World Cup 2005 Overall

The World Cup 2005 consisted of three rounds with a total of twelve events (nine individual races and three relays). The World Cup competetition took place in Great Britain, Japan and Italy.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Surrey Hills, Great Britain, 30 April (relay)
  • Event 2 – Surrey Hills, Great Britain, 1 May (long)
  • Event 3 – Surrey Hills, Great Britain, 2 May (sprint)
  • Event 4 – Surrey Hills, Great Britain, 3 May (middle)

Round 2:

  • Event 5 – Aichi, Japan, 10 August (sprint)
  • Event 6 – Aichi, Japan, 11 August (middle)
  • Event 7 – Aichi, Japan, 12 August (long)
  • Event 8 – Aichi, Japan, 14 August (relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 9 – Monte Livate, Subiaco, Italy, 3 October (middle)
  • Event 10 – Monte Livate, Subiaco, Italy, 5 October (sprint)
  • Event 11 – Monte Livate, Subiaco, Italy, 6 October (long)
  • Event 12 – Monte Livate, Subiaco, Italy, 8 October (relay)

Women

1) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 345, 2) Vroni König-SalmiSUI 285, 3) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 261, 4) Marianne Andersen NOR 259, 5) Emma Engstrand SWE 238, 6) Dana Brožková CZE 227, 7) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 204, 8) Martina Fritschy SUI 203, 9) Jenny Johansson SWE 200, 9) Heather Monro GBR 200, 11) Hanna Palm SWE 192, 12) Lea Müller SUI 186, 13) Sarah Rollins GBR 183, 14) Helen Winskill GBR 181, 15) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 169, 16) Anni-Maija Fincke FIN 136, 17) Paula Haapakoski FIN 133, 18) Lene Moe NOR 124, 19) Minna Kauppi FIN 118, 20) Zdenka Stará CZE 111, 21) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 106, 22) Birte Riddervold NOR 105, 23) Anna Mårsell SWE 104, 24) Signe Søes DEN 89, 25) Monika Depta POL 88, 26) Riina Kuuselo FIN 85, 27) Annika Billstam SWE 82, 28) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 82, 29) Sara Gemperle SUI 80, 30) Bodil Holmström FIN 80, 31) Celine Dodin FRA 79, 32) Heli Jukkola FIN 74, 33) Vedula Klechová CZE 71, 34) Helena Jansson SWE 70, 35) Tatyana Riabkina RUS68, 36) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 67, 37) Elin Dahlstedt SWE 66, 38) Inga Dambe LAT 63, 38) Martina Do?kalová CZE 63, 40) Julia Novikova RUS62, 41) Annabel Fernández-Valledor ESP 58, 42) Johanna Allston AUS 58, 42) Yvonne Gunell FIN 58, 44) Eva Jureníková CZE 55, 45) Lena Eliasson SWE 53, 46) Natalya Korzhova RUS53, 47) Rachael Elder GBR 50, 47) Anais Goffre FRA 50, 47) Outi Sareila FIN 50, 47) Illiana Shandurkova BUL 50, 51) Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard SWE 49, 52) Gunda Fischer GER 47, 53) Nataliya Potopaska UKR 46, 54) Sandy Hott Johansen CAN 44, 55) Tania Robinson NZL 42, 55) Marta Šterbová CZE 42, 57) Tatyana Kostileva RUS40, 58) Laura Scaravonati ITA 39, 59) Pinja Satri FIN 39, 60) Claire Ward GBR 37, 61) Mariya Spasiuk UKR 36, 62) Amélie Chataing FRA 34, 63) Aline Hermans BEL 33, 64) Satu Vesalainen FIN 32, 65) Emma Dahlstedt SWE 30, 65) Mélanie d’Harreville FRA 30, 67) Marika Dobke GER 29, 68) Jenny Whitehead GBR 29, 68) Aija Skrastina LAT 29, 70) Veronica Minoiu ROM 28, 71) Seline Stalder SUI 28, 71) Tracy Bluett AUS 28, 73) Lina Bäckström SWE 27, 73) Olga Belozerova RUS27, 75) Jo Allison AUS 26, 76) Rachel Smith NZL 25, 76) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 25, 76) Helene Hausner DEN 25, 79) Helen Bridle GBR 24, 79) Juliette Soulard FRA 24, 81) Bernadett Kelemen HUN 23, 82) Yaroslava Trygubyak UKR 23, 83) Toni O’Donovan IRL 19, 84) Meike Jaeger GER 18, 85) Charlotte Bouchet FRA 18, 86) Marianne Riddervold NOR 18, 87) Irina Mikchalko RUS17, 88) Sakiko Miyauchi JPN 16, 89) Pippa Whitehouse GBR 15, 90) Natasha Key AUS 15, 90) Elisa Dresen GER 15, 92) Renate Fauner ITA 14, 93) Yoko Bamba JPN 14, 94) Antoniya Grigorova BUL 13, 95) Kirti Rebane EST 12, 96) Christine Kirschlechner ITA 10, 97) Elisa Kaufmann GER 9, 98) Helen Palmer GBR 9, 99) Éva Makrai HUN 8, 100) Helga Bertoldi ITA 7, 101) Cindy Becu FRA 4, 102) Rebecca Smith NZL 4, 102) Olga Shibanova RUS4, 104) Mingyue Zhu CHN 3, 105) Sandra Zurcher USA 2, 106) Diana Vosyliute LTU 2, 107) Andrea Eisl AUT 1. Did not score points: Madoka Watanabe JPN, Mikiko Minagawa JPN, Antonija Orlic CRO, Maria Novella Sbaraglia ITA, Irina Maiorescu ROM, Esmeralda Ruiz Alonso ESP, Niamh O’Boyle IRL, Agnes Simon HUN, Erin Olafsen USA, Marite Pundure LAT, Rika Tajima JPN, Pavlina Brautigam USA, Shihoko Ochiai JPN, Maria Konring Olesen DEN, Emi Kaneko JPN, Jenni Adams NZL, Maria Sá POR, Naoko Kanoh JPN, Yuliya Shaposhnyk UKR, Karen Williams USA, Raquel Costa POR, Mhairi Mackenzie GBR.

Men

1) Andrey Khramov RUS266, 2) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 259, 3) Daniel Hubmann SUI 250, 4) Chris TerkelsenDEN 249, 5) Jani Lakanen FIN 249, 6) Mats Haldin FIN 242, 7) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 219, 8) Marc Lauenstein SUI 218, 9) Jarkko Huovila FIN 208, 10) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 204, 11) Francois Gonon FRA 194, 12) Matthias Merz SUI 192, 13) Niclas Jonasson SWE 180, 14) Matthias Müller SUI 172, 15) Damien Renard FRA 151, 16) Jörgen Wickholm FIN 115, 17) Marián Dávidík SVK 114, 18) Petr Losman CZE 107, 19) Matthew Crane GBR 104, 20) Michele Tarvernaro ITA 102, 21) Tore Sandvik NOR 102, 22) Tero Föhr FIN 100, 23) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 98, 24) Michal Smola CZE 97, 25) David Schneider SUI 96, 26) Michael Mamleev RUS91, 27) Mattias Karlsson SWE 90, 28) Tomáš Dlabaja CZE 89, 29) Jon Duncan GBR 89, 30) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 89, 31) David AnderssonSWE 81, 32) Jonne Lakanen FIN 77, 33) Benno Schuler SUI 75, 34) Audun Weltzien NOR 73, 35) Lars Skjeset NOR 71, 36) Jaromír Švihovský CZE 70, 37) Nick Barrable GBR 70, 38) Simonas Krepsta LTU 67, 39) Troels Nielsen DEN 65, 40) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 65, 41) Ewan McCarthy GBR 64, 42) Philippe Adamski FRA 60, 43) Mats Troeng SWE 59, 43) Christian Ott DEN 59, 43) Emil Wingstedt SWE 59, 46) Oli Johnson GBR 58, 47) Johan Näsman SWE 56, 48) Marius Mazulis LTU 53, 49) Lukáš Barták SVK 52, 49) Christian NielsenDEN 52, 51) Johan Modig SWE 51, 52) Stig Alvestad NOR 51, 53) Mikkel Lund DEN 47, 54) Kim Fagerudd FIN 47, 55) Kiril NikolovBUL 46, 56) Etienne van Gasse BEL 43, 57) René Rokkjær DEN 42, 58) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 41, 59) Jamie Stevenson GBR 41, 60) Michal Jedli?ka CZE 40, 61) Graham Gristwood GBR 38, 62) Michal Horá?ek CZE 38, 63) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 36, 64) Martins Sirmais LAT 35, 64) Janusz Porzycz POL 35, 64) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 35, 67) Troy de Haas AUS 34, 68) Olle Kärner EST 33, 69) Julian Dent AUS 32, 70) Roman Efimov RUS32, 71) Urs Müller SUI 29, 72) Pierre Kaltenbacher AUT 27, 73) Chris Forne NZL 27, 73) Anders Nordberg NOR 27, 75) Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS26, 76) Tobias Noborn SWE 24, 77) Roman Ryapolov RUS23, 77) Roger Casal Fernandez ESP 23, 77) Ingo HorstGER 23, 77) Håkan Eriksson SWE 23, 77) Kalle Dalin SWE 23, 82) Jean-Michel Parzych FRA 22, 83) Carlo Rigoni ITA 20, 84) Alexander Lubina GER 20, 85) Maxim Davidov RUS20, 86) Claus Bloch DEN 19, 87) Martin Pongratz AUT 17, 88) Emiliano Corona ITA 16, 89) Evgeny Gavrilov RUS16, 89) David Shepherd AUS 16, 89) Nikolai Dimitrov BUL 16, 89) Thomas KrejciAUT 16, 89) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 16, 94) Ondrej Piják SVK 15, 95) Ralph Körner GER 13, 96) Grant Bluett AUS 13, 96) Darren AshmoreNZL 13, 98) Martin JohanssonSWE 12, 99) Alessio Tenani ITA 11, 100) Leif Bader GER 10, 101) Markus Lang AUT 10, 102) Oskars Zernis LAT 10, 102) Marco Póvoa POR 10, 102) Karl Dravitzki NZL 10, 105) Nicolas Sillien BEL 9, 106) Axel Fischer GER 9, 106) Rob Walter AUS 9, 108) Jan Zazgornik AUT 8, 109) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 7, 110) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 7, 111) Guntars Dmitiód LAT 6, 112) Maciej Grabowski POL 5, 113) Felix Breitschädel AUT 4, 113) Nicolas Girsch FRA 4, 113) Fabrice Vannien FRA 4, 113) Andreas Kraas EST 4, 113) Vadim Tolstopyatov RUS4, 118) Ionut Zinca ROM 3, 119) Dan Marston GBR 3, 120) Yoshinori Takahashi JPN 2, 121) Shunsuke Konni JPN 1, Did not score points: Péter Vonyó HUN, Randy Hall USA, Michael Smith CAN, Fernando Soriano Rubio ESP, Toshiyuki Matsuzawa JPN, Damir Dlobucaric CRO, Michael StroiAUT, Eddie Wymer AUS, Shigeyuki Koizumi JPN, Neil Dobbs IRL, Andrew Quin IRL, Christoph Hofmeister GER, Eric Morris AUS, Gábor Forrai HUN, Roman Schulte-Zurhausen GER, Takashi Sakamoto JPN, Gabor Jozsa HUN, Daniele Pagliari ITA, Javier Gomez Prada ESP, Christophe Bernard BEL, Matthew Speake GBR, Eddie Bergeron USa, Martin Binder AUT, Marco Seppi ITA, Boris Granovskiy USA, Jean-Francoise Krier BEL, Vincent Sillien BEL, Evgueni Fadeev RUS, Pedro Nogueria POR, Benoit Peyvel FRA, Henrik Jørgensen DEN, Pedro Pasion Rodriguez ESP, Steven Linton IRL, Michel Bastin BEL, Jan Procháska CZE, Bill Edwards IRL, Hiroyuki Kato JPN, Tiago Aires POR, Takeo Shinohara JPN, Jon Torrance CAN, Alain Mazy BEL, Joaquim Sousa POR, Pieter Hendrickx BEL, Mårten B. Boström FIN, Daisuke Yamaguchi JPN, Mykola Yakymechko UKR, Koji Kashimada JPN, Martin Piják SVK, Christian Teich GER, Nobuhiro Nishio JPN.

Relay

Women

1) Switzerland 57 (17-20-20), 2) Finland 48 (20-13-15), 3) Norway 44 (10-17-17), 4) Sweden 43 (15-15-13), 5) Czech Republic 34 (13-11-10), 6) Great Britain 31 (11-9-11), 7) France 19 (8-4-7), 8) Japan 15 (5-5-5), 9) Denmark 15 (9-6- -), 10) Russia 10 (0-10- -), 11) Spain 9 (- – -9), 12) Italy 8 (- – -8), 13) Australia 8 (- -8- -), 14) Ukraine 7 (7- – -0), 15) New Zealand 7 (- -7- -), 16) Germany 6 (- -0-6), 17) United States 6 (6-0- -), 18) Lithuania 3 (- -3- 2), 19) Bulgaria 2 (- -2- -), 20) Latvia 1 (- -1- -), 21) Canada 0 (- -0- -), Romania 0 (- -0- -), Hungary 0 (- -0- -), Hong Kong 0 (- -0- -), China 0 (- -0- -), Korea 0 (- -0- -).

Men

1) France 54 (20–17-17), 2) Norway 52 (17-20-17), 3) Switzerland 48 (13-15-20), 4) Denmark 36 (15-8-13), 5) Finland 32 (11-11-10), 6) Sweden 30 (8-13-9), 7) Czech Republich 28 (10-7-11), 8) Great Britain 22 (10-7-11), 9) Italy 17 (7-2-8), 10) Lithiania 10 (- -10- -), 10) Russia 10 (6-4- -), 12) Slovakia 9 (0-9- -), 13) Belgium 8 (2- – -6), 14) Austria 8 (5-0-3), 15) Hungary 5 (- – -5), 16) Australia 5 (- -1-4), 17) Germany 5 (- -3-2), 18) Spain 5 (4-0-1), 19) Estonia 5 (- -5- -), 20) Portugal 3 (3- – -), 21) Japan 1 (1-0-0), 22) Ireland 0 (- – -0), United States 0 (- -0- -), New Zealand 0 (- -0- -), Bulgaria 0 (- -0- -), Latvia 0 (- -0- -), China 0 (- -0- -), Hong Kong 0 (- -0- -), Croatia 0 (- -0- -), Korea 0 (- -0- -), Canada 0 (0-0- -).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation