World Orienteering Championships 2001

Tampere, Finland

26 July – 4 August 2001

Results

Sprint

Women

1) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 10.54,9 2) Johanna Asklöf FIN 11.00,5 3) Simone Luder SUI 11.01,9 4) Jenny Johansson SWE 11.05,4 5) Reeta Kolkkala FIN11.09,5 6) Marie Luce Romanens SUI 11.19,7 7) Hanne Staff NOR 11.28,9 8) Gunilla Svärd SWE 11.34,9 9) Liisa Anttila FIN 11.39,6 10) Lucie Böhm AUT 11.43,9 11) Linda Antonsen NOR 11.50,0 12) Birgitte Husebye NOR 11.52,2 13) Sarah Rollins GBR 11.52,4 14) Zuzana Macuchova CZE 11.54,9 15) Natasha Key AUS 11.57,7 16) Külli Kaljus EST 12.00,3 17) Karin Schmalfeld GER 12.06,6 18) Dorthe Skovlyst DEN 12.07,8 19) Hannah Wootton GBR 12.12,9 20) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 12.17,8 21) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL12.18,2 22) Maria Sandström SWE 12.21,4 23) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 12.24,2 24) Jana Miklusova SVK 12.24,5 25) Natalia Toman RUS 12.28,6 26) Anne K Olesen DEN 12.37,0 27) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 12.40,0 28) Marina Libo RUS 12.54,9 29) Anu Annus EST 13.03,6 30) Perrine Manissolle FRA 13.13,4 31) Anna Garin ESP 13.22,4 32) Eva Makrai HUN 13.26,2 33) Aija Skrastina LAT 13.40,2 34) Giedre Voveriene LTU 14.07,1 35) Sabine Rottensteiner ITA 14.08,3 36) Bohdana Terova CZE 14.42,4 37) Pavlina Brautigam USA 15.04,2 38) Alexandra Hott Johansen CAN 15.37,9 39) Atanaska Bedeleva BUL 15.38,9 40) Rika Tajima JPN 15.46,5 41) Linda Verbraken BEL 15.55,3 42) Yalina Kornilova KAZ 16.09,6 43) Kathy Kitchin RSA 16.16,8, 44) Idit Gershoni ISR 17.19,1 45) Faye Pinker IRL 17.50,6.

Men

1) Jimmy Birklin SWE 10.55,9 2) Pasi Ikonen FIN 11.06,1 3) Jörgen Olsson SWE 11.09,7 4) Juha Peltola FIN 11.10,1 5) Jamie Stevenson GBR 11.18,0 6) Mikhail Mamleev RUS 11.19,8 7) Kjetil Björlo NOR 11.20,7 8) Petteri Laitinen FIN 11.23,6 9) Rudolf Ropek CZE 11.27,7 10) Marian Davidik SVK 11.31,6 11) Grant Bluett AUS 11.32,2 12) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 11.33,1 13) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 11.33,3 14) Tore Sandvik NOR 11.36,6 15) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 11.36,8 16) Allan Mogensen DEN 11.37,4 17) Thomas Buehrer SUI 11.40,7 18) Matthias Gilgien SUI 11.41,5 19) Jörgen Rostrup NOR 11.44,5 20) Håkan Eriksson SWE 11.45,8 21) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 11.46,6 22) Steven Hale GBR 11.50,4 23) Vladimir Lucan CZE 12.00,7 24) Lars Hommen GER 12.08,2 25) Maxim Davydov RUS 12.09,6 26) Tihomir Salopek CRO 12.13,9 27) Robert Banach POL 12.15,2 28) Janis Ozolins LAT 12.19,7 29) Jonn Are Myhren NED 12.26,2 30) Carlo Rigoni ITA 12.26,3 31) Tom Herremans BEL 12.26,9 32) Mati Tiit EST 12.37,5,33) Gabor Domonyik HUN 12.42,4 34) Rob Jessop NZL 12.43,8 35) Matthias Niggli SUI 12.47,0 36) Jürgen Egger AUT 12.48,7 37) Edgaras Voveris LTU 12.58,4 38) Erik Aibast EST 13.00,3 39) Masato Yasui JPN 13.02,5 40) Eric Bone USA 13.15,4 41) Marcus Pinker IRL 13.38,2 42) Martin Terry RSA 13.45,1 43) Teodor Dimitrov BUL 13.56,3 44) Dmitry Mikhalkin BLR 14.17,7 45) Nick Duca CAN 14.22,3 46) Daniel Griff ISR 14.31,4 47) Javier Gomez ESP 15.13,3 48) Valery Nalobin KAZ 15.36,4 49) Li Feilong CHN 16.55,9.

Classic distance

Women

1) Simone Luder SUI 1.14.57 2) Marika Mikkola FIN 1.15.00 3) Reeta Kolkkala FIN 1.15.43 4) Anette Granstedt SWE 1.16.17 5) Johanna Asklöf FIN 1.16.23 6) Hanne Staff NOR 1.17.07 7) Liisa Anttila FIN 1.17.28 8) Katarina Allberg SWE 1.18.18 9) Cecilia Nilsson SWE 1.18.30 10) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 1.20.14 11) Yvette Baker GBR 1.20.57 12) Sabrina Meister SUI 1.21.40 13) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.21.59 14) Birgitte Husebye NOR 1.22.12 15) Heather Monro GBR 1.22.39 16) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 1.22.50 17) Karina Nordrum NOR 1.23.20 18) Katalin Olah HUN 1.24.03 18) Kirsi Boström FIN 1.24.03 20) Tatiana Pereliaeva RUS 1.24.27 21) Emma Engstrand SWE 1.24.49 22) Barbara Baczek POL 1.25.29 23) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.25.39 24) Eva Jurenikova CZE 1.26.35 25) Helene Hausner DEN 1.28.33 26) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL 1.28.50 27) Renate Fauner ITA 1.28.51 28) Maret Vaher EST 1.28.58 29) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.28.59 30) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.29.12 31) Tina Olm-Junegard EST 1.29.30 32) Maria M Höyer DEN 1.29.46 33) Frauke Schmitt-Gran GER 1.30.18 34) Natasha Key AUS 1.30.40 35) Inga Dambe LAT 1.31.10 36) Nina Vinnytska UKR 1.31.51 37) Tania Robinson NZL 1.31.53 38) Tracy Bluett AUS 1.33.12 39) Laure Coupat FRA 1.33.44 40) Külli Kaljus EST 1.34.22 41) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 1.34.45 42) Natalia Toman RUS 1.35.05 43) Elisabeth Hohenwarter AUT 1.35.16 44) Jo Allison AUS 1.35.28 45) Anke Xylander GER 1.35.28 46) Zuzana Macuchova CZE 1.35.29 47) Laura Scaravonati ITA 1.36.20 48) Zdenka Stara CZE 1.36.53 49) Jolanta Razaitiene LTU 1.37.59 50) Anna Garin ESP 1.38.07 51) Giedre Voveriene LTU 1.38.44 52) Kathryn Ewels AUS 1.39.10 53) Katarina Libantova SVK 1.39.41 54) Jenny Whitehead GBR 1.40.49 55) Vendula Klechova CZE 1.40.58 56) Ieva Susta LAT 1.41.08 57) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 1.41.34, Disq. Lucie Böhm AUT, Elo Saue EST, Jenny James GBR.

Men

1) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 1.29.43 2) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.30.17 3) Carl Henrik Björseth NOR 1.31.58 4) Björnar Valstad NOR 1.32.52 5) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 1.33.18 6) Janne Salmi FIN 1.33.50 7) Valentin Novikov RUS 1.33.59 8) Thomas Buehrer SUI 1.34.13 9) Mats Haldin FIN 1.34.48 10) Jarkko Huovila FIN 1.35.23 11) Bernt Björnsgaard NOR 1.36.10 12) Öystein Kristiansen NOR 1.37.05 13) Robert Banach POL 1.37.22 14) Alexei Pavilaynen RUS 1.37.45 15) Christoph Plattner SUI 1.38.18 16) Donatus Schnyder SUI 1.39.23 17) Grant Bluett AUS 1.39.25 18) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.39.29 19) Thomas Asp SWE 1.39.49 20) Troy de Haas AUS 1.39.51 21) Olle Kärner EST 1.39.55 22) Michal Jedlicka CZE 1.40.15 23) Michal Horacek CZE 1.40.27 24) Maxim Davydov RUS 1.41.20 25) Denis Steinemann SUI 1.41.56 26) Tom Quayle AUS 1.42.47 27) Mats Troeng SWE 1.42.48 28) Mikhail Mamleev RUS 1.44.53 29) Vladimir Lucan CZE 1.45.03 30) Girts Linins LAT 1.45.04 31) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 1.45.35 32) Tobias Andersson SWE 1.45.36 33) Troels Nielsen DEN 1.45.41 34) Marian Davidik SVK 1.46.02 35) Radek Novotny CZE 1.46.36 36) Mads Ingvardsen DEN 1.46.52 37) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.47.42 38) Jozef Wallner SVK 1.48.19 39) Jonn Are Myhren NED 1.49.09 40) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 1.49.28 41) Oskars Zernis LAT 1.49.53 42) Oli Johnson GBR 1.52.15 43) Gabor Domonyik HUN 1.52.25 44) Rob Walter AUS 1.52.59 45) Girts Vegeris LAT 1.53.23 46) John Feehan IRL 1.54.40 47) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.54.48 48) Ingo Horst GER 1.55.46 49) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 1.55.49 50) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1.57.28 51) Liutauras Bilevicius LTU 1.58.20 52) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 1.58.43 53) Robert Dittman GER 2.04.56 54) Christian Mohn AUT 2.05.13 55) Carlo Rigoni ITA 2.06.51 56) Shin Murakoshi JPN 2.09.03 57) Nikolay Dimitrov BUL 2.16.17 58) Jacek Nowak POL 2.18.44 Disq. Alistair Landels NZL.

Short distance

Women

1) Hanne Staff NOR 25.41 2) Jenny Johansson SWE 25.54 3) Gunilla Svärd SWE25.58 4) Simone Luder SUI 26.27 5) Reeta Kolkkala FIN 26.33 6) Johanna Asklöf FIN 26.41 7) Anniina Paronen FIN 26.43 8) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 27.08 9) Karin Schmalfeld GER 27.12 10) Frauke Schmitt-Gran GER 27.13 11) Karina Nordrum NOR 27.18 12) Tatiana Pereliaeva RUS 27.24 13) Külli Kaljus EST 28.05 13) Kaethi Widler SUI 28.05 15) Eva Jurenikova CZE 28.07 16) Maria Sandström SWE 28.25 17) Heather Monro GBR 28.27 18) Lucie Böhm AUT 28.43 19) Annika Viilo FIN 28.59 20) Anu Annus EST 29.07 21) Anna Garin ESP 29.33 22) Birgitte Husebye NOR 29.36 23) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 29.38 24) Laura Scaravonati ITA 29.47 25) Zuzana Macuchova CZE 29.53 26) Regula Hulliger SUI 30.13 27) Jenny James GBR 30.18 28) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 30.20 29) Ingunn Fristad NOR 30.29 30) Kim Buckley GBR 30.41 31) Natasha Key AUS 30.55 32) Barbara Baczek POL 31.07 33) Olga Belozerova RUS 31.22 34) Tracy Bluett AUS 31.29 35) Andrea Eisl AUT 31.35 36) Laure Coupat FRA 31.35 37) Encarna Maturana ESP 31.56 38) Vendula Klechova CZE 31.57 39) Irina Mikhalko RUS 32.03 40) Jenny Whitehead GBR 32.24 41) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 32.24 42) Diana Vosyliute LTU 32.35 43) Elisa Dresen GER 32.40 44) Nina Vinnytska UKR 32.54 45) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 33.40 46) Renate Fauner ITA 33.44 47) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 33.50 48) Olena Zabrodska UKR 33.53 49) Giedre Voveriene LTU 34.11 50) Rachel Smith NZL 34.16 51) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL 34.48 52) Anette Granstedt SWE 35.29 53) Elo Saue EST 36.01 54) Maret Vaher EST 36.52 55) Dorthe Skovlyst DEN 38.18 56) Ieva Susta LAT 38.21 57) Inga Dambe LAT 38.25 58) Katalin Olah HUN 39.15 59) Helene Hausner DEN 39.31 60) Youlia Siedina RUS 40.34.

Men

1) Pasi Ikonen FIN 23.41 2) Tore Sandvik NOR 24.02 3) Jörgen Rostrup NOR 24.15 4) Jani Lakanen FIN 24.42 5) Juha Peltola FIN 24.53 6) Mats Troeng SWE 25.05 7) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 25.07 8) Carl Henrik Björseth NOR 25.08 9) Kjetil Björlo NOR 25.16 10) Janne Salmi FIN 25.29 11) Thomas Buehrer SUI 25.34 12) Robert Banach POL 5.38 13) Marius Mazulis LTU 25.48 14) Matthias Gilgien SUI 26.16 15) Valentin Novikov RUS 26.17 16) Håkan Eriksson SWE 26.21 17) Jörgen Olsson SWE 26.27 18) Vladimir Lucan CZE 26.30 18) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 26.30 20) Urs Altorfer SUI 26.33 21) Vladimir Alexeev RUS 26.37 22) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 26.57 23) Mikhail Mamleev RUS 27.09 24) Björnar Valstad NOR 27.18 25) Matthias Niggli SUI 27.21 26) Erik Aibast EST 27.3227) Girts Vegeris LAT 27.44 28) Janusz Porzycz POL27.57 29) Serguei Detkov RUS 28.19 30) Grant Bluett AUS 28.40 31) Olle Kärner EST 28.44 32) Rudolf Ropek CZE 28.53 33) Michal Jedlicka CZE 28.54 34) Jamie Stevenson GBR 28.57 35) Stephen Palmer GBR 28.58 36) John Feehan IRL 29.11 37) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 29.21 38) Troy de Haas AUS 29.32 39) Liutauras Bilevicius LTU 29.44 40) Carlo Rigoni ITA 29.47 41) David Peel GBR 29.57 42) Jan Zazgornik AUT 30.08 43) Dave Shepherd AUS 30.33 44) Nikolay Dimitrov BUL 31.14 45) Gabor Domonyik HUN 31.24 46) Girts Linins LAT 31.30 47) Maciej Grabowski POL 31.56 48) Tom Herremans BEL 32.04 49) Marian Davidik SVK 32.05 50) Jozef Wallner SVK 32.25 51) Mads Ingvardsen DEN 32.55 52) Martins Sirmais LAT 33.21 53) Fabrice Erdinger FRA 33.27 54) Allan Mogensen DEN 33.32 55) Dmitry Mironov BLR 33.56 56) Steven Hale GBR 35.00 57) Vitaliy Gavrylenko UKR 35.15 58) Daniele Pagliari ITA 36.07 59) Tom Quayle AUS 37.07 60) Petar Delic CRO 37.30.

Relay

Women (4,8+4,8+5,9+5,9 km)

1) Finland 2.37.01 (Reeta Kolkkala, Liisa Anttila, Marika Mikkola, Johanna Asklöf), 2) Sweden 2.41.00 (Katarina Allberg, Jenny Johansson, Cecilia Nilsson, Gunilla Svärd), 3) Norway 2.41.00 (Birgitte Husebye, Linda Antonsen, Elisabeth Ingvaldsen, Hanne Staff), 4) Switzerland 2.43.22 (Käthi Widler, Sabrina Meister, Vroni König-Salmi, Simone Luder), 5) Great Britain 2.50.51 (Kim Buckley, Jenny James, Yvette Baker, Heather Monro), 6) Germany 2.51.47 (Elisa Dresen, Karin Schmalfeld, Anke Xylander, Frauke Schmitt-Gran), 7) Czech Republic 2.52.48 (Zuzana Macuchova, Bohdana Terova, Zdenka Stara, Eva Jurenikova), 8) Estonia 2.52.54 (Külli Kaljus, Anu Annus, Tina Olm-Junegard, Maret Vaher), 9) Denmark 3.02.16 (Helene Hausner, Anne Konring Olesen, Yvonne Fjordside, Maria M Höyer), 10) Russia 3.02.45 (Olga Belozerova, Irina Mihalko, Julia Siedina, Tatjana Pereljeva), 11) Australia 3.08.19 (Tracy Bluett, Jo Allison, Kathryn Ewels, Natasha Key), 12) Austria 3.13.34 (Andrea Eisl, Elisabeth Hohenwarter, Ulrike Hartinger, Christine Müller), 13) Slovakia 3.18.56 (Katarina Libantova, Martina Rakayova, Jana Slamova, Jana Miklusova), 14) Hungary 3.19.18 (Eva Makrai, Zsuzsanna Farkas, Eszter Zsebehazy, Katalin Olah), 15) Ukraine 3.19.29 (Maria Spasjuk, Olena Zabrodska, Nina Vinnytska, Nataliya Potopalska), 16) Latvia 3.24.40 (Ieva Susta, Inga Dambe, Aija Klempere, Aija Skrastina), 17) Canada 3.33.27 (Alexandra Hott Johansen, Lumi Duca, Cherie Mahoney, Pam James), 18) USA 3.50.08 (Pavlina Brautigam, Peggy Dickison, Karen Williams, Kristin Hall), 19) Japan 4.31.56 (Yuka Kinnami, Rika Tajima, Shihoko Ochiai, Misa Shioda), Italy dsq (Laura Scaravonati, Renate Fauner, Silvia Bertazzo), Lithuania dsq (Giedre Voveriene, Vilma Rudzenskaite, Jolanta Razaitiene, Diana Vosyliute), France dsq (Manissolle Chloe, Magoli Coupat)

Men (8,6+8,6+5,8+5,8 km)

1)Finland 2.48.53 (Jani Lakanen, Jarkko Huovila, Juha Peltola, Janne Salmi), 2)Norway 2.50.59 (Bernt Björnsgaard, Carl Henrik Björseth, Tore Sandvik, Björnar Valstad), 3) Czech Republic 2.52.25 (Michal Horacek, Michal Jedlicka, Radek Novotny, Rudolf Ropek), 4) Russia 2.52.56 (Evgueni Fadeev, Valentin Novikov, Vladimir Alexeev, Mihail Mamleev), 5) Switzerland 2.54.28 (Matthias Gilgien, Christoph Plattner, Matthias Niggli, Thomas Bührer), 6) Australia 2.58.02 (Grant Bluett, Troy de Haas, Rob Walter, Tom Quayle), 7) Lithuania 3.00.57 (Nerijus Sulcys, Marius Mazulis, Vidas Armalis, Edgaras Voveris), 8) Great Britain 3.01.27 (Jon Duncan, Steven Hale, Stephen Palmer, Jamie Stevenson), 9) Estonia 3.07.03 (Tarvo Avaste, Olle Kärner, Mati Tiit, Armo Hiie), 10) Latvia 3.07.17 (Janis Ozolins, Girts Linins, Girts Vegeris, Ants Grende), 11) France 3.12.00 (Fabrice Erdinger, Francois Gonon, Remi Gueorgiou, Thierry Gueorgiou), 12) Poland 3.14.37 (Janusz Porzycz, Robert Banach, Jacek Nowak, Wojciech Dwojak), 13) Slovakia 3.14.43 (Marian Davidik, Frantisek Libant, Jozef Pollak, Wallner Jozef), 14) Ukraine 3.16.48 (Vyacheslav Mukhidinov, Yuri Omeltchenko, Oleksandr Mykhaylov, Vitaliy Gavrylenko), 15) Hungary 3.17.32 (Gabor Domonyik, Ferenc Levai, Zoltan Harkanyi, Bence Sprok), 16) Austria 3.19.58 (Jan Zazgornik, Felix Breitschädel, Christian Mohn, Norbert Helminger), 17) Germany 3.21.09 (Peter Legat, Lars Hommen, Robert Dittman, Ingo Horst), 18) Belarus 3.21.25 (Andrey Zhuravlev, Dmitry Mironov, Roman Bespalov, Dmitry Mikhalkin), 19) New Zealand 3.25.27 (Alistair Landels, Aaron Prince, Jason Markham, Greg Barbour), 20) Ireland 3.28.05 (John Feehan, Marcus Pinker, James Logue, Bill Edwards), 21) Belgium 3.41.23 (Fabien Pasquasy, Tom Herremans, Wim Peers, Nicolas Sillien), 22) Japan 3.44.14 (Koji Kashimada, Shin Murakoshi, Hirobumi Kagaya, Yoshinori Takahashi), 23) Spain 3.45.47 (Javier Gomez, Pedro Pasion, Roger Casal, Alfonso Bustillo), 24) Bulgaria 3.56.14 (Nikolay Dimitrov, Mihail Mihaylov, Dian Bonev, Teodor Dimitrov), 25) USA 3.59.34 (Ken Walker, Eric Bone, Eddie Bergeron, Michael Eglinksi), 26) Canada 4.00.17 (Mike Smith, Nick Duca, Wil Smith, Michael Fellows), 27) Israel 4.24.59 (Daniel Griff, Sergey Cherniavsky, Matan Naftaly, Ronen Shurer), 28) Kazakhstan 5.26.17 (Nikolaj Tarasov, Valery Nalobin, Vladimir Telnov, Yalina Kornilova), 29) Hong Kong 5.44.55 (Kwok Keung Yeung, Kam Tat Wong, Wing Hang Lau, Po Lok Chau), Sweden dnf (Tobias Andersson, Thomas Asp, Jörgen Olsson, Jimmy Birklin), Denmark dsq (Morten Fenger-Grön, Carsten Jörgensen, Mads Ingvardsen, Allan Mogensen), Italy dsq (Carlo Rigoni, Michele Tavernaro, Pierpaolo Corona, Daniele Pagliari), Croatia dsq (Petar Delic, Tihomir Salopek, Edi Ocvirk, Tomislav Kaniski), South Africa dsq (Richard Gathercole, Terry Martin, Richard Lange, Nicholas Mulder).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation