World Orienteering Championships 1999

Inverness, Scotland, Great Britain

1-8 August 1999

Results

Classic distance:

Women (10,3 km)

1) Kirsi Boström FIN 1.17.56, 2) Hanne Staff NOR 1.18.30, 3) Johanna Asklöf FIN 1.18.33, 4) Yvette Baker (b. Hague) GBR 1.19.10, 5) Hanne Sandstad NOR 1.19.37, 6) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 1.19.46, 7) Kylli Kaljus EST 1.19.58, 8) Heather Monro GBR 1.21.22, 9) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.21.41, 10) Giedre Voveriene LTU 1.22.27, 11) Frauke Scmitt Gran GER 1.22.33, 12) Katarina Allberg SWE 1.22.34 & Vroni König-Salmi SUI 1.22.34, 14) Anette Granstedt SWE 1.22.37, 15) Sabrina Meister-Fesseler SUI 1.23.51, 16) Danute Månsson LTU 1.24.01, 17) Lucie Böhm AUT 1.24.39, 18) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 1.24.42, 19) Tracy Bluett AUS 1.24.52, 20) Anna Garin ESP 1.25.22, 21) Kim Buckley GBR 1.25.36, 22) Gunilla Svärd SWE 1.25.53, 23) Liisa Anttila FIN 1.26.25, 24) Katarina Borg SWE 1.27.01, 25) Maret Vaher EST 1.27.05, 26) Jana Cieslarova CZE 1.27.14, 27) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 1.27.53, 28) Birgitte Husebye NOR 1.27.57, 29) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.28.15, 30) Tania Robinson NZL 1.28.22, 31) Nina Vinnytska UKR 1.28.24, 32) Nicki Taws AUS 1.28.25, 33) Käthi Widler SUI 1.29.28, 34) Ewa Kozlowska POL 1.29.52, 35) Aneta Matuszkiewicz POL 1.30.42, 36) Dorte Dahl DEN 1.30.49, 37) Jenny James GBR 1.31.33, 38) Alix Young AUS 1.31.43, 39) Tatjana Perelieva RUS 1.33.09, 40) Ildiko Kovacs HUN 1.33.14, 41) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.33.15, 42) Eva Jurenikova CZE 1.33.48, 43) Barbara Baczek POL 1.34.06, 44) Helene Hausner DEN 1.35.12, 45) Anna Gornicka POL 1.35.23, 46) Judith Keinath GER 1.35.56, 47) Ruth Vaher EST 1.35.59, 48) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.36.20, 49) Antonia Wood NZL 1.37.12, 50) Tatjana Kostileva RUS 1.37.54, 51) Kirti Rebane EST 1.40.54, 52) Marcela Klapalova CZE 1.41.28, 53) Encarna Maturana ESP 1.43.24, 54) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 1.43.26, 55) Maria Spasyuk UKR 1.44.22, 56) Jenni Adams NZL 1.45.14, 57) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 2.02.19, Katalin Olah HUN dnf, Laure Coupat FRA dsq, Natasha Key AUS dsq.

Men (15,8 km)

1) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 1.37.25, 2) Carl Henrik Björseth NOR 1.40.20, 3) Alain Berger SUI 1.40.26, 4) Jimmy Birklin SWE 1.42.30, 5) Johan Ivarsson SWE 1.42.51, 6) Petter Thoresen NOR 1.42.58, 7) Bernt Björnsgaard NOR 1.43.15, 8) Jon Tvedt NOR 1.43.35, 9) Thomas Bührer SUI 1.43.41, 10) Christoph Plattner SUI 1.44.07, 11) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 1.45.03, 12) Steven Hale GBR 1.45.37, 13) Edgaras Voveris LTU 1.46.37, 14) Marian Davidik SVK 1.46.42, 15) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 1.46.45, 16) Håkan Eriksson SWE 1.47.14, 17) Kenneth Cederberg FIN 1.47.27, 18) Marius Mazulis LTU 1.47.51, 19) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.47.59, 20) Timo Karppinen FIN 1.48.37, 21) Michele Tavernaro ITA 1.48.52, 22) Mihail Mamleev RUS 1.49.31, 23) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 1.49.36, 24) Janne Salmi FIN 1.49.52, 25) Jon Duncan GBR 1.50.05, 26) Michal Horacek CZE 1.50.28, 27) Mats Haldin FIN 1.50.48, 28) Janis Ozolins LAT 1.51.04, 29) Sixten Sild EST 1.52.09, 30) Robert Banach POL 1.52.15, 31) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1.53.24, 32) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.53.38, 33) Alistair Landels NZL 1.54.12, 34) Michael Wehlin SWE 1.55.13, 35) Tarvo Avaste EST 1.55.37, 36) Janusz Porzycz POL 1.55.40, 37) Rudolf Ropek CZE 1.55.50, 38) Sylvain Mougin FRA 1.56.41, 39) Michal Jedlicka CZE 1.57.04, 40) Aleksandr Mihailov UKR 1.57.12, 41) Jozef Pollak SVK 1.58.58, 42) Thomas H. Nielsen DEN 1.59.06, 43) Daniel Giger SUI 2.00.11, 44) Olle Kärner EST 2.01.45, 45) Bruce McLeod NZL 2.02.10, 46) Darren Ashmore NZL 2.05.06, 47) Thomas Krejci AUT 2.05.18, 48) Frantisek Libant SVK 2.06.29, 49) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 2.08.42, 50) Michael Thierolf GER 2.09.09, 51) Tom Quayle AUS 2.09.24, 52) Greg Barbour NZL 2.11.02, 53) Andreas Pölzl AUT 2.11.53, 54) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 2.11.59, 55) Ingo Horst GER 2.14.28, 56) Guntars Smitins LAT 2.18.20, 57) Erik Aibast EST 2.27.02, 58) Andras Simon ROM 2.27.12, Svajunas Ambrazas LTU dsq, Igor Truhan UKR dsq.

Short distance:

Women (3,6 km)

1) Yvette Baker (b. Hague) GBR 25.55, 2) Lucie Böhm AUT 26.57, 3) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 27.48, 4) Sanna Nymalm FIN & Marlena Jansson SWE 27.50, 6) Hanne Sandstad NOR 27.55, 7) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 28.24, 8) Johanna Asklöf FIN 28.39, 9) Sabrina Meister SUI 28.44, 10) Gunilla Svärd SWE 28.56, 11) Eija Koskivaara FIN 29.09, 12) Heather Monro GBR 29.15, 13) Külli Kaljus EST 29.17, 14) Tracy Bluett AUS 29.18, 15) Simone Luder SUI 29.24, 16) Tatjana Perelieva RUS 29.27, 17) Kirsi Boström 29.34, 18) Dorte Dahl DEN 29.40, 19) Helene Hausner DEN 30.00, 20) Pamela James CAN 30.19, 21) Maria Sandström SWE 30.20, 22) Hanne Staff NOR 30.24, 23) Karin Schmalfeld GER 30.28, 24) Eva Jurenikova CZE 30.38, 25) Jenni Adams NZL 30.59, 26) Natasha Key AUS 31.05, 27) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 31.07, 28) Karolina Arewång SWE 31.36, 29) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 31.41, 30) Marcela Klapalova CZE 31.44, 31) Tatjana Kostileva RUS 31.50, 32) Giedre Voveriene LTU 31.58, 33) Lorna Eades GBR 32.03, 34) Danute Månsson LTU 32.12, 35) Anna Garin ESP 32.24, 36) Kirti Rebane EST 32.26, 37) Rasa Jaugeliene LTU 32.33, 38) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 32.34, 39) Tine Rasmussen DEN 32.50, 40) Encarna Maturana ESP 32.55, 41) Nicki Taws AUS 33.17, 42) Cassie Trewin AUS 33.21, 43) Pavlina Brautigam USA 33.28, 44) Ellen Moen NOR 33.29, 45) Maria Modler Höyer DEN 33.58 & Michaela Gigon AUT 33.58, 47) Tania Robinson NZL 34.07, 48) Toni O’Donovan IRL 34.25, 49) Renate Fauner ITA 34.48, 50) Maria Lubinszki HUN 35.24, 51) Brigitte Wolf SUI 35.39, 52) Bernadette Kovacs HUN 35.46, 53) Helen Hargreaves GBR 35.55, 54) Olena Zabrodska UKR 36.03, 55) Juliette Soulard FRA 36.24, 56) Katarina Libantova SVK 37.01, 57) Ruth Vaher EST 37.16, 58) Barbara Baczek POL 38.55, 59) Anna Gornicka POL 39.33, 60) Barbara Tobler AUT 41.59.

Men (4,5 km)

1) Jörgen Rostrup NOR 25.48, 2) Juha Peltola FIN 26.11, 3) Janne Salmi FIN 26.14, 4) Jani Lakanen FIN 26.15, 5) Håkan Eriksson SWE 26.24, 6) Johan Ivarsson SWE 26.44, 7) Petter Thoresen NOR 26.59, 8) Steven Hale GBR 27.01, 9) Mikael Boström FIN 27.15, 10) Björnar Valstad NOR 27.20, 11) Alain Berger SUI 27.24, 12) Tore Sandvik NOR 27.28, 13) Jörgen Olsson SWE 27.30, 14) Michal Horacek CZE 27.34, 15) Rudolf Ropek CZE 27.53, 16) Edgaras Voveris LTU 27.55, 17) Timo Karppinen FIN 27.58, 18) Jimmy Birklin SWE 28.04, 19) Allan Mogensen DEN 28.16, 20) Marius Mazulis LTU 28.20, 21) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 28.21 & Michal Jedlicka CZE 28.21, 23) Thomas Jensen DEN 28.31, 24) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 28.34, 25) Matthias Niggli SUI 28.39, 26) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 28.47, 27) Mihail Mamleev RUS 28.58, 28) Oleksandr Mihailov UKR 29.25, 29) Thomas Bührer SUI 29.26, 30) Jozef Pollak SVK 29.49, 31) Christoph Plattner SUI 29.56, 32) Thomas Krejci AUT 30.07, 33) Michele Tavernaro ITA 30.13, 34) Jamie Stevenson GBR 30.15, 35) Gabor Domonyik HUN 30.26, 36) Norbert Helminger AUT 30.31, 37) Dave Peel GBR 30.32, 38) Frantisek Libant SVK 30.37, 39) Janusz Porzycz POL 30.45, 40) Marcus Pinker IRL 30.53, 41) Tarvo Avaste EST 31.02, 42) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 31.07, 43) Alistair Landels NZL 31.09, 44) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 31.13, 45) Troy de Haas AUS 31.37, 46) Rolf Breckle GER 32.02, 47) Erik Aibast EST 32.03, 48) Vjatcheslav Muhidinov UKR 32.49, 49) Bruce McLeod NZL 32.50, 50) Olle Kärner EST 32.52, 51) Jan Zazgornik AUT 33.00, 52) Mike Smith CAN 33.24, 53) Robert Banach POL 33.41, 54) Jozef Wallner SVK 33.55, 55) Paul Marius Brabiescu ROM 34.18, 56) Rafal Krafczyk POL 35.31, 57) Fabrice Vannier FRA 35.34, 58) Paolo Mario Grassi ITA 39.05, 59) Guntars Smitins LAT 40.18, 60) Javier Gomez ESP 40.43.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 2.55.56 (Birgitte Husebye, Elisabeth Ingvaldsen, Hanne Sandstad, Hanne Staff), 2) Finland 2.56.10 (Sanna Nymalm, Reeta-Mari Kolkkala, Kirsi Boström, Johanna Asklöf), 3) Sweden 2.57.59 (Katarina Allberg, Marlena Jansson, Anette Granstedt, Gunilla Svärd), 4) Great Britain 2.58.05 (Kim Buckley, Heather Monro, Jenny James, Yvette Baker), 5) Switzerland 2.59.37 (Vroni König-Salmi, Käthi Widler, Brigitte Wolf, Sabrina Meister-Fesseler), 6) Lithuania 3.19.11 (Giedre Voveriene, Vilma Rudzenskaite, Rasa Jaugliene, Danute Månsson), 7) Australia 3.24.20 (Tracy Bluett, Alix Young, Natasha Key, Nicki Taws), 8) Germany 3.24.25 (Judith Keinath, Anke Xylander, Karin Schmalfeld, Frauke Schmitt Gran), 9) Czech Republic 3.24.28 (Petra Novotna, Eva Jurenikova, Marcela Klapalova, Jana Cieslarova), 10) Hungary 3.27.05 (Bernadette Kovacs, Agnes Wengrin, Maria Lubinszki, Ildiko Kovacs), 11) France 3.33.43 (Juliette Soulard, Pauline Filet, Laure Coupat, Marie-Violaine Palcau), 12) Austria 3.35.24 (Andrea Eisl, Lucie Böhm, Michaela Gigon, Barbara Tobler), 13) Italy 3.37.28 (Laura Scaravonati, Renate Fauner, Verena Troi, Sabine Rottensteiner), 14) Ukraine 3.38.25 (Maria Spasjuk, Irina Kuprijanova, Olena Zabrodska, Nina Vinnytska), 15) Estonia 3.47.14 (Kirti Rebane, Ruth Vaher, Maret Vaher, Külli Kaljus), 16) New Zealand 3.47.39 (Jenni Adams, Antonia Wood, Rachel Smith, Tania Robinson), 17) Denmark 3.58.14 (Maria Modler Höyer, Helene Hausner, Tine Rasmussen, Dorte Dahl), 18) Canada 4.06.23 (Pamela James, Sandy Smith, Cherie Mahoney, Marie-Catherine Bruno), 19) Spain 4.21.51 (Anna Garin, Encarna Maturana, Laia Santamaria, Anna Amigo), 20) USA 4.29.11 (Pavlina Brautigam, Karen Williams, Eileen Breseman, Peggy Dickison), 21) Japan 4.31.17 (Yuka Kinnami, Nobuko Miyoshi, Rika Tajima, Shihoko Ochiai), 22) Ireland 5.09.47 (Una Creagh, Toni O’Donovan, Ailbhe Creedon, Julie Cleary), Poland dnf (Ewa Kozlowska, Aneta Matuszkiewicz, Anna Gornicka, Barbara Baczek).

Men

1) Norway 3.21.50 (Tore Sandvik, Bernt Björnsgaard, Petter Thoresen, Björnar Valstad), 2) Finland 3.25.27 (Jani Lakanen, Mikael Boström, Juha Peltola, Janne Salmi), 3) Sweden 3.26.50 (Jimmy Birklin, Håkan Eriksson, Jörgen Olsson, Johan Ivarsson), 4) Switzerland 3.28.20 (Daniel Giger, Alain Berger, Christoph Plattner, Thomas Bührer), 5) Great Britain 3.29.10 (Jon Duncan, Jamie Stevenson, Stephen Palmer, Steven Hale), 6) Lithuania 3.31.45 (Svajunas Ambrazas, Nerijus Sulcys, Marius Mazulis, Edgaras Voveris), 7) Denmark 3.37.58 (Morten Fenger-Grön, Flemming Jörgensen, Carsten Jörgensen, Allan Mogensen), 8) Czech Republic 3.40.42 (Tomas Prokes, Michal Horacek, Michal Jedlicka, Rudolf Ropek), 9) Estonia 3.42.44 (Tarvo Avaste, Erik Aibast, Olle Kärner, Sixten Sild), 10) Australia 3.46.36 (Grant Bluett, Stephen Craig, Rob Walter, Tom Quayle), 11) Poland 3.46.50 (Rafal Krafczyk, Robert Banach, Slawomir Wozniak, Janusz Porzycz), 12) France 3.48.34 (Sylvain Mougin, Remi Gueorgiou, Francois Gonon, Thierry Gueorgiou), 13) Italy 3.50.55 (Michele Tavernaro, Pierpaolo Corona, Roberto Pradel, Carlo Rigoni), 14) Slovakia 3.51.14 (Frantisek Libant, Jozef Pollak, Jozef Wallner, Marian Davidik), 15) Germany 3.51.20 (Rolf Breckle, Ingo Horst, Robert Dittmann, Tilo Pompe), 16) New Zealand 3.56.08 (Darren Ashmore, Greg Barbour, Bruce McLeod, Alistair Landels), 17) Austria 3.58.08 (Christian Mohn, Thomas Krejci, Norbert Helminger, Jan Zazgornik), 18) Latvia 3.58.10 (Oskars Zernis, Girts Vegeris, Guntars Smitins, Janis Ozolins), 19) Belgium 4.03.42 (Fabien Pasquasy, Nicolas Sillien, Robert Theiss, Wim Peers), 20) Ukraine 4.03.48 (Maksim Stehlmah, Oleksandr Mihailov, Igor Truhan, Vjatcheslav Muhidinov), 21) Japan 4.11.33 (Koji Kashimada, Tomohisa Fujiki, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa, Shin Murakoshi), 22) Ireland 4.14.42 (John Feehan, James Logue, Marcus Pinker, Colm Rothery), 23) Hungary 4.14.44 (Gabor Domonyik, Peter Vonyo, Ferenc Viniczai, Zoltan Denes), 24) Canada 4.31.10 (Wil Smith, Mike Smith, Alaric Fish, Douglas Mahoney), 25) USA 4.31.10 (Eric Bone, James Scarborough, Joe Brautigam, Mark Everett), 26) Spain 4.39.07 (Jose Garcia, Pedro Pasion, Javier Gomez, Alberto Minguez), 27) Romania 4.49.41 (Ovidiu Mugurel Mutiu, Andras Simon, Mihai Veres, Nick Duca), 28) South Africa 5.23.08 (Martin Terry, Nicholas Mulder, Colin Dutkiewicz, Richard Gathercole), 29) Israel 5.42.32 (Daniel Griff, Daniel Gutman, Noam Ravid, Matan Naftaly), Hong Kong dnf (Alexander Robert Morgan, Steve Holmes, Ng K, Geoff Peck).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation