World Orienteering Championships 1978

Kongsberg, Norway

15-17 September 1978

Results

Classic distance

Women (8,6 km)

1) Anne Berit Eid NOR 1.01.40, 2) Liisa Veijalainen FIN 1.01.42, 3) Wenche Jacobsen NOR 1.02.42, 4) Kristin Cullman SWE 1.03.06, 5) Karin Rabe SWE 1.05.10, 6) Outi Borgenström FIN 1.06.06, 7) Ruth Baumberger TCH 1.06.21, 8) Astrid Carlsson NOR 1.06.44, 9) Monica Andersson 1.06.59, 10) Bibbi Siljeblad-Fahlen SWE 1.07.18, 11) Hanni Fries SUI 1.08.02, 12) Carol McNeill GBR 1.08.13, 13) Ruth Humbel SUI 1.10.14, 14) Kjellrun Sporild NOR 1.11.24, 15) Marita Ruoho FIN 1.15.14, 16) Ada Kucharova TCH 1.15.19, 17) Dorthe Hansen DEN 1.15.31, 18) Annelies Maier SUI 1.16.07, 19) Svatava Novakova TCH 1.17.14, 20) Sue Parkin GBR 1.17.47, 21) Lis Nielsen DEN 1.20.08, 22) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1.20.52, 23) Carolyn Hooper AUS 1.21.13, 24) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.22.22, 25) Katalin Karman HUN 1.23.23, 26) Heidrun Finke BRD 1.23.45, 27) Marusja Hristova BUL 1.23.54, 28) Katerina Keclikova TCH 1.25.11, 29) Iren Rostas HUN 1.26.29, 30) Vera Korik HUN 1.28.03, 31) Mona Nörgård DEN 1.28.17, 32) Susan Budge CAN 1.29.07, 33) Hadmut Hindorf BRD 1.29.26, 34) Margaret Elcombe AUS 1.31.18, 35) Sue Key AUS 1.31.31, 36) Megan Piercy CAN 1.33.22, 37) Sheila Mitchan CAN 1.33.38, 38) Sharon Crawford USA 1.34.10, 39) Pepa Karagiozova BUL 1.34.27, 40) Ilona Boros HUN 1.34.33, 41) Anna Gavendova TCH 1.34.37, 42) Jenny Pearson GBR 1.35.49, 43) Eleen Loughman IRL 1.37.34, 44) Claudine Willems BEL 1.39.29, 45) Edith Gruhn BRD 1.39.42, 46) Jennifer Tuthill USA 1.40.15, 47) Eileen Frith NZL 1.44.17, 48) Patricia Burbridge NZL 1.45.52, 49) Inge Jensen DEN 1.46.09, 50) Martine Detroux BEL 1.47.16, 51) Bernadette Gosset FRA 1.49.16, 52) Krasimira Marinova BUL 1.51.25, 53) Ruth Mevius BRD 1.53.30, 54) Mary McLennan AUS 2.04.41, 55) Elizabeth Andersen USA 2.04.50, 56) Maura Thornhill IRL 2.08.14, 57) Lydia Genten BEL 2.08.25, 58) Bett Skelton USA 2.11.47, 59) Clare Nuttall IRL 2.13.11, 60) Monica Turley IRL 2.14.40, 61) Ilaina Sculy FRA 2.35.34, 62) Valerie Robinson NZL 2.53.43, 63) Unni Lewis NZL 2.58.28, 64) Terese Genten BEL 3.00.52, 65) Cecilie Cire FRA 3.04.03, Cenvieve Nery FRA dnf/dsq.

Men (15,7 km)

1) Egil Johansen NOR 1.31.44, 2) Risto Nuuros FIN 1.32.52, 3) Simo Nurminen FIN 1.34.00, 4) Eystein Weltzien NOR 1.34.24, 5) Olle Nåbo SWE 1.36.51, 6) Jan Fjärestad NOR 1.37.21, 7) Lars Lönnkvist SWE 1.37.35, 8) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 1.37.46, 9) Jorma Karvonen FIN 1.38.14, 10) Dieter Wolf SUI 1.38.52, 11) Dieter Hulliger SUI 1.39.28, 12) Max Horisberger SUI 1.41.34, 13) Kjell Lauri SWE 1.41.41, 14) Ivan Christensen DEN 1.42.47, 15) Sigurd Dähli NOR 1.43.07, 16) Willi Müller SUI 1.45.06, 17) Jiri Tichacek TCH 1.45.38, 18) Petr Uher TCH 1.46.27, 19) Mike Down GBR 1.46.35, 20) Chris Hurst GBR 1.47.17, 21) Zdenek Lenhart TCH 1.47.32, 22) Klaus Madsen DEN 1.48.24, 23) Agoston Dosek HUN 1.48.28, 24) Lars Konradsen DEN 1.48.52, 25) Geoff Peck GBR 1.49.59, 26) 26) Hannu Kurppa FIN 1.51.15, 27) Maurice Ongania AUS 1.51.33, 28) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.52.21, 29) Vasil Schandurkov BUL 1.52.53, 30) Ted de StCroix CAN 1.54.06, 31) Bojko Stankov BUL 1.54.56, 32) Niels Pallisgård DEN 1.55.19, 33) Wally Young IRL 1.55.32, 34) Steve Key AUS 1.57.30, 35) Ivan Nedkov BUL 1.57.33, 36) Geoffrey J. Lawford AUS 1.57.52, 37) Istvan Bokrost HUN 1.58.58, 38) Adrian Barnes GBR 2.00.16, 39) Plamen Denev BUL 2.02.39, 40) Takashi Sugiyama JPN 2.02.45, 41) Etienne Bousser FRA 2.02.50, 42) Frank Finkenstädt BRD 2.05.11, 43) Peter Gagarin USA 2.06.54, 44) Patrick Healy IRL 2.08.44, 45) Serge Jeamenne BEL 2.09.35, 46) Pierre Mielle FRA 2.09.45, 47) Ludomir Parfianowicz POL 2.12.58, 48) Dennis Holoran USA 2.13.01, 49) Thierry Logre FRA 2.13.32, 50) Gordon Pirie NZL 2.13.56, 51) Ladzlo Gyurko HUN 2.14.01, 52) Roger Nicolet BEL 2.15.37, 53) Franz Hartinger AUT 2.15.46, 54) Stephen Tarry USA 2.17.32, 55) Colin Battley NZL 2.18.02, 56) John Oliver AUS 2.18.42, 57) Eoin Rothery IRL 2.19.58, 58) Gerald Belmas FRA 2.22.18, 59) Peter Dimmer BRD 2.22.23, 60) Janos Kelemen HUN 2.22.41, 61) Grzegorz Zwolinski POL 2.22.56, 62) Ullrich Flurschütz BRD 2.23.39, 63) Pierre Willems BEL 2.27.13, 64) Toni Stoiber BRD 2.27.37, 65) Itaru Koyama JPN 2.28.23, 66) Zbigniev Hornik POL 2.28.40, 67) Eugen Kainrath AUT 2.29.26, 68) Gordon Hunter CAN 2.29.55, 69) Hans Thünauer AUT 2.31.30, 70) Rinya Yamagishi JPN 2.32.00, 71) Akitsugu Takao JPN 2.32.15, 72) Franz Nagele AUT 2.32.24, 73) Frank Smith NZL 2.32.50, 74) Roman Trzmielewski POL 2.35.33, 75) Karl-Joseph Schwall BEL 2.35.40, 76) Earnie Wilson IRL 2.48.49, 77) George Tuthill USA 3.01.28, 78) John Robinson NZL 3.51.37, Ron Lowry CAN dnf/dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 2.26.48 (Outi Borgenström, Marita Ruoho, Liisa Veijalainen), 2) Sweden 2.26.52 (Eva Moberg, Karin Rabe, Kristin Cullman), 3) Switzerland 2.38.43 (Ruth Baumberger, Ruth Humbel, Hanni Fries), 4) Norway 2.38.45 (Tine Fjogstad, Wenche Jacobsen, Anne-Berit Eid), 5) Czechoslovakia 2.39.18 (Svatana Novakova, Katerina Keclikova, Ada Kuchanova), 6) Great Britain 2.50.46 (Sue Parkin, Carol McNeill, Jean Ramsden), 7) Hungary 3.09.21 (Vera Korik, Katalin Karman, Iren Rostas), 8) Australia 3.09.23 (Carolyn Hooper, Margaret Elcombe, Peta Whitford), 9) Denmark 3.10.11 (Lis Nielsen, Inge Jensen, Dorthe Hansen), 10) Canada 3.28.29 (Megan Piercy, Sheila Mitham, Susan Budge), 11) Bulgaria 3.29.10 (Marusja Hristova, Pepa Karagjozova, Krasimira Marinova), 12) USA 3.46.37 (Jenny Tuthill, Sharon Crawford, Elizabeth Andersen), 13) Belgium 3.46.42 (Claudine Willemsens, Lydia Genten, Martine Detroux), 14) BRD 3.47.42 (Hadmut Hindorf, Edith Gruhn, Heidrun Finke), 15) France 4.21.07 (Genevieve Nery, Bernadette Gosset, Iliana Scully), 16) New Zealand 4.29.06 (Eileen Frith, Unni Lewis, Trish Burbridge), 17) Ireland 4.35.22 (Monica Turley, Maura Thornhill, Eileen Loughman).

Men

1) Norway 3.55.33 (Jan Fjärestad, Svein Jacobsen, Egil Johansen, Eystein Weltzien), 2) Sweden 4.04.05 (Rolf Pettersson, Lars Lönnkvist, Kjell Lauri, Olle Nåbo), 3) Finland 4.16.27 (Urho Kujala, Jorma Karvonen, Simo Nurminen, Risto Nuuros), 4) Switzerland 4.16.34 (Dieter Wolf, Dieter Hulliger, Willi Müller, Max Horisberger), 5) Czechoslovakia 4.29.31 (Peter Uher, Zdenek Lenhart, Jiri Tichacek, Jaroslav Kacmarcik), 6) Great Britain 4.44.36 (Mike Down, Geoff Peck, Peter Haines Chris Hirst), 7) Denmark 4.53.07 (Lars Konradsen, Ivan Christensen, Niels Pallisgaard, Klaus Madsen), 8) Canada 5.13.42 (Ron Lowry, Ted de St Croix, Gord Hunter, Brian Ellis), 9) Hungary 5.19.06 (Janos Kelemen, Istvan Bokros, Laszlo Gyurko, Agoston Dosek), 10) Bulgaria 5.19.11 (Vasil Schandurkov, Plamen Denev, Bojko Stankov, Ivan Nedkov), 11) Australia 5.19.12 (Steve Key, John Oliver, Maurice Ongania, Geoff Lawford), 12) France 5.41.11 (Etienne Bousser, Pierre Mielle, Thierry Logre, Jean-Claude Silvestre), 13) USA 6.00.33 (Peter Gagarin, Steve Tarry, Dennis Holloran, Richard Adams), 14) Japan 6.03.13 (Takashi Sugiyama, Itaru Koyama, Akitsugo Takao, Rinya Yamagishi), 15) BRD 6.03.28 (Peter Dimmer, Gerd Heyser, Frank Finkestadt, Ullrich Flurschutz), 16) Belgium 6.09.18 (Roger Nicolet, Herman Mackels, Pierre Willems, Serge Jeanmenne), 17) Ireland 6.27.42 (Wally Young, Patrick Healy, Eoin Rothery, Ernie Wilson), 18) Poland 6.55.06 (Lubomir Parfianowicz, Henryk Buchelt, Zbigniew Zwolinski, Gregorz Zwolinski), 19) New Zealand 7.02.25 (Colin Battley, Gordon Pirie, Dick Burbridge, Frank Smith), Austria dnf (Franz Hartinger, Gottfried Spanring, Franz Nagele, Eugen Kainrath).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • Global Association of International Sports Federations

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation