas, Horia Andrei Galateanu, Mihnea Ioan Grecu), 18) Croatia 2:42:18 (Tihomir Salopek, Nikola Pajcin, Damir Gobec), 19) Ireland 2:47:02 (John Feehan, Marcus Pinker, David Ryan), 20) Slovenia 2:47:22 (Daniel Lebar, Samo Poljansek, Uros Petrovic), 21) Italy 2:52:41 (Simone Grassi, Gabriele Bettega, Giuliano Rampado), 22) Japan 3:00:21 (Hideki Anzai, Toshifumi Yoshimura, Taro Sakurai), 23) Spain 3:54:06 (Javier Torres, David Casado, Carlos Espino).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation