World Orienteering Championships 1985

Bendigo, Australia

4-6 September 1985

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,4 km)

1) Annichen Kringstad-Svensson 54.14, 2) Brit Volden NOR 55.07, 3) Christina Blomqvist SWE 57.11, 4) Kerstin Månsson SWE 59.03, 5) Karin Rabe SWE 59.41, 6) Ada Kucharova TCH 1.00.35, 7) Charlotte Thrane DEN 1.02.47, 8) Helle Johansen NOR 1.02.55, 9) Heidrun Finke GER 1.03.05, 10) Ellen Sofie Olsvik NOR 1.03.28, 11) Annariitta Kottonen FIN 1.03.42, 12) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 1.04.06, 13) Yvette Hague GBR 1.04.33, 14) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 1.04.49, 15) Frauke Sonderegger SUI 1.07.01, 16) Eva Bartova TCH 1.07.22, 17) Madeleine Sevior AUS 1.07.29, 18) Denise Demonte CAN 1.08.11, 19) Sue Key AUS 1.09.13, 20) Hanne Birke DEN 1.09.59, 21) Dorthe Hansen DEN 1.10.15, 22) Marja-Liisa Portin FIN 1.11.08, 23) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.11.20, 24) Anja Gruhn BRD 1.12.13, 25) Karin Jexner DEN 1.12.14, 26) Carolyn Jackson AUS 1.12.37, 27) Eija Koskivaara FIN 1.12.50, 28) Ruth Humbel SUI 1.16.35, 29) Sharon Crawford USA 1.17.34, 30) Patricia Aspin NZL 1.17.44, 31) Petranka Nikolova BUL 1.18.46, 32) Iva Kalibanova TCH 1.20.46, 33) Brigitte Zurcher SUI 1.20.57, 34) Roz Clayton GBR 1.21.23, 35) Jenny Bourne AUS 1.21.46, 36) Katalin Olah HUN 1.22.30, 37) Barbel Vitek BRD 1.22.59, 38) Eileen Loughman IRL 1.23.02, 39) Katja Bonek AUT 1.24.58, 40) Marianne Kalo HUN 1.25.15, 41) Ulinde Jaksch aUT 1.26.21, 42) Carey Martin NZL 1.26.30, 43) Roz Evans GBR 1.26.49, 44) Anitra Dowling NZL 1.28.04, 45) Magali Robert CAN 1.29.07, 46) Gislind Berger AUT 1.30.24, 47) Cornelia Müller SUI 1.31.29, 48) Heather Williams USA 1.34.01, 49) Sonia Rodiere FRA 1.34.28, 50) Iren Rostas HUN 1.37.47, 51) Gabriele Hoch AUT 1.38.25, 52) Roxanne White IRL 1.45.04, 53) Petra Wagnerova TCH 1.45.20, 54) Peggy Dickison USA 1.45.37, 55) Christina Vanzo ITA 1.48.21, 56) Marianne Fent HUN 1.49.17, 57) Yuki Osada JPN 1.49.21, 58) Mariela Chilingirova BUL 1.52.07, 59) Ute Bottigheimer BRD 1.58.33, 60) U. Heikkila-Morawska POL 2.01.06, 61) Bernadette Gosset FRA 2.01.39, 62) Linda Kohn USA 2.06.41, 63) Chizuko Tsuruoka JPN 2.12.50, 64) Jeanine Browne NZL 2.18.50, 65) Sanae Kiue JPN 2.47.24, Yuko Shinzawa JPN dnf/dsq.

Men (15,2 km)

1) Kari Sallinen FIN 1.28.08, 2) Tore Sagvolden NOR 1.30.01, 3) Egil Iversen NOR 1.30.42, 4) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.31.12, 5) Pekka Nikulainen FIN 1.31.50, 6) Urs Flühmann SUI 1.32.43, 7) Öivin Thon NOR 1.33.20, 8) Kjell Lauri SWE 1.33.22, 9) Morten Berglia NOR 1.33.24, 10) Ted De St. Croix CAN 1.34.59, 11) Pasi Raukko FIN 1.35.58, 12) Colin McIntyre GBR 1.37.02, 13) Roland Arbter AUT 1.37.11, 14) Peter Ivars FIN 1.37.19, 15) Zoltan Lantos HUN 1.38.23, 16) Janos Keleman HUN 1.38.37, 17) Jens Hansen DEN 1.38.48, 18) Lars Palmqvist SWE 1.41.12, 19) Klaus Madsen DEN 1.41.57, 20) Martin Bagness GBR 1.42.23, 21) Rob Vincent AUS 1.43.03, 22) Terry Farrell AUS 1.43.13, 23) Erik Bobach DEN 1.43.52, 24) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.43.52, 25) Alain Gafner SUI 1.44.55, 26) Chris Hirst GBR 1.45.19, 27) Willi Müller SUI 1.45.24, 28) Eric Weyman USA 1.47.28, 29) Agoston Dosek HUN 1.48.09, 30) Åke Jönsson SWE 1.48.11, 31) Michael Finkenstädt BRD 1.48.27, 32) Thorsten Lenz BRD 1.48.42, 33) Christian Abersold SUI 1.49.01, 34) Istvan Benedik HUN 1.49.19, 35) Lars Konradsen DEN 1.49.24, 36) Rob Plowright AUS 1.50.38, 37) Wolfgang Kradischnig AUT 1.50.48, 38) Jörg Kahl BRD 1.51.19, 39) Jaromir Tiser TCH 1.51.27, 40) Ron Lowry CAN 1.51.27, 41) Plamen Djambazov BUL 1.53.05, 42) Shin Murakoshi JPN 1.53.38, 43) Josef Pollak TCH 1.54.14, 44) Mikell Platt USA 1.55.06, 45) Maurice Ongania AUS 1.55.15, 46) Rinya Yamagishi JPN 1.56.51, 47) Stephen Hale GBR 1.57.07, 48) Etienne Bousser FRAU 1.57.37, 49) Ross Brighouse NZL 1.58.55, 50) John Rix NZL 2.00.19, 51) Claude Rudler FRA 2.00.59, 52) Georg Gittmaier AUT 2.01.56, 53) Jean Daniel Giroux FRA 2.03.23, 54) Karl Lang AUT 2.05.40, 55) Michael Thierolf BRD 2.08.49, 56) David Melrose NZL 2.09.59, 57) Ross Burnett CAN 2.12.14, 58) Tiziano Zanetello ITA 2.12.33, 59) Mile Stevanovic YUG 2.12.44, 60) Bruce Wolfe USA 2.14.14, 61) Vlastimil Uchytil TCH 2.17.15, 62) Michel Haberkorn FRAU 2.17.34, 63) Hiroaki Saito JPN 2.23.13, 64) Hiroyuki Fukushima JPN 2.23.20, 65) Kevin Ireland NZL 2.23.49, 66) Adriano Bettega ITA 2.27.03, 67) Marcello Pradel ITA 2.40.30, 68) Dan Meenehan USA 2.45.39, Alois Lantschner ITA dnf, She Chi Yiu HKG dnf/dsq, Patrick Ng HKG dnf.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 3.01.21 (Karin Rabe, Christina Blomqvist, Kerstin Månsson, Annichen Kringstad-Svensson), 2) Norway 3.01.31 (Ragnhild Bratberg, Hilde Tellesbö, Helle Johansen, Ellen Sofie Olsvik), 3) Switzerland 3.21.31 (Susanne Lüscher, Frauke von der Egger, Brigitta Zürscher, Ruth Humbel), 4) Denmark 3.24.23 (Hanne Birke, Charlotte Thrane, Karin Jexner, Dorthe Hansen), 5) Czechoslovakia 3.32.04 (Iva Kalibanova, Petra Wagnerova, Eva Bartova, Ada Kucharova), 6) Finland 3.32.55 (Riitta Karjalainen, Marja-Liisa Portin, Ulla Mänttäri, Annariitta Kottonen), 7) Great Britain 3.33.43 (Roz Clayton, Jean Ramsden, Christine Whalley, Yvette Hague), 8) BRD 3.40.10 (Anja Gruhn, Barbel Vitek, Heidrun Finke, Kerstin Stratz), 9) Hungary 4.59.13 (Katalin Olah, Iren Rostas, Iren Csokor, Marianna kalo), 10) New Zealand 4.09.37 (Patricia Aspin, Anitra Dowling, Carey Martin, Gillian Ingham), 11) Austria 4.23.47 (Gislind Berger, Katja Bonek, Gabriele Hoch, Ulinde Jaksch), 12) Japan 5.21.47 (Yuki Osada, Sanae Kiue, Yuko Shinzawa, Chizuko Tsurvoka), USA dsq/dnf (Peggy Dickison, Sharon Crawford, Heather Williams, Linda Kohn), Australia dsq/dnf (Sue Key, Carolyn Jackson, Christine Marshall, Madeleine Sevior).

Men

1) Norway 3.52.44 (Morten Berglia, Atle Hansen, Tore Sagvolden, Öivin Thon), 2) Sweden 3.54.21 (Lars Palmqvist, Michael Wehlin, Kjell Lauri, Jörgen Mårtensson), 3) Switzerland 4.03.33 (Willi Müller, Martin Howald, Urs Flühmann, Alain Gafner), 4) Hungary 4.05.31 (Istvan Benedek, Janos Kelemen, Zoltan Kiss, Zoltan Lantos), 5) Finland 4.10.30 (Kari Sallinen, Pekka Nikulainen, Pasi Raukko, Heikki Peltola), 6) Czechoslovakia 4.16.59 (Vlastimil Uchytil, Jaramir Tiser, Josef Pollak, Jaroslav Kacmarcik), 7) Denmark 4.17.00 (Klaus Madsen, Preben Sloth, Lars Konradsen, Jens Hansen), 8) Australia 4.29.16 (Robert Vincent, Robert Plowright, Michael Dowling, Terry Farrell), 9) BRD 4.31.11 (Michael Finkenstadt, Jorg Kahl, Jorg Hafer, Thorsten Lenz), 10) Great Britain 4.34.09 (Colin McIntyre, Rob Bloor, Martin Bagness, Chris Hirst), 11) Austria 4.38.01 (Peter Bonek, Karl Lang, Georg Gittmaier, Roland Arbter), 12) France 4.53.28 (Jean-Daniel Giroux, Etienne Bousser, Claude Rudler, Alovin Pourre), 13) New Zealand 5.10.08 (Ross Brighouse, David Melrose, Leo Holmes, John Rix), 14) USA 5.11.26 (Mikell Platt, Bruce Wolfe, Eric Weyman, Carl Childs), 15) Italy 5.26.50 (Tiziano Zantello, Adriano Bettega, Alois Lantscliner, Marcello Pradel), 16) Japan 5.28.23 (Shin Murakoshi, Hiraoki Saito, Rinya Yamagishi, Masazumi Tada).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation