World Orienteering Championships 1995

Detmold, Germany

15-20 August 1995

Results

Classic distance

Women (9,6 km)

1) Katalin Olah HUN 1.05.50, 2) Yvette Hague GBR & Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.08.39, 4) Marlena Jansson SWE 1.08.44, 5) Vroni König SUI 1.09.22, 6) Hanne Sandstad NOR 1.09.48, 7) Jana Cieslarova CZE 1.10.09, 8) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 1.10.17, 9) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 1.10.43, 10) Frauke Gran Schmitt GER 1.11.13, 11) Hanne Staff NOR 1.11.14, 12) Anna Bogren SWE 1.11.42, 13) Kirsi Tiira FIN 1.12.58, 14) Gro Sandstad NOR 1.13.00, 15) Katja Honkala FIN 1.13.07, 16) Anna Garin ESP 1.13.11, 17) Marie-Violaine Palcau FRA 1.13.24, 18) Sabrina Meister-Fesseler SUI 1.13.26, 19) Anette Granstedt SWE 1.13.46, 20) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.13.52, 21) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 1.14.12, 22) Christina Gröndahl DEN 1.15.24, 23) Natalia Pletnjova RUS 1.15.56, 24) Maria Gustafsson SWE 1.16.08, 25) Külli Kaljus EST 1.16.17, 26) Lucie Böhm AUT 1.16.34, 27) Marquita Gelderman NZL 1.17.10, 28) Ragnhild Bente Andersen NOR 1.17.12, 29) Anke Xylander GER 1.17.45, 30) Nina Vinnitskaja UKR 1.17.53, 31) Tania Robinson NZL 1.18.49, 32) Petra Novotna CZE 1.18.57, 33) Maria Honzova CZE 1.19.16, 34) Bernadette Kovacs HUN 1.19.27, 35) Andrea Bokros HUN 1.19.30, 36) Alida Abola LAT 1.19.34, 37) Alix Young AUS 1.19.41, 38) Natasha Rowe AUS 1.20.26, 39) Heather Monro GBR 1.20.59, 40) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.21.02, 41) Barbara Baczek POL 1.21.12, 42) Danute Mansson LTU 1.21.32, 43) Annika Viilo 1.22.08, 44) Tracy Bluett AUS 1.22.19, 45) Svetlana Rahimova RUS 1.22.49, 46) Una Creagh IRL 1.23.10, 47) Eleonora Nikolova BUL 1.23.34, 48) Katalin Lovasi HUN 1.24.04, 49) Kristin Hall USA 1.24.20, 50) Anke von Gaza GER 1.25.07, 51) Tine Rasmussen DEN 1.25.09, 52) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 1.25.11, 53) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 1.25.51, 54) Tatjana Staneva BUL 1.27.05, 55) Emily Viner AUS 1.28.01, 56) Yvonne Fjorside DEN 1.28.33, 57) Antonia Wood NZL 1.29.36, 58) Galina Pilipenko LTU 1.33.11, 59) Kerstin Hellmann GER 1.33.27, 60) Catherine Dickburt BEL 1.33.56, 61) Ieva Susta LAT 1.41.49, Jenny James GBR dsq.

Men (16,2 km)

1) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.30.19, 2) Janne Salmi FIN 1.32.04, 3) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 1.33.37, 4) Timo Karppinen FIN 1.33.38, 5) Tomas Prokes TCH 1.33.50, 6) Jon Tvedt NOR 1.33.52, 7) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 1.34.12, 8) Juri Omeltchenko UKR 1.34.19, 9) Vladimir Aleksejev RUS 1.35.10, 10) Sixten Sild EST 1.35.15, 11) Chris Terkelsen DEN 1.35.18, 12) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 1.35.25, 13) Lars Holmquist SWE 1.35.45, 14) Kjetil Björlo NOR 1.36.16, 15) Thomas Bührer SUI 1.36.20, 16) Torben Skovlyst DEN 1.36.44, 17) Olivier Coupat FRA 1.36.50, 18) Vladimir Kozlov RUS 1.37.20, 19) Petter Thoresen NOR 1.37.21, 20) Christian Aebersold SUI 1.37.24, 21) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 1.38.03, 22) Björnar Valstad NOR 1.38.07, 23) Reijo Mattinen FIN 1.38.13, 24) Ants Grende LAT 1.38.15, 25) Martin Sadilek CZE 1.38.22, 26) Johan Ivarsson SWE 1.38.46, 27) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 1.38.50, 28) Jimmy Birklin SWE 1.39.33, 29) Alain Berger SUI 1.39.40, 30) Zoltan Lantos HUN 1.40.25, 31) Steven Hale GBR 1.40.29, 32) Janusz Porzycz POL 1.40.31, 33) Rudolf Ropek CZE 1.40.59, 34) Alexandr Mihailov UKR 1.41.09, 35) Igor Truhan UKR 1.41.11, 36) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.41.13, 37) Martin Brantner AUT 1.41.21, 38) Alistair Landels NZL 1.41.31, 39) Miroslaw Szczurek POL 1.41.34, 40) Edgaras Voveris LTU 1.41.53, 41) Eric Perrin FRA 1.42.40, 42) Andy Kitchin GBR 1.43.26, 43) Lothar Halder GER 1.43.31, 44) Michael Thierolf GER 1.44.29, 45) Gabor Domonyik Hun 1.45.30, 46) Ferenc Viniczai Hun 1.45.41, 47) David Peel GBR 1.46.35, 48) Alar Viitmaa EST 1.46.39, 49) Ferri Gassner AUT 1.47.23, 50) Orlin Stanev BUL 1.47.25, 51) Warren Key AUS 1.47.42, 52) Robert Jessop NZL 1.48.01, 53) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1.48.20, 54) Roberto Pradel ITA 1.48.57, 55) Ivars Zagars LAT 1.49.37 & Vitaly Chtcherbina UKR 1.49.37, 57) Grant Bluett AUS 1.50.53, 58) Tilo Pompe GER 1.50.56, 59) Rolf Breckle GER 1.52.23, 60) Pawel Moszkowicz POL 1.56.20, 61) Robert Thijs BEL 1.59.27, 62) Jozef Pollak SVK 1.59.27, Sergej Sibiljov RUS dsq.

Short distance

Women (4,5 km)

1) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 28.55, 2) Yvette Hague GBR 29.16, 3) Marlena Jansson SWE & Anna Bogren SWE 29.29, 5) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 29.31, 6) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 29.42, 7) Hanne Staff NOR 29.45, 8) Irina Mihalko RUS 29.53, 9) Anette Granstedt SWE 29.59, 10) Eija Koskivaara FIN 30.12, 11) Katalin Olah HUN 30.33, 12) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 30.34, 13) Ragnhild Bente Andersen NOR 30.45, 14) Vroni König SUI 30.57, 15) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 31.00, 16) Maria Honzova CZE 31.24, 17) Torunn Fossli Säthre NOR 31.34, 18) Hanne Sandstad NOR 31.36, 19) Kirsi Tiira FIN 31.49, 20) Katerina Ticha CZE 31.58, 21) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 31.59, 22) Katja Honkala FIN 32.18, 23) Gunilla Svärd SWE 32.23, 24) Tania Robinson NZL 32.29, 25) Jana Cieslarova CZE 32.33, & Katalin Lovasi Hun 32.33, 27) Lucie Böhm AUT 32.40, 28) Tenna Nörgaard DEN 32.43, 29) Karin Schmalfeld GER 32.57, 30) Natalia Pletnjova RUS 33.37, 31) Iveta Bruvere LAT 33.38, 32) Kirsten Giger SUI 34.09, 33) Svetlana Rahimova RUS 34.12, 34) Sabrina Meister-Fesseler SUI 34.19, 35) Anna Garin ESP 34.25, 36) Danute Mansson LTU 34.28, 37) Eleonora Nikolova BUL 34.37, 38) Alix Young AUS 34.39, 39) Cecile Guelfo FRA 34.47, 40) Martina Rakayova SVK 35.01, 41) Anke Xylander GER 35.32, 42) Daiva Mazuolyte LTU 35.35, 43) Kerstin Hellmann GER 35.44, 44) Nina Vinnitskaja UKR 35.57, 45) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 35.58, 46) Dorte Dahl DEN 36.12, 47) Andrea Bokros HUN 36.16, 48) Maria Lubinszki HUN 37.00, 49) Christina Gröndahl DEN 37.24, 50) Ieva Susta LAT 37.52, 51) Vita Valdmane LAT 37.58, 52) Natasha Rowe Aus 38.32, 53) Marite Pundure LAT 38.50, 54) Juliette Soulard FRA 38.59, 55) Tracy Bluett AUS 39.32, 56) Marie-Violaine Palcau FRA 39.38, 57) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 40.34, 58) Kristin Hall USA 40.59, 59) Marquita Gelderman NZL 41.25, 60) Sanae Kiue JPN 44.29.

Men (5,6 km)

1) Juri Omeltchenko UKR 30.25, 2) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 31.31, 3) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 31.36, 4) Thomas Bührer SUI 32.01, 5) Lars Holmqvist SWE 32.14, 6) Johan Ivarsson SWE 32.26, 7) Christian Plattner SUI 32.40, 8) Alain Berger SUI 32.43, 9) Olivier Coupat FRA 32.52, 10) Ants Grende LAT 33.03, 11) Janne Salmi FIN 33.06, 12) Jon Tvedt NOR 33.08, 13) Tomas Prokes CZE 33.11, 14) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU & Jozef Pollak POL 33.20, 16) Vladimir Aleksejev RUS 33.27, 17) Thomas Hjerrild Den 33.30, 18) Steven Hale GBR 33.36, 19) Håvard Tveite NOR 33.37, 20) Sixten Sild EST 33.39, 21) Timo Karppinen FIN 33.48, 22) Gabor Domonyik HUN 33.50, 23) Janusz Porzycz POL 33.59, 24) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 34.03, 25) Rudolf Ropek CZE 34.09, 26) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 34.13, 27) Petr Utinek CZE 34.17, 28) Stephen Palmer GBR 34.32, 29) Sergei Sibiljov RUS 34.37, 30) Per Ek SWE 34.38, 31) Chris Terkelsen DEN 34.49, 32) Robert Banach POL 35.05, 33) Igor Truhan UKR 35.13, 34) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 35.20, 35) Grant Bluett AUS 35.23, 36) Ivars Zagars LAT 35.27, 37) Ferri Gassner AUT 35.31, 38) Sören Nymalm FIN 35.50, 39) David Peel GBR 35.51, 40) Martin Brantner AUT 35.53, 41) Andreas Lückmann GER 36.11 & Allan Mogensen DEN 36.11, 43) Michael Thierolf GER 36.16, 44) Orlin Stanev BUL 36.23, 45) Juri Emaldinov RUS 36.25, 46) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 36.38, 47) Gabor Pavlovics Hun 36.41, 48) Aigars Leiboms LAT 36.43, 49) Reijo Mattinen FIN 37.11, 50) Rado Jonas SVK 37.13, 51) Girts Vegeris LAT 37.19, 52) Ovidiu Muguril Mutju ROM 38.15, 53) Zoltan Lantos HUN 38.34, 54) Hugues Petit BEL 39.04, 55) Edgaras Voveris LTU 39.43, 56) Gilles Perrin FRA 40.33, 57) Kjetil Björlo NOR 41.11, 58) Vidas Armalis LTU 45.52, 59) Martin Pardoe CAN 52.26, Vladimir Kozlov RUS dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 2.50.33 (Kirsi Tiira, Reeta-Mari Kolkkala, Eija Koskivaara, Annika Viilo), 2) Sweden 2.52.11 (Anette Granstedt, Maria Gustafsson, Anna Bogren, Marlena Jansson), 3) Czech Republic 2.53.06 (Petra Novotna, Maria Honzova, Marcela Kubatkova, Jana Cieslarova), 4) Switzerland 2.58.06 (Vroni König, Sabrina Meister-Fesseler, Brigitte Wolf, Marie-Luce Romanens), 5) Germany 3.01.42 (Kerstin Hellmann, Karin Schmalfeld, Anke Xylander, Frauke Schmitt Gran), 6) Norway 3.02.22 (Gro Sandstad, Ragnhild Bente Andersen, Hanne Sandstad, Hanne Staff), 7) Hungary 3.03.27 (Andrea Bokros, Maria Lubinszki, Katalin Lovasi, Katalin Olah), 8) Great Britain 3.06.52 (Jenny James, Alice Bedwell, Heather Monro, Yvette Hague), 9) Russia 3.07.02 (Natalia Pletnjova, Svetlana Rahimova, Tatjana Jaksanova, Irina Mihalko), 10) Denmark 3.10.42 (Tine Rasmussen, Tenna Nörgaard, Christina Gröndahl, Dorte Dahl), 11) France 3.23.21 (Cecile Guelfo, Juliette Soulard, Anne-Marie Piolat-Mancini, Marie-Violaine Palcau), 12) Australia 3.23.52 (Tracy Bluett, Emily Viner, Natasha Rowe, Alix Young), 13) New Zealand 3.30.24 (Marquita Gelderman, Jennifer Adams, Antonia Wood, Tania Robinson), 14) Lithuania 3.40.04 (Danute Mansson, Daiva Mazuolyte, Vilma Rudzenskaite, Giedre Voveriene), 15) Austria 3.41.31 (Claudia Künzel, Regina Habenicht, Lucie Böhm, Manuela Hlosta), 16) USA 3.41.45 (Peggy Dickison, Pavlina Brautigam, Sandy Stripp, Kristin Hall), 17) Latvia 3.49.30 (Ieva Susta, Vita Valdmane, Alida Abola, Iveta Bruvere), 18) Belgium 4.01.39 (Amber Thjis, Elisabeth Schutjes, Catherine Dickburt, Francoise Renard), 19) Spain 4.04.11 (Anna Amigo, Mirian de Osma, Anna Garin, Encarna Maturana), 20) Ireland 4.08.45 (Una Creagh, Julie Cleary, Eadaoin Morrish, Nuala Higgins), 21) Japan 4.23.51 (Yoshiko Fukushi, Shinobu Kaneko, Sanae Kiue, Rika Tajima), 22) Belarus 4.26.53 (Alla Leonovich, Valentina Alexeenok, Anna Mironova, Tatjana Polakova), Portugal dnf (Cristina Santos, Ana Dominquez, Katia Almeida, Alice Silva), Canada dnf (Pam James, Marie-Catherine Bruno, Marie-Josee Akarie, Catherine Hagen).

Men

1) Switzerland 3.34.21 (Alain Berger, Daniel Hotz, Christian Aebersold, Thomas Bührer), 2) Finland 3.35.43 (Keijo Parkkinen, Reijo Mattinen, Timo Karppinen, Janne Salmi), 3) Sweden 3.35.51 (Lars Holmqvist, Jimmy Birklin, Johan Ivarsson, Jörgen Mårtensson), 4) Norway 3.38.01 (Petter Thoresen, Håvard Tveite, Jon Tvedt, Björnar Valstad), 5) Czech Republic 3.40.21 (Libor Zridkavesely, Martin Sadilek, Tomas Prokes, Rudolf Ropek), 6) Great Britain 3.43.33 (Jonathan Musgrave, Andy Kitchin, Stephen Palmer, Steven Hale), 7) Denmark 3.43.48 (Allan Mogensen, Torben Skovlyst, Chris Terkelsen, Carsten Jörgensen), 8) Russia 3.45.02 (Sergei Sibilov, Yuri Emaldinov, Vladimir Aleksejev, Vladimir Kozlov), 9) Latvia 3.45.50 (Aigars Leiboms, Girts Vegeris, Ants Grende, Ivars Zagars), 10) France 3.51.13 (Gilles Perrin, Jean-Daniel Giroux, Eric Perrin, Olivier Coupat), 11) Germany 3.52.46 (Lothar Halder, Rolf Breckle, Andreas Lückmann, Tilo Pompe), 12) Lithuania 3.53.34 (Svajunas Ambrazas, Vidas Armalis, Nerijus Sulcys, Edgaras Voveris), 13) Australia 3.53.36 (Warren Key, Eddie Wymer, James Russell, Grant Bluett), 14) Poland 3.53.38 (Robert Banach, Pawel Moszkowicz, Janusz Porzycz, Miroslaw Szczurek), 15) Italy 3.54.43 (Pier Paolo Corona, Christiano Simoni, Daniele Sacchet, Roberto Pradel), 16) Hungary 3.56.37 (Gabor Domonyik, Zoltan Lantos, Gabor Pavlovics, Ferenc Viniczai), 17) Estonia 3.59.54 (Rene Ottesson, Mati Tiit, Alar Viitmaa, Sixten Sild), 18) Austria 4.00.49 (Manfred Gamauf, Peter Bonek, Ferri Gassner, Martin Brantner), 19) Ukraine 4.01.23 (Alexandr Mihailov, Mihail Gutak, Vitaly Chtcherbina, Yuri Omeltchenko), 20) New Zealand 4.06.11 (Alistair Landels, David Farquhar, Darren Ashmore, Robert Jessop), 21) Slovakia 4.12.47 (Jozef Chupek, Jozef Pollak, Rado Jonas, Jozef Wallner), 22) Japan 4.22.35 (Hirobumi Kagaya, Takashi Irie, Shin Murakoshi, Koji Kashimada), 23) Belgium 4.27.38 (Hugues Petit, Robert Thijs, Dirk Goossens, Michael Hennes), 24) Romania 4.33.13 (Andras Simon, Romica Chiriac, Ovidiu Nicolae Duca, Ovidiu Muguril Mutju), 25) USA 4.46.55 (Eric Bone, James Scarborough, Tim Derrick, Peter Andersen), 26) Belaus Alexej Alexeenok, Roman Bespalov, Alexandr Alexeenok, Yuri Ryzkov), 27) Portugal 5.02.14 (Mario Duarte, Francisco Cordeiro, Paulo Palma, Luis Sergio), 28) Croatia 5.14.13 (Ivan Marchiotti, Dunja Uroic, Tihomir Salopek, Tomislav Kaniski), 29) Slovenia 5.19.14 (Gregor Anderluh, Ales Poljansek, Bojan Jevsevar, Daniel Lebar), 30) Spain 5.28.25 (Ramon Pineiro, Ramiro Talavero, Angelr Rojas, Antonio Aller), 31) Netherland 5.38.10 (Erik Eefting, Gerrit van der Riet, Mark Heikoop, Gerard Mooiman), 32) Kazakhstan 6.10.47 (Valery Nalobin, Vladimir Telnov, Lev Saib, Sergei Egorov), 33) South Africa 6.15.15 (Ruedi Siegenthaler, Richard Gathercole, Gary de Klerk, Colin Dutkiewicz), Ireland dnf (James Logue, Marcus Pinker, Bill Edwards, Colm Rothery).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation