World Orienteering Championships 1981

Thun, Switzerland

4-6 September 1981

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,7 km)

1) Annichen Kringstad SWE 1.05.47, 2) Brit Volden NOR 1.08.54, 3) Karin Rabe SWE 1.09.40, 4) Ruth Humbel SUI 1.11.46, 5) Outi Borgenström FIN 1.12.16, 6) Ada Kucharova TCH 1.13.28, 7) Liisa Veijalainen FIN 1.13.41, 8) Arja Hannus SWE 1.13.59, 9) Arja Haikarainen FIN 1.17.40, 10) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 1.18.30, 11) Irene Bucher SUI 1.19.25, 12) Svatava Novakova TCH 1.19.37, 13) Dorthe Hansen DEN 1.19.39, 14) Anna Gavendova TCH 1.23.16, 15) Sue Parkin GBR 1.23.22, 16) Anneliese Meier SUI 1.23.47, 17) Hanne Birke DEN 1.23.49, 18) Carol McNeill GBR 1.24.00, 19) Hanni Fries SUI 1.25.23, 20) Anne Berit Eid NOR 1.25.51, 21) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.26.09, 22) Wenche Hultgren NOR 1.26.40, 23) Heidrun Finke DDR 1.27.09, 24) Giulka Miluscheva BUL 1.28.12, 25) Helena Mannervesi FIN 1.28.32, 26) Madeleine Sevior AUS 1.28.36, 27) Karin Jexner DEN 1.29.02, 28) Katerina Keclikova TCH 1.30.13, 29) Denise DeMonte CAN 1.30.44, 30) Martina Willmann DDR 1.30.56, 31) Marie Helene Pechon BEL 1.31.23, 32) Susan Budge CAN 1.31.32 & Lena Tjernlund SWE 1.31.32, 34) Petranka Nikolova BUL 1.31.52, 35) Iren Csokor Hun 1.32.26, 36) Sue Key AUS 1.33.13, 37) Iren Rostas Hun 1.33.16, 38) Marianna Kalo HUN 1.34.13, 39) Hadmut Hindorf DDR 1.36.10, 40) Jenny Bourne AUS 1.37.18, 41) Jenny Pearson GBR 1.38.07, 42) Kirsten Lang Jörgensen DEN 1.38.11, 43) Sharon Crawford USA 1.38.41, 44) Anitra Dowling NZL 1.38.44, 45) Maura Thornhill IRL 1.38.51, 46) Helga Korb AUT 1.39.38, 47) Waltraud Koepl AUT 1.40.23, 48) Krasimira Marinova BUL 1.40.33, 49) Sheila Smith CAN 1.41.57, 50) Gabriella Kiss HUN 1.42.50, 51) Cathy Hatwell NZL 1.46.45, 52) Christine Watson AUS 1.47.01, 53) Lydia Genten BEL 1.48.56, 54) Claudia Schmidt DDR 1.50.20, 55) Bernadette Gosset FRA 1.50.55, 56) Eileen Loughman IRL 1.51.10, 57) Margaret Ellis CAN 1.56.50, 58) Linda Taylor USA 1.56.53, 59) Regina Mandl AUT 1.57.39, 60) Elisabeth Andersen USA 1.59.02, 61) Marie-Pierre Gauvin FRA 2.01.54, 62) Martine Detroux BEL 2.02.21, 63) Todorka Kameranova BUL 2.10.41, 64) Roxanne White IRL 2.10.41, 65) Herta Pamlitschka AUT 2.15.37, 66) Christine Gire FRA 2.15.48, 67) Marlene Schumacher BEL 2.19.43, 68) Wendy Barker NZL 2.19.49, 69) Brigid Flanagan IRL 2.21.20, 70) Phyllis Sneden NZL 2.22.09, 71) Beth Skelton USA 2.24.00, 72) Genevieve Nery FRA 2.36.43.

Men (14,1 km)

1) Øyvin Thon NOR 1.30.05, 2) Tore Sagvolden NOR 1.32.33, 3) Morten Berglia NOR 1.33.10, 4) Lars Lönnkvist SWE 1.35.06, 5) Kari Sallinen FIN 1.35.49, 6) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.36.04, 7) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.38.31, 8) Lars Konradsen DEN 1.39.43, 9) Martin Howald SUI 1.40.31, 10) Harald Thon NOR 1.41.24, 11) Ari Anjala FIN 1.42.44, 12) Lars-Henrik Undeland SWE 1.43.37, 13) Jiri Tichacek TCH 1.44.35, 14) Seppo Rytkönen FIN 1.44.44, 15) Dieter Wolf SUI 1.44.53, 16) Ludek Pavelek TCH 1.46.08, 17) Janos Kelemen HUN 1.47.36, 18) Markus Stappung SUI 1.48.21, 19) Klaus Madsen DEN 1.48.23, 20) Kaspar Oettli SUI 1.48.27, 21) Göran Andersson SWE 1.48.53, 22) Martin Bagness GBR 1.49.10, 23) Warren key AUS 1.50.47, 24) Plamen Denev BUL 1.51.09, 25) Terry Farrell AUS 1.51.46, 26) Geoff Peck GBR 1.52.28, 27) Wally Young IRL 1.54.04, 28) Laszlo Gyurko Hun 1.54.49, 29) Georg Gittmaier AUT 1.54.53, 30) Agoston Dosek HUN 1.55.12 & Steve Key AUS 1.55.12, 32) Chris Hirst GBR 1.55.34, 33) Ted de StCroix CAN 1.56.18, 34) Pavel Dietrych TCH 1.56.51, 35) Etienne Bousser FRA 1.57.11, 36) Ron Lowry CAN 1.57.41 & Alois Lantschner AUT 1.57.41, 38) Eric Weyman USA 1.57.48, 39) Urho Kujala 1.58.12, 40) Erik Bobach DEN 1.58.30, 41) Toni Stoiber BRD 1.58.50, 42) Hannes Pacher AUT 1.59.05, 43) Georgi Hadjimitev BUL 1.59.19, 44) Frank Finkenstadt DDR 1.59.38, 45) Ludomir Parfianowicz POL 2.02.41, 46) Shin Murakoshi JPN 2.02.56, 47) Geoff Lawford AUS 2.03.42, 48) Lars Madsen DEN 2.03.59, 49) Zoltan Boros Hun 2.04.29, 50) Mikell Platt USA 2.04.30, 51) Graham McIntyre GBR 2.04.58, 52) Richard Losiowski FRA 2.05.16, 53) Aonghus O’Clerigh IRL 2.06.02, 54) Kamen Kamnarov BUL 2.08.00, 55) Gerald Belmas FRA 2.09.15, 56) David Pruden USA 2.12.03 & Walter Potsch AUT 2.12.03, 58) Ignat Orlov BUL 2.12.17, 59) Thorsten Lenz DDR 2.12.19, 60) Helmut Grassinger AUT 2.13.53, 61) Zbigniew Hornik POL 2.13.53, 62) John Rix NZL 2.15.01, 63) Clemens Jorger DDR 2.15.12, 64) Steve Tarry USA 2.18.31, 65) Ken Sideny CAN 2.18.33, 66) Przemyslaw Mossakowski POL 2.18.35, 67) Pat Healy IRL 2.20.53, 68) Gilles Goret FRA 2.21.03, 69) Karl-Joseph Schwall BEL 2.24.30, 70) Frank Farfan CAN 2.28.02, 71) Keith Hatwell NZL 2.28.34, 72) Itaru Koyama JPN 2.30.32, 73) Tiziano Zanetello ITA 2.32.15, 74) Rinya Yamagishi JPN 2.34.04, 75) Jean Pasquasy BEL 2.35.56, 76) Roger Nicolet BEL 2.36.04, 77) Giuseppe Dellasega ITA 2.36.46, 78) Kevin Ireland NZL 2.37.10, 79) Ross Brighouse NZL 2.37.54, 80) Stefano Bisoffi ITA 2.39.27, 81) Tatsuo Ishii JPN 2.50.21, 82) Justin May IRL 3.01.02, Hick Servais BEL dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 3.49.53 (Arja Hannus, Barbro Lönnkvist, Karin Rabe, Annichen Kringstad), 2) Finland 4.05.07 (Helena Mannervesi, Marita Ruoho, Liisa Veijalainen, Outi Borgenström), 3) Switzerland 4.13.10 (Ruth Schmid, Annelies Meier, Irene Bucher, Ruth Humbel), 4) Norway 4.17.33 (Linda Verde, Ragnhild Bratberg, Brit Volden, Anne-Berit Eid), 5) Great Britain 4.24.23 (Sue Parkin, Roz Clayton, Carol McNeill, Jean Ramsden), 6) Australia 4.43.52 (Sue Key, Christine Watson, Madeleine Sevior, Jenny Bourne), 7) Czechoslovakia 4.46.39 (Jana Hlavacova, Anna Gavendova, Ada Kucharova, Svatava Novakova), 8) BRD 4.56.03 (Heidrun Finke, Martina Willmann, Anja Gruhn, Hadmut Hindorf), 9) Denmark 4.56.26 (Karin Jexner, Dorthe Hansen, Kirsten Lang Jorgensen, Hanne Birke), 10) Hungary 5.01.30 (Gabriella Kiss, Iren Csokor, Iren Rostas, Marianna Kalo), 11) Canada 5.10.52 (Denise DeMonte, Susan Budge, Sheila Smith, Margaret Ellis), 12) Bulgaria 5.21.46 (Angelina Kuleva, Giulka Miluscheva, Todorka Kamenarova, Petranka Nikolova), 13) New Zealand 5.58.26 (Anitra Dowling, Robyn Moore, Phyllis Snedden, Cathy Hatwell), 14) Austria 6.02.55 (Waltraud Koepl, Regina Mandl, Helga Korb, Herta Pamlitschka), 15) Belgium 6.10.25 (Lydia Genten, Catherine Dickburt, Martine Detroux, Marie Helene Pechon), 16) USA 6.14.35 (Linda Taylor, Sharon Crawford, Heather Williams, Elizabeth Andersen), 17) France 6.31.53 (Marie-Pierre Gauvin, Christine Gire, Christine Antoine, Genevieve Nery), 18) Ireland 6.59.52 (Eileen Loughman, Roxanne White, Ann Hamilton, Maura Thornhill).

Men

1) Norway 4.38.15 (Öivin Thon, Harald Thon, Tore Sagvolden, Sigurd Dähli), 2) Sweden 4.38.47 (Lars-Henrik Undeland, Bengt Levin, Jörgen Mårtensson, Lars Lönnkvist), 3) Finland 4.45.23 (Kari Sallinen, Ari Anjala, Seppo Rytkönen, Hannu Kottonen), 4) Czechoslovakia 4.49.22 (Ludek Pavelek, Zdenek Lenhart, Jiri Tichacek, Jaroslav Kacmarcik), 5) Switzerland 4.55.21 (Martin Howald, Dieter Wolf, Markus Stappung, Willi Müller), 6) Australia 4.58.38 (Maurice Ongania, Steve Key, Terry Farrell, Warren Key), 7) Great Britain 5.03.00 (Geoff Peck, Martin Bagness, Chris Hirst, Colin McIntyre), 8) Denmark 5.03.19 (Niels Pallisgaard, Lars Konradsen, Erik Bobach, Klaus Madsen), 9) Hungary 5.29.22 (Zoltan Boros, Agoston Dosek, Laszlo Gyurko, Janos Kelemen), 10) France 5.41.27 (Etienne Bousser, Richard Losiowski, Gerald Belmas, Gilles Goret), 11) Bulgaria 5.49.06 (Plamen Denev, Kamen Kamenarov, Miroslav Slavtschev, Georgi Hadjimitev), 12) Austria 5.49.15 (Hannes Pacher, Roland Arbter, Walter Poetsch, Georg Gittmaier), 13) USA 5.52.06 (Mikell Platt, Thomas Hallowell, Eric Weyman, David Pruden), 14) BRD 6.00.29 (Thorsten Lenz, Clemens Jorger, Emil Kimmig, Frank Finkenstadt), 15) Canada 6.01.36 (Ken Sidney, Frank Farfan, Ron Lowry, Ted de StCroix), 16) Japan 6.01.36 (Shin Murakoshi, Itaru Koyama, Rinya Yamagishi, Minoru Yamashita), 17) Ireland 6.20.56 (Wally Young, Eoin Rothery, Pat Healy, Aonghus O’Clerigh), 18) Belgium 6.32.47 (Roger Nicolet, Karl-Joseph Schwall, Freddy Sillien, Jean-Claude Pasquasy), 19) Poland 6.32.55 (Ludomir Parfianowicz, Zbigniew Hornik, Przemyslaw Mossakowski, Lech Trzpil), 20) New Zealand 6.43.12 (Colin Battley, Ross Brighouse, John Rix, Kevin Ireland), 21) Italy 6.53.58 (Giuseppe Dellasega, Alois Lantschner, Marcello Pradel, Tiziano Zanetello).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation