World Cup 2000 Overall

World Cup 2000 consisted of twelve events (nine individual races and three relays). The competitions took place on three continents; Asia, Oceania and Europe, and in five countries (Japan, Australia, Ukraine, Finland and Portugal).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Fuji City, Japan, 15 April (classic)
  • Event 2 – Fuji City, Japan, 16 April (relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 3 – Canberra, Coma, Australia, 22 April (short)
  • Event 4 – Canberra, Coma, Australia, 23-24 April (two-day competition)

Round 3:

  • Event 5 – Truskavets, Ukraine, 30 June (relay)
  • Event 6 – Truskavets, Ukraine, 3 July (classic)
  • Event 7 – Truskavets, Ukraine, 4 July (short)

Round 4:

  • Event 8 – Lahti, Finland, 18-21 July (three-day competition)
  • Event 9 – Lahti, Finland, 20 July (ultra-short)

Round 5:

  • Event 10 – Marina Grande, Lisbon, Portugal, 11 October (short)
  • Event 11 – Marina Grande, Lisbon, Portugal, 12 October (classic, Individual World Cup Final)
  • Event 12 – Marina Grande, Lisbon, Portugal, 14 October (Relay World Cup Final)

Women

1) Hanne Staff NOR 276, 2) Simone Luder SUI 261, 3) Heather Monro GBR 255, 4) Katarine Allberg SWE 246, 5) Brigitte Wolf SUI 241, 6) Jenny Johansson SWE 239, 7) Reeta Kolkkala FIN 236, 8) Yvette Baker GBR 233, 9) Kirsti Boström FIN 230, 10) Emma Engstrand SWE 225, 11) Maria Sandström SWE 220, 12) Lucie Böhm AUT 204, 13) Käthi Wilder SUI 202, 14) Satu Mäkitammi FIN 195, 15) Birgitte Husebye NOR 188, 16) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 182, 17) Karolina Arewång SWE 174, 18) Sanna Nymalm FIN 170, 19) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 167, 20) Katalin Olah HUN 161, 21) Eva Jurenikova CZE 144, 22) Jenny Borgström SWE 139, 23) Nicky Taws AUS 131, 24) Marika Mikkola FIN 116, 25) Dorte Dahl DEN 114, 26) Monica Boström FIN 112, 27) Cecilia Nilsson SWE 111, 28) Bohdana Terova CZE 110, 28) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 110, 30) Jenny James GBR 108, 31) Nina Vinnystska UKR 105, 32) Kylli Kaljus EST 102, 32) Helene Hausner DEN 102, 34) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 101, 35) Anna Garin ESP 98, 36) Satu Vesalainen FIN 97, 37) Anna Gornicka-Antonowicz POL 87, 38) Annemarie Sieber SUI 82, 39) Maria H. Höyer DEN 78, 40) Laure Coupat FRA 76, 41) Cassie Trewin AUS 71, 42) Tatjana Pereljaeva RUS 69, 43) Barbara Schulthess SUI 66, 44) Valerie Leomant FRA 64, 45) Antonia Wood NZL 59, 45) Helene Hargreaves GBR 59, 47) Nataliya Potopalska UKR 58, 48) Zdenka Stara CZE 57, 49) Kim Buckley GBR 56, 49) Julia Sedina RUS 56, 51) Giedre Voveriene LTU 55, 52) Karin Skedsmo NOR 53, 53) Lorna Eades GBR 52, 54) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 49, 54) Chloe Manissolle FRA 49, 56) Yvonne Gunell FIN 48, 56) Sarah Rollins GBR 48, 58) Regula Bernhard SUI 47, 59) Olena Zabrodska UKR 46, 60) Rachel Smith NZL 45, 60) Jo Allison AUS 45, 62) Tatjana Jaksanova RUS 42, 63) Maret Vaher EST 40, 64) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 37, 65) Ingrid Bronebakk NOR 36, 66) Tracy Bluett AUS 35, 67) Julie Calder AUS 34, 68) Katrinyn Ewels AUS 33, 69) Jenny Adams NZL 32, 70) Pauline Filet FRA 26, 70) Linda Antonsen NOR 26, 72) Danute Mansson LTU 25, 73) Barbara Baczek POL 23, 73) Marcela Klapalova CZE 23, 73) Iryna Kupriyanova UKR 23, 76) Melissa Edwards NZL 21, 77) Sabine Rottensteinter ITA 20, 78) Liz Campell GBR 19, 79) Annika Björk SWE 18, 79) Nobobuko Miyoshi JPN 18, 81) Marianne Riddervold NOR 17, 82) Emily Viner AUS 16, 82) Laura Scaravonati ITA 16, 82) Natalija Pletneva RUS 16, 82) Renate Fauner ITA 16, 82) Clare Hawthorne AUS 16, 87) Darja Smolik RUS 15, 88) Ellen Moen NOR 13, 89) Georgie Machen AUS 12, 90) Natalija Libo RUS 11, 90) Iwaya Hiromi JPN 11, 92) Asta Misiunaite LTU 9, 92) Yuka Kinnami JPN 9, 92) Agnes Wengrin HUN 9, 95) Kirti Rebane EST 8, 95) Akie Kobayashi JPN 8, 97) Tatjana Kostijleva RUS7, 98) Edith Madalik EST 6, 98) Katja Bumann GER 6, 98) Shihoko Ochiai JPN 6, 101) Enne Konring Olesen DEN 5, 101) Yuki Tanako JPN 5, 103) Ulrike HartingerAUT 4, 103) Rika Tajima JPN 4, 103) Inga Dambe LAT 4, 106) Rosanna Wan HKG 3, 106) Vickie Wong HKG 3, 108) Elisa Dresen GER 2, 109) Katarina Libantova SVK 1, 109) Maureen Lo HKG 1, 109) Hannah Wootton GBR 1.

Men

1) Jani Lakanen FIN 261, 2) Tore Sandvik NOR 256, 3) Allan Mogesen DEN 252, 4) Emil Wingstedt SWE 251, 5) Valentin Novikov RUS 241, 5) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 241, 7) Janne Salmi FIN 236, 8) Timo Karppinen FIN 230, 9) Mikael Boström FIN 221, 10) Carl Henrik Bjørseth NOR 214, 11) Jamie Stevenson GBR 210, 12) Niclas Jonasson SWE 204, 13) Holger Hott Johansen NOR 194, 14) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 192, 15) Jimmy Birklin SWE 191, 16) Thomas Bührer SUI 189, 17) Mikhail Mamlev RUS 189, 18) Håkan Eriksson SWE 183, 19) Thierry Guerorgiou FRA 162, 20) Marián Davidík SVK 155, 20) Robert Banach POL 155, 22) Matthias Niggli SUI 143, 23) Fredric Löwegren SWE 138, 24) Janusz Porzych POL 131, 25) Rudolf Ropek CZE 128, 26) Francois Gonon FRA 120, 27) Thomas Asp SWE 118, 28) Bernt Bjørnsgaard NOR 112, 29) Edgaras Voveris LTU 106, 30) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 100, 31) Rob Walter AUS 90, 31) Jørgen Rostrup NOR 90, 33) Yuri Omelchenko UKR 87, 34) Stephen Palmer GBR 84, 35) Odin Tellesboe NOR 78, 36) Urs Müller SUI 77, 37) Jon Duncan GBR 76, 38) Mats Haldin FIN 73, 39) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 70, 40) Tom Quale AUS 69, 41) Michal Horacek CZE 66, 42) Johan Näsman SWE 65, 42) Troy de Haas AUS 65, 44) Steven Hale GBR 63, 45) David Peel GBR 62, 46) Vyacheslav Mukhidinov UKR 61, 47) Matthias Gilgien SUI 60, 48) Frantisek Libant SVK 59, 49) Carlo Rigoni ITA 58, 49) Mads Ingvardsen DEN 58, 51) Christoph Plattner SUI 57, 51) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 57, 53) Jarkko Huovila FIN 56, 54) Morten F. Grøne DEN 55, 54) Evgueni Fadeev RUS 55, 54) Michal Smola CZE 55, 57) Grant Bluett AUS 54, 58) Marius Mazulis LTU 50, 58) Christoph Schilter SUI 50, 60) Maksim Shtelmah UKR 45, 61) Thomas Jensen DEN 44, 61) Daniel Marston GBR 44, 63) Oliver Johnson GBR 41, 64) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 39, 65) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 38, 65) Rene Rokkjær DEN 38, 67) Thomas H. Nielsen DEN 32, 68) Ivaylo Petrov BUL 28, 68) Dmitry Mironov BLR 28, 70) Jason Markham NZL 27, 70) Klass Karlsson SWE 27, 72) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 24, 72) Armo Hiie EST 24, 72) Gabor Domonyik HUN 24, 75) Urs Altorfer SUI 22, 75) Olexandr Mikhailov UKR 22, 77) Norbert Helminger AUT 21, 78) Wim Peers BEL 20, 78) Alexey Pavilaynen RUS 20, 78) Rob Preston AUS 20, 81) Janne Virtanen FIN 19, 81) Mikkel Lund DEN 19, 83) Michele Tavernaro ITA 18, 84) Andy Hogg AUS 17, 85) Colm Rothery IRL 16, 85) Radek Novotny CZE 16, 87) Slawomir Wocniak POL 15, 87) Andy Kitchin GBR 15, 89) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 14, 89) Balir Trewin AUS 14, 91) Roman Efimov RUS13, 91) Radovan Cech CZE 13, 93) Donatus Schnyder SUI 12, 93) Nicolas Sillien BEL 12, 95) Jonn Are Myhren NED 11, 95) Vladimir Alexeev RUS 11, 97) Michael Thierolf GER 10, 97) Thomas Krejci AUT 10, 99) Erik Aibast EST 9, 99) Jani Ozolins LAT 9, 101) Koji Kashimade JPN 8, 102) Vegeris Girts LAT 7, 103) Toshiyuki Matsuzawa JPN 6, 103) Fabrice Vannier FRA 6, 103) Fabien Pasquasy BEL 6, 106) Axel Fischer GER 5, 106) Hirobumi Kagaya JPN 5, 108) Ihor Trukhan UKR 4, 108) Aaron Prince NZL 4, 108) Scott Simson AUS 4, 108) John Feehan IRL 4, 112) Ingo Hurst GER 2, 113) Anthony Scott AUS 1, 113) Robert Dittmann GER 1, 113) Alistair Landels NZL 1.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 55 (20-20-15), 2) Sweden 49 (15-17-17), 3) Switzerland 46 (13-13-20), 4) Great Britain 36 (10-15-11), 5) Finland 35 (17-5-13), 6) France 24 (9-6-9), 7) Denmark 23 (11-2-10), 8) Czech Republic 18 (0-10-8), 9) Ukraine 11 (0-11-0), 10) Australia 9 (8-1-0), 10) Lithuania 9 (0-9-0), 12) Russia 8 (0-8-0), 13) Italy 7 (0-0-7), 13) Estonia 7 (0-7-0), 13) Japan 7 (7-0-0), 16) Germany 6 (0-0-6), 17) Austria 5 (0-0-5), 18) Portugal 4 (0-0-4), 18) Hungary 4 (0-4-0), 20) Ireland 3 (0-0-3), 20) Belarus 3 (0-3-0).

Men

1) Sweden 47 (17-15-15), 2)Norway 45 (15-10-20), 3) Switzerland 42 (11-20-11), 4) Finland 40 (20-7–3), 5) Denmark 31 (13-9-9), 6) Great Britain 29 (10-2-17), 7) Czech Republic 27 (0-17-10), 8) France 18 (8-4-6), 9) Russia 15 (0-11-4), 10) Austria 13 (0-5-8), 10) Ukraine 13 (0-13-0), 12) Australia 9 (9-0-0), 13) Latvia 8 (0-8-0), 14) Italy 7 (0-0-7), 14) Japan 7 (7-0-0), 16) Estonia 6 (0-6-0), 16) Belgium 6 (6-0-0), 18) Hong Kong 5 (5-0-0), 18) Germany 5 (0-0-5), 20) Ireland 3 (0-0-3), 20) Lithuania 3 (0-3-0), 22) Slovakia 2 (0-0-2), 23) Spain 1 (0-0-1), 23) Hungary 1 (0-1-0).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation