World Cup 1998 Overall

World Cup 1998 consisted of thirteen races (ten individual races and three relays). The events took place in Ireland, Great Britain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia, Estonia and Finland.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Killarney, Ireland, 22-23 May (Classic distance)
  • Event 2 – Killarney, Ireland, 25 May (Relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 3 – Lake District, Great Britain, 28 May (Classic Distance)
  • Event 4 – Lake District, Great Britain, 30-31 May (Short Distance)

Round 3:

  • Event 5 – Gävle, Sweden, 20-24 July (O-Ringen 5-days)

Round 4:

  • Event 6 – Krakow, Poland, 12 September (Relay)
  • Event 7 – Krakow, Poland, 14-15 September (Classic Distance)

Round 5:

  • Event 8 – Tetranska Lomnice, Slovakia, 17 September (Classic
  • Distance)
  • Event 9 – Tetranska Lomnice, Slovakia, 19-20 September (Short Distance)

Round 6:

  • Event 10 – Otepää, Estonia, 26-27 September (Classic distance)
  • Event 11 – Otepää, EStonia, 29 September (Relay)

Round 7:

  • Event 12 – Hämeenlinna, Finland, 1-2 October (Short distance)
  • Event 13 – Hämeenlinna, Finland, 3 October (Classic distance)

Women

1) Hanne Staff NOR 296, 2) Johanna Asklöf FIN 294, 3) Katarina Borg SWE 269,4) Reeta-Mari Kolkkala FIN 263, 5) Sabrina Meister-Fesseler SUI 249, 6) Satu Mäkitammi FIN 243, 7) Anniina Paronen FIN 241, 8) Katarina Allberg SWE 241, 9) Gunilla Svärd SWE 238, 10) Heather Monro GBR 230, 11) Jana Cieslarová CZE 228, 12) Annika Viilo FIN 218, 13) Brigitte Wolf SUI 213, 14) Maria Sandström SWE 212, 15) Karin Craig SWE 211, 16) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 210, 17) Lucie Böhm AUT 209, 18) Birgitte Husebye NOR 208, 19) Vroni König-Salmi SUI 203, 20) Kirsi Tiira FIN 192, 21) Käthi Widler SUI 184, 22) Külli Kaljus EST 163, 23) Ellen Moen NOR 146, 24) Eva Jurenikova CZE 139, 25) Maria Honzová CZE 139, 26) Yvette Hague GBR 133, 27) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 133, 28) Simone Luder SUI 130, 29) Karolina Arewång SWE 127, 30) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 114, 31) Anne Margrethe Hausken NOR 113, 32) Tatiana Pereliaeva RUS 104, 33) Barbara Baczek POL 94, 34) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 93, 35) Antonia Wood NZL 90, 36) Juliette Soulard FRA 88, 37) Tracy Bluett AUS 85 38) Giedre Voveriene LTU 84, 39) Elo Saue EST 79, 40) Catarina Öberg SWE 78, 41) Mária Lubinszki HUN 78, 42) Isa Heggedal NOR 77, 43) Alix Young AUS 75, 44) Ieva Sargautyte LTU 73, 45) Olga Lepsikova CZE 70, 46) Liisa Anttila FIN 62, 47) Helen Hargreaves GBR 60, 48) Lorna Eades GBR 60, 49) Kim Buckley GBR 58, 50) Sabine Gilgien SUI 56, 51) Tatjana Iaksanova RUS 54, 52) Anu Annus EST 49, 53) Natasha Key AUS 47, 54) Kirti Rebane EST 47, 55) Maria Modler Høyer DEN 47, 56) Marcela Klapalova CZE 46, 57) Tine Rasmussen DEN 46, 58) Marcela Kubatková CZE 40, 59) Iveta Navratilova CZE 38, 60) Eija Koskivaara FIN 36, 61) Marika Mikkola FIN 33, 62) Ewa Kozlowska POL 32, 63) Judith Keinath GER 31, 64) Svetlana Gorbatenkova RUS 29, 65) Verena Troi ITA 29, 66) Jolanta Rañaitiene LTU 28, 67) Mary Fien AUS 28, 68) Sandra Held-Frei SUI 28, 69) Julia Morozova RUS 27, 70) Mari Heinonen FIN 26, 71) Ildikó Kovács HUN 24, 72) Ulrika Ø Jørgensen DEN 23, 73) Laura Scaravonati ITA 22, 74) Cornelia Eckardt GER 21, 75) Anke Xylander GER 20, 76) Mariya Spasyuk UKR 20, 77) Olga Belozerova RUS 18, 78) Jenny Adams NZL 18, 79) Irina Misiuniene LTU 17, 80) Martina Rakayova SVK 16, 81) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 15, 82) Encarna Maturana ESP 15, 83) Marie-Violain Palcau FRA 14, 84) Aneta Matuszkiewicz POL 13, 85) Kirsty Bryan-Jones GBR 12, 86) Rachel Smith NZL 11, 87) Diana Vosyliute LTU 11, 88) Nicky Taws AUS 10, 89) Liz Campbell GBR 10, 90) Emily Viner AUS 10, 91) Jo Smith GBR 7, 92) Michaela Gigon AUT 6, 93) Natalia Skrzypek POL 5, 94) Valerie Leomant FRA 5, 95) Katalin Hecz HUN 4, 95) Katarina Libantova SVK 4, 97) Sasha Middleton NZ L4, 97) Helene Hauser DEN 4, 99) Katrin Renger GER 3, 99) Bernadette Kovács HUN 3, 99) Ieva Vegere LAT 3, 99) Julie Calder AUS 3, 103) Olena Zabrodska UKR 3, 104) Una Creagh IRL 2, 104) Bohdana Terova CZE 2, 104) Alexandra Voitenko RUS 2, 104) Monika Tokaji HUN 2, 104) Lesya Dyachenko UKR 2, 109) Inga Dambe LAT 1, 109) Agnes Simon ROM 1.

Men

1) Chris Terkelsen DEN 282, 2) Johan Ivarsson SWE 28, 3) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 279, 4) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 257, 5) Timo Karppinen FIN 243, 6) Carl Henrik Bjørseth NOR 240, 7) Thomas Bührer SUI 239, 8) Jimmy Birklin SWE 236, 9) Janne Salmi FIN 232, 10) Juha Peltola FIN 230, 11) Mikael Boström FIN 223, 12) Jani Lakanen FIN 216, 13) Fredrik Löwegren SWE 210, 14) Valentin Novikov RUS 207, 15) Rudolf Ropek CZE 205, 16) Peter Jacobsson SWE 204, 17) Flemming Jørgensen DEN 198, 18) Yuri Omelchenko UKR 197, 19) Steven Hale GBR 187, 20) Niclas Jonasson SWE 181, 21) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 175, 22) Kjetil Bjørlo NOR 167, 23) Mikhael Mamleev RUS 166, 24) Sixten Sild EST 158, 25) Svajãnas Ambrazas LTU 145, 26) Janis Ozolins LAT 145, 27) Bernt Bjørnsgaard NOR 143, 28) Edgaris Voveris LTU 142, 29) Håvard Tveite NOR 135, 30) Grant Bluett AUS 135, 31) Allan Mogensen DEN 129, 32) Petter Thoresen NOR 129, 33) Alain Berger SUI 129, 34) Tore Sandvik NOR 129, 35) Robert Banach POL 124, 36) Daniel Giger SUI 112, 37) Kenneth Cederberg FIN 108, 38) Michal Jedlica CZE 106, 39) Tomas Asp SWE 105, 40) Gábor Domonyik HUN 103, 41) Jarkko Huovila FIN 94, 42) Stephen Palmer GBR 88, 43) Dominik Haag SUI 78, 44) Gjermund Hanssen NOR 76, 45) Christoph Plattner SUI 75, 46) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 69, 47) Øystein Kristiansen NOR 67, 48) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 63, 49) Petteri Muukkonen FIN 62, 50) Alistair Landels NZL 62, 51) Matthias Niggli SUI 61, 52) Thierry Guerorgiou FRA 60, 53) Odin Tellesbø NOR 58, 54) Christian Mittelholzer SUI 57, 55) Carsten Jørgensen DEN 51, 56) Jon Duncan GBR 50, 57) Jozef Pollak SVK 49, 58) Sylvain Mougin FRA 47, 59) Marian Davidik SVK 46, 60) Thomas H. Nielsen DEN 45, 61) Vladimir Alekseev RUS 44, 62) Jamie Stevenson GBR 44, 63) Tomas Prokes CZE 40, 64) Oskars Zernis LAT 38, 65) Erik Aibast EST 35, 66) Miika Hernelahti FIN 32, 67) Simo Martomaa FIN 31, 68) Michal Horacek CZE 30, 69) Radek Novotny CZE 28, 70) Colm Rothery IRL 27, 71) Torben Skovlyst DEN 26, 72) Nerijus Šulcys LTU 25, 73) Janusz Porzycz POL 25, 74) Lasse Torpo FIN 23, 74) Tarvo Avaste EST 23, 76) Marius Mañulis LTU 22, 77) Michele Tavernaro ITA 22, 78) Mikko Vehmas FIN 21 21, 79) Tom Quayle AUS 20, 80) Andy Kitchin GBR 19, 81) Rémi Gueorgiou FRA 18, 82) Jakob Ødum DEN 17 , 83) Robert Walter AUS 17, 84) Christoph Schilter SUI 15, 85) Daniel Marston GBR 14, 86) Steve Nicholson GBR 12, 87) Alexandre Mikhailov UKR 12, 88) Morten Fenger-Grøn DEN 10, 89) Maxim Riabkin RUS 10, 90) Maros Bukovàc SVK 9, 91) Pavel Kosarek CZE 8, 92) Richard Wren GBR 8, 93) Rene Rokkjær DEN 7, 94) Donatus Schnyder SUI 6, 94) Girts Linins LAT 6, 96) Frantisek Libant SVK 6, 96) Tomas Zakouril CZE 6, 98) Rolf Breckle GER 6, 99) Alexei Pavilainen RUS 5, 99) Juris Zilko LAT 5, 99) Eric Morris AUS 5, 99) Fabrice Vannier FRA 5, 103) Sigmund Gould GBR 5, 103) Thomas KrejciAUT 5, 105) Carlo Rigoni ITA 4, 105) Pavel Moszkowicz POL 4, 105) Colm O Halloran IRL 4, 105) Eddie Wymer AUS 4, 109) Neil Conway GBR 4, 110) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 3, 110) Greg Barbour NZL 3, 110) Vidas Armalis LTU 3, 110) Rafal Krawczyk POL 3, 110) Slawomir Wozniak POL 3, 110) Robert Theiss BEL 3, 110) Robert Jessop NZL 3, 117) Bill Edwards IRL 2, 117) Lukas Prinda CZE 2, 117) Gediminas Ranonis LTU 2, 117) Andreas Kraas EST 2, 117) Darren Ashmore NZL 2, 122) Jan Zazgornik AUT 1, 122) Francois Gonon FRA 1, 122) Lukas Erne SUI 1, 122) Nick Duca ROM 1, 122) Girts Vegeris LAT 1, 122) Arturas Bartkevicius LTU 1, 122) Steven Linton IRL 1, 122) Koji Kashimada JPN 1.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 56 (13-20-23), 2) Finland 55 (20-15-20), 3) Switzerland 52 (17-17-18), 4) Sweden 44 (15-13-16), 5) Great Britain 33 (8-11-14), 6) Czech Republic 29 (7-10-12), 7) Denmark 24 (5-9-10), 8) Estonia 21 (0-8-13), 9) Lithuania 14 (0-7-7), 10) Poland 14 (9-5-0), 11) Australia 12 (0-1-11), 12) France 11 (0-2-9), 13) New Zealand 10 (4-0-6), 14) Latvia 8 (0-0-8), 15) Hungary 6 (0-6-0), 15) Germany 6 (0-6-0), 17) Ukraine 4 (0-4-0), 18) Romania 3 (0-3-0), 18) Ireland 3 (3-0-0).

Men

1) Denmark 56 (20-20-16), 2) Sweden 52 (17-17-18), 3) Norway 40 (13-15-12), 4) Switzerland 38 (15-13-10), 5) Czech Republic 37 (10-4-23), 6) Finland 36 (11-11-14), 7) Estonia 26 (5-1-20), 8) Great Britain 26 (7-6-13), 9) Lithuania 22 (4-7-11), 10) Poland 14 (6-8-0), 11) Italy 13 (3-10-0), 12) Australia 12 (0-9-3), 13) Ukraine 11 (8-3-0), 14) Hungary 10 (0-2-8), 15) Latvia 9 (0-0-9), 16) Russia 9 (9-0-0), 17) New Zealand 8 (2-0-6), 18) France 7 (0-0-7), 19) Germany 5 (0-0-5), 20) Slovakia 5 (0-5-0), 21) Ireland 4 (0-0-4), 22) Belgium 3 (1-0-2), Austria 0, Canada 0, Japan 0.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation