World Orienteering Championships 1997

Grimstad, Norway

11-16 August 1997

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,6 km)

1) Hanne Staff NOR 1.12.56, 2) Katarina Borg SWE 1.13.40, 3) Hanne Sandstad NOR 1.14.34, 4) Kirsi Tiira 1.14.38, 5) Gunilla Svärd SWE 1.14.50, 6) Anniina Paronen FIN 1.16.35, 7) Sabrina Meister SUI 1.17.46, 8) Yvette Hague GBR 1.18.17, 9) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 1.18.37, 10) Vroni König SUI 1.18.56, 11) Johanna Asklöf FIN 1.19.03, 12) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.20.48, 13) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 1.21.27, 14) Frauke Gran Schmitt GER 1.21.40, 15) Nina Vinnytska UKR 1.21.56, 16) Lucie Böhm AUT 1.23.24, 17) Külli Kaljus EST 1.23.46, 18) Jenny James GBR 1.24.37, 19) Anna Garin ESP 1.25.12, 20) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 1.25.43, 21) Anette Granstedt SWE 1.26.00, 22) Jana Cieslarova CZE 1.26.13, 23) Heather Monro GBR 1.26.25, 24) Danute Månsson LTU 1.27.19, 25) Tania Robinson NZL 1.27.18, 26) Antonia Wood NZL 1.27.19, 27) Svetlana Grolatenkova RUS 1.27.50, 28) Marlena Jansson SWE 1.28.04, 29) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 1.28.36, 30) Heidrun Finke GER 1.30.15, 31) Alix Young AUS 1.31.45, 32) Natasha Rowe AUS 1.33.01, 33) Ann-Kristin Högseth NOR 1.33.05, 34) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 1.33.30 & Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.33.30, 36) Eniko Fey ROM 1.33.33, 37) Judith Keinath GER 1.34.15, 38) Liz Campbell GBR 1.34.46, 39) Tine Rasmussen DEN 1.35.28, 40) Anna Gornicka POL 1.35.32, 41) Laure Coupat FRA 1.36.22, 42) Zsuzsa Fey ORM 1.36.32, 43) Barbara Baczek POL 1.37.11, 44) Merete Bigum DEN 1.37.14, 45) Maret Vaher EST 1.37.53, 46) Ruth Vaher EST 1.38.13, 47) Dorte Dahl DEN 1.38.15, 48) Ewa Kozlowska POL 1.38.47, 49) Jana Slamova SVK 1.39.39, 50) Tracy Bluett AUS 1.39.40, 51) Emily Viner AUS 1.39.41, 52) Encarna Maturana ESP 1.41.29, 53) Rachel Smith NZL 1.45.09, 54) Verena Troi ITA 1.45.47, 55) Una Creagh IRL 1.45.50, 56) Olga Lepsikova CZE 1.46.08, 57) Jenni Adams NZL 1.47.40, 58) Pam James CAN 1.55.28, 59) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.57.12.

Men (13,7 km)

1) Petter Thoresen NOR 1.40.16, 2) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.41.58, 3) Kjetil Björlo NOR 1.43.04, 4) Carsten Jörgensen 1.43.51, 5) Tomas Prokes CZE 1.45.01, 6) Janne Salmi FIN 1.45.24, 7) Johan Ivarsson SWE 1.45.53, 8) Mikael Boström FIN 1.46.35, 9) Rudolf Ropek CZE 1.46.41, 10) Timo Karppinen FIN 1.47.14, 11) Sören Nymalm FIN 1.47.32, 12) Edgaras Voveris LTU 1.48.05, 13) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.48.13, 14) Torben Skovlyst DEN 1.49.55 & Tom Quayle AUS 1.49.55, 16) Dominic Humbel SUI 1.51.20, 17) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 1.51.26, 18) Tomas Asp SWE 1.52.16, 19) Chris Terkelsen DEN 1.54.01, 20) Daniel Giger SUI 1.54.09, 21) Steve Hale GBR 1.54.18, 22) Vladimir Alexejev RUS 1.54.33, 23) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.54.57, 24) Christoph Plattner SUI 1.55.43, 25) Björnar Valstad NOR 1.55.53, 26) Steve Nicholson GBR 1.56.17, 27) Ants Grende LAT 1.57.03, 28) Arto Rautiainen SWE 1.57.24, 29) Fabrice Vannier FRA 1.57.28, 30) Jozef Pollak SVK 1.58.00, 31) Alexandre Mihailov UKR 1.58.18, 32) Alain Berger SUI 1.58.35, 33) Janis Ozolins LAT 1.59.06, 34) Jozef Chupek SVK 2.00.32, 35) Valentin Novikov RUS 2.01.04, 36) Roberto Pradel ITA 2.01.55, 37) Thomas Kreici AUT 2.03.16, 38) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 2.03.37, 39) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 2.04.12, 40) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 2.05.38, 41) Jon Duncan GBR 2.05.58, 42) Michele Tavernaro ITA 2.07.35, 43) Gabor Domonyik HUN 2.08.42, 44) Erik Aibast EST 2.08.50, 45) Shin Murakoshi JPN 2.09.02, 46) Vladimir Kozlov RUS 2.09.48, 47) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 2.09.55, 48) Rene Otteson EST 2.10.34, 49) Tilo Pompe GER 2.11.02, 50) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 2.13.00, 51) Vidas Armalis LTU 2.14.10, 52) Carl Henrik Björseth NOR 2.14.11, 53) Robert Walter AUS 2.14.19, 54) Mike Waddington CAN 2.16.22, 55) Jozef Wallner SVK 2.16.26, 56) Girts Linins LAT 2.18.43, 57) Jürgen Egger AUT 2.19.25, Janusz Porzyoz POL dsq, Grant Bluett AUS dsq.

Short distance:

Women (3,3 km)

1) Lucie Böhm AUT 25.15, 2) Hanne Sandstad NOR 25.29, 3) Hanne Staff NOR & Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 25.57, 5) Cecilia Nilsson SWE 26.11, 6) Johanna Asklöf FIN 26.32, 7) Vroni König SUI 27.11, 9) Kirsi Tiira FIN 27.17, 10) Anna Bogren SWE 27.27, 11) Elisabeth Invaldsen NOR 27.36, 12) Gunilla Svärd SWE 27.54, 13) Yvette Hague GBR 28.20, 14) Sabrina Meister SUI 28.36, 15) Anniina Paronen FIN 28.54, 16) Dorte Dahl DEN 28.58, 17) Ruth Vaher EST 29.18, 18) Torunn Fossli Säthre NOR 29.23, 19) Irina Mihalko RUS 29.41, 20) Maria Honzova CZE 29.42, 21) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 29.58, 22) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 30.30, 23) Katja Honkala FIN 30.40, 24) Tania Robinson NZL 30.45, 25) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 31.04, 26) Heather Monro GBR 31.13, 27) Heidrun Finke GER 31.15, 28) Barbara Baczek POL 31.16, 29) Danute Månsson LTU 31.29, 30) Antonia Wood NZL 31.31, 31) Elo Saue EST 32.27, 32) Juliette Soulard FRA 32.28, 33) Kim Buckley GBR 32.40, 34) Merete Bigum DEN 32.41, 35) Tine Rasmussen DEN 33.02, 36) Olga Lepsikova CZE 33.12, 37) Barbara Tobler AUT 33.14, 38) Pam James CAN 33.16, 39) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 33.34, 40) Maret Vaher EST 33.39, 41) Maria Lubinszki HUN 33.40, 42) Katarina Borg SWE 34.00, 43) Julia Morozova RUS 34.04, 44) Kristin Hall USA 34.19, 45) Anna Gornicka POL 34.28, 46) Külli Kaljus EST 34.49, 47) Nina Vinnytska UKR 34.56, 48) Anke Xylander GER 36.13, 49) Jana Cieslarova CZE 36.22, 50) Eniko Fey ROM 36.39, 51) Sandy Smith CAN 36.44, 52) Bernadett Kovacs HUN 38.24, 53) Marianne Lynge Madsen DEN 38.42, 54) Uli Hartinger AUT 39.20, 55) Karin Schmalfeld GER 39.34, 56) Jenni Adams NZL 39.36, 57) Verena Troi ITA 40.25, Michaela Gigon AUT dsq, Natasha Rowe AUS dsq, Nicky Taws AUS dsq.

Men (4,2 km)

1) Janne Salmi FIN 26.05, 2) Timo Karppinen FIN 26.17, 3) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 26.27, 4) Per Olaussen NOR 26.50, 5) Petter Thoresen NOR 27.14, 6) Mikael Boström 27.18, 7) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 28.12, 8) Juha Peltola FIN 28.14, 9) Johan Ivarsson SWE 28.19, 10) Kjetil Björlo NOR 28.21, 11) Valentin Novikov RUS 28.44, 12) Steve Hale GBR 28.49, 13) Rudolf Ropek CZE 28.59, 14) Peter Jacobsson SWE 29.25, 15) Tarvo Avaste EST 29.34, 16) Thomas Bührer SUI 29.45, 17) Janusz Porzycz POL 29.56, 18) Erik Aibast EST 30.06, 19) Vladimir Alexejev RUS 30.24, 20) Crhistoph Plattner SUI 30.26, 21) Thomas Kreice AUT 30.41, 22) Jimmy Birklin SWE 30.46, 23) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 30.49, 24) Alistair Landels NZL 30.51, 25) Jozef Pollak SVK 30.54, 26) Edgaras Voveris LTU 31.07, 27) Dominic Humbel SUI 31.28, 28) Grant Bluett AUS 32.08, 29) Alain Berger SUI 32.14, 30) Armo Hiie EST 32.17, 31) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 32.22 & Steve Nicholson GBR 32.22, 33) Stephen Palmer GBR 32.24, 34) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 32.24, 35) Tomas Zakouril CZE 32.47, 36) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 32.51, 37) Warren Key AUS 33.03, 38) Tilo Pompe GER 33.12, 39) Chris Terkelsen DEN 33.25, 40) Sylvain Mougin FRA 33.36, 41) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 33.47, 42) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 33.58, 43) Wolfgang Waldhausl AUT 34.28, 44) Rolf Breckle GER 34.30, 45) Shin Murakoshi JPN 34.42, 46) Marian Davidik SVK 34.51, 47) Christiano Simoni ITA 34.57 & Remigiusz Nowak POL 35.09, 49) Mihail Mamlejev RUS 35.20, 50) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 35.47, 51) Rene Ottesson EST 36.18, 52) Falk Hähnel GER 36.34, 53) Eirik Moe USA 36.38, 54) Marcus Pinker IRL 36.56, 55) Ferenc Levai Hun 37.34, 56) Gabor Domonyik HUN 37.37, 57) Robert Walter AUS 39.37, 58) Michele Tavernaro ITA 40.09, 59) James Scarborough USA 40.40, 60) Ovidik Mutiu ROM 47.24, Allan Mogensen DEN dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 2.51.41 (Anna Bogren, Gunilla Svärd, Cecilia Nilsson, Marlena Jansson), 2) Norway 2.52.56 (Torunn Fossli-Säthre, Elisabeth Ingvaldsen, Hanne Sandstad, Hanne Staff), 3) Switzerland 2.56.28 (Brigitte Wolf, Marie-Luce Romanens, Vroni König, Sabrina Meister), 4) Finland 3.04.42 (Kirsi Tiira, Anniina Paronen, Reeta-Mari Kolkkala, Johanna Asklöf), 5) Great Britain 3.06.31 (Jenny James, Liz Campbell, Yvette Hague, Heather Monro), 6) Australia 3.18.41 (Emily Viner, Tracy Bluett, Alix Young, Nicky Taws), 7) Russia 3.21.57 (Julia Morozova, Irina Mihalko, Tatjana Jaksanova, Svetlana Gorlatenkova) & Estonia 3.21.57 (Mall Alev, Ruth Vaher, Maret Vaher, Külli Kaljus), 9) New Zealand 3.22.01 (Jenni Adams, Kirsten Ambler, Tania Robinson, Antonia Wood), 10) Czech Republic 3.29.09 (Marcela Kubatkova, Olga Lepsikova, Maria Honzova, Jana Cieslarova), 11) Germany 3.34.24 (Judith Keinath, Karin Schmalfeld, Heidrun Finke, Frauke Schmitt Gran), 12) France 3.43.58 (Valerie Leomant, Audrey Perbet, Juliette Soulard, Laure Coupat), 13) Austria 3.50.56 (Uli Hartinger, Michaela Gigon, Barbara Tobler, Lucie Böhm), 14) Poland 3.52.38 (Anna Gornicka, Joanna Sobczynska, Barbara Baczek, Ewa Kozlowska), 15) Hhungary 3.57.10 (Bernadett Kovacs, Andrea Lux, Maria Lubinszki, Reka Garbonyi), 16) Denmark 4.00.57 (Merete Bigum, Marianne Lynge Madsen, Tine Rasmussen, Dorte Dahl), 17) Romania 4.01.50 (Veronica Mirea, Eniko Fey, Zsuzsa Fey, Luminita Duca), 18) Ukraine 4.09.11 (Lesia Diatchenko, Maria Spasyuk, Olga Oufimtseva, Nina Winnytska), 19) USA 4.27.04 (Karen Williams, Kris Harrison, Peggy Dickison, Kristin Hall), 20) Canada 4.24.43 (Sandy Smith, Pam James, Philippa C. McNeil, Catherine Hagen), 21) Japan 4.30.29 (Yuka Kinnami, Shinobu Kaneko, Sanae Kiue, Yoshiko Fukushi), 22) Slovakia 4.58.34 (Katarina Libantova, Alena Durcova, Jana Slamova, Pauliua Majova), Croatia dsq (Neda Punek, Martina Bedekovic, Dunja Uroic, Eva Mestrovic), Spain dnf (Anna Garin, Encarna Maturana, M. Mari, Anna Angeles Amigo), Ireland dsq (Una Creagh, Nuala Higgins, Eadaoin Morrish, Julie Cleary).

Men

1) Denmark 4.18.58 (Torben Skovlyst, Carsten Jörgensen, Chris Terkelsen, Allan Mogensen), 2) Finland 4.19.14 (Timo Karppinen, Juha Peltola, Mikael Boström, Janne Salmi), 3) Norway 4.24.27 (Håvard Tveite, Björnar Valstad, Kjetil Björlo, Petter Thoresen), 4) Russia 2.28.44 (Vladimir Kozlov, Vladimir Alexejev, Mihail Mamlejev, Valentin Novikov), 5) Switzerland 4.36.16 (Dominic Humbel, Alain Berger, Christoph Plattner, Thomas Bührer), 6) Great Britain 4.41.35 (Jonathan Musgrave, Jamie Stevenson, Stephen Palmer, Steve Hale), 7) Ukraine 4.48.47 (Alexandre Mihailov, Yuri Omeltchenko, Roman Slobodianiouk, Igor Trouhan), 8) Poland 4.52.00 (Robert Banach, Janusz Porzycz, Pawel Moszkowicz, Slawomir Wozniak), 9) Czech Republic 4.58.11 (Libor Zridkavesely, Tomas Prokes, Tomas Zakouril, Rudolf Ropek), 10) Germany 4.58.11 (Oliver Foeth, Rolf Breckle, Falk Hähnel, Tilo Pompe), 11) Australia 4.59.15 (Warren Key, Jock Davis, Stephen Craig, Grant Bluett), 12) France 5.04.10 (Fabrice Vannier, Jean-Daniel Giroux, Thierry Gueorgiou, Sylvain Mougin), 13) New Zealand 5.09.46 (Alistair Landels, Greg Barbour, Bruce McLeod, Darren Ashmore), 14) Slovakia 5.16.05 (Jozef Pollak, Jozef Wallner, Marian Davidik, Jozef Shupek), 15) Canada 5.16.49 (Will Smith, Brian Graham, Brian May, Mike Waddington), 16) Estonia 5.19.36 (Rene Otteson, Erik Aibast, Tarvo Avaste, Armo Hiie), 17) Austria 5.19.55 (Christian Mohn, Thomas Kreici, Franz Helminger, Norbert Helminger), 18) Hungary 5.26.54 (Gabor Domonyik, Denes Zoltan, Ferenc Levai, Ferenc Viniczai), 19) Japan 5.32.54 (Koji Kashimada, Shin Murakoshi, Hirobuni Kagaya, Tetsushi Maruyama), Sweden dsq (Peter Jacobsson, Jörgen Mårtensson, Jimmy Birklin, Johan Ivarsson), Latvia dsq (Ants Grende, Ivars Zagars, Girts Vegeris, Janis Ozolins), Lithuania dsq (Svajunas Ambrazas, Vidas Armalis, Audrius Smilgius, Edgaras Voveris), Italy dsq (Michele Tavernaro, Christiano Simoni, Pierpaolo Corona, Roberto Pradel).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation