World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships 2008

S-chanf, Switzerland

14–20 January
Organiser: Ski-O Swiss
Contact person: Lukas Stoffel
E-mail: stoffel@skiolem08.ch
Website: www.skiolem08.ch
IOF Senior Event Adviser: Wolf Eberle (AUT)
Bulletin 4
Bulletin 3
Bulletin 2
Bulletin 1

Results

Women

W35

1) Maarit Dahlman-Tervala FIN 1:52:25, 2) Laima Klauža LAT 2:07:29, 3) Orsolya Marosffy HUN 2:20:41, 4) Johanna Gustafsson FIN 2:22:54, 5) Sylvia Thomas GER 2:40:07

W40

1) Eija Hannuksela FIN 1:51:02, 2) Ulla Silventoinen FIN 1:55:05, 3) Antje Bornhak GER 2:00:47, 4) Lea Pirttilä FIN 2:58:28; Franziska Müller-Hotz SUI DNS

W45

1) Sari Jetsonen FIN 2:48:05; Anke Ritter GER DSQ

W50

1) Sisko Anttila FIN 1:55:03, 2) Päivi Raatikainen FIN 2:11:41, 3) Renate Trösse GER 2:18:01, 4) Brendalynn Giese USA 4:08:02; Ursula Wolf SUI DSQ

W55

1) Marja Suomalainen FIN 1:35:56, 2) Irina Stepanova RUS 1:49:18, 3) Rita Wyder SUI 2:17:01, 4) Helena Kanste FIN 2:25:31, 5) Candice Raines USA 2:49:53, 6) Terry Myers USA 3:03:09; Ritva Halme FIN DSQ

W60

1) Galina Vershinina RUS 1:39:56, 2) Sharon Crawford USA 1:52:16, 3) Sirpa Tarkiainen FIN 1:53:41, 4) Liana Meister SUI 2:00:55, 5) Licia Kalcich ITA 2:19:02, 6) Seija Piiparinen FIN 2:24:10, 7) Tuula Ohramaa FIN 2:49:54, 8) Barbara Tobler AUT 3:22:26; Gabriela Iosub ROU DSQ, Marja Kanerva FIN DSQ

W65

1) Rauni Muikku FIN 1:13:51, 2) Pirkko Tahvanainen FIN 1:22:03, 3) Aira Mylly FIN 2:09:00

W70

1) Alexandra Dobrosova RUS 2:46:11

W75

1) Aune Jalava FIN 1:56:46

W80

1) Saara Koivunen FIN 2:33:05

Men

M35

1) Andrey Shvedov RUS 1:56:27, 2) Milan Venhoda CZE 2:01:02, 3) Viktor Leschov LAT 2:12:11, 4) Petru Stupu ROU 2:16:24, 5) Tommy Jauhojärvi FIN 2:19:13, 6) Dániel Marosffy HUN 2:32:30, 7) Egveny Chernenko RUS 2:40:31, 8) Konstantin Volodin RUS 3:09:52; Stefan Pfister SUI DNS, Dainoras Saunorius LTU DSQ

M40

1) Antti Virtanen FIN 2:01:15, 2) Scott Pleban USA 2:22:30, 3) Heigo Põld EST 2:31:45, 4) Vjacheslav Gajevskij LAT 2:50:33, 5) Markku Vauhkonen FIN 2:51:45, 6) Jyrki Piirainen FIN 3:25:29, 7) Detlef Richter GER 3:26:29, 8) Thomas Krausse GER 3:26:58, 9) Dirk Hartmann GER 3:47:47; Olli Savikko FIN DSQ, José Antonio Garcia ESP DSQ

M45

1) Seppo Mäkinen FIN 1:35:15, 2) Igor Zvontsov BLR 1:38:33, 3) Dieter Mikula AUT 1:47:35, 4) Pasi Martikainen FIN 1:52:03, 5) Juhani Jetsonen FIN 1:53:18, 6) Valery Busurin RUS 2:04:22, 7) Markku Laine FIN 2:04:46, 8) Nikolaj Grigoryev LAT 2:11:42, 9) Michael Kukis GER 2:23:11, 10) Vladimir Ivanov RUS 2:24:54, 11) Andras Csucs ROU 2:44:00, 12) Miroslav Šimek CZE 3:12:20, 13) John Kewley GBR 3:17:17, 14) Jürgen Schubert GER 3:41:17; Reto Müller SUI DNS

M50

1) Heikki Peltonen FIN 1:50:20, 2) Harald Männel GER 1:56:41, 3) Sergej Sonnenberg GER 1:57:39, 4) Josef Hones AUT 1:58:19, 5) Juris Kokins LAT 2:05:09, 6) Paulis Briconoks LAT 2:10:37, 7) Willy Fischer AUT 2:23:04, 8) Kalle Huttunen FIN 2:35:09, 9) Tamás Jankó HUN 2:46:07, 10) Victor Rylov RUS 2:56:22, 11) Aims Coney USA 2:56:31, 12) Johann Scheibenreif AUT 2:58:26, 13) Michael Schalle GER 3:56:36; Peter Müller SUI DNS, Hans Georg Gratzer AUT DNS

M55

1) Heikki Saarinen FIN 1:34:15, 2) Dieter Wolf SUI 1:45:19, 3) Lutz Trösse GER 1:53:48, 4) Jarmo Vainio FIN 1:54:25, 5) Lars-Peter Johnsson SWE 1:57:04, 6) Kjell Sandström SWE 2:05:39, 7) Markku Leinonen FIN 2:05:58, 8) Toru Azumai JPN 2:21:01, 9) Kenneth Walker USA 2:25:31; Roland Meister SUI DNS, Thayer Raines USA DSQ

M60

1) Pekka Kanste FIN 1:33:52, 2) Paavo Inkinen FIN 1:34:40, 3) Bo Johansson SWE 1:36:09, 4) Teuvo Lehtinen FIN 1:43:09, 5) Matts Engvall SWE 1:44:42, 6) Risto Orpana FIN 1:45:27, 7) Curt Maier AUT 1:46:09, 8) Antero Karvinen FIN 1:48:46, 9) Asko Kujala FIN 2:07:48, 10) Eje Andersson SWE 2:09:52, 11) Lars-Åke Sjökvist SWE 2:15:31, 12) Gregor Wyder SUI 2:17:08, 13) Gottfried Tobler AUT 2:49:27; Pertti Ahtiainen FIN DSQ, Heikki Nurminen FIN DSQ, Kjell ErikssonSWE DNS

M65

1) Elis Aberg SWE 1:16:37, 2) Pertti Nyberg FIN 1:22:33, 3) Seppo Karjalainen FIN 1:27:20, 4) Asko Harvala FIN 1:32:55, 5) Sven-Gustav Dahlberg SWE 1:35:49, 6) Unto Kanerva FIN 1:37:26, 7) Jorma Veijovaara FIN 1:42:39, 8) Markku Tunturi FIN 1:43:19, 9) Mauri Suorajärvi FIN 1:45:01, 10) Armin Hegner SUI 2:00:46, 11) Siegfried Hausner AUT 2:01:42, 12) Olov Öberg SWE 2:04:50, 13) Martti Sivonen FIN 2:08:29, 14) Susumu Takahara JPN 2:31:45, 15) Paul Knüsli SUI 3:10:28, 16) Susumu Hironaka JPN 3:10:32; Pertti Tahvanainen FIN DSQ

M70

1) Veijo Tahvanainen FIN 1:28:03, 2) Erkki Alakuijala FIN 1:39:34, 3) John Vallin SWE 1:51:09, 4) Gerhard Horn GER 2:07:58, 5) Yuichi Takeishi JPN 2:16:28, 6) Fredy Guyer SUI 2:23:51; Lauri Murto FIN DSQ, Rolf Heinemann GER DNS

M75

1) Paavo Pystynen FIN 1:09:11, 2) Kalle Nevalainen FIN 1:19:18, 3) Pauli Heimala FIN 1:30:06, 4) Georgy Ilmenkov RUS 3:01:49

M80

1) Kyösti Jäppinen FIN 1:25:14

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation