European Orienteering Championships 2006

Otepää, Estonia

7-14 May 2006
IOF Event Adviser:
Lars Forsberg (SWE)

Results

Sprint

Women (Length: 2730 m, Climb: 80 m, 14 controls)

1) Simone Niggli 12.35,0, 2) Marianne Andersen NOR 13.12,5, 3) Minna Kauppi FIN 13.14,8, 4) Kajsa Nilsson SWE 13.22,3, 5) Ingunn Weltzien NOR 13.23,1, 6) Karolina Höjsgaard SWE 13.25,0, 7) Karin Schmalfeld GER 13.27,4, 8) Anu Annus EST 13.37,6, 9) Dana Brozkova CZE 13.37,8, 10) Emma Engstrand SWE 13.44,0, 11) Helena Jansson SWE 13.44,5, 12) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 13.46,9, 13) Lena Eliasson SWE 13.48,0, 14) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 13.51,7, 15) Seline Stalder SUI 13.56,4, 16) Julia Novikova RUS 13.57,1, 17) Mari Fasting NOR 14.03,1, 18) Sarah Rollins GBR 14.07,3, 19) Ingunn Fristad NOR 14.09,2, 20) Satu Vesalainen FIN 14.12,1, 21) Riina Kuuselo FIN 14.13,0, 22) Galina Vinogradova RUS 14.13,8, 23) Katri Kerkola FIN 14.16,2, 24) Lea Müller SUI 14.16,4, 25) Birte Riddervold NOR 14.18,5, 26) Zdenka Stara CZE 14.20,7, 27) Sara Gemperle SUI 14.22,9, 28) Veronica Minoiu ROM 14.23,2, 29) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 14.26,0, 30) Line Hagman NOR 14.38,8, 31) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 14.39,3, 32) Radka Brozkova CZE 14.40,3, 33) Céline Dodin FRA 14.40,5, 34) Pinja Satri FIN 14.44,4, 35) Marta Florkowska POL 14.46,2, 36) Anna Fadeeva RUS 14.46,6, 37) Jenny Whitehead GBR 14.47,9, 38) Maria Bergkvist SWE 14.51,1, 39) Rachael Elder GBR 15.06,7, 40) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 15.07,1, 41) Kristina Rybakovaite LTU 15.16,8, 42) Inga Dambe LAT 15.19,8, 43) Aija Skrastina LAT 15.50,2, 44) Helen Bridle GBR 15.26,2, 45) Natalia Korzhova RUS 15.34,7, 46) Liis Johanson EST 15.52,1, 47) Amélie Chataing FRA 15.57,5, 48) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 16.02,8, 49) Juliette Soulard FRA 16.05,1, 50) Merike Vanjuk EST 16.23,7, 51) Tatsiana Vaskaboinik BLR 16.26,5.

Men (Length: 3070 m, Climb : 105 m, 17 controls)

1) Emil Wingstedt SWE 13.02,2, 2) Jamie Stevenson GBR 13.07,3, 3) Andrey Khramov RUS 13.09,4, 4) Mikkel Lund DEN 13.10,3, 5) David Schneider SUI 13.11,0, 6) Martins Sirmais LAT 13.11,9, 7) Daniel Humbann SUI 13.19,1, 8) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 13.22,0, 9) Fabian Hertner SUI 13.22,3, 10) Matthias Merz SUI 13.22,9, 11) Lars Skjeset NOR 13.25,2, 12) Mats Haldin FIN 13.25,7, 13) Christian Nielsen DEN 13.26,1, 14) Carl Waaler Kaas NOR 13.28,7, 15) Niclas Jonasson SWE 13.31,3, 16) Damien Renard FRA 13.31,7, 17) Matthias Müller SUI 13.33,4, 18) Rene Rokkjær DEN 13.34,5, 19) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 13.37,6, 19) Mats Troeng SWE 13.37,6, 21) Pasi Ikonen FIN 13.38,8, 22) Jonas Pilblad SWE 13.39,8, 23) Lukas Bartak SVK 13.40,9, 24) David Andersson SWE 13.41,4, 25) Roman Ryapolov RUS 13.41,8, 26) Petr Losman CZE 13.42,3, 27) Simonas Krepsta LTU 13.43,1, 28) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 13.49,9, 29) Kiril Nikolov BUL 13.50,8, 30) Peter Öberg SWE 13.52,2, 31) Tero Föhr FIN 13.52,4, 32) Nicolas Girsch FRA 13.53,4, 33) Jan Zazgornik AUT 13.53,5, 34) Claus Bloch DEN 13.53,7, 35) Baptiste Rollier SUI 13.55,8, 36) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 13.58,9, 37) Thibaut Magne FRA 14.02,9, 38) Jon Duncan GBR 14.04,2, 39) Antti Harju FIN 14.06,1, 40) Audun Weltzien NOR 14.07,4, 41) Felix Breitschädel AUT 14.18,1, 42) Jan Prochazka CZE 14.18,2, 43) Graham Griswood GBR 14.18,8, 44) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 14.22,5, 45) Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 14.27,0, 46) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 14.32,5, 47) Alexey Bortnik RUS 14.46,3, 48) Slawomir Wozniak POL 14.54,1, 49) Edgars Bertuks LAT 14.56,4; Wojciech Kowalski POL MP, Vladimir Lucan CZE DNS.

Middle distance

Women (Length: 5679 m, 15 controls)

1) Minna Kauppi FIN 33.41, 2) Marianne Andersen NOR 34.16, 3) Heli Jukkola FIN 34.55, 4) Tatiana Ryabkina RUS 35.10, 5) Simone Niggli SUI 35.18, 6) Emma Engstrand SUI 36.18, 7) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 36.22, 8) Helena Jansson SWE 36.33, 9) Karin Schmalfeld GER 36.49, 10) Birte Riddervold NOR 37.14, 11) Riina Kuuselo FIN 37.33, 12) Karolina Höjsgaard SWE 37.44, 13) Maret Vaher EST 38.13, 14) Jenny Johansson SWE 38.15, 15) Paula Haapakoski FIN 38.16, 15) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 38.16, 17) Sara Gemperle SUI 38.33, 18) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 38.49, 19) Signe Søes DEN 39.01, 20) Julia Novikova RUS 39.03, 20) Lina Bäckström SWE 39.03, 22) Irina Mikhalko RUS 39.28, 23) Seline Stalder SUI 39.40, 24) Lea Müller SUI 40.15, 25) Radka Brozkova CZE 40.19, 26) Marianne Ridderbold NOR 40.27, 27) Zdenka Stara CZE 40.34, 28) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 40.35, 29) Jenny Whitehead GBR 40.54, 30) Tania Robinson NZL 41.06, 31) Dana Brozkova CZE 41.14, 32) Claire Ward GBR 41.19, 33) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 41.31, 34) Viivi-Anne Soots EST 42.12, 35) Line Hagman NOR 42.18, 36) Marta Sterbova CZE 42.36, 37) Natalia Korzhova RUS 42.37, 38) Zanda Abzalone LAT 43.32, 39) Inga Dambe LAT 43.34, 40) Mélanie D’Harreville FRA 43.46, 41) Kristina Rybakovaite LTU 44.18, 42) Rachael Elder GBR 44.53, 43) Céline Dodin FRA 45.09, 44) Nadiya Volynska UKR 45.14, 45) Vendula Klechova CZE 45.37, 46) Helene Hausner DEN 46.34, 47) Juliette Soulard FRA 47.17, 48) Indre Valaite LTU 47.30, 49) Dace Gaigala LAT 55.48; Satu Vesalainen FIN MP, Ingunn Fristad NOR DNS.

Men (Length: 6700 m, 18 controls)

1) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 34.04, 2) Martins Sirmais LAT 34.11, 3) Valentin Novikov RUS 34.18, 4) Damien Renard FRA 34.26, 5) Peter Öberg SWE 34.38, 6) Emil Wingstedt SWE 34.42, 7) David Andersson SWE 34.43, 8) Jarkko Huovila FIN 34.33, 9) Matthias Merz SUI 34.54, 10) Daniel Hubmann SUI 34.55, 11) Jani Lakanen FIN 35.01, 12) Chris Terkelsen DEN 35.14, 13) Olle Kärner EST 35.23, 14) Niclas Jonasson SWE 35.33, 15) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 35.40, 16) Rene Rokkjær DEN 35.47, 17) Michal Smola CZE 35.48, 18) Mats Troeng SWE 35.50, 19) Anders Nordberg 35.52, 20) Francois Gonon FRA 36.22, 21) Jonn Are Myhren NED 36.27, 22) Fabian Hertner SUI 36.29, 23) Leonid Novikov RUS 36.30, 24) Jan Prochazka CZE 36.33, 25) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 36.38, 26) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 36.50, 27) Christian Nielsen DEN 37.19, 28) Vladimir Lucan CZE 37.21, 29) Oli Johnson GBR 37.27, 30) Robert Banach POL 37.36, 30) Matthias Müller SUI 37.36, 32) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 37.45, 33) Alexey Bortnik RUS 37.50, 33) Marek Nõmm EST 37.50, 35) Graham Griswood GBR 37.57, 36) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 38.06, 37) Jamie Stevenson GBR 38.11, 38) Janis Krumins LAT 38.21, 39) Markus Puusepp EST 38.25, 40) Modestas Bacys LTU 38.30, 41) Simonas Krepsta LTU 38.36, 41) Tero Föhr FIN 38.36, 43) Oleksandr Kratov UKR 39.18, 44) Roman Ryapolov RUS 39.36, 45) Wojciech Kowalski POL 39.38, 46) Erkki Aadli EST 39.41, 47) Tomas Dlabaja CZE 39.42, 48) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 39.45, 49) Tuomas Tervo FIN 42.07, 50) Christian Teich GER 44.30; Kiril Nikolov BUL MP.

Long distance

Women (Length: 10930 m, Climb: 300 m, 25 controls)

1) Simone Niggli SUI 1.12.04, 2) Heli Jukkola FIN 1.17.41, 3) Minna Kauppi FIN 1.20.54, 4) Karolina Höjsgaard SWE 1.21.48, 5) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 1.21.55, 6) Dana Brozkova CZE 1.22.51, 7) Marianne Andersen NOR 1.23.56, 8) Marianne Riddervold NOR 1.24.00, 9) Karin Schmalfeld GER 1.24.11, 10) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 1.24.32, 11) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 1.24.40, 12) Paula Haapakoski FIN 1.26.20, 13) Pinja Satri FIN 1.27.01, 14) Sara Gemperle SUI 1.27.46, 15) Emma Engstand SWE 1.28.02, 16) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 1.28.16, 17) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 1.28.41, 18) Lea Müller SUI 1.29.15, 19) Katri Kerkola FIN 1.29.28, 20) Maria Bergkvist SWE 1.30.56, 21) Signe Søes DEN 1.31.14, 22) Tone Wigemyr NOR 1.31.19, 23) Sarah Rollins GBR 1.31.36, 24) Lina Bäckström SWE 1.31.58, 25) Natalia Korzhova RUS 1.32.04, 26) Inga Dambe LAT 1.32.56, 27) Zanda Abzalone LAT 1.34.19, 28) Maret Vaher EST 1.34.22, 29) Diana Vosyliute LTU 1.35.40, 30) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 1.36.23, 31) Monika Depta POL 1.36.24, 32) Tania Robinson NZL 1.37.00, 33) Merja Rantanen FIN 1.37.20, 33) Indre Valaite LTU 1.37.20, 35) Juliette Soulard FRA 1.40.41, 36) Radka Brozkova CZE 1.43.09, 37) Seline Stalder SUI 1.43.13, 38) Anu Annus EST 1.46.06, 39) Galina Vinogradova RUS 1.46.20, 40) Yoko Bamba JPN 1.46.23, 41) Nadiya Volynska UKR 1.46.48, 42) Jenni Adams NZL 1.48.04, 43) Meike Jaeger GER 1.55.44, 44) Annika Rihma EST 2.00.38; Mari Fasting NOR DNF, Julia Novikova RUS DNF, Irina Mikhalko RUS MP, Ingunn Weltzien NOR MP, Kristine Kokina LAT MP, Zdenka Stara CZE DNS, Tatiana Ryabkina RUS DNS.

Men (Length: 16210 m, Climb: 430 m, 33 controls)

1) Jani Lakanen FIN 1.35.22, 2) Daniel Hubmann SUI 1.37.22, 3) Olle Kärner EST 1.39.14, 4) Valentin Novikov RUS 1.39.32, 5) Mats Haldin FIN 1.39.37, 6) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 1.40.53, 7) Mats Troeng SWE 1.41.04, 8) Anders Nordberg NOR 1.41.22, 9) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 1.41.54, 10) Francois Gonon FRA 1.41.57, 11) Chris Terkelsen DEN 1.42.07, 12) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 1.43.01, 13) Kalle Dalin SWE 1.43.10, 14) Michal Smola CZE 1.43.18, 15) Alexey Bortnik RUS 1.43.27, 16) Marian Davidik SVK 1.43.46, 17) Audun Weltzien NOR 1.45.36, 18) Jarkko Huovila FIN 1.45.42, 19) Tomas Dlabaja CZE 1.45.45, 20) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 1.45.50, 21) Jamie Stevenson GBR 1.46.12, 22) Oli Johnson GBR 1.46.14, 23) Baptiste Rollier SUI 1.47.00, 24) Jonn Are Myhren NED 1.47.52, 24) Marius Mazulis LTU 1.47.52, 26) Rene Rokkjær DEN 1.48.10, 27) Fabian Hertner SUI 1.48.11, 28) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 1.48.34, 29) Erkki Aadli EST 1.48.55, 30) Jonas Pilblad SWE 1.49.03, 31) Lukas Bartak SVK 1.49.22, 32) Matthias Müller SUI 1.49.27, 33) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 1.50.12, 34) Kiril Nikolov BUL 1.50.40, 35) Graham Griswood GBR 1.50.59, 36) Petr Losman CZE 1.51.47, 37) Yuri Omelchenko UKR 1.51.54, 38) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 1.52.20, 39) Robert Banach POL 1.52.51, 40) Matthew Crane GBR 1.54.37, 41) Claus Bloch DEN 1.54.41, 42) David Schneider SUI 1.54.55, 43) Tuomas Tervo FIN 1.55.41, 44) Roger Casal Fernandez ESP 1.56.38, 45) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 2.00.44, 46) Henrikas Pauzas LTU 2.08.30; Evgeny Fadeev RUS MP, Martins Sirmais LAT MP, Jon Duncan GBR MP, Edgars Bertuks LAT MP, Matthias Merz SUI DNS.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 1.58.10 (Paula Haapakoski, Heli Jukkola, Minna Kauppi), 2) Switzerland 1.58.11 (Lea Müller, Vroni König-Salmi, Simone Niggli), 3) Sweden 1.58.18 (Emma Engstrand, Kajsa Nilsson, Karolina Höjsgaard), 4) Norway 1.58.24 (Marianne Riddervold, Birte Riddervold, Marianne Andersen), 5) Russia 2.01.12 (Julia Novikova, Natalia Korzhova, Irina Mikhalko), 6) Czech Republic 2.07.55 (Marta Sterbova, Zdenka Stara, Dana Brozkova), 7) Estonia 2.08.01 (Annika Rihma, Maret Vaher, Anu Annus), 8) Lithuania 2.08.04 (Kristina Rybakovaite, Indre Valaite, Sandra Pauzaite), 9) Ukraine 2.09.08 (Nataliya Potopalska, Nadiya Volynska, Mariya Spasyuk), 10) Great Britain 2.11.37 (Helen Bridle, Jenny Whitehead, Sarah Rollins), 11) France 2.12.52 (Mélanie D’Harreville, Juliette Soulard, Céline Dodin), 12) Denmark 2.13.08 (Anne Konring Olesen, Signe Søes, Helene Hausner), 13) Latvia 2.17.45 (Aija Skrastina, Zanda Abzalone, Inga Dambe), 14) Germany 2.25.34 (Karin Schmalfeld, Gunda Fischer, Meike Jaeger), 15) Austria 2.43.41 (Michaela Gigon, Karin Leonhardt, Ursula Polzer), 16) Belaus 2.48.45 (Aleksandra Kondratev, Tatsiana Vaskaboinik, Darya Polekshanova), 17) Spain 2.51.08 (Esther Gil Brotons, Annabel Fernandez Valledor, Alba Baena Albert), 18) Japan 2.52.55 (Yoko Bamba, Mikiko Minagawa, Madoka Kogure); Poland DSQ (Marta Florkowska, Dorota Kosinska, Monika Depta).

Men

1) Sweden 2.19.59 (Niclas Jonasson, Peter Öberg, David Andersson), 2) France 2.20.02 (Francois Gonon, Damien Renard, Thierry Gueorgiou), 3) Norway 2.20.05 (Lars Skjeset, Carl Waaler Kaas, Øystein Kvaal Østerbø), 4) Czech Republic 2.20.06 (Vladimir Lucan, Micahl Smola, Petr Losman), 5) Switzerland 2.20.09 (Matthias Müller, Fabian Hertner, Daniel Hubmann), 6) Russia 2.20.20 (Leonid Novikov, Valentin Novikov, Andrey Khramov), 7) Finland 2.20.30 (Jani Lakanen, Jarkko Huovila, Tero Föhr), 8) Denmark 2.21.14 (Chris Terkelsen, Rene Rokkjær, Mikkel Lund), 9) Estonia 2.25.13 (Sander Vaher, Andreas Kraas, Markus Puusepp), 10) Latvia 2.25.46 (Edgars Bertuks, Janis Krumins, Martins Sirmais), 11) Great Britain 2.26.42 (Jon Duncan, Matthew Crane, Jamie Stevenson), 12) Slovakia 2.26.57 (Ondrej Pijak Marian Davidik, Lukas Bartak), 13) Austria 2.29.00 (Jan Zazgornik, Gernot Kerschbaumer, Felix Breitschädel), 14) Poland 2.29.27 (Wojciech Kowalski, Robert Banach, Janusz Porzycz), 15) Lithuania 2.29.29 (Jonas Vytautas Gvildys, Marius Mazulis, Simonas Krepsta), 16) Ukraine 2.32.54 (Yuri Omelchenko, Oleksandr Kratov, Pavlo Ushkvarok), 17) Italy 2.40.33 (Klaus Schgaguler, Corona Emiliano, Giacomo Seidenari), 18) Spain 2.53.35 (Roger Casal Fernandez, Javier Gomez Prada, Ismael Jimenez), 19) Hungary 2.54.09 (Gabor Jozsa, Zoltan Denes, Csaba Gösswein), 20) Canada 2.54.18 (Michael Smith, Brent Langbakk, Mike Waddington), 21) Belaus 2.54.23 (Dzianis Zlobin, Dmitri Mironov, Dzmitry Shamshur), 22) Germany 3.02.24 (Torben Wendler, Eike Bruns, Ralph Körner).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation