The World Games 2001

Akita, Japan

18-19 August 2001

Results

Women

1) Hanne Staff NOR 33:38.3, 2) Anette Granstedt SWE 34:07.8, 3) Birgitte Husebye NOR 34:20.9, 4) Giedre Voveriene LTU 35:34.2, 5) Simone Luder SUI 36:17.6, 6) Katalin Olah HUN 36:20.3, 7) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 37:18.3, 8) Jenny James GBR 38:16.0, 9) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 38:33.6, 10) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 39:28.3, 11) Jenny Johansson SWE 39:54.9, 12) Johanna Asklöf FINL 40:09.4, 13) Joanne Allison AUS 40:18.3, 14) Nina Vinnytska UKR 40:35.1, 15) Brigitte Wolf SUI 40:53.0, 16) Elo Saue EST 41:21.9, 17) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL 41:36.8, 18) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 1:41.1, 19) Heather Monro GBR 42:11.9, 20) Bohdana Terova CZE 42:32.4, 21) Anna Folkegard Garin ESP 43:07.5, 22) Zdenka Stara CZE 43:21.1, 23) Laure Coupat FRA 43:21.5, 24) Helene Hausner DEN 45:17.0, 25) Katarina Allberg SWE 45:46.8, 26) Misa Shioda JPN 45:49.9, 27) Elena Voronina RUS 46:21.8, 28) Kirsi Boström FIN 48:06.1, 29) Barbara Baczek POL 48:43.7, 30) Natasha Key AUS 48:59.5, 31) Liisa Anttila FIN 50:54.8, 32) Anne K. Olesen DEN 51:06.1, 33) Anu Annus EST 52:08.4, 34) Maia Tcernouchka RUS 55:28.6, 35) Silke Schlittermann GER 57:00.2, 36) Yuka Kinnami JPN 58:52.1, Luise Kärger GER dsq, Juliette Soulard FRA rtd.

Men

1) Grant Bluett AUS 31:00.4, 2) Tore Sandvik NOR 31:38.3, 3) Jamie Stevenson GBR 31:42.9, 4) Niclas Jonasson SWE 31:49.7, 5) Pavel Naumov RUS 33:17.7, 6) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 33:36.4, 7) Emil Wingstedt SWE 33:41.9, 8) Jarkko Huovila FIN 33:43.4, 9) Vladimir Lucan CZE 33:58.8, 10) Juha Peltola FIN 34:11.3, 11) Edgaras Voveris LTU 34:31.8, 12) Mats Haldin FIN 35:19.8, 13) Janusz Porzycz POL 35:52.0, 14) Robert Banach POL 35:57.7, 15) Matthias Niggli SUI 36:26.2, 16) Evgeny Gavrilov RUS 36:33.8, 17) Carl Bjorseth NOR 37:06.9, 18) Olle Karner EST 37:08.1, 19) Robert Walter AUS 37:44.0, 20) Michal Jedlicka CZE 37:48.1, 21) Damien Renard FRA 37:50.2, 22) Mats Troeng SWE 37:51.4, 23) Toshiyuki Matsuzawa JPN 37:57.0, 24) Matthias Gilgien SUI 37:57.5, 25) Donatus Schnyder SUI 38:01.6, 26) Ingo Horst GER 38:44.1, 27) Frantisek Libant SVK 38:55.3, 28) Mikael Boström FIN 39:07.1, 29) Michael Thierolf GER 39:42.7, 30) Marian Davidik SVK 39:54.0, 31) Stephen Palmer GBR 41:12.4, 32) Allan Mogensen DEN 41:31.7, 33) Francois Gonon FRA 42:38.7, 34) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 43:23.0, 35) Hirobumi Kagaya JPN 43:44.2, Svajunas Ambrazas LTU dsq, Morten Fenger-Gron DEN dsq, Eric Aibast EST dsq.

Mixed-team relay

1) Norway (Bjørnar Valstad, Hanne Staff, Tore Sandvik, Birgitte Husebye) 96:34.6, 2) Lithuania (Svajunas Ambrazas, Vilma Rudzenskaite, Edgaras Voveris, Giedre Voveriene) 97:00.8, 3) Sweden (Emil Wingstedt, Anette Granstedt, Niclas Jonasson, Jenny Johansson) 98:07.4, 4) Poland (Janusz Porzycz, Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz, Robert Banach, Barbara Baczek) 98:11.2, 5) Australia (Robert Walter, Joanne Allison, Grant Bluett, Natasha Key) 98:22.3, 6) Great Britain (Stephen Palmer, Jenny James, Jamie Stevenson, Heather Monro) 99:40.2, 7) Switzerland (Matthias Niggli, Brigitte Wolf, Matthias Gilgien, Simone Luder) 102:40.7, 8) Finland (Juha Peltola, Johanna Asklöf, Jarkko Huovila, Reeta Kolkkala) 102:55.5, 9) France (Francois Conon, Laure Coupat, Damien Renard, Juliette Soulard) 107:11.9, 10) Germany (Ingo Horst, Luise Kärger, Michael Thierolf, Silke Schlittermann) 108:40.5, 11) Estonia (Eric Aibast, Anu Annus, Olle Karner, Elo Saue) 108:52.6, 12) Czech Republic (Vladimir Lucan, Bohdana Terova, Michal Jedlicka, Zdenka Stara) 109:02.7, 13) Russia (Pavel Naumov, Elena Voronnina, Evgeny Gavrilov, Maia Tcernouchka) 112:47.2, 14) Denmark (Morten Fenger-Grøn, Helene Hausner, Carsten Jørgensen, Anne Olesen) 117:02.1, 15) Japan (Hirobumi Kagaya, Yuka Kinnami, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa, Misa Shioda) 142:15.6.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation