World Orienteering Championships 1993

West Point, United States

9-14 October 1993

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,6 km)

1) Marita Skogum SWE 1.02.47, 2) Annika Viilo FIN 1.04.42, 3) Yvette Hague GBR 1.06.09, 4) Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.07.04, 5) Kirsi Tiira FIN 1.07.37, 6) Marlena Jansson SWE 1.07.43, 7) Annette Nilsson SWE 1.09.57, 8) Ragnhild Bente Andersen NOR 1.09.57, 9) Torunn Fossli NOR 1.10.09, 10) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 1.12.39, 11) Ann-Kristin Hogseth NOR 1.12.52, 12) Vroni König SUI 1.13.33, 13) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 1.14.08, 14) Maria Honzova CZE 1.14.23, 15) Irina Mihalko RUS 1.14.33, 16) Jenny James GBR 1.14.46, 17) Katrin Renger GER 1.14.47, 18) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.15.33, 19) Anna Gornicka POL 1.16.10, 20) Anna Bogren SWE 1.16.31, 21) Charlotte Thrane Den 1.16.32, 22) Lucie Böhm AUT 1.16.35, 23) Hanne Sandstad NOR 1.17.14, 24) Tania Robinson NZL 1.17.32, 25) Irina Namovira LAT 1.17.41, 26) Zanda Abzalone LAT 1.17.59, 27) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 1.18.07, 28) Danute Girinskaite LTU 1.18.09, 29) Svetlana Rahimova RUS 1.19.17, 30) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 1.19.26, 31) Marie-Violaine Palcau FRA 1.19.42, 32) Marquita Gelderman NZL 1.19.49, 33) Heidrun Finke GER 1.19.51, 34) Katalin Lovasi HUN 1.20.16, 35) Andrea Horvath HUN 1.20.34, 36) Nicki Taws AUS 1.21.13, 37) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 1.22.10, 38) Alida Abola LAT 1.22.17, 39) Sonia Rodiere FRA 1.22.36, 40) Heather Monro GBR 1.23.03, 41) Katie Fettes NZL 1.23.09, 42) Simson Ljubov AUS 1.23.21, 43) Nadezda Rudakova RUS 1.23.23, 44) Tenna Nörgaard DEN 1.23.27, 45) Külli Kaljus EST 1.23.29, 46) Katalin Olah HUN 1.24.17, 47) Jana Cieslarova CZE 1.24.49, 48) Kristin Federer USA 1.24.56, 49) Lorna Eades GBR 1.25.43, 50) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 1.26.19, 51) Pavlina Genova BUL 1.26.30, 52) Hana Dolezelova CZE 1.26.36, 53) Peggy Dickison USA 1.28.42, 54) Kerstin Stratz GER 1.29.51, 55) Iveta Liberdova SVK 1.29.52, 56) Pam James CAN 1.30.58, 57) Giedre Mikaitiene LTU 1.31.18, 58) Catherine Hagen Can 1.31.48, 59) Una Creagh IRL 1.32.34, 60) Lena Marion SLO 1.32.38, 61) Crystine Lee USA 1.34.27, 62) Ianka Petrova BUL 1.34.30, 63) Anita Tamasauska LAT 1.35.22, 64) Claudia Künzel AUT 1.38.09, 65) Anthea Feaver AUS 1.38.29, 66) Georgina macken AUS 1.38.37, 67) Anne-Marie Piolat-Mancini FRA 1.40.13, 68) Sandy Stripp USA 1.40.56, 69) Sanae Kiue JPN 1.43.13, 70) Frauke Schmitt GER 1.44.52, 71) Ildiko Kovacs Hun 1.45.50, 72) Todorka Kamenarova BUL 1.46.03, 73) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.47.24, 74) Jeanine Browne NZL 1.53.51, 75) Yoshiko Fukushi JPN 1.54.17, 76) Encarna Maturana ESP 1.54.45, 77) Julie Cleary IRL 1.59.03, 78) Bridget Williamson RSA 2.03.58, 79) Neda Punek CRO 2.26.43, Christina Gronhdahl dnf, Pepa Milusheva BUL dnf, Barbara Baczek POL dnf.

Men (13, 5 km)

1) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.27.36, 2) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.28.07, 3) Petter Thoresen NOR 1.29.28, 4) Kent Olsson SWE 1.30.18, 5) Rolf Vestre NOR 1.30.36, 6) Dominik Humbel SUI 1.30.51, 7) Timo Karppinen FIN 1.31.20, 8) Martin Johansson SWE 1.31.21, 9) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 1.31.39, 10) Mika Kuisma FIN 1.31.54, 11) Jon Tvedt NOR 1.32.16, 12) Tomas Prokes CZE 1.33.05, 13) Arto Rautiainen SWE 1.33.14, 14) Ants Grende LAT 1.33.23, 15) Rene Ottesson EST 1.34.00, 16) Stephen Palmer GBR 1.34.37, 17) Gabor Pavlovics Hun 1.34.48, 18) Petr Kozak CZE 1.35.23, 19) Chris Terkelsen DEN 1.35.34, 20) Christian Aebersold SUI 1.35.41, 21) Martin Brantner AUT 1.36.08, 22) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 1.36.16, 23) Sixten Sild EST 1.36.31, 24) Steven Nicholson GBR 1.37.11, 25) Urs Flühmann SUI 1.37.16, 26) Edgaras Voveris LTU 1.37.30, 27) Håvard Tveite NOR 1.37.40, 28) Vladimir Kozlov RUS 1.37.45, 29) Steven Hale GBR 1.37.55, 30) Vladimir Alexejev RUS 1.38.24, 31) Jozef Pollak SVK 1.38.59, 32) Petr Vavrys CZE 1.39.01, 33) Aigars Leiboms LAT 1.39.11, 34) Alain Berger SUI 1.39.15, 35) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 1.39.34, 36) Brian Graham Can 1.39.39, 37) Michael Thierolf GER 1.39.55, 38) Alistair Landels NZL 1.40.15, 39) Ivars Zagars LAT 1.40.46, 40) Vidas Armalis LTU 1.41.25, 41) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 1.42.34, 42) Martin Danovski BUL 1.42.39, 43) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 1.42.47, 44) Thomas Nielsen DEN 1.43.09, 45) Miroslaw Szczurek POL 1.45.22, 46) Warren Key AUS 1.45.29, 47) Jock Davis AUS 1.48.43, 48) Peter Barcik SVK 1.49.12, 49) Sergei Sibilev RUS 1.49.27, 50) Gilles Perrin FRA 1.49.51, 51) Stephen Linton IRL 1.50.38, 52) Slawomir Wozniak POL 1.51.03, 53) Ferri Gassner Aut 1.51.04, 54) Ovidiu Duca ROM 1.52.25, 55) Zoltan Lantos Hun 1.52.27, 56) Mircea Moldovan ROM 1.53.01, 57) Tarvo Avaste EST 1.53.12, 58) Valerian Lukianov RUS 1.55.07, 59) Koji Kashimada JPN 1.55.47, 60) Rolf Breckle GER 1.55.50, 61) Joe Brautigam USA 1.56.18, 62) Anti Anton EST 1.57.18, 63) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 1.57.49, 64) Dirk Goossens BEL 1.57.58, 65) Gregor Anderluh SLO 1.58.36, 66) Plamen Djambazov BUL 2.00.09, 67) Greg Barbour NZL 2.00.24, 68) Ivo Tisljar CRO 2.00.37, 69) Andreaas Lückmann GER 2.03.19, 70) Georgi Kartalov BUL 2.03.51, 71) Igor Zvontsov BLR 2.05.11, 72) James Scarborough USA 2.05.32, 73) Brian May CAN 2.06.06, 74) Itsuki Kumisawa JPN 2.07.08, 75) Mikell Platt USA 2.07.28, 76) Colm O’Halloran IRL 2.08.47, 77) Robert Jessop NZL 2.09.13, 78) Bojan Jevsevar SLO 2.12.26, 79) Antonio Salguero ESP 2.14.01, 80) Carl Childs USA 2.15.10, 81) Iwan Vis BEL 2.15.51, 82) Dennis Dalla Santa ITA 2.16.37, 83) Gerard Mooiman NED 2.16.53, 84) Roberto Pradel ITA 2.22.59, 85) Raviv Kronenfeld ISR 2.59.17, 86) Ian Bratt RSA 3.33.12.

Short distance:

Women (3,7 km)

1) Anna Bogren SWE 20.39, 2) Marita Skogum SWE 21.10, 3) Eija Koskivaara FIN 21.11, 4) Torunn Fossli NOR 21.47, 5) Ragnhild Bente Andersen 22.09, 6) Marlena Jansson SWE 22.16, 7) Katalin Olah HUN 22.17, 8) Kirsi Tiira FIN 22.18, 9) Yvette Hague GBR 22.32, 10) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 23.12, 11) Hanne Sandstad NOR 23.21, 12) Annette Nilsson SWE 23.22, 13) Jana Cieslarova CZE 23.29, 14) Anne-Marie Piolat-Mancini FRA 23.42, 15) Irina Mihalko RUS 23.46 & Brigitte Wolf SUI 23.46, 17) Johanna Tiira FIN 23.47 & Sabrina Fesseler SUI 23.47, 19) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 23.49, 20) Vroni König SUI 23.56, 21) Annika Viilo FIN 24.09, 22) Ulrika Ornhagen DEN 24.23, 23) Danute Girinskaite LTU 24.33, 24) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 24.40, 25) Jenny James GBR 24.54, 26) Christina Grondahl DEN 25.02, 27) Sonia Rodiere FRA 25.11, 28) Charlotte Thrane DEN 25.13, 29) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 25.23, 30) Ann-Kristin Hogseth NOR 25.24, 31) Hana Dolezelova CZE 25.55, 32) Heidrun Finke GER 26.05, 33) Tenna Nörgaard DEN 26.21, 34) Anna Gornicka POL 26.56, 35) Svetlana Rahimova RUS 26.58, 36) Alida Abola LAT 27.39, 37) Maria Honzova CZE 27.42, 38) Lone Hansen DEN 27.47, 39) Nida Akstiniene LTU 28.03, 40) Giedre Mikaitiene LTU 28.14, 41) Christina Blomqvist SWE 28.21, 42) Kristin Federer USA 28.22, 43) Heather Monro GBR 29.08, 44) Ildiko Kovacs HUN 29.15, 45) Frauke Schmitt GER 30.31, 46) Barbara Baczek POL 31.04, 47) Ljubov Simson Aus 31.11, 48) Külli Kaljus EST 35.38, 49) Katalin Lovasi HUN 42.36, 50) Claudia Künzel AUT 46.57.

Men (4,7km)

1) Petter Thoresen NOR 22.34, 2) Timo Karppinen FIN 23.00, 3) Martin Johansson SWE 23.26, 4) Jon Tvedt NOR ja Steven Hale GBR 23.27, 6) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 23.38, 7) Arto Rautiainen SWE 23.40, 8) Kjetil Björlo NOR 23.41, 9) Håvard Tveite NOR 23.42, 10) Chris Terkelsen DEN 23.45, 11) Kent Olsson SWE 23.47, 12) Per Ek SWE 23.49, 13) Rolf Vestre NOR 24.02, 14) Urs Flühmann SUI 24.07 & Aigars Leiboms LAT 24.07, 16) Thomas Bührer SUI 24.10, 17) Vidas Armalis LTU 24.30, 18) Stephen Palmer GBR 24.31, 19) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 24.43, 20) Sixten Sild EST 24.53, 21) Ivars Zagars LAT 24.57, 22) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 25.07, 23) Mika Kuisma FIN 25.11, 24) Vladimir Alexejev RUS 25.40, 25) Tarvo Avaste EST 25.42, 26) Ilia Gusev RUS 25.43, 27) Christian Aebersold SUI 25.48, 28) Robert Jessop NZL 25.49 & Jozef Pollak SVK 25.49, 30) Stephane Toussaint FRA 25.51, 31) Petr Vavrys CZE 25.52, 32) Tomas Prokes CZE 25.54, 33) Alistair Landels NZL 25.57, 34) Vytautas Gipas LTU 26.02, 35) Martin Bagness GBR 26.10, 36) Janis Ozolins lAT 26.36 & Sergei Sibilev RUS 26.36, 38) Gabor Pavlovics HUN 26.37, 39) Rasmus Ödum DEN 26.43, 40) Steven Nicholson GBR 27.01, 41) Andi Frank AUT 27.33, 42) Jock Davis AUS 27.50, 43) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 28.02, 44) Istvan Nagy Hun 28.03, 45) Robert Banach POL 28.28, 46) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 28.34, 47) Petri Forsman FIN 29.52, 48) Zoltan Lantos HUN 32.06, 49) Mikell Platt USA 32.15

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 2.48.48 (Anette Nilsson, Marlena Jansson, Anna Bogren, Marita Skogum), 2) Finland 2.56.59 (Johanna Tiira, Kirsi Tiira, Annika Viilo, Eija Koskivaara), 3) Czech Republic 3.00.29 (Petra Novotna, Maria Honzova, Marcela Kubatkova, Jana Cieslarova), 4) Russia 3.10.47, 5) Switzerland 3.11.11, 6) Denmark 3.11.50, 7) Hungary 3.12.21, 8) Great Britain 3.12.37, 9) Germany 3.21.43, 10) Lithuania 3.23.21, 11) Latvia 3.23.44, 12) Australia 3.27.40, 13) France 3.41.11, 14) Bulgaria 2.41.28, 15) New Zealand 3.42.55, 16) USA 3.42.59, 17) Ireland 4.22.23, 18) Japan 4.52.06, 19) Slovenia 4.52.55, 20) ESP 6.02.50, Norway dsq (Hanne Staff, Hanne Stanstad, Torunn Fossli, Ragnhild Bente Andersen).

Men

1) Switzerland 3.37.16 (Dominik Humbel, Christian Aebersold, Urs Flühmann, Thomas Bührer), 2) Great Britain 3.37.31 (Jonathan Musgrave, Martin Bagness, Steven Palmer, Steven Hale), 3) Finland 3.38.20 (Keijo Parkkinen, Mika Kuisma, Petri Forsman, Timo Karppinen), 4) Sweden 3.40.18, 5) Russia 3.41.02, 6) Norway 3.41.21, 7) Denmark 3.43.18, 8) Czech Republic 3.51.25, 9) France 4.52.23, 10) Poland 3.56.08, 11) Australia 3.56.57, 12) Latvia 3.57.04, 13) Austria 4.00.24, 14) Lithuania 4.01.24, 15) Germany 4.04.17, 16) Hungary 4.12.46, 17) Estonia 4.12.59, 18) Ireland 4.17.32, 19) Canada 4.21.59, 20) Italy 4.22.21, 21) Bulgaria 4.22.25, 22) Slovakia 4.23.04, 23) New Zealand 4.24.34, 24) USA 4.35.03, 25) Romania 4.42.53, 26) Slovenia 4.48.56, 27) Belaus 5.01.34, 28) Belgium 5.06.48, 29) Croatia 5.47.13, 30) Spain 6.04.33, Japan dsq.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation