World Cup 2006 Overall

The World Cup 2006 consisted of twelve competitions (nine individual races and three relays). The events took place in Estonia, Denmark and France.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Otepää, Estonia, 7 May (sprint)
  • Event 2 – Otepää, Estonia, 9 May (middle)
  • Event 3 – Otepää, Estonia, 12 May (long)
  • Event 4 – Otepää, Estonia, 13 May (relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 5 – Aarhus, Denmark, 1 August (sprint)
  • Event 6 – Aarhus, Denmark, 2 August (long)
  • Event 7 – Aarhus, Denmark, 4 August (middle)
  • Event 8 – Aarhus, Denmark, 5 August (relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 9 – Auvergne, France, 4 October (sprint)
  • Event 10 – Auvergne, France, 5 October (long)
  • Event 11 – Auvergne, France, 6 October (middle)
  • Event 12 – Auvergne, France, 7 October (relay)

Women

1) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 327, 2) Marianne Andersen NOR 302, 3) Minna Kauppi FIN 296, 4) Heli Jukkola FIN 285, 5) Emma Engstand SWE 247, 6) Dana Brožková CZE 234, 7) Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard SWE 222, 8) Sara Gemperle SUI 193, 9) Lea Müller SUI 171, 10) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 167, 11) Helena Jansson SWE 160, 12) Celine Dodin FRA 158, 13) Karin Schmalfeld GER 155, 14) Signe Søes DEN 138, 15) Riina Kuuselo FIN 132, 16) Anne Margrethe Husken NOR 130, 17) Sarah Rollins GBR 125, 18) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 124, 19) Kajsa Nilsson SWE 122, 20) Anni-Maija Fincke FIN 117, 21) Jenny Johansson SWE 116, 22) Seline Stalder SUI 113, 23) Tatyana Riabkina RUS 111, 24) Zdenka Stará CZE 110, 25) Mari Fasting NOR 109, 26) Bodil Holmström FIN 100, 27) Sandra Pauzaite LTU 98, 28) Radka Brožková CZE 95, 29) Marianne Riddervold NOR 95, 30) Helen Bridle GBR 94, 31) Martina Fritschy SUI 93, 32) Paula Haapakoski FIN 88, 33) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 86, 34) Birte Riddervold NOR 83, 35) Hanny Allston AUS 79, 36) Nataliya Potopalska RUS77, 37) Maria Rantala FIN 75, 38) Inga Dambe LAT 75, 39) Mhairi Mackenzie GBR 70, 40) Lene Moe Nor 66, 41) Lena Eliasson SWE 66, 42) Capucine Vercellotti ITA 58, 43) Rachael Elder GBR 52, 44) Pippa Whitehouse GBR 52, 45) Anu Annus EST 51, 46) Maret Vaher EST 50, 47) Eva Jureníková CZE 49, 47) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 49, 49) Julia Novikova RUS 46, 50) Amélie Chataing FRA 44, 51) Indre Valaite LTU 43, 52) Tania Robinson NZL 42, 53) Juliette Soulard FRA 41, 54) Illiana Shandurkova BUL 41, 55) Katri Kerkola FIN 40, 56) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 39, 57) Annika Billstam SWE 38, 58) Lina Bäckström SWE 38, 58) Irina Mikchalko RUS38, 60) Ingunn Weltzien NOR 36, 61) Pinja Satri FIN 35, 61) Monika Depta POL 35, 63) Iveta Duchová CZE 32, 64) Jenny Johnson GBR 31, 65) Anna Mårsell SWE 30, 66) Noëmi Cerny SUI 27, 67) Éva Makrai HUN 25, 68) Dorothea Schulze GER 24, 69) Olga Syvoronova UKR 24, 70) Maria Bergkvist SWE 24, 71) Anais Goffre FRA 23, 72) Mélanie d’Harreville FRA 23, 73) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 23, 73) Zuzana Macúchová CZE 23, 75) Ingunn Fristad NOR 22, 76) Satu Vesalainen FIN 21, 76) Galina Vinogradova RUS21, 76) Jo Allison AUS 21, 79) Natalya Korzhova RUS20, 80) Charlotte Bouchet FRA 19, 81) Tone Wigemyr NOR 19, 81) Veroniva Minoiu FRA 19, 83) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 18, 84) Line Hagmann NOR 17, 84) Zanda Abzalone LAT 17, 86) Jo Stevenson GBR 16, 87) Grace Elson AUS 16, 87) Ane Linde DEN 16, 87) Yaroslava Trygubiak UKR 16, 90) Antoniya Grigorova BUL 14, 91) Michaela Guizzardi ITA 12, 92) Samantha Saeger USA 12, 92) Diana Vosyliute LTU 12, 94) Wei Dai CHN 11, 94) Alison O’Neil GBR 11, 96) Yoko Bamba JPN 10, 97) Masha Semak UKR 9, 98) Claire Ward GBR 9, 99) Marta Florkowska POL 8, 99) Claire Ward GBR 9, 101) Toni O’Donovan IRL 7, 101) Viivi-Anne Soots EST 7, 103) Annika Rihma EST 5, 103) Anna Fadeeva RUS5, 103) Louise Oram CAN 5, 103) Marta Štarbová CZE 5, 107) Annebel Fernández-Valledor ESO 4, 108) Fei Li CHN 3, 109) Marika Dobke GER 2, 110) Alicia Gil Sanchéz ESP 2, 111) Ona Ráfols Perramón ESP 1, 112) Anna Sheldon AUS 1, 112) Ildiko Czerencsi HUN 1. Did not score points: Kristina Rybakovaite LTU, Aija Skrastina LAT, Liis Johanson EST, Merike Vanjuk EST, Tatsiana Vaskaboinik BLR, Nadia Volynska UKR, Vendula Klechová CZE, Helene Hausner DEN, Dace Gaigala LAT, Jenni Adams NZL, Meike Jaeger GER, Kristina Kokina LAT, Mikiko Minagawa JPN, Hillary Saeger USA, Aleksandra Kondratyeva BLR, Mingyue Zhu CHN, Agnes Simon HUN, Bernadett Kelemen HUN, Christiane Tröße GER, Sandra Zurcher USA, Viktoria Brautigam USA.

Men

1) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 293, 2) Daniel Hubmann SUI 276, 3) Valentin Novikov RUS 247, 4) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 232, 5) Jani Lakanen FIN 229, 6) Jarkko Huovila FIN 214, 7) Emil Wingstedt SWE 195, 8) Matthias Müller SUI 176, 9) Michal Smola CZE 164, 10) Pasi Ikonen FIN 162, 11) Francois Gonon FRA 161, 12) David AnderssonSWE 158, 13) Damien Renard FRA 156, 14) Fabian Hertner SUI 142, 15) Niclas Jonasson SWE 142, 16) Mats Haldin FIN 140, 17) Jamie Stevenson GBR 137, 18) Anders Nordberg NOR 134, 19) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 129, 20) Olle Kärner EST 123, 21) Jon Duncan GBR 121, 22) Audun Weltzien NOR 117, 23) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 114, 24) Christian Nielsen DEN 114, 25) Andrey Khramov RUS 111, 26) Petr Losman CZE 105, 27) Graham Gristwood GBR 101, 28) Jonn Are Myhren NOR 98, 29) David Schneider SUI 94, 30) Peter Öberg SWE 93, 31) Matthias Merz SUI 91, 32) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 87, 33) Chris Terkelsen DEN 85, 34) René Rokkjær DEN 84, 35) Martins Sirmais LAT 83, 36) Mats Troeng SWE 79, 37) Baptiste Rollier FRA 76, 38) Jonas Pilblad SWE 75, 39) Tero Föhr FIN 72. 40) Nicolas Girsch FRA 72, 41) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 71, 42) Mikkel Lund DEN 67, 43) Marián Dávidík SVK 66, 44) Christian Ott SUI 65, 45) Philippe Adamski FRA 62, 46) Mikhail Mamleev ITA 62, 47) Carl Waaler Kaas NOR 60, 48) Kiril NikolovBUL 58, 49) Tue Lassen DEN 52, 50) Jonne Lakanen FIN 52, 51) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 49, 52) Claus Bloch DEN 48, 52) Simonas Krepsta LTU 48, 54) Marc Lauenstein SUI 45, 54) Tomáš Dlabaja CZE 45, 56) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 42, 57) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 41, 58) Roger Casal Fernandez ESP 41, 59) Oleksandr Kratov UKR 37, 60) Vladimír Lu?an CZE 35, 60) Lars Skjeset NOR 35, 62) Martin JohanssonSWE 34, 62) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 34, 62) Alexey Bortnik RUS34, 65) Jan Šedivý CZE 33, 66) Jan Procházka CZE 33, 67) Oli Johnson GBR 31, 67) Matthias Vagnis Karlsson SWE 31, 69) Jörgen Wickholm FIN 30, 70) Markus Puusepp EST 29, 71) Roman Efimov RUS29, 72) Kalle Dalin SWE 28, 72) Mårten B. Boström FIN 28, 72) Lukáš Barták SVK 28, 75) Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR 25, 76) Jan Zazgornik AUT 25, 77) Erkki Aadli EST 23, 78) Wojciech Kowalski POL 22, 79) Pieter Hendrickx BEL 21, 80) Robert Banach POL 20, 81) Jan Gilot BEL 19, 82) Andreas Kraas EST 18, 83) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 18, 83) Leonid Novikov RUS18, 83) Antti Harju FIN 18, 83) Henrikas Pauzas LTU 18, 87) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 17, 88) Marius Mazulis LTU 17, 88) Tobias Noborn SWE 17, 88) Rob Walter AUS 17, 91) Felix Breitschädel AUT 16, 91) Roman Ryapolov RUS16, 93) Michele Tavernaro ITA 15, 94) Ingo HorstGER 13, 95) Marco Seppi ITA 12, 95) Andrei Zhuravlev BLR 12, 97) Johan Modig SWE 11, 98) Christian Teich GER 11, 99) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 10, 99) Stig Alvestad NOR 10, 101) Janis Krumins LAT 10, 102) Marcin Richert POL 9, 102) Tomas Kuzminskis LTU 9, 104) Marek Nomm EST 8, 104) Leif Bader GER 8, 104) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 8, 104) Sander Vaher EST 8, 108) Thibaut Magne FRA 7, 108) David Shepherd AUS 7, 108) Benoit Peyvel FRA 7, 111) Janusz Pozycz POL 6, 111) Vit Pospíšil SVK 6, 113) Scott Fraser GBR 5, 113) Osvald Kozák CZE 5, 115) Modestas Bacys LTU 5, 115) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 5, 117) Martin Binder AUT 4, 118) Christian ChristensenDEN 4, 119) Rasmus Søes DEN 4, 120) Jean-Baptiste Bourrin FRA 3, 120) Teodor Todorov Dimitrov BUL 3, 120) Matthew Crane GBR 3, 123) Csaba Gösswein HUN 2, 124) Zden?k Rajnošek CZE 1, 124) Andrew Quin IRL 1, 126) Péter Vonyó HUN 1. Did not score points: Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU, Slawomir Wo?niak POL, Edgars Bertuks LAT, Tuomas Tervo FIN, Evgueni Fadeev RUS, Axel Fischer GER, Troy de Haas AUS, Matthew Speake GBR, Zoltán Dénes POL, Oleg Chepelin GBR, Torben Wendler GER, Martin Pongratz AUT, Neil Dobbs IRL, Nicolas Sillien BEL, Javier Gomez Prada ESP, Joost Talloen BEL, Jean-François Krier BEL, Murray Strain GBR, Fabien Pasquasy BEL, Nestor Rico Mira ESP, Patrick Hofmeister GER, Vitaliy Gavrylenko UKR, Biel Ráfols Perramón ESP, Eddie Wymer AUS, Franz Doetsch GER, Lluís Ferrer Ferrer ESP, Christophe Bernard BEl, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa JPN, Boris Granovskiy USA, Santiago Jimenez Molina ESP, Michel Bastin BEL, Ivan Millar IRL, Alan Barry IRL.

Relay

Women

1) Finland 60 (20-20-20), 2) Switzerland 49 (17-15-17), 3) Sweden 47 (15-17-15), 4) Norway 36 (13-10-13), 5) Czech Republic 31 (10-11-10), 6) Great Britain 22 (6-5-11), 7) France 21 (5-7-9), 8) Russia 20 (11-9- -), 9) Lithuania 16 (8-8- -), 10) Germany 13 (2-4-7), 11) Australia 13 (- -13- -), 12) Ukraine 10 (7-3-0), 13) Estonia 10 (9-1- -), 14) Spain 8 (0-0-8), 15) Poland 6 (- -6- -), 15) Denmark 6 (4-2- -), 17) Latvia 3 (3-0- -), 18) Austria 1 (1-0- -), 19) South Africa 0 (- -0- -), Japan 0 (- -0- -), Italy 0 (- -0- -), United States 0 (- -0- -), New Zealand 0 (- -0- -), Hungary 0 (- -0- -), Bulgaria 0 (- -0- -), Canada 0 (- -0- -), China 0 (- -0- -), Hong Kong 0 (- -0- -), Belarus 0 (0- – – ).

Men

1) Sweden 50 (20-15-15), 2) Finland 46 (9-17-20), 3) Switzerland 41 (11-13-17), 4) Norway 38 (15-10-13), 5) Czech Republic 33 (13-11-9), 6) France 32 (17-5-10), 7) Russia 30 (10-20- -), 8) Denmark 21 (8-8-5), 9) Great Britain 18 (5-2-11), 10) Ukraine 15 (0-7-8), 11) Latvia 15 (6-9- -), 12) Estonia 13 (7-6- -), 13) Austria 10 (3-0-7), 14) Italy 9 (0-3-6), 15) Slovakia 8 (4-4- -), 16) Belgium 4 (- -0-4), 17) Germany 4 (0-1-3). 18) Spain 2 (0-0-2), 19) Poland 2 (2-0- -), 20) Ireland 1 (- -0-1), 21) Lithuania 1 (1-0- -), 22) Hong Kong 0 (- -0- -), Croatia 0 (- -0- -), South Africa 0 (- -0- -), Netherlands 0 (- -0- -), China 0 (- -0- -), Slovenia 0 (- -0- -), Romania 0 (- -0- -), New Zealand 0 (- -0- -), Israel (- -0- -), Belarus 0 (0-0- -), Bulgaria 0 (- -0- -), Australia 0 (- -0- -), Japan 0 (- -0- -), Japan 0 (- -0- -), Portugal 0 (- -0- -), Hungary 0 (0-0- -), Canada 0 (0-0- -), United States 0 (- -0- -).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation