World Orienteering Championships 1972

Staré Splavy, Czechoslovakia

14-16 September 1972

Results

Classic distance

Women (7,1 km)

1) Sarolta Monspart HUN 1.17.01, 2) Pirjo Seppä FIN 1.18.35, 3) Birgitta Larsson SWE 1.18.53, 4) Ulla Lindkvist SWE 1.20.17, 5) Ingrid Hadler NOR 1.21.00, 6) Liisa Veijalainen 1.22.39, 7) Kristin Danielsen NOR, 8) Birgitta Johansson SWE 1.22.57, 9) Magda Horvath 1.24.33, 10) Nada Mertova TCH 1.25.17, 11) Renata Vlachova TCH 1.26.11, 12) Linda Verde NOR 1.28.53, 13) Mona Hebo DEN 1.30.02, 14) Anna Handzlova TCH 1.31.39, 15) Elsa Arnesson SWE 1.32.01, 16) Ewa Folprechtova TCH 1.33.12, 17) Ruth Schaffner SUI 1.33.43, 18) Ruth Schmid SUI 1.35.58, 19) Erika Conrad DDR 1.39.13, 20) Sirkka-Liisa Koskela FIN 1.42.21, 21) Hadmut Hindorf BRD 1.44.01, 22) Irene Bucher SUI 1.44.27, 23) Agnes Hegedus HUN 1.44.51, 24) Hannelere Schubert DDR 1.45.28, 25) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1.45.48, 26) Hanna Bahr BRD 1.46.03, 27) Liliana Stojceva BUL 1.46.29, 28) Martine Detroux BEL 1.51.21, 29) Allyson Reed GBR 1.52.19, 30) Elisabeth Nagy AUT 1.52.38, 31) Piroska Turchanyi HUN 1.52.55, 32) Elisabeth Milts GBR 2.01.25, 33) Rose-Marie Reindl AUT 2.01.51, 34) Sigrid Noack DDR 2.01.59, 35) Carol McNeil GBR 2.03.15, 36) Radka Kuseva BUL 2.04.16, 37) Susan Harvey GBR 2.05.20, 38) Christine Herzog SUI 2.06.32, 39) Sinicha Sukrijeva BUL 2.07.34, 40) Katarina Moe Berge NOR 2.08.22, 41) Rita Winkler DDR 2.11.39, 42) Lidia Kraszewska POL 2.17.03, 43) Delka Pavlova BUL 2.19.12, 44) Annaliese Bonek AUT 2.20.46, 45) Chantal Wollemsens BEL 2.24.36, 46) Jadwiga Kraszewska POL 2.39.40, 47) Francoise Nanoux BEL 2.46.03, Luise Gruhn BRD dsq, Wieslawa Kaszta POL dnf/dsq.

Men (13,5 km)

1) Åge Hadler NOR 1.35.57, 2) Stig Berge NOR 1.40.52, 3) Bernt Frilen SWE 1.43.55, 4) Dieter Hulliger SUI 1.47.01, 5) Petr Uher TCH 1.47.34, 6) Dieter Wolf SUI 1.48.21, 7) Risto Nuuros FIN 1.48.25, 8) Zdenek Lenhart TCH 1.48.45, 9) Veijo Tahvanainen FIN 1.49.00, 10) Lenhart Carlström SWE 1.49.13, 11) Geoffrey Peck GBR 1.49.59, 12) Rolf Pettersson SWE 1.51.53, 13) Veikko Kostiainen FIN 1.52.32, 14) Karl John SUI 1.52.59, 15) Tuomo Peltola FIN 1.53.26, 16) Ola Skarholt NOR 1.54.00, 17) Eystein Weltzien NOR 1.54.35, 18) Zoltan Boros HUN 1.54.35, 19) Arne Johansson SWE 1.56.06, 20) Wolf-D Jentsch DDR 1.56.52, 21) Helmut Conrad DDR 1.57.17, 22) Josef Boruvka TCH 1.57.25, 23) Geza Vajda HUN 1.57.39, 24) Andras Hegedus HUN 1.57.40, 25) Bernard Marti SUI 1.59.24, 26) Urs Schaffner SUI 2.00.24, 27) Dieter Conrad DDR 2.02.50, 28) Geir Hösteland NOR 2.02.59, 29) Veikko Kiili FIN 2.03.38, 30) Rolf Krupeganz DDR 2.04.17, 31) Jaroslav Jasek TCH 2.04.36, 32) Janos Soter HUN 2.07.07, 33) Jean-Claude Silvestre FRA 2.07.23, 34) Kurt Lyndgaard DEN 2.08.19, 35) Michael Murray GBR 2.09.24, 36) Bob Kaill CAN 2.09.42, 37) Jonathan Thomson GBR 2.10.52, 38) Hans-Dieter Baumgart DDR 2.11.00, 39) Gerd Heyser BRD 2.11.12, 40) György Bozan HUN 2.11.38, 41) Nikola Bedelev BUL 2.14.37, 42) Jaroslav Horinek TCH 2.14.57, 43) Keld Olsen DEN 2.17.17, 44) Jens. J. Jensen DEN 2.18.23, 45) Franz Maier AUT 2.23.59, 46) Jerker Axelsson SWE 2.24.04, 47) Wimmer Spendling AUT 2.26.50, 48) Tor Jörgensen DEN 2.27.26, 49) Frank Finkenstädt BRD 2.28.02, 50) Flemming Nörgård DEN 2.28.52, 51) Klaus Naskau AUT 2.29.07, 52) Michael Wells-Cole GBR 2.33.36, 53) Strambolisski BUL 2.33.39, 54) Anguel Draganov BUL 2.40.39, 55) Josef Gronkiewicz POL 2.41.34, 56) Todor Kasakow BUL 2.42.19, 57) Graham Wheeler GBR 2.43.05, 58) Gordon Hunter CAN 2.47.59, 59) Bernhard Grosse BRD 2.52.14, 60) Ernst Bonek AUT 2.52.23, 61) Siegfried Lattmanig AUT 2.56.31, 62) Daniel Willemsens BEL 2.58.58, 63) Günter Gohde BRD 2.59.08, 64) E. Eftimov BUL 3.00.30, 65) Gilbert Autmans BEL 3.05.14, 66) Rolf Böse BRD 3.07.16, 67) Zd Kaszta POL 3.12.15, 68) J. Geddes CAN 3.20.36, 69) Waldemar Pietkiewicz POL 3.23.14, 70) Albin Genten BEL 3.31.35, 71) Henri Salavarda BEL 3.41.59, 72) Rod Dominisch AUS 3.48.30, 73) Mike Day CAN 3.50.09, 74) Russ Evans CAN 3.52.21, 75) Slawomir Solka POL 3.54.33, Lech Biziel POL dsq, Bernard Legrand BEL dnf/dsq/dns.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 2.33.42 (Sinikka Kukkonen, Pirjo Seppä, Liisa Veijalainen), 2) Sweden 2.33.52 (Birgitta Johansson, Ulla Lindkvist, Birgitta Larsson), 3) Czechoslovakia 2.45.00 (Nada Mertova, Renata Vlachova, Anna Hanzlova), 4) Hungary 2.53.50 (Magda Horvath, Agnes Hegedus, Sarolta Monspart), 5) Swizerland 3.01.00 (Ruth Schaffner, Anneliese Duetsch, Ruth Schmid), 6) DDR 3.09.04 (Rita Winkler, Erika Conrad, Hannelere Schubert), 7) Norway 3.13.49 (Astrid Rodmyr, Kristin Danielsen, Ingrid Hadler), 8) BRD 3.14.22 (Luise Gruhn, Hanna Bahr, Hadmut Hindorf), 9) Great Britain 3.44.45 (Jennifer-Ruth Tennant, Allyson Reed, Carol McNeil), 10) Belgium 4.02.59 (Chantal Willemsens, Francoise Nanoux, Martine Detroux), 11) Bulgaria 4.15.00 (Radka Kuseva, Liliana Stojceva, Delka Pavlova), Poland dnf (Jadwiga Kraszewska, Wieslawa Kaszta, Lidia Kraszewska).

Men

1) Sweden 4.41.37 (Lennart Carlström, Rolf Pettersson, Arne Johansson, Bernt Frilen), 2) Switzerland 4.47.23 (Dieter Hulliger, Dieter Wolf, Bernhard Marti, Karl John), 3) Hungary 5.09.29 (Zoltan Boros, Janos Soter, Geza Vajda, Andras Hegedus), 4) Czechoslovakia 5.20.13 (Josef Boruvka, Peter Uher, Zdenek Lanhart, Jaroslav Jasek), 5) Denmark 5.26.28 (Jens J. Jensen, Tor Jörgensen, Keld Olsen, Flemming Nörgård) 6) DDR 5.40.51 (Wolfgang Jentsch, Tassilo Schmalfeld, Conrad, Hans-Dieter Baumgart), 7) Great Britain 5.40.55 (Michael Murray, Geoffrey Peck, Rik Plumb, Jonathan Thomson), Finland dsq (Veijo Tahvanainen, Reijo Kujansuu, Risto Nuuros, Veikko Kostiainen), Norway dsq (Eystein Weltzien, Per Fosser, Age Hadler, -), Canada dnf (Bob Kaill, Gordon Hunter), Bulgaria dnf (Anguel Draganov), Belgium dnf (Daniel Willemsens), Austria dnf (Ernst Bonek), Poland dnf (Waldemar Pietkiewicz).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation