Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall 1993

The World Cup in ski orienteering 1993 consisted of eigh individual races and one unofficial relay race. The competitions took place in Czech Republic, Austria, Italy, Sweden and Norway.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Jablonec, Liberec, Czech Republic, 7 January (Classic)
  • Event 2 – Jablonec, Liberec, Czech Republic, 8-9 January (Short distance)

Round 2:

  • Event 3 – Windischgarstner, Austria, 25 January (Short distance)

Round 3:

  • Event 4 – Val di Non, Italy, 28 January (Short distance)
  • Event 5 – Val di Non, Italy, 30 January (Relay)

Round 4:

  • Event 6 – Kovland, Sundsvall, Sweden, 6 March (Classic) –> Mass start with forked courses (“One-man relay”) was introduced into Ski Orienteering.
  • Event 7 – Timrå, Sweden, 7 March (Classic) –> Couple start was introduced in this event, where the competitors ran two courses, A and B, and changed map after one loop.

Round 5:

  • Event 8 – Os, Rörås, Norway, 9 March (Classic)
  • Event 9 – Holmenkollen, Olso, Norway, 11 March (Short distance)

Women

1) Arja Nuolioja FIN 197, 2) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 189, 3) Hilde G. Pedersen NOR 184, 4) Sanna Savolainen FIN 176, 5) Pepa Milusheva BUL 162, 6) Kristin Hasle NOR 153, 7) Mervi Anttila FIN 152, 8) Mia Karvanen FIN 146, 9) Maret Vaher EST 139, 10) Valborg Madslien NOR 138, 11) Anne Marit Korsvold NOR 137, 12) Ruth Vaher EST 124, 13) Marketa Novotna TCH 123, 14) Hanne Sletner NOR 118, 15) Terri Holster FIN 112, 16) Oxana Isavnina RUS 104, 17) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 98, 18) Paola Giacomuzzi ITA 96, 19) Daiva Morkuuiene LTU 94, 20) Svetlana Rakhimova RUS 82, 21) Maria Parakova SVK 79, 22) Valentina Bliznevskaya RUS 75, 23) Claudia Heberlein SUI 73, 24) Paula Nones ITA 67, 25) Katerina Prindova TCH 66, 26) Erica Johansson SWE 65, 27) Ektarina Petrova RUS 62, 28) Anne Hering GER 61, 29) Regina Habenicht AUT 57, 30) Regina Pieckova SVK 57, 31) Ann-Charlotte Karlsson SWE 56, 32) Beatrice Piolat FRA 54, 33) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 50, 34) Sally Sahni GBR 48, 35) Sarka Zurynkova TCH 44, 36) Berit Hähnel GER 44, 37) Antje Bornhak GER 42, 38) Ulrica Swärd SWE 40, 39) Anna-Maria Piolat FRA 39, 40) Kirsi Reiman FIN 36, 41) Donatella Fiamoszzi ITA 34, 42) Monica Aas NOR 31, 43) Julia Wildy SUI 31, 44) Eleonora Pavlova BUL 28, 45) Martina Kotryova SVK 27, 46) Åse Wiklund SWE 25, 47) Mita Crepaz ITA 25, 48) Elisabeth Janson SWE 24, 49) Mervi Virtanen FIN 23, 50) Barbara Iff SUI 16, 51) Karoline Mateidesova SVK 15, 52) Sigita Pileckyse LTU 14, 53) Fiona Russell-Mills GBR 14, 54) Aaste Julie Hellerud NOR 13, 55) Veronica Schenk-Prösent AUT 12, 56) Martina Horackova TCH 10, 57) Christina Vanzo ITA 9, 58) Charlotte Petersson SWE 8, 59) Galina Plotnikova RUS 7, 59) Augusta Rupnik SVK 7, 59) Ramune Laurineanaite BUL 7, 62) Vilma Rudzeuskaite LTU 3, 63) Vasilna Georgieva BUL 1.

Men

1) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 187, 2) Lars Lystad NOR 173, 3) Harald Svergja NOR 168, 4) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 162, 5) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 162, 6) Kjetil Ulven NOR 160, 7) Raino Pesu FIN 159, 8) Markku Järvinen FIN 154, 9) Ivan Kuzmin RUS 152, 10) Andreas Edvardsen NOR 144, 11) Nicolo Corradini ITA 133, 12) Pekka Varis FIN 131, 13) Tomas Wikblom FIN 131, 14) Nikolai Bondar RUS 117, 15) Vladislav Kormchtchikov RUS 111, 16) Jan Pecka TCH 111, 17) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 106, 18) Raul Kudre EST 96, 19) Luigi Girardi ITA 95, 20) Marco Selle ITA 90, 21) Michael Pirkelbauer AUT 89, 22) Lukas Stoffel SUI 86, 23) Milan Vehoda TCH 86, 24) Victor Korchagin RUS 79, 25) Pål Rise NOR 79, 26) Anatolij Krilov RUS 66, 27) Petr Marecek TCH 65, 28) Luc Beguin SUI 60, 29) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 58, 30) Max Habenicht AUT 54, 31) Mikael Lindmark SWE 53, 32) Raivo Room EST 53, 33) Nikolai Kondev BUL 52, 34) Jan Vrestal TCH 50, 35) Lars Gøran Kletthagen NOR 47, 36) Enzo Macor ITA 45, 37) Ignat Orlov BUL 42, 38) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 40, 39) Heiti Hallikma EST 40, 40) Johann Kugler AUT 39, 41) Penchedziel Zdravko BUL 36, 42) Harald Maennel GER 36, 43) Kalle Junnikkala FIN 33, 44) Per O Bergqvist SWE 31, 45) Rolf Söderström SWE 31, 46) Josef Hones AUT 29, 47) Beat Oklé SUI 28, 48) Serguei Samokhvalov RUS 27, 49) Rune Larsson 26, 50) Øyvind Loe Johansen NOR 24, 51) Guiseppe Dellasega ITA 24, 52) Václav Zakouril TCH 23, 53) Tautvydas Zilinskas LTU 18, 54) Thomas Werneman SWE 16, 55) Urs König SUI 12, 55) Zuenek Zuzanek TCH 12, 57) Jaroslav Rygl TCH 11, 58) Ormar Lutsberg BEL 10, 59) Stefan Räcz SVK 9, 60) Pierre Bernhard FRA 9, 61) Väler Franko SVK 9, 62) Bernhard Wüthrich SUI 8, 63) Reto Mueller SUI 8, 64) Jan Janicek TCH 7, 65) Urs Butikofer SUI 7, 66) Thilo Bruns GER 6, 67) Markus Buchtele AUT 6, 68) Ulrich Lackner AUT 4, 69) Juraj Nemec SLK 3, 70) Igor Zvontsov BEL 2, 71) Michael Kukis GER 1, 71) Zaliauskas BUL 1.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation