World Orienteering Championships 1976

Aviemore, Great Britain

24-26 September 1976

Results

Classic distance

Women (8,9 km)

1) Liisa Veijalainen FIN 1.08.12, 2) Kristin Cullman SWE 1.10.31, 3) Anne Lundmark SWE 1.11.44, 4) Mona Nörgaard DEN 1.12.13, 5) Gun-Viol Nynäs FIN 1.13.04, 6) Wenche Jacobsen NOR 1.13.35, 7) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1.14.15, 8) Kjellrun Sporild NOR 1.14.17, 9) Lotti Furrer SUI 1.15.47, 10) Ruth Humpel SUI 1.16.17, 11) Outi Borgenström FIN 1.17.14, 12) Linda Verde NOR 1.17.59, 13) Karin Rabe SWE 1.19.25, 14) Anneliese Duetsch SUI 1.20.42, 15) Eva Jonsson SWE 1.20.46, 16) Linda Nielsen NOR 1.21.20, 17) Hanna Fries SUI 1.21.55, 18) Sarolta Monspart HUN 1.24.46, 19) Dorthe Hansen DEN 1.25.12, 20) Dana Tichachova TCH 1.25.17 & Anna Handzlova TCH 1.25.17 & Eva Birone HUN 1.25.17, 23) Magda Kovacs HUN 1.26.28, 24) Renata Vlachova TCH 1.26.33, 25) Dana Janotova TCH 1.28.26, 26) Sinicha Sukrieva BUL 1.28.58, 27) Krasimira Marinova BUL 1.29.07, 28) Carolyn Hooper AUS 1.30.04, 29) Linda Nielsen DEN 1.30.55, 30) Ayoe Berg DEN 1.30.55, 31) Peta Whitford AUS 1.31.22, 32) Iren Rostas Hun 1.31.27, 33) Carol McNeill GBR 1.31.47, 34) Hadmut Hindorf GER 1.31.53, 35) Elisabeth Nagy AUT 1.31.58, 36) Kristina Kaill CAN 1.34.14, 37) Margaret Elcombe AUS 1.37.25, 38) Claudine Gypens BEL 1.38.42, 39) Sue Banner GBR 1.40.25, 40) Liz Mills GBR 1.42.32, 41) Brunhilde Bauer AUT 1.43.44, 42) Jean Ramsden GBR 1.44.08, 43) Martine Detroux BEL 1.46.38, 44) Chantal Willemsens BEL 1.46.38, 45) Susan Budge CAN 1.48.31, 46) Sigrun Schumacher BRD 1.49.30, 47) Sharon Crawford 1.50.35, 48) Sheila Mitham CAN 1.51.37, 49) Joanne Gunther USA 1.54.56, 50) Toy Martin AUS 1.55.09, 51) Helga Korb AUT 1.56.47, 52) Bernadette Gosset FRA 1.58.46, 53) Luise Gruhn BRD 2.01.01, 54) Monica Turley IRL 2.01.16, 55) Claudie Silvestre FRA 2.08.36, 56) Robyn Davies NZL 2.09.51, 57) Petrana Encheva BUL 2.10.01, 58) Therese Genten BEL 2.10.04, 59) Jennifer Tuthill USA 2.12.05, 60) Marianne Haringer AUT 2.17.50, 61) Val Robinson NZL 2.17.57, 62) Genevieve Nery FRA 2.20.04, 63) Margaret Ellis CAN 2.55.57, 64) Debbie Kruse USA 3.07.49, Eileen Loughman IRL dsq.

Men (15,5 km)

1) Egil Johansen NOR 1.31.22, 2) Rolf Pettersson SWE 1.33.15, 3) Svein Jacobsen NOR 1.33.49, 4) Risto Nuuros FIN 1.34.32, 5) Markku Salminen FIN 1.36.31, 6) Dieter Hulliger SUI 1.39.27, 7) Dieter Wolf 1.39.40, 8) Gert Pettersson SWE 1.40.26, 9) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 1.40.55, 10) Öystein Halvorsen NOR 1.41.16, 11) Peter Uher TCH 1.40.55, 12) Erik Johansson SWE 1.42.05, 13) Max Horisberger SUI 1.43.00, 14) Jan Fjärestad NOR 1.43.05, 15) Hannu Mäkirinta FIN 1.43.21, 16) Matti Mäkinen FIN 1.44.12, 17) Lars Undeland SWE 1.44.33, 18) Zdenek Lenhart TCH 1.44.52, 19) Ivan Christensen DEN 1.44.59, 20) Geoff Peck GBR 1.46.33, 21) Kurt Lyndgaard DEN 1.47.48, 22) Karl John SUI 1.48.07, 23) Kurt Schwall BEL 1.48.52, 24) Kurt Jensen DEN 1.49.03, 25) Jean-Claude Silvestre FRA 1.51.03, 26) Takashi Sugyama JPN 1.53.06, 27) Jaroslav Horinek TCH 1.53.28, 28) John Robinson NZL 1.54.07, 29) Mike Down GBR 1.54.39, 30) Alex Tarr AUS 1.56.44, 31) U. Beck BRD 1.58.38, 32) Maurice Ongania AUS 2.00.15, 33) Jorg Bunert BRD 2.01.55, 34) Etienne Bousser FRA 2.02.31, 35) Gerald Belmas FRA 2.03.22, 36) Richard Losiowski FRA 2.03.43, 37) Richard Turbyfill USA 2.05.50, 38) Keld Johnsen DEN 2.05.51, 39) Daniel Willemsens BEL 2.06.19, 40) Ron Lowry CAN 2.06.33, 41) Rik Plubm GBR 2.06.42, 42) Greg Whitecliffe NZL 2.10.01, 43) John Oliver AUS 2.10.27, 44) Johann Pucher AUT 2.11.00, 45) Erich Pucher AUT 2.11.36, 46) Peter Gagarin USA 2.12.17, 47) Ted de StCroix CAN 2.13.00, 48) Patrick Healy IRL 2.13.08, 49) Gordon Hunter CAN 2.13.42, 50) Peter Dimmer BRD 2.18.31, 51) Hermann Mackels BEL 2.18.51, 52) Rainer Breidenich BRD 2.22.28, 53) Tim Dent AUS 2.22.46, 54) Serge Jeanmenne BEL 2.25.04, 55) Eugen Kainrath AUT 2.26.02, 56) Vassili Schandurkov BUL 2.29.07, 57) Plamen Denev BUL 2.34.12, 58) Franz Rosenbaum AUT 2.35.48, 59) Richard Hawkins USA 2.36.50, 60) Wilbert Hollinger IRL 2.39.43, 61) Paget McCormack IRL 2.39.46, 62) Colin Battley NZL 2.41.49, 63) Wally Young IRL 2.42.59, 64) John Davies NZL 2.45.25, 65) Scott Robertson CAN 2.50.02, Chris Hirst GBR dnf.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 2.42.46 (Ingrid Ohlsson, Kristin Cullman, Anne Lundmark), 2) Finland 2.43.05 (Outi Borgenström, Sinikka Kukkonen, Liisa Veijalainen), 3) Hungary 2.49.22 (Iren Rostas, Magdolna Kovacs, Sarolta Monspart), 4) Norway 2.52.45 (Linda Verhe, Wenche Jacobsen, Kjellrun Sporild), 5) Czechoslovakia 2.56.45 (Dana Tihcachova, Anna Handzlova, Renata Vlachova), 6) Switzerland 3.01.15 (Lotte Furrer, Ruth Baumberger, Anneliese Duetsch), 7) Denmark 3.02.11 (Ayoe Berg, Dorthe Hansen, Mona Nörgaard), 8) Great Britain 3.04.35 (Susan Banner, Carol McNeill, Jean Ramsden), 9) BRD 3.45.22 (Hadmut Hindorf, Sigrun Schumacher, Luise Gruhn), 10) Australia 3.45.22 (Carolyn Hooper, Margaret Elcombe, Peta Whitford), 11) Bulgaria 3.55.52 (Krasimira Marinova, Petrana Entscheva, Senicha Schukrieva), 12) Belgium 4.12.00 (Chantal Willemsens, Claudine Gypens, Martine Detroux), 13) France 4.27.40 (Bernadette Gosset, Claudie Silvestre, Genevieve Nery), 14) Austria 4.28.56 (Helga Kolb, Brunhilde Bauer, Elisabeth Nagy), 15) Canada 4.30.51 (Kristina Kaill, Susan Budge, C Little), 16) USA 4.57.35 (Jennifer Tuthill, Joanne Gunther, Sharon Crawford).

Men

1) Sweden 4.10.41 (Erik Johansson, Gert Pettersson, Arne Johansson, Rolf Pettersson), 2) Norway 4.19.08 (Jan Fjärestad, Öystein Halvorsen, Svein Jacobsen, Egil Johansen), 3) Finland 4.23.41 (Hannu Mäkirinta, Markku Salminen, Matti Mäkinen, Kimmo Rauhamäki), 4) Czechoslovakia 4.27.50 (Peter Uher, Zdekek Lenhart, Pavel Ditrych, Jaroslav Kacmarcik), 5) Switzerland 4.29.42 (Dieter Wolf, Max Horisberger, Dieter Hulliger, Karl John), 6) Great Britain 4.42.53 (Michael Down, Rik Plumb, Chris Hirst, Geoff Peck), 7) Denmark 4.55.37 (Kurt Lyndgaard, Per Olof Andersen, Kurt Jensen, Ivan Christensen), 8) France 5.15.14 (Richard Losiowski, Etienne Bousser, Gerald Belmas, Jean-Claude Silvestre), 9) Australia 5.39.41 (Chris Wilmott, Maurice Ongania, Alex Tarr, John Oliver), 10) Austria 5.40.16 (Eugen Kainrath, Erich Pucher, Johann Pucher, Norbert Boubela), 11) Canada 5.41.05 (Ron Lowry, Ted de StCroix, Gordon Huner, Bob Kaill), 12) BRD 5.57.14 (Peter Dimmer, Jörg Bunert, Frank Finkenstadt, U. Beck), 13) Ireland 6.20.30 (Patrick Healy, Wally Young, Wilbert Hollinger, Paget McCormack), 14) Belgium 6.51.26 (Daniel Willemsens, Karl-Joseph Schwall, Hermann Mackels, Serge Jeanmenne), USA dnf (Robert Turbyfill, Peter Gagarin, Richard Hawkins, Dick Adams), New Zealand dnf (Colin Battley, John Robinson, Greg Whitecliffe, John Davies).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation