World Cup 1994 Overall

World Cup 1994 consisted of nine events (six individual races and three relays) in six countries (New Zealand, Australia, Norway, Denmark, Germany and Czech Republic).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Auckland, New Zealand, 3 April (Classic distance)

Round 2:

  • Event 2 – Ballarat, Australia, 6 April (Short distance)
  • Event 3 – Ballarat, Australia, 8 April (Relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 4 – Bymarka, Norway, 10 August (Classic distance)

Round 4:

  • Event 5 – Christiansminde, Denmark, 13 August (Classic distance)
  • Event 6 – Christiansminde, Denmark, 14 August (Relay)

Round 5:

  • Event 7 – Quedlinburg, Germany, 25 September (Classic distance)

Round 6:

  • Event 8 – Jfcin, Czech Republic, 29 September (Relay)
  • Event 9 – Jfcin, Czech Republic, 1 October (Classic distance)

Women

1) Marlena Jansson SWE 193, 2) Yvette Hague GBR 179, 3) Hanne Staff NOR 173, 4) Hanne Sandstad NOR 171, 5) Anna Bogren SWE 163, 6) Gunilla Svard SWE 159, 7) Sabrina M.-Fesseler SUI 158, 8) Maria Gustavsson SWE 157, 9) Reeta Kolkkala FIN 146, 10) Vroni König SUI 145, 11) Yohanna Tiira FIN 145, 12) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 143, 13) Anette Nilsson SWE 140, 14) Torunn Fossli NOR 136, 15) Anniina Paronen FIN 136, 16) Marie-Luce Romanens SUI 136, 17) Tenna Norgaard DEN 130, 18) Frauke Schmitt Gran GER 130, 19) Eija Koskivaara FIN 129, 20) Kirsi Tiira FIN 122, 21) Brigitte Wolf SUI 121, 22) Maria Honzová TCH 115, 23) Anna Garin ESP 107, 24) Katarina Borg SWE 103, 25) Anke Xylander GER 92, 26) Ann-Kristin Hogseth NOR 89, 27) Marcela Kubatková TCH 85, 28) Jana Cieslarová TCH 84, 29) Kylli Kaljus EST 83, 30) Kathi Widler SUI 80, 31) Katalin Olah HUN 78, 32) Hana Dolezlová TCH 74, 33) Heather Monro GBR 74, 34) Danute Girinskaite LTU 68, 35) Dorte Dahl DEN 65, 36) Nicky Taws AUS 64, 37) Heidrun Finke GER 63, 38) Tania Robinson NZL 56, 39) Jenny James GBR 56, 40) Marie-Vislai Palcau FRA 53, 41) Marquita Gelderman NZL 52, 42) Olga Jirsova TCH 52, 43) Natalia Pletneva RUS 50, 44) Annika Zell SWE 49, 45) Kristin Federer USA 45, 46) Gro Sandstad NOR 45, 47) Annika Viilo FIN 42, 48) Tatjana Yaksanova RUS 39, 49) Christina Grondal DEN 39, 50) Kari Christiansen NOR 36, 51) Svetlana Rakhimova RUS 36, 52) Marja Pyymäki FIN 35, 53) Katie Fettes NZL 31, 54) Kirsten Giger SUI 31, 55) Georgina Macken AUS 26, 56) Andrea Bokros HUN 25, 57) Christina Simunkova TCH 25, 58) Irina Mikhalko RUS 25, 59) Monika Bajer POL 24, 60) Hilde Groneng NOR 23, 61) Tracey Bluett AUS 22, 62) Ildiko Kovacs HUN 19, 63) Emily Viner AUS 18, 64) Katerina Ticha TCH 16, 65) Riikka Ankelo FIN 14, 66) Jeanine Brown NZL 14, 67) Lone Hansen DEN 14, 68) Charlotte Hojsgaard DEN 14, 69) Laure Coupat FRA 14, 70) Elsie Campbell AUS 13, 71) Sasha Middleton NZL 12, 72) Lucie Bohm AUT 10, 73) Margit Breckle GER 9, 74) Katrin Renger GER 9, 75) Natasha Rowe AUS 9, 76) Charlotte Thrane DEN 8, 77) Mary Fien AUS 8, 78) Doris Keller SUI 7, 79) Pepa Milusheva BUL 6, 80) Zanda Absalone LAT 5, 81) Anne-Maria Piolav-Manci FRA 5, 82) Gillian Ingham NZL 5, 83) Anne-Marie P.-Mancini FRA 5, 84) Juliette Soulard FRA 5, 85) Daiva Mazuolyte LTU 4, 86) Claudia Kunzel AUT 4, 87) Katerina Pracna TCH 4, 88) Tine Rasmussen DEN 3, 89) Peggy Dickison USA 3, 90) Katalin Lovasi HUN 3, 91) Siri Stormer NOR 3, 92) Veronique Renaud SUI 2, 93) Kerstin Hellmann GER 2, 94) Louise Fairfax AUS 2, 95) Nadezhda Rudakova RUS 2, 96) Alix Young AUS 2, 97) Veronica Mirea ROM 1, 98) Iveta Liberdova SVK 1.

Men

1) Petter Thoresen NOR 183, 2) Janne Salmi FIN 176, 3) Mika Kuisma FIN 171, 4) Havard Tveite NOR 170, 5) Carsten Jorgensen DEN 169, 6) Jorgen Martensson SWE 167, 7) Rudolf Ropek TCH 165, 8) Johan Ivarsson SWE 165, 9) Chris Terkelsen DEN 163, 10) Steven Hale GBR 158, 11) Bjornar Valstad NOR 148, 12) Lars Holmqvist SWE 147, 13) Alistair Landels NZL 143, 14) Allan Mogensen DEN 138, 15) Timo Karppinen FIN 131, 16) Jon Tvedt NOR 130, 17) Tomas Prokes TCH 128, 18) Thomas Buhrer SUI 127, 19) Kjetil Bjorlo NOR 127, 20) Sixten Sild EST 122, 21) Kaj Roine FIN 121, 22) Arto Rautiainen SWE 117, 23) Stephen Palmer GBR 115, 24) Dominik Humbel SUI 100, 25) Alain Berger SUI 95, 26) Edgaras Voveris LTU 90, 27) Andreas Rangert SWE 90, 28) Per Ek SWE 89, 29) David Peel GBR 84, 30) Flemming Jorgensen DEN 78, 31) Jimmy Birklin SWE 75, 32) Petri Forsman FIN 74, 33) Rob Jessop NZL 71, 34) Petr Vayrys TCH 68, 35) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 66, 36) Joakim Ingelsson SWE 65, 37) Kornel Ulrich SUI 65, 38) Olivier Coupat FRA 64, 39) Reijo Mattinen FIN 61, 40) Yuri Emaldynov RUS 60, 41) Steven Nicholson GBR 57, 42) Ants Grende LAT 57, 43) Anders Bjornsgaard NOR 55, 44) Ivars Zagars LAT 52, 45) Christoph Plattner SUI 51, 46) Jozef Pollak SVK 51, 47) Thomas Hjernid DEN 49, 48) Daniel Giger SUI 49, 49) Warren Key AUS 43, 50) Tore Sandvik NOR 42, 51) Aigars Leiboms LAT 42, 52) Petr Boranek TCH 42, 53) Michael Thierolf GER 42, 54) Nikolai Anori RUS 41, 55) Libor Zridkavesely TCH 41, 56) Svajunas Ambrazas LTU 39, 57) Tomas Podmolik TCH 37, 58) Kenneth Cederberg FIN 35, 59) Thomas Jensen DEN 30, 60) Torben Skovlyst DEN 27, 61) Lothar Halder GER 26, 62) Rolf Breckle GER 25, 63) Soren Nymalm FIN 20, 64) Greg Barbour NZL 20, 65) Grant Bluett AUS 20, 66) Darren Ashmore NZL 19, 67) Per Olaussen NOR 19, 68) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 17, 69) Richard Jones GBR 15, 70) Christian Hanselmann SUI 14, 71) Daniel Hotz SUI 14, 72) Piotr Czajkowski POL 13, 73) Rasmus Lidum DEN 12, 74) Kimmo Liljeström FIN 12, 75) Alexandr Klochkov RUS 10, 76) Eric Perrin FRA 9, 77) Mikael BostromFIN 8, 78) Alexei Nikitin RUS 7, 79) Radoslav Jonas SVK 7, 80) Rene Ottesson EST 6, 81) Thomas Krejci AUT 5, 82) Dave Melrose NZL 5, 83) Heiko Gossel GER 5, 84) Gabor Domonyik HUN 4, 85) Violas Armalis LTU 4, 86) Andrew Kitchin GBR 3, 87) Ovidiu Mutiu ROM 3, 88) James Russell AUS 3, 89) Martin Brantner AUT 2, 90) Tilo Pompe GER 1, 91) Peter Barcik SLO 1.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 34 (17-7-17), 2) Switzerland 33 (13-13-20), 3) Sweden 33 (10-20-13), 4) Great Britain 32 (11-17-15), 5) Czech Republic 30 (20-8-10), 6) Finland 30 (15-15-9), 7) Denmark 22 (8-11-11), 8) Germany 17 (6-10-7), 9) Hungary 14 (0-9-5), 10) Russia 14 (0-6-8), 11) Australia 10 (9-1-1), 12) France 8 (0-2-6), 13) New Zealand 7 (7-0-0), 14) USA 5 (5-0-0), 14) Poland 5 (0-5-0), 16) Latvia 4 (0-0-4), 17) Lithuania 4 (0-4-0), 18) Austria 3 (0-0-3), 19) Slovakia 3 (0-3-0).

Men

1) Norway 37 (20-17-17), 2) Sweden 37 (17-20-10), 3) Denmark 31 (11-11-20), 4) Czech Republic 30 (15-10-15), 5) Finland 28 (13-15-8), 6) Great Britain 24 (9-13-11), 7) Estonia 22 (0-9-13), 8) Switzerland 17 (10-5-7), 9) France 16 (0-7-9), 10) New Zealand 12 (6-0-6), 11) Australia 10 (8-2-0), 12) Latvia 10 (6-4-0), 13) Russia 10 (5-3-5), 14) Lithuania 8 (0-8-0), 15) Germany 7 (7-0-0), 16) Hungary 6 (0-4-2), 17) Japan 4 (4-0-0), 18) Slovakia 3 (0-0-3), 19) Italy 1 (0-0-1), 20) Austria 1 (0-1-0).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation