Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall 1997

World Cup in Ski Orienteering 1997 was organised in four rounds in four countries (Sween, Austria, Czech Republic and Russia). The world cup consisted of ten races (seven individual races and three relays).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Orsa Grönklitt, Sweden, 9 January (Long distance)
  • Event 2 – Orsa Grönklitt, Sweden, 11 January (Short distance)
  • Event 3 – Orsa Grönklitt, Sweden, 12 January (Relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 4 – Windischgarstner Tal, Austria, 27 January (Short distance)
  • Event 5 – Windischgarstner Tal, Austria, 28 January (Relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 6 – Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic, 30 January (Long distance)
  • Event 7 – Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic, 1 February (Short distance)

Round 4:

  • Event 8 – Syktyvar, Russia, 2 March (Long distance)
  • Event 9 – Krasnojarsk, Russia, 6 March (Long distance)
  • Event 10 – Krasnojarsk, Russia, 8 March (Short distance)

Women

1) Hilde G. Pedersen NOR 192, 2) Liisa AnttilaFIN 188, 3) Terhi Holster FIN 174, 4) Valborg Madslien NOR 159, 5) Mervi Anttila FIN 156, 6) Svetlana Khaustova RUS 154, 7) Mall Alev EST 151, 8) Arja Nuolioja FIN 151, 9) Lenna Hasselström SWE 150, 10) Natalia Frei RUS 147, 11) Tatjana Naumova RUS 143, 12) Arja Hannus SWE 132, 13) Oksana Isavninva RUS 128, 14) Ulrica Svärd SWE 123, 15) Ann-Charlotte Carlsson SWE 122, 16) Hanne Sletner NOR 118, 17) Hanna Kosonen FIN 110, 18) Annika Björk SWE 110, 19) Maret Vaher EST 107, 20) Elena Kapitonova RUS 104, 21) Ekaterina Petrova RUS 103, 22) Susanne Pettersson SWE 89, 23) Laura Bettaga ITA 87, 24) Anu Flöjt FIN 73, 25) Ruth Vaher EST 73, 26) Stine H. Kirkevik NOR 70, 27) Irina Onischenko RUS 59, 28) Mervi Väisänen FIN 54, 29) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 53, 30) Hana Ryglova CZE 52, 31) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 45, 32) Natalia Tomilova RUS 42, 33) Terhi Hämäläinen FIN 40, 34) Tereza Kucharova CZE 38, 35) Barbora Chudikova CZE 36, 36) Kristin Hasle NOR 31, 37) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 30, 38) Katarina Kralova SVK 25, 39) Lenka Razkova CZE 25, 40) Natalia Naumova RUS 22, 41) Anna Fadeeva RUS 20, 42) Anne M. Haugen NOR 18, 43) Katrin Renger GER 16, 44) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 16, 45) Anna K. Segerlund SWE 14, 46) Olga Borozova RUS 14, 47) Ingela Pettersson SWE 14, 48) Jana Suockova CZE 13, 49) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 8, 50) Mirka Seidlova SVK 3.

Men

1) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 179, 2) Pekka Varis FIN 178, 3) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 177, 4) Raino Pesu FIN 168, 5) Björn Lans SWE 168, 6) Vladislav Kormstchikov RUS 166, 7) Kalle Junnikkala FIN 156, 8) Claes Turesson SWE 149, 9) Nicolo Corradini ITA 148, 10) Viktor Kortchagin RUS 145, 11) Pär-Ove Bergquist SWE 143, 12) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 142, 13) Lars Lystad NOR 137, 14) Arto Lilja FIN 134, 15) Nikolai Bondar RUS 132, 16) Jonas Jonsson SWE 120, 17) Jan Pecka CZE 119, 18) Raul Kudre EST 113, 19) Sergei Komlev RUS 112, 20) Andreas M. Edvardsen NOR 101, 21) Anatoli Krilov RUS 99, 22) Eduard Khrennikov RUS 94, 23) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 94, 24) Tommy Olsen NOR 92, 25) Mikael Lindmark SWE 87, 26) Luigi Girardi ITA 81, 27) Ander Ojandu EST 80, 28) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 76, 29) Anders Hauge NOR 59, 30) Luc Beguin SUI 56, 31) Walter Seber ITA 46, 32) Anders Garfve SWE 44, 33) Lukas Stoffel SUI 43, 34) Milan VenhodaCZE 42, 35) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 41, 36) Andrei Nosov RUS 40, 37) Morten Eliassen NOR 30, 38) Pör Höök SWE 26, 39) Alexander Otinov RUS 23, 40) Jan Beguin SUI 23, 41) Vladimir Krilov RUS 20, 42) Jan Lauerman CZE 20, 43) Jukka Lanki FIN 19, 44) Manfred Winter AUT 15, 45) Andreas Bauer AUT 15, 46) Christian Faoro ITA 13, 47) Mika Kulmala FIN 11, 48) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 10, 49) Christian Hohl SUI 8, 50) Peter Fredricsson SWE 5, 51) Falk Höhnel GER 5, 52) Peter Mosimann SUI 4, 53) Thierry Jeanneret SUI 3, 54) Philippe Jeanneret SUI 2, 55) Miroslav Seidl CZE 1, 56) Egor Sorokin RUS 1, 57) Carl Fey USA 1, Olivier Villars SUI 1.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 40 (20-17-20), 2) Norway 37 (17-20-15), 3) Russia 32 (10-15-17), 4) Estonia 26 (15-11-0), 5) Sweden 26 (13-13-0), 6) Czech Republic 19 (9-10-0), 7) Lithuania 11 (11-0-0), 8) Switzerland 9 (0-9-0), 9) Slovakia 8 (0-8-0), 10) Germany 7 (0-7-0), 11) Australia 6 (0-6-0), 12) Romania 5 (0-5-0).

Men

1) Sweden 40 (17-20-20), 2) Finland 37 (20-17-15), 3) Russia 32 (15-13-17), 4) Italy 28 (11-15-13), 5) Norway 24 (13-11-11), 6) Estonia 20 (10-0-10), 7) Switzerland 18 (8-9-9), 8) Czech Republic 17 (9-8-0), 9) Australia 16 (6-10-0), 10) France 14 (7-7-0), 11) Japan 8 (4-4-0), 12) Slovakia 6 (0-6-0), 13) Austria 6 (3-3-0), 14) Germany 5 (5-0-0), 14) Romania 5 (0-5-0).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation