Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall 2006

The World Cup 2006 in Ski Orienteering consisted of three round with a total of twelve events (nine individual races and three relays). Three competitions, two individual races and one relay, were cancelled during round 1 in Finland due to cold weather.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Vuokatti, Finland, 14 January (middle, mass start)
  • Event 2 – Vuokatti, Finland, 15 January (middle)
  • Event 3 – Vuokatti, Finland, 18 January (sprint) –> cancelled in accordance with competition rule 35. Cold weather safety.
  • Event 4 – Kiuruvesi, Finland, 21 January (long) –> cancelled due to cold weather
  • Event 5 – Kiuruvesi, Finland, 22 January (relay) –> cancelled due to cold weather

Round 2:

  • Event 6 – Madona, Latvia, 2 February (middle)
  • Event 3 – Madona, Latvia, 3 February (sprint)
  • Event 7 – Madona, Latvia, 4 February (sprint)
  • Event 8 – Madona, Latvia, 4 February (relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 9 – Ivanovo, Russia, 22 February (sprint)
  • Event 10 – Ivanovo, Russia, 23 February (long)
  • Event 11 – Ivanovo, Russia, 25 February (middle)
  • Event 12 – Ivanovo, Russia, 26 February (relay)

Women

1) Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik NOR 330, 2) Tatiana Vlasova RUS 325, 3) Marie Lund SWE 255, 4) Hannele Valkonen FIN 247, 5) Natalia Tomilova RUS 239, 6) Liisa Anttila FIN 222, 7) Katja Rajaniemi FIN 188, 8) Svetlana Shvetsova RUS 182, 9) Hanna-Maija Mäkelä FIN 179, 10) Kirsi Vanhalakka FIN 175, 11) Elena Dergach RUS 169, 12) Olga Shevchenko RUS 167, 13) Erja Jokinen FIN 152, 14) Natalia Naumova RUS 152, 15) Åsa Zetterberg-Eriksson SWE 140, 16) Kjersti Reenaas NOR 128, 17) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 120, 18) Stina Grenholm SWE 117, 19) Erica Johansson SWE 110, 20) Yvonne Gantenbein SUI 94, 21) Elena Bondar RUS 85, 22) Theres Kläsi SUI 76, 23) Valentina Lebedeca RUS 73, 24) Manon Jouet FRA 43, 25) Lenka Hrušková CZE 42, 26) Kristine Veita LAT 41, 27) Emma Olofsson SWE 40, 28) Jolanta Šulciene LTU 39, 29) Dina Zobena LAT 39, 30) Barbora Chudíková CZE 39, 31) Heli Pallonen FIN 37, 32) Marine Leloup FRA 36, 33) Karine d’Harreville FRA 33, 34) Illiana Shandurkova BUL 33, 35) Laima Klauza LAT 33, 36) Eeva-Liisa Oikarinen FIN 32, 37) Stefania Belonazheva BUL 31, 38) Zuzana Stehnová CZE 30, 39) Ingvild Tømta NOR 26, 40) Edita Martuseviciute LTU 25, 41) Maryna Kuzniatsova BLR 24, 41) Inta Gaidele LAT 24, 43) Alona Gromova LAT 23, 44) Lubov Pavlukova LAT 20, 45) Svitlana Rybachuk UKR 20, 46) Baiba Smila LAT 20, 47) Tatyana Kozlova RUS 18, 48) Irina Poshelyuk BLR 18, 49) Inna Gogoreva BLR 13, 50) Agnes Simon HUN 12, 51) Chelsea Cunningham USA 10, 52) Gintare Apcelauskaite LTU 9, 53) Alesya Zyateva BLR 9.

Men

1) Eduard Khrennikov RUS 296, 2) Tomas Löfgren SWE 282, 3) Staffan Tunis FIN 271, 4) Vadim Tolstopyatov RUS 225, 5) Sergey Osipov RUS 223, 6) Bengt Leandersson SWE 222, 7) Peter Arnesson SWE 217, 8) Tobias Åslund SWE 199, 9) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 193, 10) Eivind Tonna NOR 176, 11) Andrei Gruzdev RUS 173, 12) Teemu Köngäs FIN 172, 13) Arto Lilja FIN 159, 14) Erik Rost SWE 156, 15) Johan Granath SWE 155, 16) Tommy Olsen NOR 144, 17) Kiril Veselov RUS 130, 18) Petri Kiiskinen FIN 126, 19) Ruslan Gritsan RUS 119, 20) Jukka Lanki FIN 117, 21) Jukka Kantomaa FIN 112, 22) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 84, 23) Ondrej Vodrážka CZE 75, 24) Jan Lauerman CZE 67, 25) Boris Fischer SUI 65, 26) Eirik Watterdal NOR 64, 27) Pascal Messikommer SUI 62, 28) Egor Sorokin RUS 60, 29) Tonis Erm EST 60, 30) Regimantas Kavaliauskas LTU 55, 31) Vassili Gloukharev RUS 52, 32) Andrei Lamov RUS 47, 33) Pavel Utkin RUS47, 34) Øyvind Lund NOR 46, 35) Assen Zhuravel UKR 32, 36) Toms Veits LAT 32, 37) Lars Moholdt NOR 30, 38) Morihiro Horie JPN 30, 39) Dmitrijs Andrejevs LAT 29, 40) Bernd Kohlschmidt GER 23, 41) Jan Šedivý CZE 23, 42) Taavi Nurm EST 23, 43) Jarkko Urpalainen FIN 22, 44) Antoine Vullioud SUI 16, 45) Štefan Šurgan SVK 15, 46) Vitalis Pertulis LTU 15, 47) Christian Hohl SUI 12, 48) Øyvind Watterdal NOR 10, 49) Even Toomas EST 10, 50) Ivars Zagars LAT 9, 51) Aleksandrs Zils LAT 8, 52) Jalmar Vabarna EST 6, 53) Christian Spoerry SUI 6, 54) Andriy Borys UKR 5, 55) Florian Rüegg SUI 3, 56) Egidijus Pilybas LTU 2, 57) Igor Zvontsov BLR 2, 58) Raiko Kaasiku EST 2, 58) Hans-Heiri Spoerry SUI 2, 60) Edgars Bernans LAT 1, Did not score points: Edgar Peilans LAT, Reinis Putninš LAT, Nicola Pradel ITA, Eriks Lebedoks LAT, Gábor Harangozó HUN, Pavel Tcherny BLR, Andrey Esikov BLR, Tomáš Rauch CZE, Viktores Lescovs LAT, Stefan Varga AUT, Lars Christian Unger NOR, Ruslan Prokofev BLR, Andrejus Gerasimovas LTU, Oleksiy Ufimtsev UKR, Carl Fey USA, Ramunas Truklickas LTU, Maksim Lapekin BLR, Pavel Evsikau BLR, Daniel MarosffyHUN, Andrin Kappenberger SUI, Tiit Toomas EST, Rauno Jõgeva EST, Thomas Zazoner ITA, Max Habenicht AUT, Vladimir Arkihpov KAZ, Jens Laugesen DEN, Andra Csucs ROM, Oleksandr Kalinkin UKR, Daniele Orler ITA, Gabriele Canella ITA.

Relay

Women

1) Russia 40 (20-20), 2) Finland 34 (17-17), 3) Sweden 30 (15-15), 4) Norway 13 (0-13), 5) Lithuania 13 (13-0), 6) Czech Republic 11 (0-11), 7) Latvia 11 (11-0), 8) Bulgaria 10 (0-10), 9) Switzerland 9 (0-9), 10) Belarus 8 (0-8), 11) Ukraine 0 (0-0), 12) France 0 (0-0).

Men

1) Sweden 35 (15-20), 2) Russia 35 (20-15), 3) Finland 34 (17-17), 4) Lithuania 23 (13-10), 5) Norway 22 (11-11), 6) Switzerland 19 (10-9), 7) Estonia 17 (9-8), 8) Latvia 15 (8-7), 9) Czech Republic 13 (0-13), 10) Italy 7 (0-7), 11) Belarus 6 (0-6), 12) Austria 4 (0-4), 13) Hungary 3 (0-3), 14) Ukraine 0 (0-0).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation