World Orienteering Championships 2004

Västerås, Sweden

11-19 September 2004

Results

Sprint

Women (2560 m)

1) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 12.32,2, 2) Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard SWE 13.01,1, 3) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 13.19,5, 4) Dana Brozkova CZE 13.21,0, 5) Anna Mårsell SWE 13.26,0, 6) Emma Engstrand SWE 13.27,4, 7) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 13.31,9, 8) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 13.37,1, 9) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 13.45,9, 10) Line Hagman NOR 13.52,5, 11) Zsuzsa Fey, Romanien, 13.56,0, 12) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 14.00,7, 13) Dainora Alsauskaite LTU 14.06,1, 14) Sara Gemperle SUI 14.07,1, 15) Satu Vesalainen FIN 14.08,4, 16) Käthi Widler SUI 14.22,5, 17) Riina Kuuselo FIN 14.24,9, 18) Julia Novikova RUS 14.26,9, 19) Anke Xylander GER 14.29,2, 20) Natasha Key AUS 14.29,7, 21) Sarah Rollins GBR 14.31,9, 22) Kirti Rebane EST 14.33,5, 23) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL 14.35,5, 24) Olga Belozerova RUS 14.36,9, 25) Anu Annus EST 14.37,8, 26) Helene Hausner DEN 14.49,9, 26) Marta Sterbova CZE 14.49,9, 28) Andrea Eisl AUT 15.03,0, 29) Hanny Allston AUS 15.07,5, 30) Sandy Hott Johansen CAN 15.08,2, 31) Aija Skrastina LAT 15.10,5, 32) Natasha Korzhova RUS 15.12,0, 33) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 15.25,9, 34) Natalia Potopalska UKR 15.26,2, 35) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 15.38,2, 36) Allison Jones AUS 15.55,7, 37) Zuzana Macuchova CZE 15.59,1, 38) Victoriya Plokhenko UKR 16.03,8, 39) Meike Jaeger GER 16.08,7, 40) Sakiko Miyauchi JAP 16.17,6, 41) Laura Scaravonati ITA 16.21,8, 42) Helen Bridle GBR 16.33,0, 43) Lyudmila Gotseva BUL 16.40,8, 44) Marta Florkowska POL 16.49,7

Men (3060 m)

1) Niclas Jonasson SWE 13.06,5, 2) Håkan Eriksson SWE 13.09,0, 2) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 13.09,0, 4) Johan Näsman SWE 13.09,8, 5) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 13.10,0, 6) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 13.14,3, 7) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 13.23,8, 8) Matthias Merz SUI 13.30,6, 9) Daniel Hubmann SUI 13.34,2, 10) Simonas Krepsta LTU 13.34,5, 11) Anders Nordberg NOR 13.38,0, 12) Mikkel Lund DEN 13.42,6, 13) Sergei Detkov RUS 13.45,2, 14) Troy Haas AUS 13.46,2, 15) Mihail Mamleev RUS 13.53,6, 16) Andrei Hramov RUS 13.57,3, 17) Mårten Boström FIN 13.57,8, 18) Grant Bluett AUS 13.58,5, 19) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 14.04,4, 20) Christian Nielsen DEN 14.07,8, 21) Marian Davidik SVK 14.07,9, 22) David Brickhill-Jones AUS 14.09,5, 23) Martins Sirmais LAT 14.12,5, 24) Ingo Horst GER 14.12,7, 25) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 14.17,4, 26) Jon Duncan GBR 14.18,4, 27) Marek Nömm EST 14.18,8, 28) Lukas Bartak SVK 14.19,0, 29) Andreas Müller SUI 14.21,4, 30) Edgaras Voveris LTU 14.22,3, 31) Graham Gristwood GBR 14.27,5, 32) Janis Krumins LAT 14.32,5, 33) Matthew Speake GBR 14.42,7, 34) Manuel Negrello ITA 14.44,9, 35) Aleksander Bernaciak POL 14.59,0, 36) Axel Fischer GER 14.59,9, 37) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 15.01,7, 38) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 15.09,7, 39) Daisuke Yamaguchi JAP 15.15,5, 40) Nick Duca CAN 15.24,6, 41) Brian May USA 15.38,3, 42) Antti Harju FIN 15.46,7, 43) Rob Jessop NZL 16.23,9, 44) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 16.33,9

Short distance

Women (5260 m)

1) Hanne Staff NOR 33.03,1, 2) Tatjana Rjabkina RUS 33.14,9, 3) Heli Jukkola FIN 33.30,3, 4) Jenny Johansson SWE 33.45,8, 5) Minna Kauppi FIN 33.58,5, 6) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 34.19,7, 7) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 35.19,5, 8) Marika Mikkola FIN 36.04,2, 9) Heather Monro GBR 36.20,8, 10) Lina Bäckström SWE 37.19,9, 11) Karin Schmalfeld GER 37.27,7, 12) Käthi Widler SUI 38.08,5, 13) Marianne Andersen NOR 38.09,0, 14) Monika Depta POL 38.17,4, 15) Helene Hausner DEN 38.52,5, 16) Anna Garin ESP 39.32,2, 17) Natasha Key AUS 39.42,4, 18) Sara Gemperle SUI 40.00,1, 19) Zsuzsa Fey, Romanien, 40.01,5, 20) Natalya Potopalska UKR 40.15,2, 21) Vendula Klechova CZE 40.48,8, 22) Sarah Rollins GBR 40.50,3, 23) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 40.51,3, 24) Zuzana Stehnova CZE 41.33,4, 25) Inga Dambe LAT 41.34,5, 26) Iva Navratilova CZE 42.10,9, 27) Anke Xylander GER 42.44,6, 28) Rachel Smith NZL 42.45,4, 29) Signe Søes DEN 42.48,0, 30) Jo Allison AUS 42.58,0, 31) Kirti Rebane EST 43.22,4, 32) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 43.37,1, 33) Olga Belozerova RUS 43.40,7, 34) Natasha Korzhova RUS 44.03,4, 35) Gunda Fischer GER 44.23,2, 36) Martina Rakayova SVK 44.34,8, 37) Celine Dodin FRA 45.34,5, 38) Danielle Winslow AUS 45.52,5, 39) Anu Annus EST 46.16,7, 40) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 47.16,5, 41) Sandy Hott Johansen CAN 47.25,1, 42) Juliette Soulard FRA 48.27,7, 43) Victoriya Plokhenko UKR 48.57,4, 44) Marta Florkowska POL 52.48,3, 45) Gunilla Svärd SWE 1.19.09,5

Men (6300 m)

1) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 32.45,9, 2) Valentin Novikov RUS 33.07,1, 3) Anders Nordberg NOR 33.12,3, 4) Emil Wingstedt SWE 33.14,4, 5) Johan Näsman SWE 34.09,2, 6) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 34.16,0, 7) Jörgen Olsson SWE 35.03,5, 8) Matthias Merz SUI 35.31,2, 9) Pasi Ikonen FIN 35.52,2, 10) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 35.58,1, 11) Jarkko Huovila FIN 36.06,3, 12) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 36.23,1, 13) Leonid Novikov RUS 36.30,9, 14) Damien Renard FRA 36.36,7, 15) Mats Haldin FIN 36.45,6, 16) Edgaras Voveris LTU 37.00,2, 17) Grant Bluett AUS 37.05,6, 18) Martins Sirmais LAT 37.10,3, 19) Marius Mazulis LTU 37.13,0, 20) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 37.14,9, 21) Mihail Mamleev RUS 37.27,5, 22) Oli Johnson GBR 37.31,2, 23) Olle Kärner EST 38.01,7, 24) David Shepherd AUS 38.03,9, 25) Marian Davidik SVK 38.19,0, 26) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 38.19,6, 27) Simonas Krepsta LTU 38.28,0, 28) Matthias Gilgien SUI 38.38,8, 29) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 39.13,6, 30) Christian Nielsen DEN 39.31,2, 31) Michal Smola CZE 40.04,5, 32) Maciej Grabowski POL 40.20,5, 33) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 40.46,6, 34) Marek Nömm EST 40.53,8, 35) Vit Pospisil SVK 40.54,6, 36) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 41.06,6, 37) Lukas Bartak SVK 41.09,0, 38) Jamie Stevenson GBR 41.27,5, 39) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 41.39,3, 40) Norbert Helminger AUT 42.10,6, 41) Troy Haas AUS 42.37,9, 42) Aleksander Bernaciak POL 42.50,0, 43) Tilo Pompe GER 45.39,3, 44) Alessio Tenani ITA 49.42,3

Classic distance

Women (11020 m)

1) Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard SWE 1.22.25,4, 2) Hanne Staff NOR 1.23.26,5, 3) Marika Mikkola FIN 1.23.51,6, 4) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 1.23.57,5, 5) Birgitte Husebye NOR 1.24.03,7, 6) Minna Kauppi FIN 1.24.17,6, 7) Heli Jukkola FIN 1.24.22,5, 8) Dana Brozkova CZE 1.24.25,8, 9) Jenny Johansson SWE 1.25.01,9, 10) Gunilla Svärd SWE 1.26.58,4, 11) Marianne Andersen NOR 1.27.32,7, 12) Heather Monro GBR 1.27.36,6, 13) Monika Depta POL 1.27.47,5, 14) Natalya Potopalska UKR 1.29.11,0, 15) Tatjana Rjabkina RUS 1.30.34,2, 16) Katalin Olah HUN 1.31.07,9, 17) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.31.26,8, 18) Zsuzsa Fey, Romanien, 1.31.31,2, 19) Anna Garin ESP 1.31.39,3, 20) Inga Dambe LAT 1.32.57,4, 21) Martina Rakayova SVK 1.35.04,0, 22) Andrea Eisl AUT 1.35.34,3, 23) Jo Allison AUS 1.37.05,8, 24) Hanny Allston AUS 1.37.07,8, 25) Aliya Sitdikova RUS 1.397.15,4, 26) Zdenka Stara CZE 1.37.18,5, 27) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 1.37.37,7, 28) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.38.03,3, 29) Tina Olm-Junegard EST 1.39.13,2, 30) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 1.41.31,4, 31) Helen Winskill GBR 1.41.38,2, 32) Signe Søes DEN 1.41.56,8, 33) Liga Arniece LAT 1.43.01,1, 34) Celine Dodin FRA 1.43.28,7, 35) Lyudmila Gotseva BUL 1.45.26,5, 36) Renate Fauner ITA 1.46.24,3, 37) Jolanta Razaitiene LTU 1.47.01,3, 38) Zuzana Stehnova CZE 1.47.09,8, 39) Esther Gil ESP 1.48.07,0, 40) Alison O´Neil GBR 1.51.31,9, 41) Gunda Fischer GER 1.55.13,4, 42) Cherie Mahoney CAN 2.01.55,7, 43) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 2.15.11,9

Men (17110 m)

1) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 1.45.25,3, 2) Mattias Karlsson SWE 1.45.57,2, 3) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 1.47.00,5, 4) Valentin Novikov RUS 1.47.48,5, 5) Emil Wingstedt SWE 1.48.31,9, 6) Mats Haldin FIN 1.49.17,5, 7) Pasi Ikonen FIN 1.49.34,6, 8) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.50.32,5, 9) Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR 1.50.36,9, 10) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.51.43,4, 11) Troels Nielsen DEN 1.53.15,3, 12) Olle Kärner EST 1.53.20,9, 13) Tom Quayle AUS 1.53.39,4, 14) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.54.05,0, 15) Michal Jedlicka CZE 1.54.45,0, 15) Marius Mazulis LTU 1.54.45,0, 17) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.55.13,1, 18) Andrei Hramov RUS 1.56.09,8, 19) Daniel Marston GBR 1.56.57,2, 20) Marc Lauenstein SUI 1.57.10,1, 21) Jan Olm EST 1.57.16,4, 22) Roger Casal ESP 1.58.22,6, 23) Roman Ryapolov RUS 1.59.43,1, 24) Radek Novotny CZE 1.59.57,1, 25) Matthias Gilgien SUI 2.01.19,4, 26) Matthias Niggli-Luder SUI 2.02.19,1, 27) Markus Lang AUT 2.03.52,3, 28) Kalle Dalin SWE 2.04.18,4, 29) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 2.05.42,3, 30) Leif Bader GER 2.05.43,3, 31) Jean-Baptiste Bourrin FRA 2.07.11,3, 32) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 2.07.25,8, 33) Nicolas Girsch FRA 2.07.36,2, 34) Ingo Horst GER 2.08.18,6, 35) Manuel Negrello ITA 2.08.47,8, 36) Paulius Kudriavcevas LTU 2.09.11,7, 37) Vit Pospisil SVK 2.09.54,4, 38) Benoit Peyvel FRA 2.15.20,1, 39) Vidas Armalis LTU 2.16.34,2, 40) Janis Zamovskis LAT 2.16.49,7, 41) Ivaylo Petrov BUL 2.34.43,5

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 1.53.41,0 (Gunilla Svärd, Jenny Johansson, Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard), 2) Finland 1.53.43,4 (Marika Mikkola, Minna Kauppi, Heli Jukkola), 3) Norway 1.55.34,6 (Birgitte Husebye, Elisabeth Ingvaldsen, Hanne Staff), 4) Switzerland 2.01.21,9 (Käthi Widler, Vroni König-Salmi, Simone Niggli-Luder), 5) Russia 2.01.46,9 (Julia Novikova, Olga Belozerova, Tatjana Rjabkina), 6) Great Britain 2.03.19,4 (Sarah Rollins, Helen Winskill, Heather Monro), 7) Estonia 2.05.05,6 (Kirti Rebane, Tina Olm-Junegard, Anu Annus), 8) Denmark 2.07.01,2 (Helene Hausner, Signe Söes, Yvonne Fjordside), 9) Czech Republic 2.07.24,9 (Vendula Klechova, Zdenka Stara, Dana Brozkova), 10) Germany 2.09.03,6 (Elisa Dresen, Anke Xylander, Karin Schmalfeld), 11) Latvia 2.09.10,7 (Inga Dambe, Liga Arniece, Aija Skrastina), 12) Lithuania 2.09.28,4 (Dainora Alsauskaite, Jolanta Razaitiene, Ieva Sargautyte), 14) Poland 2.14.27,2 (Monika Depta, Marta Florkowska, Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz), 14) Ukraine 2.14.41,0 (Maria Spasjuk, Viktoria Plokhenko, Natalia Potopalska), 15) Spain 2.18.43,0 (Anna Garin, Esther Gil, Encarna Maturana), 16) Australia 2.23.28,5 (Jo Allison, Hanny Allston, Natasha Key), 17) France 2.26.06,4 (Celine Dodin, Valerie Vannier, Juliette Soulard), 18) Canada 2.32.44,6 (Sandy Hott Johansen, Pam James, Philippa Mcneil), 19) Hungary 2.45.59,7 (Katalin Olah, Szava Zsigmond, Ildiko Szerencsi), 20) Italy 2.46.02,1 (Laura Scaravonati, Helga Bertoldi, Renate Fauner), 21) USA 2.51.02,4 (Karen Williams, Pavlina Brautigam, Elin Olafsen), 22) JPN 3.07.58,2 (Sakiko Miyauchi, Shihoko Ochiai, Rika Taiima), 23) Portugal 3.25.07,5 (Kristina Roberto, Raquel Costa, Maria Amador), 24) China 3.37.18,8 (Zhuhua Qin, Yanxia Qin, Yanvan Liao).

Men

1) Norway 2.08.08,5 (Björnar Valstad, Öystein Kristiansen, Jörgen Rostrup), 2) Russia 2.08.12,5 (Mihail Mamlejev, Andrei Hramov, Valentin Novikov), 3) Sweden 2.08.13,4 (Mattias Karlsson, Emil Wingstedt, Niclas Jonasson), 4) Finland 2.09.48,3 (Jani Lakanen, Jarkko Huovila, Mats Haldin), 5) Great Britain 2.12.30,5 (Jon Duncan, Daniel Marston, Jamie Stevenson), 6) Lithuania 2.12.38,0 (Simonas Krepsta, Edgaras Voveris, Marius Mazulis 44.53.2), 7) France 2.12.39,1 (Francois Gonon, Damien Renard, Thierry Gueorgiou), 8) Latvia 2.12.48,0 (Kristaps Jaudzems, Janis Krumins, Martins Sirmais), 9) Switzerland 2.15.05,4 (Daniel Hubmann, Matthias Niggli-Luder, Matthias Merz), 10) Australia 2.15.13,6 (Grant Bluett, Tom Quayle, David Shepherd), 11) Czech Republic 2.15.47,8 (Michal Smola, Radek Novotny, Michal Jedlicka), 12) Denmark 2.18.33,3 (Mikkel Lund, Allan Mogensen, Carsten Jörgensen), 13) Ukraine 2.19.55,1 (Vjacheslav Muhidinov, Pavlo Ushvarok, Juri Omeltchenko), 14) Slovakia 2.20.30,2 (Marian Davidik, Vit Pospisil, Lukas Bartak), 15) Austria 2.21.40,6 (Gernot Kerschbaumer, Norbert Helminger, Felix Breitschädel), 16) Germany 2.23.13,0 (Leif Bader, Ingo Horst, Tilo Pompe), 17) Bulgaria 2.23.47,1 (Kiril Nikolov, Nikolai Dimitrov, Ivavlo Petrov), 18) Estonia 2.24.59,7 (Andreas Kaas, Jan Olm, Marek Nömm), 19) Poland 2.28.22,6 (Maciej Grabowski, Wojciech Kowalski, Aleksander Bernaciak), 20) Belgium 2.30.49,2 (Nicolas Sillien, Jan Gilot, Dries Van Der Kleii), 21) Italy 2.39.07,7 (Manuel Negrello, Marco Seppi, Klaus Schgaguler), 22) Ireland 2.43.59,6 (Andrew Quin, Marcus Pinker, Stephen Linton), 23) Canada 2.44.57,2 (Nick Duca, Mike Smith, Mike Waddington), 24) Hungary 2.47.05,3 (Ferenc Levai, Peter Vonyo, Tibor Molnar), 25) USA 2.48.23,0 (Brian May, James Scarborough, Mikell Platt), 26) Japan 2.48.30,7 (Koji Kashimada, Yoshinori Takahashi, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa), 27) Spain 2.52.34,9 (Roger Casal, Javi Gomez, Pedro Pasion), 28) New Zealand 2.59.48,6 (Greg Barbour, Michal Glowacki, Rob Jesson), 29) Portugal 3.10.04,8 (Marco Povoa, Tiago Aires, Joan Valente), 30) South Africa 3.13.59,7 (Martin Terry, Micholas Mulder, Colin Dutkiewicz), 31) Serbia and Montenegro 3.20.58,2 (Dejan Avramovic, Dragisa Bauer, Slobodan Radovanovic), 32) Israel 3.33.26,1 (Daniel Griff, Tamir Alon, Alexev Marchenko), China dsq (Baoliang Zhang, Deli Li, Zhiming Cao dsq).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation