Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall 1989

The first World Cup in Ski Orienteering was staged with two series of events in 1989. The first event took place in Austria and was followed by two events in Czechoslovakia. Sweden and Norway were the other two countries that organised a Ski World Cup event.

Women

1) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 300.00, 2) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 293.81, 3) Ann Charlotte Karlsson SWE 288.94, 4) Mirja Linnainmaa FIN 280.84, 5) Carina Östlund SWE 277.78, 6) Pepa Miluscheva BUL 276.74, 7) Anne Benjaminsen FIN 276.35, 8) Maria B. Kristiansen SWE 272.51, 9) Arja Nuolioja FIN 267.05, 10) Vuokko Ukkola FIN 263.61, 11) Sanna Lehto FIN 263.20, 12) Siv Johanne Moen NOR 262.88, 13) Ann Larsson SWE 260.74, 14) Ingjerd Vestengen NOR 257.16, 15) Dimitrinka Hristova BUL 254.46, 16) Krasimira Tschulkova BUL 254.24, 17) Jindra Pavelkova TCH 247.12, 18) Yvonne Leandersson SWE 233.69, 19) Anna Lena Forsgren SWE 221.52, 20) Sally Sahni GBR 209.57, 21) Maria Parakova TCH 205.13, 22) Ludka Vrestalova TCH 203.23, 23) Christina Vanzo ITA 185.81, 24) Marekta Novotna TCH 169.14, 25) Susanne Csurgay AUT 165.19, 26) Ulrica Swärd SWE 161.99, 27) Elisabeth Drotz SWE 158.01, 28) Maria Forsgren 156.65, 29) Maria Dahlgren SWE 153.00, 30) Kristine Ødegaard NOR 150.86, 31) Anneli Mäkinen FIN 146.11, 32) Jana Cieslarova TCH 136.81, 33) Hanna Bauer SWE 126.77, 34) Marie Honzova TCH 121.33, 35) Silvia Terler AUT 110.40, 36) Iva Kulderova TCH 92.95, 37) Tatjana Triforenkova USSR 90.00, 38) Toril Hallan NOR 89.74, 39) Anne Marit Korsvoll NOR 86.68, 40) Svetlana Berezina USSR 85.47, 41) Anne Bössfall SWE 83.32, 42) Kristn Hasle NOR 81.41, 43) Nadeida Levicheva USSR 79.91, 44) Elisabeth Gustafsson SWE 78.77, 45) Valentine Bliznewskaya USSR 77.84, 46) Ane Bjørnsgaard NOR 75.77, 47) Ekaterina Petrova USSR 72.36, 48) Soili Tolonen FIN 69.73, 49) Christiane Delatour FRA 37.94, 50) Susi Terler AUT 28.63, 51) Lucie Boehm AUT 28.04, 52) Gabi Hoch AUT 17.06, 53) Birgit Neubauer AUT 1.19; Did not score points: Gro Ingvaldsen NOR.

Men

1) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 394.22, 2) Stig Mattson SWE 388.16, 3) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 380.80, 4) Patrik Bauer SWE 379.12, 5) Erlend Slokvik NOR 378.63, 6) Nicolo Corradini ITA 378.25, 7) Jonas Engdahl SWE 377.72, 8) Jonas Bauer SWE 377.31, 9) Lars Lystad NOR 374.03, 10) Mikko Kosonen FIN 370.90, 11) Ivan Smaus TCH 368.82, 12) Stefan Borgman SWE 367.95, 13) Pertti Linnainmaa FIN 365.27, 14) Milan Novotny TCH 360.03, 15) Bjørnar Tollefsen NOR 357.69, 16) Enzo Macor ITA 351.98, 17) Lars Sundlöf SWE 350.90, 18) Luigi Girardi ITA 350.34, 19) Radovan Kunc TCH 343.95, 20) Seppo Mäkinen FIN 342.61, 21) Michal Hajek TCH 330.66, 22) Lukas Stoffel SUI 325.86, 23) Plamen Georgiev BUL 317.67, 24) Max Habenicht AUT 301.05, 25) Michael Melcher AUT 296.55, 26) Gottfried Scheikl AUT 293.53, 27) Arno Fisera TCH 278.41, 28) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 277.86, 29) Anders Björkman SWE 277.60, 30) Nicolai Kondev BUL 270.56, 31) Curt Maier AUT 269.57, 32) Thilo Burns FRG 261.07, 33) Daniel Sägesser SUI 258.57, 34) Mauritzio Giuliani ITA 257.82, 35) Lars Johansson SWE 256.09, 36) Henrik Pettersson SWE 253.43, 37) Inge Söderkvist SWE 253.29, 38) Niels Christian Nielsen DEN 243.79, 39) Jörg Bürger AUT 237.29, 40) Niklas Lundwall SWE 235.11, 41) David Marshall GBR 227.74, 42) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 223.53, 43) Lubomir Deianov BUL 218.06, 44) Henning Bruns FRG 207.20, 45) Harald Svergja NOR 191.68, 46) Ivan Kuzmin USSR 186.58, 47) Bernhard Wuethrich SUI 186.18, 48) Eero Haapasalmi FIN 185.39, 49) Markus Kung SUI 184.82, 50) Hannu Koponen FIN 182.80, 51) Michael Stockmayer AUT 177.25, 52) Michail Zorin USSR 173.34, 53) Vladislav Kormshikov USSR 169.53, 54) Tapio Pussinen FIN 167.51, 55) Zdravko Pentschedjev BUL 165.24, 56) Nickolay Luzin USSR 164.36, 57) Victor Korchagin USSR 163.20, 58) Stefan Berg SWE 163.02, 59) Vlastimie Uchytil TCH 160.34, 60) Kjetil Watne NOR 156.96, 61) Dmitrij Kallimylin USSR 156.77, 62) Zrawko Rossenov BUL 156.69, 63) Oliver Foeth FRG 156.47, 64) Hintscho Subinov BUL 155.11, 65) Rune LarssonSWE 146.28, 66) Jan Janicek TCH 145.17, 67) Bojko Tschukaleiski BUL 142.20, 68) Dragomir Draganov BUL 141.41, 69) Marco Selle ITA 132.82, 70) Mojmir Bezecny TCH 129.83, 71) Tore Holgaard DEN 128.96, 72) Hansruedi Häny SUI 119.93, 73) Juha Kirvesmies FIN 97.81, 74) Ruben Casagrande ITA 96.95, 75) Kjetil Ulven NOR 94.39, 76) Andreas Hjortshøj DEN 92.94, 77) Premec Skoda TCH 89.99, 78) Georg Nadorff USA 87.21, 79) Gudbrand Lien NOR 86.06, 80) Allain Junod SUI 84.02, 81) Robert AnderssonGBR 83.31, 82) Hanues Pacher AUT 82.44, 83) Juraj Nemec TCH 82.11, 84) Jiri Schindler TCH 81.90, 85) Pierre Alain Matthey SUI 81.10, 86) Andreas EdvardsenNOR 78.01, 87) Thomas Wikblom FIN 76.19, 88) Gudbrand Lien NOR 74.52, 89) Geoff Priestley GBR 74.38, 90) Klaus Kramer AUT 73.36, 91) Martin Sklenar TCH 73.20, 92) Francois Goulon FRA 71.56, 93) Vincent Letoublong FRA 51.54, 94) Patrik Delplanque FRA 45.41, 95) Roberto Pradel ITA 43.73, 96) Valeri Kufta TCH 43.27, 97) Guy Biasse FRA 26.30, 98) Herve Aubert FRA 23.65, 99) Arun Sahni GBR 3.08; Did not score points: Alan Apersal USA, David Rosen GBR, Chris Virgi GBR.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation