World Orienteering Championships 1979

Tampere, Finland

2-4 September 1979

Results

Classic distance:

Women (8,3 km)

1) Outi Borgenström FIN 59.13, 2) Liisa Veijalainen FIN 59.47, 3) Monica Andersson SWE 1.02.31, 4) Hanni Fries TCH 1.02.32, 5) Karin Rabe 1.03.05, 6) Anne Berit Eid 1.03.08, 7) Carol McNeill GBR 1.03.42, 8) Karin Gunnarsson SWE 1.04.35, 9) Annichen Kringstad SWE 1.04.38, 10) Brit Volden NOR 1.04.55, 11) Lis Nielsen DEN 1.05.19, 12) Iren Rostas HUN 1.06.33, 13) Kjellrun Sporild NOR 1.07.23, 14) Magdolna Kovacs HUN 1.08.28, 15) Susan Parkin GBR 1.09.39, 16) Leena Salmenkylä FIN 1.09.52, 17) Svatava Novakova TCH 1.10.11, 18) Gun-Viol Nynäs FIN 1.10.48, 19) Hadmut Hindorf BRD 1.12.05, 20) Anneliese Meier SUI 1.12.29, 21) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.12.57, 22) Dobruse Janotova TCH 1.13.44, 23) Hanne Birke DEN 1.13.57, 24) Anna Gavendova TCH 1.14.06, 25) Ruth Humbel SUI 1.14.17, 26) Heidrun Finke BRD 1.15.34, 27) Karin Jexner DEN 1.16.20, 28) Irene Bucher SUI 1.16.51, 29) Dorthe Hansen Den 1.17.35, 30) Anja Gruhn BRD 1.18.44, 31) Katrina Keclikova TCH 1.19.09, 32) Sharon Crawford USA 1.19.43, 33) Ilona B. Schmidmeiszter HUN 1.20.12, 34) Megan Piercy CAN 1.20.29, 35) Sue Key AUS 1.21.45, 36) Jenny Pearson GBR 1.22.25, 37) Eileen Loughman IRL 1.22.28, 38) Susan Budge Can 1.22.35, 39) Denise de Monte Can 1.22.36, 40) Astrid Carlson NOR 1.23.03, 41) Madeleine Sevior AUS 1.23.14, 42) Carolyn Hooper AUS 1.24.05, 43) Martine Detroux BEL 1.24.11, 44) Marussia Christova BUL 1.26.39, 45) Eileen Frith NZL 1.27.09, 46) Margaret Elcombe AUS 1.27.10, 47) Edit Daniel HUN 1.27.57, 48) Bernadette Gosset FRA 1.32.28, 49) Beata Bak POL 1.32.19, 50) Izabella Zuska POL 1.33.34, 51) Genevieve Nery FRA 1.34.12, 52) Edith Gruhn BRD 1.34.29, 53) Sheila Smith CAN 1.35.44, 54) Lydia Genten BEL 1.36.56, 55) Carey May IRL 1.39.21, 56) Urszula Morawska POL 1.39.24, 57) Marie-Helene Pechon BEL 1.41.17, 58) Anitra Dowling NZL 1.43.57, 59) Valerie Robinson NZL 1.44.00, 60) Monica Turley IRL 1.49.59, 61) Beth Skelton USA 1.50.08, 62) Alison Smilie IRL 1.50.35, 63) Therese Genten BEL 1.50.37, 64) Ileana Sculy FRA 1.54.19, 65) Florence Bonnefoy FRA 1.55.33, 66) Hanna Werner POL 1.55.41, 67) Betty Andersen USA 1.57.48, 68) Virginia Hepp USA 2.12.18, 69) Angeliga Maier AUT 2.18.57.

Men (15,1 km)

1) Øyvin Thon NOR 1.36.07, 2) Egil Johansen NOR 1.37.17, 3) Tore Sagvolden NOR 1.37.27, 4) Kjell Lauri SWE 1.38.54, 5) Lars Lönnkvist SWE 1.40.28, 6) Rolf Pettersson SWE 1.41.30, 7) Risto Nuuros FIN 1.42.01, 8) Dieter Hulliger SUI 1.42.26, 9) Eystein Weltzien NOR 1.44.03, 10) Dieter Wolf SUI 1.45.40, 11) Seppo Keskinarkaus FIN 1.48.02, 12) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.48.42, 13) Hannu Kottonen FIN 1.49.13, 14) Pavel Ditrych TCH 1.50.21, 15) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.50.24, 16) Martin Howald SUI 1.50.46, 17) Jiri Tichacek TCH 1.50.57, 18) Willi Müller SUI 1.52.15, 19) Klaus Madsen DEN 1.52.27, 20) Ivan Kristensen DEN 1.52.38, 21) Zdenek Lenhart TCH 1.52.38, 22) Lars Konradsen DEN 1.53.35, 23) Istvan Bokros HUN 1.54.53, 24) Simo Nurminen FIN 1.55.17, 25) Geoff Peck GBR 1.56.09, 26) Agoston Dosek HUN 1.58.23, 27) Edward StCroix CAN 1.58.27, 28) Takashi Sugiyama JPN 1.59.18, 29) Geoff Lawford AUS 1.59.53, 30) Ronald Lowry CAN 2.00.40, 31) Ludomir Parfianowicz POL 2.01.55, 32) Karsten Jörgensen DEN 2.05.04, 33) Dietrich Kühnemuth BRD & Brian Bullen GBR 2.06.47, 35) Jean-Claude Silvestre FRA 2.07.30, 36) Ian Rockford GBR 2.07.43, 37) Steve Key AUS 2.09.45, 38) Pierre Mielle FRA 2.10.16, 39) Warren Key AUS 2.11.23, 40) Janos Kelemen HUN 2.11.47, 41) Etienne Bousser FRA 2.12.57, 42) Patrick Healy IRL 2.14.12, 43) Gerald Belmas FRA 2.14.37, 44) Serge Jeanmenne BEL 2.15.45, 45) Roger Nicolet BEL 2.16.41, 46) Boyko Stankov BUL 2.18.29, 47) Jörg Bunert BRD 2.19.16, 48) Lech Trzpil POL 2.19.50, 49) John Robinson NZL 2.20.05, 50) Przemyslaw Mossakowski POL 2.20.20, 51) Alois Lantschner BRD 2.20.36, 52) Ulrich Flurschütz BRD 2.20.36, 53) Eric Weyman USA 2.20.38, 54) Tim Watkins GBR 2.23.12, 55) Rinya Yamagishi JPN 2.23.32, 56) Steve Tarry USA 2.25.21, 57) Franz Hartinger AUT 2.25.50, 58) Timo Palotie CAN 2.26.43, 59) Edin Rothery IRL 2.27.12, 60) Gordon Hunter CAN 2.27.19, 61) Mikell Platt USA 2.27.54, 62) Zoltan Kiss HUN 2.29.10, 63) Akitsugu Takao JPN 2.29.30, 64) Paul Timmermans BEL 2.32.37, 65) Toni Stoiber BRD 2.32.57, 66) Helmut Grassinger AUT 2.33.27, 67) Roman Trzmielewski POL 2.37.49, 68) Karl-Josef Schwall BEL 2.38.40, 69) Jim Puch USA 2.39.30, 70) Thomas Huemer AUT 2.39.45, 71) Graham Frith NZL 2.41.20, 72) Curt Maier AUT 2.44.08, 73) Richard Weaver IRL 2.59.04, 74) Rudi Huettner AUS 3.01.01, 75) Gordon Pirie NZL 3.04.20, 76) Greg Whitecliff NZL 3.16.21, 77) Wally Yong IRL 3.26.17, 78) Haruyuki Ishida JPN 4.33.33.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 3.00.13 (Leena Silvennoinen, Leena Salmenkylä, Liisa Veijalainen), 2) Norway 3.01.38 (Anne Berit Eid, Astrid Carlsson, Brit Volden), 3) Sweden 3.02.26 (Anna-Lena Axelsson, Karin Rabe, Monica Andersson), 4) Czechoslovakia 3.02.43 (Stavava Novakova, Anna Gavendova, Dobruse Janotova), 5) Switzerland 3.19.46 (Anneliese Meier, Ruth Humbel, Hanni Fries), 6) Denmark 3.30.56 (Hanne Birke, Lis Nielsen, Dorthe Hansen), 7) BRD 3.47.41 (Heidrun Finke, Anja Gruhn, Hadmut Hindorf), 8) Hungary 4.05.21 (Ilona B. Schmidmeiszter, Magdolna Kovacs, Iren Rostas), 9) Belgium 4.15.46 (Lydia Genten, Marie-Helena Pechon, Martine Detroux), 10) USA 4.23.03 (Beth Skelton, Sharon Crawford, Betty Andersen), 11) France 4.28.15 (Bernadette Gosset, Ileana Sculy, Genevieve Nery), 12) Canada 4.33.30 (Megan Piercy, Sheila Smith, Susan Budge), 13) Ireland 4.34.53 (Eileen Loughman, Carey May, Monica Turley), 14) Australia 4.48.14 (Carolyn Hooper, Margaret Elcombe, Sue Key), 15) New Zealand 4.49.08 (Eileen Frith, Valerie Robinson, Anitra Dowling), Poland dsq/dnf (Izabella Zuska, Beata Bak, Urszula Morawska), Great Britain dsq (Susan Parkin, Carol McNeill, Jean Ramsden).

Men

1) Sweden 4.12.12 (Rolf Pettersson, Kjell Lauri, Lars Lönnkvist, Björn Rosendahl), 2) Finland 4.27.37 (Seppo Keskinarkaus, Hannu Kottonen, Risto Nuuros, Ari Anjala), 3) Czechoslovakia 4.39.26 (Petr Uher, Zdenek Lenhart, Jiri Tichanek, Jaroslav Kacmarcik), 4) Switzerland 4.41.21 (Max Horisberger, Dieter Hulliger, Willi Müller, Dieter Wolf), 5) Denmark 4.47.18 (Klaus Madsen, Ivan Kristensen, Niels Pallisgaard, Lars Konradsen), 6) Norway 4.47.22 (Morten Berglia, Öyvin Thon, Egil Johansen, Eystein Weltzien), 7) Great Britain 5.21.51 (Tim Watkins, Geoff Peck, Brian Bullen, Ian Rochford), 8) Australia 5.23.46 (Geoff Lawford, Steve Key, Terry Farrel, Warren Key), 9) France 5.27.41 (Etienne Bousser, Pierre Mielle, Gerald Belmas, Jean-Claude Silvestre), 10) Hungary 5.36.53 (Janos Kelemen, Agoston Dosek, Istvan Bokros, Lazlo Gyurko), 11) Canada 5.49.27 (Ronald Lowry, Edward de StCroix, Gordon Hunter, Timo Palotie), 12) Belgium 5.58.30 (Roger Nicolet, Karl-Josef Scwall, Michel Dickburt, Serge Jeanmenne), 13) Austria 6.03.05 (Franz Hartinger, Kurt Maier, Thomas Huemer, Helmut Grassinger), 14) USA 6.21.25 (Peter Gagarin, Steve Tarry, Jim Puch, Eric Weyman), 15) BRD 6.27.41 (Jörg Bunert, Dietrich Kühnemuth, Ulrich Flurschütz, Toni Stoiber), 16) Ireland 6.32.12 (Wally Young, Richard Weaver, Eoin Rothery, Patrick Healy), 17) Japan 6.59.19 (Takashi Sugiyama, Rinya Yamagishi, Akitsugu Takao, Haruyuki Ishida), New Zealand dsq (John Robinson, Graham Frith, Gordon Pirie, Greg Whitecliffe), Poland dsq (Prezemyslaw Mossakowski, Robert Dragowski, Lech Trzpil, Ludomir Parfianowicz).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation