Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall 2001

World Cup in Ski Orienteering 2001 consisted of thirteen events in four rounds (ten individual races and three relays). The competitions took place in Bulgaria, Sweden, Finland and Russia.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Dospat, Bulgaria, 22 January (long)
  • Event 2 – Dospat, Bulgaria, 23 January (sprint)
  • Event 3 – Dospat, Bulgaria, 24 January (short)
  • Event 4 – Dospat, Bulgaria, 26 January (medium)
  • Event 5 – Dospat, Bulgaria, 27 January (relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 6 – Falun, Sweden, 24 February (medium)
  • Event 7 – Falun, Sweden, 25 February (relay)
  • Event 8 – Falun, Sweden, 27 February (sprint)

Round 3:

  • Event 9 – Rovaniemi, Finland, 8 March (long)
  • Event 10 – Rovaniemi, Finland, 10 March (short)

Round 4:

  • Event 11 – Vologda, Russia, 14 March (Relay World Cup Final)
  • Event 12 – Vologda, Russia, 16 March (short)
  • Event 13 – Vologda, Russia, 17 March (long, individual World Cup Final)

Women

1) Lena Hasselström SWE 280, 2) Tatyana Vlasova RUS 252, 3) Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik NOR 245, 4) Natalya Tomilova RUS 234, 5) Hanna Kosonen FIN 224, 6) Salla Lehto FIN 223, 7) Katja Rajaniemi FIN 222, 8) Erja Jokinen FIN 210, 9) Stina Grenholm SWE 207, 10) Terhi Hämäläinen FIN 199, 11) Erica Johansson SWE 179, 12) Marie Lund SWE 179, 13) Olga Khokhlova RUS 175, 14) Natalya Frei RUS 170, 15) Karin Kjellman SWE 146, 16) Oxsana Konovalova RUS 136, 17) Marte Reenas NOR 130, 18) Maarit Dahlman-Tervala FIN 116, 19) Irina Onichtchenko RUS 110, 20) Ksenya Chernih RUS 110, 21) Yvonne Wicki SWE 97, 22) Helena Novotna CZE 95, 23) Barbora Chudikova CZE 95, 24) Lena Hermansson SWE 94, 25) Kristin Hasle NOR 88, 26) Liisa Anttila FIN 84, 27) Regula Mülemann SUI 82, 28) Ida Wikström-Holmgren SWE 81, 29) Iris Bader SUI 68, 30) Hannele Valkonen FIN 67, 31) Stefania Belomazheva BUL 58, 32) Yvonne Gantenbein SUI 51, 33) Kjersti Reenaas NOR 51, 34) Zuzana Stehnova CZE 49, 35) Tania Merova BUL 37, 36) Ann-Charlotte Carlsson SWE 46, 37) Svetlana Khaustova RUS 42, 38) Radoslava Kuzmanova BUL 37, 39) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 32, 40) Teodora Malcheva BUL 32, 41) Maria Ruutiainen FIN 30, 42) Iliana Shandurkova BUL 29, 43) Tomoko Kiyama JPN 28, 44) Anne Overoyen NOR 27, 45) Iva Dattelova CZE 23, 46) Mirka Seidlova SVK 21, 47) Lenka Ondrejkova SVK 18, 48) Olena Nazarova UKR 14, 49) Stefka Stancheva BUL 12, 50) Michalea Lacigova CZE 9, 51) Borislava Manalova BUL 8, 52) Inna Leshik BLR 4, 53) Mariana Cholakova BUL 4, 54) Ekaterina Vasilevska BLR 2, 55) Irina Ravinskaja BLR 1.

Men

1) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 265, 2) Jukka Lanki FIN 257, 3) Edouard Khrennikov RUS 254, 4) Bertil Nordqvist 217, 5) Teemu Kongas FIN 203, 6) Eivind Tonna NOR 210, 7) Andreas Edvardsen NOR 197, 8) Nikolay Bonday RUS 195, 9) Arto Lilja FIN 185, 10) Claes Turesson SWE 184, 11) Vasiliy Glukharev RUS 183, 12) Peter Mosimann SUI 181, 13) Tomas Löfgren SWE 177, 14) Anders Hauge NOR 175, 15) Peter Dahlberg SWE 168, 16) Viktor Korchagin RUS 164, 17) Andrey Gruzdev RUS 152, 18) Tommy Olsen NOR 149, 19) Jacob Vodrazka CZE 140, 20) Jarkko Urpalainen FIN 137, 21) Tobias Aslund SWE 136, 22) Ilshat Gimranov RUS 129, 23) Walter Seber ITA 108, 24) Anders Ojandu EST 93, 25) Bengt Leandersson SWE 84, 26) Vitali Khomchenko RUS 83, 27) Lubomir Tomecek CZE 81, 28) Todor Kalniev BUL 73, 29) Christian Hohl SUI 68, 30) Mika Tervala FIN 66, 31) Ondraj Vodrazka CZE 57, 32) Jan Lauerman CZE 57, 33) Tomi Ruutiainen FIN 56, 34) Kjetil Ulven NOR 56, 35) Petri Kiiskinen FIN 54, 36) Raino Pesu FIN 48, 37) Lukas Stoffel SUI 43, 38) Ola Persson SWE 43, 39) Egor Sorokin RUS 43, 40) Pasi Kiiskinen FIN 38, 41) Roberto Ceol ITA 37, 42) Boris Fischer SUI 32, 43) Marc Lauenstein SUI 32, 44) Mattis Myhre NOR 32, 45) Peter Arnesson SWE 28, 46) Stefan Lauenstein SUI 27, 47) Markus Hallik EST 25, 48) Geir Odegard NOR 25, 49) Helge Kolstad NOR 24, 50) Raul Kudre EST 23, 51) Igor Zvontsov BLR 21, 52) Mauro Simoni ITA 20, 53) Johann Kugler AUT 18, 54) Topi Suomalainen FIN 17, 55) Ruslan Gritsan RUS 17, 56) Falk Hahnel GER 16, 57) Markus Buchtele AUT 13, 58) Plamen Mestanski BUL 11, 59) Eike Bruns GER 11, 59) Bernd Kohlschmidt GER 11, 61) Arsen Zhuravel UKR 8, 62) Rory Morrish IRL 8, 63) Laurent Dechvanne FRA 7, 64) Alexander Otinov RUS 6, 65) Mihail Mihailov BUL 6, 66) Andrej Patras SLO 3, 67) Ales Razek CZE 2, 68) Olivier Villars SUI 2.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 54 (17-20-17), 2) Russia 53 (20-13-20), 3) Sweden 47 (15-17-15), 4) Norway 28 (0-15-13), 5) Switzerland 24 (13-0-11), 6) Czech Republic 21 (11-0-10), 7) Bulgaria 19 (10-0-9), 8) Ukraine 8 (0-0-8), 9) Belarus 7 (0-0-7).

Men

1) Finland 55 (15-20-20), 2) Sweden 52 (20-17-15), 3) Russia 45 (17-15-13), 4) Norway 43 (13-13-17), 5) Switzerland 31 (10-11-10), 6) Czech Republic 30 (11-10-9), 7) Bulgaria 23 (6-9-8), 8) Italy 22 (8-8-6), 9) Estonia 16 (0-5-11), 10) France 14 (9-0-5), 11) Austria 14 (7-7-0), 12) Belarus 7 (0-0-7), 13) Slovakia 6 (0-6-0), 14) Ukraine 4 (0-0-4).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships
    4-12 March 2018

  • EOC

    European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018
    26 June - 1 July 2018

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    5 -13 July 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation