World Cup 2002 Overall

The World Cup 2002 consisted of six rounds with a total of 17 races (13 individual races and four relays). The races took place in Belgium, Switzerland, Norway, Sweden, Hungary and Czech Republic.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Chiny/Arlon, Belgium, 2 June (middle)
  • Event 2 – Chiny/Arlon, Belgium, 3 June (long)

Round 2:

  • Event 3 – Fribourg, Switzerland, 7 June (sprint)
  • Event 4 – Fribourg, Switzerland, 8 June (relay)
  • Event 5 – Lausanne, Switzerland, 9 June

Round 3:

  • Event 6 – Roros, Norway, 30 June (sprint)
  • Event 7 – Roros, Norway, 1 July (long)
  • Event 8 – Roros, Norway, 3 July (relay)

Round 4:

  • Event 9 – Idre, Sweden, 5 July (middle)
  • Event 10 – Idre, Sweden, 7 July (ultra-long)

Round 5:

  • Event 11 – Sümeg, Hungary, 25 September (middle)
  • Event 12 – Sümeg, Hungary, 26 September (relay)
  • Event 13 – Sümeg, Hungary, 28 September (sprint)
  • Event 14 – Sümeg, Hungary, 29 September (long)

Round 5:

  • Event 15 – Brno, Czech Republic, 2 October (sprint)
  • Event 16 – Brno, Czech Republic, 3 October (long)
  • Event 17 – Brno, Czech Republic, 5 October (relay)

Women

1) Simone Luder SUI 434, 2) Vroni König-SalmiSUI 374, 3) Hanne Staff NOR 367, 4) Gunilla Svärd SWE 356, 5) Katarina Smith CAN 333, 6) Heather Monro GBR 313, 7) Karin Hellman SWE 313, 8) Emma Engstand SWE 303, 9) Birgitte Husebye NOR 301, 10) Brigitte Wolf SUI 295, 11) Anette Granstedt SWE 292, 12) Jenny Johansson SWE 274, 13) Karin Schmalfeld GER 267, 14) Tatyana Riabkina RUS254, 15) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 252, 16) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 237, 17) Liisa AnttilaFIN 233, 18) Regula Hulliger SUI 205, 19) Sara Gemperle SUI 200, 20) Anna Górnicka-Antonowicz POL 185, 21) Heli Jukkola FIN 182, 22) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 174, 23) Satu Vesalainen FIN 163, 24) Sarah Rollins GBR 163, 25) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 152, 26) Karina Nordrum NOR 145, 27) Jo Allison AUS 143, 28) Paula Haapakoski FIN 139, 29) Barbara Baczek-Motala POL 132, 30) Hannah Wootton GBR 129, 31) Bohdana Térová CZE 120, 32) Dana Brožková CZE 120, 33) Bodil Holmström FIN 113, 34) Linda Antonsen NOR 113, 35) Zuzana Macúchová CZE 107, 36) Käthi Widler SUI 101, 37) Jenny Johnson GBR 100, 38) Jana Miklušová SVK 99, 39) Yvonne Gunell FIN 84, 40) Anu Åkerman EST 74, 41) Martina Rákayová SVK 73, 42) Helen Winskill GBR 70, 43) Maria Hoffman FIN 64, 44) Doris Keller SUI 62, 45) Marianne Andersen NOR 58, 46) Anke Xylander GER 56, 47) Juliette Soulard FRA 54, 47) Terhi Holster FIN 54, 49) Minna Kauppi FIN 50, 49) Maria Rantala FIN 50, 49) Reeta Kolkkala FIN 50, 52) Julia Novikova RUS 49, 53) Tania Larsen NZL 41, 53) Mária Kovaříková CZE 41, 55) Anne Konring Larsen DEN 38, 56) Lucie Rothauer AUT 36, 57) Monika Depta POL 33, 57 Giedre Voveriene LTU 33, 57) Anna Envall SWE 33, 60) Pavla Fialová CZE 32, 61) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 31, 62) Maret Vaher EST 30, 62) Michaela Przyczková CZE 30, 64) Sandy Hott CAN 29, 65) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 27, 65) Elisa Dresen GER 27, 65) Helen Bridle GBR 27, 68) Alia Sitdikova RUS 25, 68) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 25, 70) Zdenka Stará CZE 22, 71) Tracy Marsh AUS 21, 72) Maria Modler Høyer DEN 19, 73) Inga Dambe LAT 18, 73) Ingunn Fristad NOR 18, 73) Luise Kärger GER 18, 73) Tatyana Kostileva RUS 18, 77) Jo Stevenson GBR 16, 78) Anna Garin ESP 15, 79) Aline Hermans BEL 13, 79) Vendula Klechová CZE 13, 81) Pauline Filet FRA 12, 81) Nina Vinnytska UKR 12, 81) Annika Billstam SWE 12, 84) Zuzana Stehnová CZE 11, 85) Andrea Strasser AUT 10, 86) Martina Zvěřinová CZE 9, 87) Meike Jaeger GER 8, 88) Renate Fauner ITA 7, 88) Inga Kazlauskaite LTU 7, 90 Celine Dodin FRA 6, 91) Allison Jones AUS 4, 92) Orla Murray AUS 3, 92) Indrė Valaite LTU 3, 92) Elena Voronina RUS 3, 95) Helene Hausner DEN 1. Did not score points: Naoko Shimura JPN, Helga Bertoldi ITA, Clemmie Thompson AUS, Aija Skrastina LAT, Astrid Küpper BEL, Linda Krumina LAT, Yanna Gencheva BUL, Jolanta Razaitiene LTU, Iwaya Hiromi JPN, Karen Staudte AUS, Tina Olm-Junegard EST, Ágnes Wengrin HUN, Zsuzsanna Farkas HUN, Mária Lubinszki HUN, Veronica Minoiu ROM, Agnes Simon HUN, Kirti Rebane EST, Faye Pinker IRL, Eleonora Nikolova BUL, Larisa Chemodanova RUS, Dorthe Skovlyst DEN, Asta Misiunaite LTU, Brigitte Gschöpf AUT, Gunda Fischer GER, Judith Pfleger GER, Danielle Winslow AUS, Encarna Maturana ESP, Ester Gil Brotons ESP, Nataliya Dimitrova BUL, Diana Vosyliute LTU, Viktoriya Plokhenko UKR, Véronica Gil Brotons ESP, Laura Scaravonati ITA, Nezabravka Vasileva BUL, Manissolle Perrine FRA, Jenni Adams NZL, Ludmila Goceva BUL.

Men

1) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 358, 2) Mikhail Mamleev ITA 348, 3) Mats Haldin FIN 347, 4) Pasi Ikonen FIN 326, 5) Jani Lakanen FIN 319, 6) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 312, 7) Thomas Bührer SUI 292, 8) Holger Hott NOR 291, 9) Gábor Domonyik HUN 259, 10) Jamie Stevenson GBR 259, 11) Janne Salmi FIN 242, 12) Thomas Asp SWE 234, 13) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 228, 14) Valentin Novikov RUS 221, 15) Jon Duncan GBR 213, 16) Thierry Gueorgiou FRA 212, 17) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 210, 18) Robert Banach POL 208, 19) Håkan Petterson SWE 207, 20) Johan Näsman SWE 207, 21) Janusz Porzycz POL 207, 22) Jarkko Huovila FIN 206, 23) Francois Gonon FRA 198, 24) Marián Dávidík SVK 195, 25) Tore Sandvik NOR 188, 26) Mattias Vagnis Karlsson SWE 187, 27) Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR 165, 28) René Rokkjær DEN 160, 29) Emil Wingstedt SWE 155, 30) Donatus Schnyder SUI 131, 31) Matthias Niggli SUI 131, 32) Damien Renard FRA 126, 33) Michal Horácek CZE 124, 34) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 122, 35) Troels Nielsen DEN 119, 36) Troy de Haas AUS 102, 36) Matthias Giglien SUI 102, 38) Roman Efimov RUS101, 39) Mikkel Lund DEN 99, 40) Tobias Andersson SWE 99, 41) Thormod Berg NOR 94, 42) Edgaras Voveris LTU 94, 43) Ingo HorstGER 91, 44) Grant Bluett AUS 85, 45) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 80, 46) Thomas Jensen DEN 74, 47) Michal Jedlicka CZE 72, 47) Vladimír Lucan CZE 72, 49) Jan Zazgornik AUT 70, 50) Urs Müller SUI 70, 51) David Brickhill-Jones GBR 67, 52) Tom Quayle AUS 64, 53) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 63, 54) Nicolas Girsch FRA 58, 55) Rudolf Ropek CZE 57, 56) Carlo Rigoni 56, 57) Michele Tavernaro ITA 54, 58) Radovan ?ech CZE 53, 59) Marc Lauenstein SUI 50, 59) Lukáš Barták SVK 50, 59) Olle Kärner EST 50, 62) Rob Walter AUS 46, 63) Petr Losman CZE 43, 63) Slawomir Wocniak POL 43, 65) Daniel Hotz SUI 42, 66) Dan Marston GBR 38, 67) Svaj?nas Ambrazas LTU 36, 68) Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR 35, 69) David Shepherd AUS 33, 69) Jaromír Švihovský CZE 33, 71) Evgeny Gavrilov RUS32, 71) František Libant SVK 32, 73) Bjørn Eriksen NOR 31, 74) Sergey Detkov RUS30, 75) Harri Romppanen FIN 27, 76) Nick Barrable GBR 25, 76) Wojciech Dwojak POL 25, 76) Radek Tichácek CZE 25, 79) Felix Breitschädel AUT 24, 79) Michal Smola CZE 24, 81) Marius Mazulis LTU 23, 82) Urs Altorfer SUI 22, 83) Jean-Baptiste Bourrin FRA 21, 84) Oli Johnson GBR 20, 84) Juha Peltola FIN 20, 86) Niclas Jonasson SWE 18, 86) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 18, 88) Dmitry Mikhalkin BLR 17, 88) Ferenc Lévai HUN, 90) Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 16, 90) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 16, 90) Denis Steinemann SUI 16, 90) Alexandr Tcherbakov RUS 16, 94) Samuli Launiainen FIN 14, 95) Vít Polspíšil SVK 11, 96) Tihomir SalopekCRO 7, 96) Henrik Jørgensen DEN 7, 98) Richard Wren GBR 6, 98) Modestas Bacys LTU 6, 100) Hendrik Lapp GER 5, 100) Ed Nash GBR 5, 102) Maciej Grabowski POL 4, 102) Peter Legat GER 4, 104) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 3, 105) Egor Kostylev RUS, 105) Hubert Klauser SUI 2, 105) André Leumann SUI 2, Did not score points: Roger Casal Fernandez ESP, Marco Bezzi ITA, Jozef Wallner SVK, Rune Olsen DEN, Joao Valente POR, Janis Krumins LAT, Fabrice Vannier FRA, Wil Smith CAN, Vitaliy Gavrylenko UKR, Marco Seppi ITA, Teodor Ivanov BUL, Kiril NikolovBUL, Lluís Ferrer Ferrer ESP, Greg Flynn NZL, Brent Langbakk CAN, Philipp Haider AUT, Andrey Abadziev BUL, Ken Walker Jr. USA, Stephan Seeböck AUT, Sergey Velichko USA, Pedro Pasion Rodriguez ESP, Neil Dobbs IRL, Andrew Quin IRL, Wyatt Riley USA, Michal Glowacki NZL, Ovidiu Mutiu ROM, Tarvo Avaste EST, Bent Olav Aamodt NOR, Janis Zamovskis LAT, Andrei Zhuravlev BLR, Koji Kashimada JPN, Rain Eensaar EST, Greg Barbour NZL, Igor Klimov RUS, Christian Ott SUI, Andreas Kraas EST, Saulius Andrekus LTU, Robert Dittmann GER, Nicolas Sillien BEL, Michael Sørensen DEN, Nikolai Dimitrov BUL, Wim Peers BEL, Matthew Crane GBR, Christian Mohn AUT, Eike Bruns GER, Tom HerremansBEL, Wojciech Kowalski POL, Michael Thierolf GER, Maksym Shtelmakh UKR, Michael Hennes BEL, Eddie Wymer AUS, Axel Fischer GER, Liutauras Bileviciu LTU, Dian Bonev BUL, Alfonso Bustillo ESp, Wolfgang Waldhäusl AUT, Thibaut Magne FRA, Jason Markham NZL, James Scarborough USA, Milko Sakarov BUL.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 57 (17-20-20), 2) Switzerland 54 (20-17-17), 3) Sweden 50 (20-15-15), 4) Finland 41 (15-13-13), 5) Great Britain 29 (7-11-11), 6) Germany 26 (9-9-8), 7) Czech Republic 26 (9-10-7), 8) Denmark 23 (6-7-10), 9) Poland 23 (13-10-0), 10) Lithuania 19 (4-15-0), 11) France 16 (5-6-5), 12) Italy 14 (0-5-9), 13) Russia 13 (10-3-0), 14) Slovakia 12 (0-6-6), 15) Australia 8 (0-8-0), 15) Romania 8 (0-8-0), 17) Hungary 5 (0-2-3), 18) Austria 4 (0-0-4), 19) Ukraine 3 (3-0-0), 20) Bulgaria 2 (2-0-0), 21) Spain 1 (1-0-0), 22) Latvia 0 (0-0-0), Estonia 0 (0-0-0).

Men

1) Finland 60 (20-20-20), 2) Sweden 47 (15-17-15), 3) Denmark 43 (11-15-17), 4) Switzerland 38 (17-11-10), 5) Norway 36 (17-13-7), 6) Great Britain 32 (8-11-13), 7) France 30 (15-7-8), 8) Russia 30 (20-10-0), 9) Australia 26 (9-8-9), 10) Czech Republic 22 (5-6-11), 11) Slovakia 20 (7-9-4), 12) Poland 13 (6-7-0), 13) Germany 11 (5-5-1), 14) Belgium 9 (9-0-0), 15) Austria 8 (3-3-2), 16 ) Estonia 6 (0-0-6), 17) Hungary 6 (0-3-3), 18) Lithuania 6 (0-6-0), 19) Italy 5 (0-0-5), 20) New Zealand 4 (0-4-0), 21) Israel 0 (0-0-0), 21) Ireland 0 (0-0-0), 21) Japan 0 (0-0-0), 24) Ukraine 0, USA 0, Bulgaria 0, Spain 0, Latvia 0, Belarus 0, Croatia 0, Yugoslavia 0.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation