World Orienteering Championships 1991

Marianske Lazne, Czechoslovakia

21-25 August 1991

Results

Classic distance:

Women (10,5 km)

1) Katalin Olah HUN 1.19.52, 2) Christina Blomqvist SWE 1.21.04, 3) Jana Galikova TCH 1.21.18, 4) Jana Cieslarova TCH 1.21.54, 5) Marita Skogum SWE 1.22.15, 6) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 1.23.56, 7) Ragnhild Bente Andersen NOR 1.24.11, 8) Katarina Borg 1.27.05, 9) Marcela Kubatkova TCH 1.27.09, 10) Katie Fettes NZL 1.27.13, 11) Marja-Liisa Portin FIN 1.27.40, 12) Arja Hannus SWE 1.27.45, 13) Marie-Violaine Bois FRA 1.29.00, 14) Charlotte Thrane DEN 1.30.05, 15) Kirsi Tiira FIN 1.30.17, 16) Frauke Schmitt GER 1.30.19, 17) Irina Namovir URS 1.30.34, 18) Mari Lukkarinen FIN 1.30.51, 19) Petra Novotna TCH 1.30.57, 20) Brigitte Wolf SUI 1.31.39, 21) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 1.31.48, 22) Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.32.23, 23) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 1.32.26, 24) Hanne Sandstad NOR 1.33.01, 25) Yvette Hague GBR 1.33.11, 26) Claire Bolland GBR 1.33.13, 27) Christine Marshall AUS 1.33.17, 28) Andrea Horvath Hun 1.33.23, 29) Vroni König SUI 1.34.54, 30) Wiebke Karger GER 1.35.23, 31) Anna Gornicka POL 1.36.11, 32) Svetlana Rahkimova URS 1.36.45, 33) Heidi Arnesen NOR 1.36.58, 34) Pavlina Genova Bul 1.37.23, 35) Todorka Kamenarova BUL 1.37.45, 36) Alicja Hornik POL 1.38.44, 37) Nicki Taws AUS 1.38.57, 38) Ede Yumarik URS 1.40.07, 39) Maja Harzenmoser SUI 1.41.47, 40) Marie Idavain URS 1.41.53, 41) Tania Robinson NZL 1.44.16, 42) Elisabeta Revesz ROM 1.44.34, 43) Regina Habenicht AUT 1.46.18, 44) Odile Haberkorn FRA 1.51.46, 45) Pam James CAN 1.56.55, 46) Claudia Kunzel AUT 1.57.51, 47) Elena Rampado ITA 1.57.59, 48) Paola Bassani ITA 1.59.55, 49) Reka Katalin Gabos ROM 2.00.26, 50) Mariela Chilingirova BUL 2.00.35, 51) Yuko Izuta JPN 2.01.56, 52) Deirdre Ni Challanain IRL 2.03.47, 53) Peggy Dickison USA 2.04.09, 54) Sharon Crawford USA 2.13.07, 55) Yuko Miyakawa JPN 2.13.16, 56) Una Creagh IRL 2.25.50, 57) Wai-Ching Wong HKG 2.45.56, 58) Mei-Chun Kwok HKG 3.16.10.

Men (17,5 km)

1) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.49.25, 2) Kent Olsson SWE 1.53.37, 3) Sixten Sild URS 1.53.48, 4) Vladimir Aleksejev URS 1.54.09, 5) Håkan Eriksson SWE 1.54.32, 6) Christian Aebersold SUI 1.54.45, 7) Håvard Tveite NOR 1.55.10, 8) Josef Hubacek TCH 1.56.09, 9) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 1.56.18, 10) Rolf Vestre NOR 1.56.30, 11) Urs Flühmann SUI 1.56.46, 12) Daniel Hotz SUI 1.56.48, 13) Tomas Prokes TCH 1.57.12, 14) Ari Anjala FIN 1.57.18, 15) Björnar Valstad NOR 1.57.50, 16) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 1.57.52, 17) Mika Kuisma FIN 1.58.26, 18) Valerian Lukianov URS 1.58.56, 19) Reijo Mattinen FIN 1.59.59, 20) Richard Jones GBR 2.00.09, 21) Aigars Leiboms URS 2.00.27, 22) Niklas Löwegren SWE 2.01.33, 23) Andreas Luckmann GER 2.02.08, 24) Ferri Gassner AUT 2.02.17, 25) Rumen Stojvenov BUL 2.02.19, 26) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 2.02.38, 27) Petr Kozak TCH 2.02.39, 28) Petter Thoresen NOR 2.03.05, 29) Martin Bagness GBR 2.03.08, 30) Alistair Landels NZL 2.03.25, 31) Thomas Bührer SUI 2.03.29, 32) Zoltan Lantos HUN 2.05.44, 33) Michal Motala POL 2.06.20, 34) Rasmus Ödum DEN 2.07.02, 35) Allan Mogensen DEN 2.08.24, 36) Gabor Pavlovics Hun 2.09.01, 37) Plamen Djambazov BUL 2.09.37, 38) Michael Thierolf GER 2.10.16, 39) Greg Barbour NZL 2.12.20, 40) Stephen Palmer GBR 2.12.49, 41) Eddie Wymer AUS 2.12.56, 42) Miroslaw Szczurek POL 2.13.03, 43) Jock Davis AUS 2.13.13, 44) Andy Kitchin GBR 2.15.27, 45) Bruno Haberkorn FRA 2.18.14, 46) Edward de StCroix CAN 2.18.16, 47) Daniele Sacchet ITA 2.18.19, 48) Manfred Gamauf AUT 2.19.14, 49) Brian Graham Can 2.22.49, 50) Koji Kashimada JPN 2.23.15, 51) Ovidiu Nicolae Duca ROM 2.24.35, 52) Mihai Veres ROM 2.27.54, 53) Stephane Toussaint FRA 2.33.41, 54) Franz Mareigner FRA 2.33.43, 55) Nicolo Corradini ITA 2.35.34, 56) Colm O’Halloran IRL 2.35.52, 57) Boris Bauman YUG 2.38.17, 58) Gregor Anderluh YUG 2.41.09, 59) Iwan Vis BEL 2.42.20, 60) Tsutomu Yoshida JPN 2.46.06, 61) Bruce Wolfe USA 2.50.45, 62) Rick Oliver USA 2.51.43, 63) Justin May IRL 2.53.54, 64) Paul Pacque BEL 2.55.52, 65) Jose Simoes POR 2.58.26, 66) Raviv Krohenfied IS 3.01.34, 67) Amit Waener ISR 3.06.27, 68) Julio G. Lopez ESP 3.23.50, 69) Jesus M. B. G. Gomez ESP 2.36.27, 70) Sai-Hong Yu HKG 3.42.02, 71) Kwok-keung Yeung HKG 3.47.08, Peter Ivars FIN dsq.

Short distance:

Women (5,0 km)

1) Jana Cieslarova TCH 32.09, 2) Ada Kucharova TCH 32.29, 3) Marita Skogum SWE 32.41, 4) Christina Blomqvist SWE 32.59, 5) Katalin Olah HUN 33.10, 6) Marcela Kubatkova TCH 33.18, 7) Jana Galikova TCH 33.24, 8) Marja-Liisa Portin FIN 33.27, 9) Katarina Borg SWE 33.29, 10) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 33.31, 11) Arja Hannus SWE 33.44, 12) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 34.10, 13) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 34.37, 14) Eija Koskivaara FIN 34.46, 15) Kirsi Boström-Tiira FIN 35.05, 16) Petra Novotna-Wagnerova TCH 35.14, 17) Marie-Violaine Bois FRA 35.19, 18) Dorte Dahl DEN 35.23, 18) Alicja Hornik POL 35.23, 20) Anne-Line Nydal NOR 35.36, 21) Mari Lukkarinen FIN 35,45, 22) Frauke Schmitt-Gran GER 35.52, 23) Marlena Jansson SWE 36.06, 23) Ede Yumarik URS 36.06, 25) Sabrina Meister-Fesseler SUI 36.12, 26) Pavlina Genova BUL 36.22, 27) Maja Harzenmoser SUI 36.36, 28) Hanne Sandstad NOR 36.42, 29) Wiebke Kärger GER 36.52, 30) Ursula Oehy SUI 36.55, 31) Heidrun Finke GER 37.18, 32) Barbara Baczek POL 37.29, 33) Claire Bolland GBR 37.33, 34) Anna Gornicka POL 37.38, 35) Heidi Arnesen NOR 37.46, 36) Marie Idavain URS 37.48, 37) Jean Ramsden GBR 38.09, 38) Nicki Taws AUS 38.11, 39) Irina Namovir URS 38.13, 40) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 38.40, 41) Jenny James GBR 38.55, 42) Monika Bajer POL 39.43, 43) Regina Habenicht AUT 39.52, 44) Kerstin Hellmann GER 40.28, 45) Todorka Kamenarova BUL 40.36, 46) Reka Toth Hun 41.16, 47) Mariela Chilingirova BUL 43.05, 48) Hanne Staugaard DEN 43.20, 49) Svetlana Rahkimova URS 44.36, 50) Reka Katalin Gabos ROM 45.59.

Men (5,8 km)

1) Petr Kozak TCH 29.20, 2) Kent Olsson SWE 29.57, 3) Martin Johansson SWE 30.17, 4) Christina Aebersold SUI 30.22, 5) Jörgen Martensson SWE 30.33, 6) Urs Fluhmann SUI 30.34, 7) Niklas Löwegren SWE 31.00, 8) Mika Kuisma FIN 31.12, 9) Josef Hubacek TCH 31.21, 10) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 31.39, 11) Bjornar Valstad NOR 31.44, 12) Petter Thoresen NOR 31.46, 13) Tomas Prokes TCH 31.51, 14) Jozef Pollak TCH 32.32, 15) Ari Anjala FIN 32.36, 16) Ferdinand Gassner AUT 32.47, 16) Gabor Pavlovics HUN 32.47, 18) Rasmus Odum DEN, 19) Alain Berger SUI 32.57, 19) Jiri Hlavac TCH 32.57, 21) Vladimir Alexejev URS 32.59, 22) Thomas H. Nielsen DEN 33.03, 23) Martin Bagness GBR 33.08, 24) Rumen Stoimenov BUL 33.09, 25) Aigars Leiboms URS 33.17, 26) Valerian Lukianov URS 33.18, 27) Thomas Buhrer SUI 33.23, 28) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 33.26, 29) Michael Thierolf GER 33.31, 30) Andreas Luckmann GER 33.32, 31) Thorsten Lenz GER 33.43, 32) Zoltan Lantos HUN 33.51, 33) Richard Jones GBR 33.58, 34) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 34.11, 35) Reijo Mattinen FIN 34.16, 36) Håvard Tveite NOR 34.17, 37) Daniel Hotz SUI 34.35, 38) Sixten Sild URS 34.43, 39) Pawel Moszkowicz POL 34.44, 40) Peter Ivars FIN 34.53, 41) Edward de StCroix CAN 35.19, 42) Peter Bonek AUT 35.56, 43) Frederic Billet FRA 36.04, 44) Allan Mogensen DEN 37.03, 45) Stephane Toussaint FRA 37.54, 46) Falk Hahnel GER 38.02, 47) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 38.18, 48) Rolf Vestre NOR 38.23, 49) Martin Beckers BEL 39.45, 50) Franz Mareigner FRA 42.04.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 3.38.29 (Arja Hannus, Christina Blomqvist, Marlena Jansson, Marita Skogum), 2) Norway 3.40.20 (Hanne Sandstad, Heidi Arnesen, Ragnhild Bratberg, Ragnhild Bente Andersen), 3) Czechoslovakia 3.43.30 (Marcela Kubatkova, Jana Galikova, Ada Kucharova, Jana Cieslarova), 4) Hungary 3.51.15 (Andrea Horvath, Reka Toth, Ildiko Kovacs, Katalin Olah), 5) Finland 3.59.47 (Mari Lukkarinen, Kirsi Tiira, Eija Koskivaara, Marja-Liisa Portin), 6) Switzerland 4.09.30 (Ursula Oehy, Sabrina Fesseler, Vroni König, Brigitte Wolf), 7) Germany 4.11.34 (Kerstin Hellmann, Heidrun Finke, Frauke Schmitt, Kerstin Stratz), 8) Great Britain 4.11.46 (Claire Bolland, Jenny James, Jean Ramsden, Yvette Hague), 9) Soviet Union 4.12.52 (Irina Mihalko, Irina Namovir, Svetlana Rahimova, Ede Yumarik), 10) Australia 4.13.18 (Nicki Taws, Louise Fairfax, Christine Marshall, Ljubov Simson), 11) Bulgaria 4.15.43 (Dimitrinka Hristova, Pavlina Genova, Mariela Chilingirova, Todorka Kamenarova), 12) Denmark 4.27.17 (Charlotte Thrane, Lone Hansen, Hanne Staugaard, Ulrika Örnhagen), 13) Poland 4.18.47 (Alicja Hornik, Monika Bajer, Anna Gornicka, Barbara Baczek), 14) France 4.18.56 (Marie-Vioaine Bois, Anne-Marie Piolat, Juliette Soulard, Sonia Rodiere), 15) New Zealand 4.35.53 (Katie Fettes, Tania Robinson, Marquita Gelderman, Jan Davies), 16) Italy 5.18.01 (Elena Rampado, Silvia Cavini, Cristina Zorzi, Paola Bassani), 17) Ireland 5.32.04 (Deirdre Ni Challanain, Una Creagh, Orla Cooke, Eileen Loughman), 18) Japan 5.46.57 (Sanae Kiue, Chieko Miyamoto, Yuko Izuta, Yoshiko Fukushi), 19) USA 5.56.02 (Kristin Federer, Peggy Dickison, Crystine Lee, Michelle Kuipere).

Men

1) Switzerland 4.42.38 (Thomas Bührer, Alain Berger, Urs Flühmann, Christian Aebersold), 2) Norway 4.43.00 (Petter Thoresen, Björnar Valstad, Rolf Vestre, Håvard Tveite), 3) Finland 4.44.19 (Reijo Mattinen, Ari Anjala, Mika Kuisma, Keijo Parkkinen), 4) Sweden 4.46.14 (Martin Johansson, Kent Olsson, Jörgen Mårtensson, Håkan Eriksson), 5) Soviet Union 4.48.03 (Sixten Sild, Aigars Leiboms, Valerian Lukianov, Vladimir Alexejev), 6) Czechoslovakia 4.56.19 (Tomas Prokes, Josef Hubacek, Jozef Pollak, Jiri Hlavac), 7) Great Britain 5.01.43 (Richard Jones, Stephen Palmer, Martin Bagness, Andy Kitchin), 8) Hungary 5.0.56 (Ferenc Viniczai, Gabor Pavlovics, Pal Horvath, Zoltan Lantos), 9) Denmark 5.13.56 (Thomas Nielsen, Rasmus Ödum, Thomas Hjerrild, Allan Mogensen), 10) Bulgaria 5.19.47 (Rumen Stojmenov, Aleksander Apostolov, Angel Rusev, Plamen Djambazov), 11) New Zealand 5.22.18 (Alistair Landels, Robert Jessop, Bill Teahan, Greg Barbour), 12) Poland 5.27.20 (Zbigniew Hornik, Slawomir Labuzinski, Pawel Moszkowicz, Michal Motala), 13) Austria 5.27.22 (Manfred Stockmayer, Peter Bonek, Martin Brantner, Ferri Gassner), 14) Italy 5.28.50 (Antonio Baccega, Daniele Sacchet, Dennis Dallasanta, Dario Beltramba), 15) France 5.45.15 (Frederic Billet, Eric Perrin, Stephan Toussaint, Franz Mareigner), 16) Romania 5.45.16 (Nicolas Ovidiu Duca, Andreas Revesz, Dionisie Rosca, Mihai Veres), 17) Australia 5.48.40 (Rob Plowright, Eddie Wymer, James Russel, Jock Davis), 18) Japan 5.50.39 (Shin Murakoshi, Koji Kashimada, Kotaro Nakamura, Rinya Yamagishi), 19) Belgium 6.21.13 (Hughes Petit, Martin Beckers, Roel Reynders, Iwan Vis), 20) USA 6.31.28 (Tom Bruce, Lansing Taylor, Bruce Wolfe, Joseph Brautigam), 21) Ireland 6.43.37 (Wally Young, Colm O’Halloran, Peter Kernan, James Logue), Germany dsq (Falk Hahnel, Andreas Luckmann, Jens Leibiger, Michael Thierolf), Portugal dsq (Francisco Pereire, Luis Sergio, Maximiano Alves, Eurico Martins), Spain dnf (Javier Garin, Javier G. Ferrer, Julio G. Lopez)

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation