World Cup 1996 Overall

World Cup 1996 consisted of ten races: seven individual races and three relays. The competitions took place in three rounds and in five different countries (Lithuania, Sweden, Norway, Switzerland and France).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Juodkrante, Lithuania, 8 May (Classic distance)
  • Event 2 – Cesis, Latvia, 11 May (Classic distance)
  • Event 3 – Cesis, Latvia, 12 May (Relay)

Round 2:

  • Event 4: Mjölndal, Sweden, 30 July (Short distance)
  • Event 5: Vestmarka, Norway, 3 August (Classic distance)
  • Event 6: Vestmarka, Norway, 4 August (Relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 7: Langnau, Switzerland, 17 August (Relay)
  • Event 8: Langnau, Switzerland, 19 August (Short Distance)
  • Event 9: Leuk, Switzerland, 21 August (Classic distane)
  • Event 10: Villard de Lans, France, 24 August (Classic distance)

Women

1) Gunilla Svärd SWE 192, 2) Marlena Jansson SWE 189, 3) Hanne Staff NOR 184, 4) Anniina Paronen FIN 168, 5) Yvette Hague GBR 168, 6) Anette Granstedt SWE 167, 7) Hanne Sandstadt NOR 163, 8) Sanna Nymalm FIN 161, 9) Sabrina Meister-Fess SUI 158, 10) Johanna Tiira FIN 155, 11) Heather Monro GBR 155, 12) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 151, 13) Vroni König SUI 146, 14) Kirsi Tiira FIN 144, 15) Reeta Mari Kolkkala FIN 142, 16) Brigitte Wolf SUI 141, 17) Katarina Borg SWE 140, 18) Kulli Kaljus EST 138, 19) Lucie Böhm AUT 135, 20) Anna Garin ESP 128, 21) Torunn Fossli NOR 126, 22) Anna Bogren SWE 125, 23) Karolina Arewang SWE 121, 24) Käthi Widler SUI 115, 25) Gro Sandstadt NOR 114, 26) Jana Cieslarova CZE 112, 27) Birgitte H. Nordarhl NOR 104, 28) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 89, 29) Eija Koskivaara FIN 88, 30) Jenny James GBR 82, 31) Svetlana Gorbatenkova RUS 81, 32) Laure Coupat FRA 75, 33) Judith Keinath GER 73, 34) Tine Rasmussen DEN 73, 35) Elisabeth Ingvaldsen NOR 72, 36) Maria Sandström SWE 71, 37) Iveta Liberdova CZE 66, 38) Zsuzsa Fey ROM 66, 39) Maria Honzova CZE 65, 40) Marcela Kubatkova CZE 65, 41) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 64, 42) Olga Jirsova CZE 62, 43) Juliette Soulard FRA 62, 44) Natalia Pletneva RUS 57, 45) Brigitte Grüniger SUI 57, 46) Tania Robinson NZL 55, 47) Anke Xylander GER 51, 48) Marquita Gelderman NZL 50, 49) Alix Young AUS 48, 50) Danute Mansson LTU 45, 51) Iva Navratilova CZE 45, 52) Bernadette Kovacs HUN 36, 53) Karin Schmalfeld GER 36, 54) Irina Michalko RUS 33, 55) Catarina Öberg SWE 32, 56) Kirsty Bryan-Jones GBR 31, 57) Anna Gornicka POL 28, 58) Nina Vinnitskaia UKR 28, 59) Tenna Norgaard DEN 26, 60) Tracy Bluett AUS 23, 61) Dorte Dahl DEN 23, 62) Tatjana Yaksanova RUS 22, 63) Kirsten Rösel GER 18, 64) Veronique Renaud SUI 17, 65) Uli Hartinger AUT 16, 66) Iraida Nikitina RUS 16, 67) Tatiana Iaksanova RUS 14, 68) Ieva Susta LAT 14, 69) Elena Kopitova RUS 14, 70) Jana Slamova SVK 13, 71) Emily Viner AUS 11, 72) Ianka Petrova BUL 10, 73) Maria Hoyer DEN 10, 74) Jo Allison AUS 9, 75) Catherine Dickburt BEL 8, 76) Ieva Vegere LAT 8, 77) Jo Henderson NZL 7, 78) Lorna Eades GBR 7, 79) Marianna Hornyak HUN 5, 80) Meike Jaeger GER 5, 81) Bati Tobler AUT 5, 82) Renate Fauner ITA 5, 83) Elo Saue EST 5, 84) Edith Madalik EST 5, 85) Marie-Violai Palcau FRA 5, 86) Kim Buckley GBR 4, 87) Ruth Vaher EST 4, 87) Eleonora Pavlova BUL 4, 89) Katalin Lovasi HUN 4, 90) Giedre Voveriene LTU 3, 91) Natasha Rowe AUS 3, 91) Ragnhild Myrvold NOR 3, 91) Kristi Vassil EST 3, 94) Sanae Kiue JPN 2, 95) Marianne Lynge Madsen DEN 2, 95) Lenka Cechova CZE 2, 95) Katerina Ticha CZE 2, 95) Inga Dambe LAT 2, 95) Daiva Mazuolyte LTU 2, 100) Antonia Wood NZL 2, 101) Verena Troi ITA 1, 102) Laima Klauza LAT 1, 102) Kataina Libantova SVK 1, 102) Yvonne Fjordside DEN 1, 102) Katrin Renger GER 1, 102) Eniko Fey ROM 1.

Men

1) Johan Ivarsson SWE 181, 2) Jörgen Martensson SWE 178, 3) Timo Karppinen FIN 176, 4) Mikael Boström FIN 174, 5) Alain Berger SUI 168, 6) Håkan Eriksson SWE 165, 7) Rudolf Ropek CZE 163, 8) Sixten Sild EST 162, 9) Peter Jacobsson SWE 156, 10) Björnar Valstad NOR 156, 11) Thomas Bührer SUI 155, 12) Petter Thoresen NOR 151, 13) Allan Mogensen DEN 150, 14) Jon Tvedt NOR 144, 15) Carl Henrik Björseth NOR 142, 16) Per Ek SWE 141, 17) Christoph Plattner SUI 140, 18) Kenneth Cederberg FIN 139, 19) Edgaras Voveris LTU 133, 20) Kjetil Björlo NOR 130, 21) Per Olaussen NOR 128, 22) Janne Salmi FIN 127, 23) Olivier Coupat FRA 123, 24) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 120, 25) Yuri Omeltchenko UKR 118, 26) Valentin Novikov RUS 116, 27) Alistair Landels NZL 114, 28) Dominik Humbel SUI 108, 29) Tommi Tölkkö FIN 99, 30) Steven Hale GBR 94, 31) Jozef Pollak SVK 91, 32) Stephen Palmer GBR 91, 33) Daniel Giger SUI 88, 34) Libor Zridkavesely CZE 85, 35) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 84, 36) Chris Terkelsen DEN 79, 37) Petro Forsman FIN 73, 38) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 72, 39) Havard Tveite NOR 69, 40) Janis Ozolins LAT 69, 41) Grant Bluett AUS 67, 42) Ants Grende LAT 60, 43) Tomas Prokes CZE 59, 44) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 58, 45) Sören Nymalm FIN 56, 46) Frederik Löwegren SWE 56, 47) Vidas Armalis LTU 52, 48) Vladimir Koslov RUS 47, 49) Thomas Jensen DEN 44, 50) Gabor Domonyik HUN 42, 51) Rolf Breckle GER 39, 52) David Peel GBR 37, 53) Steve Nicholson GBR 35, 54) Sergei Sibiliev RUS 35, 55) Dominik Haag SUI 33, 56) Jesper David Jensen DEN 32, 57) Vaclav Zakouril CZE 32, 58) Alexandre Mikhailov UKR 31, 59) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 27, 60) Steve Craig AUS 26, 61) Janusz Porzycz POL 25, 62) Alar Viitmaa EST 25, 63) Igor Troukhan UKR 24, 64) Cristiano Simoni ITA 22, 65) Pierpaolo Corona ITA 22, 66) Martin Brantner AUT 22, 67) Thomas Krejci AUT 21, 68) Ivars Zagars LAT 21, 69) Ovidiu Duca ROM 21, 70) Tore Sandvik NOR 20, 71) Robert Jessop NZL 20, 72) Torben Skovlyst DEN, 73) Aigars Leiboms LAT 17, 74) Bernt Bjornsgaard NOR 16, 75) Rene Ottesson EST 14, 76) Andrey Sandalnev RUS 12, 77) Jamie Stevenson GBR 12, 78) Petr Utinek CZE 11, 79) James Pearce GBR 11, 80) Warren Key AUS 10, 81) Robert Banach POL 9, 82) Remi Gueorgiou FRA 8, 83) Michael Tobler AUT 7, 84) Pavel Moskovicz POL 7, 85) Gilles Perrin FRA 7, 86) Tomas Zakouril CZE 6, 87) Bruce McLeod NZL 6, 88) Michele Tavernaro ITA 5, 89) Neil Conway GBR 5, 89) Gabor Pavlovics HUN 5, 91) Wolfgang Waldhäusl AUT 4, 92) Tom Quayle AUS 4, 93) Erik Aibast EST 3, 94) Stephane Toussaint FRA 2, 95) Igor Gorbatenkov RUS 2, 96) David Farguhar NZL 1, 97) Tarvo Avaste EST 1, 98) Rado Jonas SVK 1, 98) Ales Drahonovsky CZE 1.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 40 (17-20-20), 2) Sweden 37 (20-17-14), 3) Switzerland 36 (13-13-23), 4) Finland 33 (15-15-18), 5) Czech Republic 27 (11-7-16), 6) Great Britain 24 (6-10-14), 7) New Zealand 22 (0-11-11), 8) Germany 20 (8-8-12), 9) Russia 19 (10-9-0), 10) Denmark 14 (3-4-10), 11) France 14 (0-6-8), 12) Austria 13 (4-2-9), 13) Romania 11 (7-0-4), 14) Australia 11 (0-5-6), 15) Estonia 9 (9-0-0), 16) Hungary 8 (0-1-7), 17) Slovakia 8 (0-3-5), 18) Latvia 5 (5-0-0), 19) Japan 3 (0-0-3), 20) Belgium 2 (0-0-2), 21) Lithuania 2 (2-0-0), 22) Ukraine 1 (1-0-0).

Men

1) Sweden 40 (20-20-18), 2) Norway 35 (15-15-20), 3) Finland 33 (17-11-16), 4) Swizerland 32 (9-8-23), 5) Czech Republic 28 (10-17-11), 6) Great Britain 24 (11-13-10), 7) Denmark 23 (8-9-14), 8) Lithuania 17 (7-10-0), 9) Estonia 15 (5-7-8), 10) Italy 13 (0-0-13), 11) Latvia 13 (13-0-0), 12) France 13 (0-1-12), 13) Australia 13 (0-4-9), 14) Hungary 10 (0-5-5), 15) Austria 8 (1-0-7), 16) Germany 7 (3-0-4), 17) Ukraine 7 (4-3-0), 18) New Zealand 6 (0-0-6), 19) Poland 6 (6-0-0), 29) Russia 6 (0-6-0), 21) Slovakia 4 (2-2-0), 22) Romania 3 (0-0-3), 23) Portugal 2 (0-0-2).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation