World Orienteering Championships 1987

Gerardmer, France

3-5 September 1987

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,8 km)

1) Arja Hannus SWE 1.07.40, 2) Karin Rabe SWE 1.07.56, 3) Jana Galikova TCH 1.08.39, 4) Annariitta Kottonen FIN 1.09.20, 5) Ada Kucharova TCH 1.09.22, 6) Frauke Sonderegger-Bandixen SUI 1.10.27, 7) Katarina Borg 1.10.33, 8) Ellen Sofie Olsvik NOR 1.10.52, 9) Brit Volden NOR 1.12.28, 10) Marita Skogum 1.14.33, 11) Charlotte Thrane DEN 1.14.59, 12) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 1.15.10 & Cornelia Müller SUI 1.15.10, 14) Petranka Nikolova BUL 1.15.42, 15) Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.16.03, 16) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 1.16.04, 17) Yvette Hague GBR 1.16.19, 18) Ruth Humbel SUI 1.16.35, 19) Nadezhda Malygina URS 1.18.04, 20) Iva Slaninova TCH 1.19.37, 21) Heidrun Finke BRD 1.19.38, 22) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.19.44, 23) Jorunn Teigen NOR 1.20.20, 24) Nadezhda Lewichewa URS 1.21.06, 25) Hazel Dean GBR 1.21.40, 26) Danute Girinskaite URS 1.22.48, 27) Katalin Olah HUN 1.23.25, 28) Denise Demonte CAN 1.23.51, 29) Jenny Bourne AUS 1.24.29, 30) Roz Clayton GBR 1.25.18, 31) Elizabeth Kessell AUS 1.25.22, 32) Mette Ronning DEN 1.25.39, 33) Odile Haberkorn FRA 1.26.36, 34) Inge Jensen DEN 1.27.16, 35) Magali Robert CAN 1.28.02, 36) Katie Fettes NZL 1.28.04, 37) Katja Bonek AUT 1.28.54, 38) Sue Key AUS 1.29.12, 39) Carey Martin NZL 1.29.20, 40) Sirpa Lusa FIN 1.29.30, 41) Eileen Loughman IRL 1.29.32, 42) Frauke Schmitt BRD 1.30.32, 43) Barbel Vitek BRD 1.30.57, 44) Iva Kalibanova TCH 1.32.07, 45) Rita Nones ITA 1.33.10, 46) Irina Namowir URS 1.33.14, 47) Yuki Osada JPN 1.35.00, 48) Sharon Crawford USA 1.38.10, 49) Barbara Bosch BRD 1.41.53, 50) Sonia Rodiere FRA 1.44.06, 51) Linda le Bon BEL 1.46.11, 52) Christine Antoine FRA 1.47.54, 53) Regina Mandl AUT 1.49.31, 54) Wai-Ching Wong HKG 2.18.09, 55) Andra Kozer ISR 2.31.10, 56) Cristina Escacena ESP 3.22.48, Ragnhild Bratberg NOR dsq

Men (14,6 km)

1) Kent Olsson SWE 1.37.19, 2) Tore Sagvolden NOR 1.38.18, 3) Urs Flühmann SUI 1.39.30, 4) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.39.48, 5) Stefan Bolliger SUI 1.40.50, 6) Håvard Tveite NOR 1.41.38, 7) Öivin Thon NOR 1.41.59, 8) Rolf Vestre NOR 1.42.31, 9) Kari Sallinen FIN 1.43.53, 10) Jozef Pollak TCH 1.45.31, 11) Wladimir Aleksejev URS 1.45.35, 12) Hans Melin SWE 1.45.54, 13) Rasmus Odum DEN 1.46.32, 14) Björn Stenberg SWE 1.46.54, 15) Janos Kelemen HUN 1.47.04, 16) Martin Bagness GBR 1.47.39, 17) Plamen Djambazov BUL 1.48.10, 18) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 1.48.18, 19) Allan Mogensen DEN 1.48.36, 20) Christian Hanselmann SUI 1.49.14, 21) Peter Ivars FIN 1.49.20, 22) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.49.52, 23) Lars Konradsen DEN 1.49.57, 24) Markku Jauhiainen FIN 1.51.13, 25) Walerijan Lukjanow URS 1.52.04, 26) Terry Farrell AUS 1.52.30, 27) Thorsten Lenz BRD 1.52.56, 28) Aonghus O’Cleirigh IRL 1.53.04 & Mihail Zorin URS 1.53.04, 30) Roland Arbter AUT 1.53.32, 31) Mikell Platt USA 1.54.16, 32) Robert Bloor GBR 1.55.19, 33) Robert Vincent AUS 1.55.32, 34) Steven Hale GBR 1.56.01, 35) Pekka Nikulainen FIN 1.56.33, 36) Kaspar Oettli SUI 1.56.44, 37) Aigars Leiboms URS 1.57.00, 38) Istvan Benedek HUN 1.59.09, 39) Colin McIntyre GBR 1.59.30, 40) Bruno Haberkorn FRA 2.00.15, 41) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 2.00.38, 42) Gabor Szeles HUn 2.02.00, 43) Pablo Jensen Den 2.03.06, 44) Andrzej Olech POL 2.03.08, 45) Peter Bonek AUT 2.04.36, 46) Shin Murakoshi JPN 2.06.08, 47) Alistair Landels NZL 2.06.15, 48) Maurice Ongania AUS 2.08.46, 49) Nicolo Corradini ITA 2.09.19, 50) Karl Lang AUT 2.10.18, 51) Miroslav Slavtchev BUL 2.13.39, 52) Robert Plowright AUS 2.18.00, 53) David Melrose NZL 2.19.14, 54) Paul Timmermans BEL 2.29.43, 55) Ramon Pineiro ESP 2.49.52, 56) Shimon Shomrony ISR 3.19.32, 57) She Chi Yiu HKG 3.50.24, Oivind Naess CAN dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 3.44.04 (Ragnhild Bratberg, Ragnhild Bente Andersen, Ellen Sofie Olsvik, Brit Volden), 2) Sweden 3.45.07 (Arja Hannus, Katarina Borg, Marita Skogum, Karin Rabe), 3) Czechoslovakia 3.56.32 (Iva Kalibanova, Iva Slaninova, Ada Kucharova, Jana Galikova), 4) Finland 4.01.05 (Eija Koskivaara, Riitta Karjalainen, Annariitta Kottonen, Annika Heino), 5) Soviet Union 4.02.17 (Riju Johansson, Irina Namowir, Nadezhda Lewichewa, Nadezhda Malygina), 6) Switzerland 4.21.19 (Sabrina Fesseler, Zurcher Howald, Ruth Humbel, Frauke Sonderegger-Bandixen), 7) Great Britain 4.23.05 (Hazel Dean, Jean Ramsden, Ruth Jones, Yvette Hague), 8) BRD 4.38.18 (Anja Gruhn, Barbel Vitek, Barbara Bosch, Heidrun Finke), 9) France 4.38.55 (Odile Haberkorn, Sonia Rodiere, Christine Antoine, Bernadette Gosset), 10) Hungary 4.48.52 (Reka Toth, Edina Kalo, Ildiko Kovacs, Katalin Olah), 11) Denmark 4.50.21 (So. Munch Hansen, Mette Ronning, Inge Jensen, Charlotte Thrane), 12) Australia 4.55.30 (Sue Key, Heather Smith, Elizabeth Kessell, Jenny Bourne), 13) Austria 5.04.22 (Regina Mandl, Katja Bonek, Ulinde Jaksch, Gislind Berger), 14) New Zealand 5.05.26 (Katie Fettes, Carey Martin, Anitra Dowling, Jeanine Browne), 15) Italy 5.36.15 (Rita Nones, Paola Nones, Cristina Vanzo, Carla Zotta), 16) USA 5.43.28 (Peggy Dickison, Sharon Crawford, Gail Gagarin, Heather Williams), 17) Ireland 6.22.39 (Eileen Loughman, Deirdre Ni Challanain, Anne May, Julie Martindale), Japan dsq (Akiko Uno, Yuki Osada, Maki Kato, Yuko Shinzawa).

Men

1) Norway 4.11.21 (Morten Berglia, Håvard Tveite, Tore Sagvolden, Öivin Thon), 2) Switzerland 4.16.05 (Markus Stappung, Stefan Bolliger, Kaspar Oettli, Urs Flühmann), 3) Sweden 4.17.07 (Kent Olsson, Hans Melin, Jörgen Mårtensson, Lars Lönnkvist), 4) Finland 4.18.56 (Keijo Parkkinen, Markku Jauhiainen, Peter Ivars, Kari Sallinen), 5) Soviet Union 4.28.07 (Aigars Leiboms, Walerian Lukjanov, Mihail Zorin, Wladimir Aleksejev), 6) Denmark 4.31.09 (Rasmus Odum, Pablo Jensen, Lars Konradsen, Allan Mogensen), 7) Czechoslovakia 4.32.58 (Jaroslav Kasmarcik, Vlastim Uchytil, Zdenek Zuzanek, Jozef Pollak), 8) Great Britain 4.38.20 (Steven Hale, Richard Jones, Martin Bagness, Colin McIntyre), 9) Canada 4.43.56 (Oivind Naess, Ross Burnett, Mark Adams, Edward de StCroix), 10) Hungary 4.45.14 (Gabor Szeles, Ferenc Viniczai, Istvan Benedek, Janos Kelemen), 11) Austria 4.45.36 (Roland Arbter, Peter Bonek, Wolf Kradischnig, Ferri Gassner), 12) Bulgaria 4.51.54 (Plamen Djambazov, Kamen Kamenarov, Miroslav Slavtchev, Rumen Stoymenov), 13) Australia 4.53.27 (Maurice Ongania, Terry Farrell, Mark Darvodelsky, Robert Vincent), 14) BRD 5.05.15 (Michael Finkenstädt, Jörg Kahl, Mark Dingenotto, Thorsten Lenz), 15) USA 5.15.26 (Michael Eglinski, Mikell Platt, Dan Meenhan, Eric Weyman), 16) Poland 5.21.22 (Slawomir Labuzinski, Andrzej Olech, Wlodzimierz Dyzio, Michal Motala), 17) New Zealand 5.22.52 (Kevin Ireland, Alistair Landels, Peter Hill, Robert Garden), 18) Belgium 5.34.23 (Paul Timmermans, Jean Debehogne, Stephane Vis, Benny Claus), 19) France 5.35.18 (Jean Daniel Giroux, Gilles Goret, Bruno Haberkorn, Alain Pourre), 20) Italy 5.45.10 (Nicolo Corradini, Marcello Pradel, Dario Beltramba, Tiziano Zanetello), Spain dsq (Javier Garin, Jose Pardo de Santayana, Ramon Pineiro, Aurelio Bello), Ireland dsq (Aonghus O’Cleirigh, Wally Young, Denis Murphy, Colm O’Halloran).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation