World Cup 2008 Round 5 (Events 12-13)

Zurich, Switzerland

Results

Event 12: Middle distance (4 October)

Women (Length: 6.8 km, Climb: 130 m, 18 Controls)

1) Minna Kauppi FIN 35:49, 2) Signe Søes DEN 36:32, 3) Lina Bäckström SWE 36:54, 4) Helena Jansson SWE 37:17, 5) Annika Billstam SWE 37:44, 6) Emma Engstrand SWE 37:58, 7) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 37:59, 8) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 38:08, 9) Dana Brozkova CZE 38:18, 10) Lea Müller SUI 38:27, 11) Aija Skrastina LAT 38:33, 12) Marianne Andersen NOR 38:49, 13) Riina Kuuselo FIN 39:02, 14) Seline Stalder SUI 39:26, 15) Maja Alm DEN 39:53, 16) Rahel Friederich SUI 40:02, 17) Bodil Holmström FIN 40:05, 18) Ines Brodmann SUI 40:12, 19) Eva Jurenikova CZE 40:19, 20) Angela Wild SUI 40:24, 21) Caroline Cejka SUI 40:26, 22) Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien NOR 40:29, 23) Sarah Rollins GBR 40:41, 23) Franziska Wolleb SUI 40:41, 25) Maria Rantala FIN 41:01, 26) Sara Lüscher SUI 41:08, 27) Lena Eliasson SWE 41:14, 28) Emma Johansson SWE 41:40, 29) Céline Dodin FRA 42:30, 30) Sabine Hauswirth SUI 42:35, 31) Rasa Ptasekaite LIT 42:43, 32) Capucine Vercellotti FRA 43:04, 33) Amélie Chataing FRA 43:53, 34) Karine D Harreville FRA 44:03, 35) Brigitte Mühlemann SUI 44:15, 36) Meike Jaeger GER 44:21, 37) Mélanie D Harreville FRA 44:35, 38) Veronica Minoiu ROU 44:41, 39) Jenny Lönnkvist SWE 44:55, 40) Charlotte Bouchet FRA 46:00, 41) Jasmine Neve AUS 46:19, 42) Sandra Zürcher USA 46:45, 43) Sara Würmli SUI 46:46, 44) Liis Johanson EST 47:06, 45) Rachel Effeney AUS 49:01, 46) Karin Leonhardt AUT 51:05, 47) Kirsten Fairfax AUS 51:23, 48) Pippa Whitehouse GBR 53:06, 49) Alison Crocker USA 53:55, Katri Lindeqvist FIN DSQ.

Men (Length: 8.2 km, Climb: 160 m, 20 Controls)

1) Daniel Hubmann SUI 34:35, 2) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 35:50, 3) Matthias Merz SUI 36:00, 4) Mats Troeng SWE 36:17, 5) Matthias Müller SUI 36:34, 6) Mats Haldin FIN 36:39, 7) Topi Anjala FIN 36:51, 8) Tero Föhr FIN 36:53, 9) Jan Prochazka CZE 36:57, 10) Michal Smola CZE 37:03, 11) David Schneider SUI 37:07, 12) François Gonon FRA 37:26, 12) Fabian Hertner SUI 37:26, 14) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 37:32, 15) William Lind SWE 37:53, 16) Baptiste Rollier SUI 37:56, 17) Martins Sirmais LAT 38:04, 18) Audun Weltzien NOR 38:05, 19) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 38:26, 20) Marc Lauenstein SUI 38:32, 21) Peter Öberg SWE 38:38, 22) Edgars Bertuks LAT 38:40, 23) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 38:46, 24) Scott Fraser GBR 39:13, 25) Antti Harju FIN 39:17, 26) Vincent Coupat FRA 39:20, 27) Mattias Karlsson SWE 39:29, 28) Tue Lassen DEN 39:35, 29) Mattias Millinger SWE 39:41, 30) Benno Schuler SUI 40:07, 31) Philippe Adamski FRA 40:14, 32) Lukas Ebneter SUI 40:26, 33) Ionut Zinca ROU 40:34, 34) Raffael Huber SUI 40:38, 35) Erik Öhlund SWE 40:40, 36) Christian Teich GER 40:47, 37) Andreas Rüedlinger SUI 40:50, 38) Martin Binder AUT 41:05, 39) Dominik Koch SUI 41:09, 40) Mikkel Lund DEN 41:22, 41) Frédéric Tranchand FRA 41:27, 42) Rasmus Søes DEN 41:30, 43) Sebastian Hägler SUI 41:32, 44) Jean-Baptiste Bourrin FRA 41:42, 45) Benjamin Lepoutre FRA 41:50, 46) Thomas van der Kleij BEL 44:13, 47) Christoph Hofmeister GER 45:14, Pasi Ikonen FIN DSQ.

Event 13: Sprint (5 October)

Women (Length: 2.8 km, Climb: 80 m, 18 Controls)

1) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 15:19, 2) Minna Kauppi FIN 15:22, 3) Signe Søes DEN 15:45, 4) Helena Jansson SWE 15:52, 4) Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien NOR 15:52, 6) Marianne Andersen NOR 15:56, 7) Annika Billstam SWE 16:06, 8) Lena Eliasson SWE 16:08, 9) Lea Müller SUI 16:09, 10) Lina Bäckström SWE 16:10, 11) Seline Stalder SUI 16:27, 12) Emma Engstrand SWE 16:32, 13) Dana Brozkova CZE 16:35, 14) Katri Lindeqvist FIN 16:36, 15) Eva Jurenikova CZE 16:37, 16) Riina Kuuselo FIN 16:43, 16) Sarah Rollins GBR 16:43, 18) Céline Dodin FRA 16:45, 19) Aija Skrastina LAT 16:46, 20) Caroline Cejka SUI 16:48, 21) Rahel Friederich SUI 16:51, 21) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 16:51, 23) Bodil Holmström FIN 16:53, 24) Ines Brodmann SUI 16:59, 24) Emma Johansson SWE 16:59, 26) Jenny Lönnkvist SWE 17:01, 27) Sabine Hauswirth SUI 17:05, 28) Maja Alm DEN 17:26, 29) Amélie Chataing FRA 17:27, 30) Sara Lüscher SUI 17:30, 31) Rasa Ptasekaite LIT 17:36, 31) Pippa Whitehouse GBR 17:36, 33) Brigitte Mühlemann SUI 17:46, 34) Franziska Wolleb SUI 17:48, 35) Capucine Vercellotti FRA 18:09, 35) Angela Wild SUI 18:09, 37) Liis Johanson EST 18:14, 38) Veronica Minoiu ROU 18:30, Karine DHarreville FRA DSQ, Maria Rantala FIN DSQ.

Men (Length: 3.1 km, Climb: 90 m, 22 Controls)

1) Daniel Hubmann SUI 14:13, 2) Matthias Merz SUI 14:24, 3) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 14:51, 4) Marc Lauenstein SUI 14:52, 5) Matthias Müller SUI 14:58, 6) Jan Prochazka CZE 14:59, 7) Tero Föhr FIN 15:03, 8) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 15:05, 9) Audun Weltzien NOR 15:08, 10) Michal Smola CZE 15:09, 11) Scott Fraser GBR 15:12, 12) David Schneider SUI 15:17, 13) Fabian Hertner SUI 15:20, 13) Peter Öberg SWE 15:20, 15) Mats Troeng SWE 15:22, 16) Baptiste Rollier SUI 15:24, 17) François Gonon FRA 15:28, 18) Mats Haldin FIN 15:34, 18) Mattias Karlsson SWE 15:34, 20) Antti Harju FIN 15:46, 21) William Lind SWE 15:48, 22) Martins Sirmais LAT 15:50, 23) Vincent Coupat FRA 15:51, 23) Sebastian Hägler SUI 15:51, 23) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 15:51, 26) Philippe Adamski FRA 15:57, 27) Mattias Millinger SWE 16:01, 28) Benno Schuler SUI 16:07, 29) Rasmus Søes DEN 16:13, 30) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 16:14, 31) Topi Anjala FIN 16:15, 32) Andreas Rüedlinger SUI 16:19, 33) Mikkel Lund DEN 16:20, 34) Edgars Bertuks LAT 16:24, 34) Christian Teich GER 16:24, 36) Dominik Koch SUI 16:27, 37) Pasi Ikonen FIN 16:29, 38) Ionut Zinca ROU 16:36, Tue Lassen DEN DSQ, Erik Öhlund SWE DSQ.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation