World Cup 2004 Overall

World Cup 2004 consisted of three rounds with four events in each round, with a total of nine individual races and three relays. The World Cup competitions took place in Denmark, Sweden and Germany.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Roskilde, Denmark, 13 July (sprint)
  • Event 2 – Roskilde, Denmark, 14 July (middle)
  • Event 3 – Roskilde, Denmark, 16 July (long)
  • Event 4 – Roskilde, Denmark, 17 July (relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 5 – Västerås, Sweden, 15 September (sprint)
  • Event 6 – Västerås, Sweden, 16 September (long)
  • Event 7 – Västerås, Sweden, 18 September (middle)
  • Event 8 – Västerås, Sweden, 19 September (relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 9 – Dresden, Germany, 19 October (sprint)
  • Event 10 – Dresden, Germany, 21 October (middle)
  • Event 11 – Dresden, Germany, 23 October (long)
  • Event 12 – Dresden, Germany, 24 October (relay)

Women

1) Simone Niggli-Luder SUI 286, 2) Tatyana Riabkina RUS 251, 3) Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard SWE 232, 4) Jenny Johansson SWE 225, 5) Emma Engstand SWE 217, 6) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 210, 7) Karin Schmalfeld GER 204, 8) Dana Brožková CZE 200, 9) Hanne Staff NOR 198, 10) Heather Monro GBR 188, 11) Marianne Andersen NOR 175, 12) Heli Jukkola FIN 172, 13) Gunilla Svärd SWE 151, 14) Käthi Widler SUI 145, 15) Paula Haapakoski FIN 140, 16) Monika Depta POL 138, 17) Sarah Rollins GBR 129, 18) Lina Bäckström SWE 126, 19) Satu Vesalainen FIN 111, 20) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 111, 21) Minna Kauppi FIN 110, 22) Riina Kuuselo FIN 108, 23) Inga Dambe LAT 106, 24) Dainora Alsauskaite LTU 105, 25) Anna Mårsell SWE 98, 26) Anke Xylander GER 93, 27) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 92, 28) Sara Gemperle SUI 89, 29) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 88, 30) Brigitte Husebye NOR 87, 31) Helen Winskill GBR 85, 32) Anni-Maija Fincke Fin 82, 33) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 75, 34) Helene Hausner DEN 74, 35) Marika Mikkola FIN 74, 36) Olga Belozerova RUS 70, 37) Martina Rákayová SVK 69, 38) Maria Rantala FIN 62, 39) Lea Müller SUI 55, 40) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 55, 41) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 52, 42) Anna Lampinen FIN 48, 43) Anna Garin ESP 47, 44) Natasha Key AUS 45, 45) Sandy Hott Johansen CAN 44, 46) Signe Søes DEN 43, 47) Anna Górnivka-Antonowicz POL 39, 48) Emma Dahlstedt SWE 38, 49) Anne Konring Olesen DEN 36, 50) Mhairi Mackenzie GBR 35, 51) Andrea Eisl AUT 35, 52) Meike Jaeger GER 33, 53) Marta Št?rbová CZE 33, 54) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 31, 55) Elisa Dresen GER 31, 56) Line Hagmann NOR 31, 56) Kirti Rebane EST 31, 58) Zuzana Stehnová CZE 30, 59) Zdenka Stará CZE 29, 59) Jo Allison AUS 29, 59) Johanna Allston AUS 29, 59) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 29, 63) Cecilia Bratt SWE 28, 64) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 26, 65) Katalin Oláh HUN 25, 65) Natalya Korzhova RUS 25, 67) Anu Annus EST 24, 67) Linda Antonsen NOR 24, 69) Cornelia Eckardt GER 23, 70) Julia Novikova RUS 23, 71) Natalya Tomilova RUS 22, 72) Dorte Dahl DEN 21, 72) Hannah Wootton GBR 21, 74) Zuzana Macúchová CZE 20, 74) Vendula Klechová CZE 20, 76) Sieglinde Kundisch GER 18, 77) Signe Dambe LAT 18, 78) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 16, 78) Alia Sitdikova RUS 16, 80) Iva Navrátilová CZE 15, 81) Barbara Baczek-Motala POL 14, 82) Juliette Soulard FRA 13, 82) Rachel Smith NZL 13, 84) Tina Olm-Junegard EST 12, 85) Naoko Kanoh JPN 11, 86) Outi Sareila FIN 11, 86) Celine Dodin FRA 11, 86) Martina Do?kaková CZE 11, 89) Madoka Watanambe JPN 10, 90) Aija Skrastina LAT 10, 91) Gunda Fischer GER 8, 92) Liga Arniece LAT 8, 92) Illiana Shandurkova BUL 8, 92) Yvonne Gunell FIN 8, 95) Kyoko Hara JPN 7, 96) Franziska Wolleb SUI 7, 97) Olena Zabrodska UKR 6, 97) Ludmila Goceva BUL 6, 99) Renate Fauner ITA 5, 99) Allison Jones AUS 5, 101) Jolata Razaitiene LTU 4, 102) Tatyana Kostileva RUS 3, 102) Viktoriya Plokhenko UKR 3, 102) Danielle Winslow AUS 3, 105) Elisabet Hohenwarter AUT 1, 105) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 1, 105) Sakiko Miyauchi JPN 1, 105) Alison O’Neil GBR 1, 105) Irina Mikchalko RUS 1, 105) Giedre Voveriene LTU 1, Did not score points: Helen Bridle GBR, Laura Scaravontati ITA, Aline Hermans BEL, Annika Rihma EST, Eva Pekárová CZE, Éva Makrai HUN, Claire Ward GBR, Heidi Liljeström FIN, Cherie Mahoney CAN, Marta Florkowska POL.

Men

1) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 229, 2) Andrey Khram ov RUS 207, 3) Øystein Kvaal Østerb øNOR 207, 4) Jarkko Huovil aFIN 193, 5) Mats Haldin FIN 184, 6) Niclas JonassonSWE 183, 7) Jamie Stevenson GBR 166, 8) Mikkel Lund DEN 165, 9) Emil Wingstedt SWE 160, 9) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 160, 11) Daniel Hubmann SUI 158, 12) Anders Nordberg NOR 137, 13) Kalle Dalin SWE 136, 14) Mats Troeng SWE 135, 15) Damien Renard FRA 129, 16) Jonas Pilblad SWE 124, 17) Michal Horá?ek CZE 121, 18) Johan Näsma nSWE 118, 19) Marc Lauenstein SUI 113, 20) Olle Kärner EST 112, 21) Marten Bostrom FIN 105, 22) Pasi Ikonen FIN 101, 23) Christian NielsenDEN 92, 24) Michal Jedli?ka CZE 90, 25) Matthias Müller SUI 90, 26) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 88, 27) Christian Ott SUI 87, 28) Antti Harju FIN 85, 29) Michele Tavernaro ITA 85, 30) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 83, 30) Valentin Novikov RUS 83, 32) Mikhail Mamleev RUS 79, 33) Jani Lakanen FIN 77, 34) Felix Bentz SUI 72, 35) Edaras Voveris LTU 72, 36) Ingo Horst GER 71, 37) Martins Sirmais LAT 71, 38) Michal Smola CZE 69, 39) Grant Bluett AUS 69, 40) Sergey Detkov RUS 68, 41) Nicolas Girsch FRA 67, 42) Matthias Merz SUI 66, 43) Troels Nielsen DEN 65, 44) Tore Sandvik NOR 65, 45) Tero Föhr FIN 64, 46) Matthias Niggli SUI 61, 47) Dan Marston GBR 57, 48) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 54, 49) Håkan Eriksson SWE 52, 50) Jean-Baptiste Bourrin FRA 51, 51) Jörgen Olsson SWE 50, 51) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 50, 53) Klaus Schgaguler ITA 48, 54) Bernt Bjørnsgaard NOR 48, 54) Marius Mazulis LTU 48, 56) Tom Quayle AUS 47, 57) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 46, 57) Francois Gonon FRA 46, 59) Benoit Peyvel FRA 45, 60) Mattias Karlsson SWE 45, 60) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 45, 60) Simonas Krepsta LTU 45, 63) Johan Modig SWE 44, 64) David Schneider SUI 43, 65) Allan Mogensen DEN 41, 65) René Rokkjær DEN 41, 67) Robert Banach POL 40, 68) Roger Casal Fernandez ESP 36, 69) Marián Dávidík SVK 36, 71) Leif Bader GER 33, 72) Wojciech Kowalski POL 32, 73) Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR 32, 74) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 31, 74) Claus Bloch DEN 31, 76) David Shepherd AUS 30, 77) Matthias Gilgien SUI 29, 77) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 29, 79) Leonid Novikov RUS 28, 79) Wojciech Dwojak POL 28, 81) Troy de Haas AUS 27, 82) Alezander Lubina GER 25, 82) Alexandr Tcherbakov RUS 25, 84) Marek Nomm EST 24, 84) Stephen Palmer GBR 24, 86) Matthew Speake GBR 22, 87) Vladimír Lu?an CZE 21, 87) Jonne Lakanen FIN 21, 87) Roman Efimov RUS 21, 90) Jan Olm EST 20, 90) Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 20, 92) Marco Póvoa POR 19, 92) Oli Johnson GBR 19, 92) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 19, 95) Ewan McCarthy GBR 18, 96) Roman Ryapolov RUS 18, 97) Radek Novotný CZE 17, 97) Kiril Nikolov BUL 17, 97) Lukáš Barták SVK 17, 100) Evgeny GAvrilov RUS 16, 100) Jimmy Birklin SWE 16, 102) Axel Fischer GER 15, 103) Bjørn Eriksen NOR 15, 103) Jon Duncan GBR 15, 105) Jan Gilot BEL 14, 105) Dmitriy Mironov BLR 14, 105) Markus Lang AUT 14, 108) Manuel Negrello ITA 13, 108) Janusz Porzycz POL 13, 110) Christian Gieselser GER 12, 111) Andreas Müller SUI 12, 112) Tilo Pompe GER 11, 113) Vít Pospišil SVK 10, 113) Graham Gristwood GBR 10, 113) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 10, 116) Maciej Grabowski POL 9, 116) Luboš Mat?j? CZE 9, 116) Janis Krumins LAT 9, 119) Radovan ?ech CZE 7, 119) Christian Teich GER 7, 121) Carlo Rigoni ITA 6, 121) Aleksander Bernaciak POL 6, 123) Paulius Kudriavcevas LTU 5, 123) Kristaps Jaudzems LAT 5, 123) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 5, 126) Benno Schuler SUI 4, 127) Vidas Armalis LTU 2, 127) Daisuke Yamaguchi JPN 2, 129) Patrick Hofmeister GER 1, 130) Norbert Helminger AUT 1, 130) Alexey Bortnik RUS 1, 130) Janis Zamovskis LAT 1, 130) Nick Duca CAN 1, 130) Petr Losman CZE 1, Did not score points: Toshiyuki Matsuzawa JPN, Yuya Takahashi JPN, Rob Jessop NZL, Michael Stroi AUT, Pierre Kaltenbacher AUT, Martin Pongratz AUT, Stephan Seeböck AUT, Takeo Shinohara JPN, Brian May USA, Marco Seppi ITA, Andrei Zhuraylev BLR, Nicolai Nielsen DEN, Alessio Tenani ITA, Ivaylo Petrov BUL, Nicolas Sillien BEL, Thomas Krejci AUT, Jaromír Šhihovský CZE, Thibaut Magne FRA.

Relay

Women

1) Sweden 40 (20-20-20), 2) Finland 32 (13-17-15), 3) Switzerland 30 (10-13-17), 4) Norway 28 (17-15-11), 5) Denmark 21 (8-8-13), 6) Great Britain 20 (0-10-10), 7) Germany 15 (6-6-9), 8) Russia 15 (15-11- -), 9) Poland 11 (11-3- -), 10) Czech Republic 9 (9-7- -), 10) Estonia 9 (5-9- -), 12) Japan 8 (0-0-8), 13) Lithuania 7 (7-4- -), 14) Latvia 5 (0-5- -), 15) Australia 4 (4-0- -), 16) France 3 (3-0- -), 17) Ukraine 2 (2-2- -), 18) Spain 1 (0-1- -), 18) Hungary 1 (1-0- -), 20) China 0 (–0- -), Belgium 0 (0- – -), Canada 0 (- -0- -), Italy 0 (- -0- -), United States 0 (- -0- -), Portugal 0 (- -0- -).

Men

1) Sweden 35 (15-15-20), 2) Norway 35 (13-20-15), 3) Finland 33 (20-13-13), 4) Denmark 27 (17-4-10), 5) Switzerland 24 (0-7-17), 6) France 19 (10-9-9), 7) Italy 18 (7-0-11), 8) Great Britain 18 (6-11-7), 9) Czech Republic 17 (9-5-8), 10) Russia 17 (11-17- -), 11) Lithuania 10 (0-10- -), 12) Latvia 8 (- -8- -), 12) Ukraine 8 (8-3- -), 14) Germany 6 (0-0-6), 15) Austria 6 (0-1-5), 16) Australia 6 (0-6- -), 17) Slovakia 5 (5-2- -), 18) Japan 4 (0-0-4), 19) Hungary 4 (4-0- -), 20) Estonia 3 (3-0- -), 21) Poland 2 (2-0- -), 22) Belgium 1 (1-0- -), 23) Belaus 0 (0- – -), Israel 0 (- -0- -), Republic Serbia 0 (- -0- -), South Africa 0 (- -0- -), New Zealand 0 (- -0- -), United States 0 (- -0- -), Portugal 0 (0-0- -), Ireland 0 (- -0- -), Spain 0 (0-0- -), China 0 (- -0- -), Bulgaria 0 (0-0- -), Canada 0 (- -0- -).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation