World Cup 1992 Overall

The World Cup 1992 consisted of eight races in eight countries (Sweden, Finland, Russia, Hungary, Austria, Italy, Canada and USA).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Annaboda, Örebro, Sweden, 9 May

Round 2:

  • Event 2 – Helsinki, Finland, 13 May

Round 3:

  • Event 3 – Jappilja, Leningrad, Russia, 16 May

Round 4:

  • Event 4 – Pecs, Hungary, 16 August

Round 5:

  • Event 5 – Breitenfurt, Vienna, Austria, 20 August

Round 6:

  • Event 6 – Montebelluna, Venice, Italy, 23 August

Round 7:

  • Event 7 – Ganaranska Forst, Toronto, Canada, 3 October

Round 8:

  • Event 8 – Boston, USA, 10 October

Women

1) Marita Skogum SWE 190, 2) Jana Cieslarova TCH 176, 3) Yvette Hague GBR 168, 4) Anette Nilsson SWE 168, 5) Annika Zell SWE 162, 6) Eija Koskivaara FIN 162, 7) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 160, 8) Annika Viilo FIN 152, 9) Anna Bogren SWE 151, 10) Hanne Sandstad NOR 145, 11) Torunn Fossli NOR 141, 12) Sabrine Fesseler SUI 135, 13) Brigitte Wolf SUI 125, 14) Gunilla Svärd SWE 122, 15) Marcela Kubatkova TCH 122, 16) Ulrica Örnhagen DEN 116, 17) Danute Girinskaite LTU 113, 18) Mari Lukkarinen FIN 106, 19) Kirsi Tiira FIN 105, 20) Kari Christiansen NOR 99, 21) Vroni König SUI 84, 22) Maria Honzova TCH 81, 23) Elisabeth Drotz SWE 72, 24) Frauke Schmitt GER 69, 25) Barbara Baczek POL 69, 26) Ursula Oehy SUI 66, 27) Marlena Jansson SWE 63, 28) Reeta Mari Kolkkala 60, 29) Marie Palcau FRA 57, 30) Christina Blomqvist SWE 56, 31) Heidi Arnesen NOR 55, 32) Claire Bolland GBR 53, 33) Heidrun Finke GER 51, 34) Barbara Aebersold SUI 50, 35) Irina Namovira LAT 48, 36) Anniina Paronen FIN 46, 37) Siri Störmer NOR 44, 38) Anna Gornicka POL 44, 39) Hanne Staff NOR 41, 40) Hanna Lejskova TCH 39, 41) Pavlina Genova BUL 39, 42) Marja-Liisa Portin FIN 32, 43) Heather Monro GBR 32, 44) Andre Horvath HUN 31, 45) Kerstin Hellmann GER 28, 46) Katalin Oláh HUN 28, 47) Irina Michalko RUS 28, 48) Alicja Hornik POL 26, 49) Berit Sofie Grydeland NOR 25, 50) Marja Pyymäki FIN 24, 51) Alexandra Papkova RUS 24, 52) Ann Kristin Hogsrud NOR 23, 53) Dorte Dahl DEN 23, 54) Jenny James GBR 23, 55) Riju Johanson EST 20, 56) Jean Ramsden GBR 20, 57) Réka Toth HUN 18, 58) Bernadett Kovács HUN 16, 59) Kristin Federer USA 11, 60) Anke Xylander GER 10, 61) Viivi-Anne Soots EST 10, 62) Regina Habenicht AUT 9, 63) Ildikó Kovács HUN 9, 64) Ljubov Simson AUS 7, 65) Nida Akstiniene LTU 7, 66) Giedre Mikaitiene LTU 7, 67) Kylli Kaljus EST 7, 68) Lesia Lisovskaja UKR 6, 69) Svetlana Rachimova RUS 6, 70) Wiebke Kärger GER 3, 71) Nina Vinitskaja UKR 3, 72) Peggy Dickison USA 2, 73) Tine Rasmussen DEN 2, 74) Louise Fairfax AUS 1, 75) Mette Ronning DEN 1, 76) Sonia Nanye Rodier FRA 1, 77) Ianka Petrova BUL 1.

Men

1) Joakim Ingelsson SWE 179, 2) Martin Johansson SWE 173, 3) Petter Thoresen NOR 158, 4) Allan Mogensen DEN 157, 5) Håvard Tveite NOR 151, 6) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 149, 7) Björnar Valstad NOR 143, 8) Thomas Bührer SUI 143, 9) Arto Rautianen SWE 138, 10) Vladimir Alexeev RUS 138, 11) Michael Wehlin SWE 130, 12) Sixten Sild EST 127, 13) Jozef Pollak TCH 126, 14) Tomas Prokes TCH 124, 15) Jon Tvedt NOR 115, 16) Petri Forsman FIN 114, 17) Alistair Landels NZL 111, 18) Jörgen Martensson SWE 106, 19) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 98, 20) Inno Ling EST 92, 21) Rudolf Ropek TCH 90, 22) Rasmus Ödum DEN 89, 23) Johan Ivarsson SWE 88, 24) Kjetil Björlo NOR 86, 25) Mika Kuisma FIN 83, 26) Stephen Palmer GBR 82, 27) Per Ek SWE 82, 28) Lars Holmqvist SWE 81, 29) Rolf Vestre NOR 78, 30) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 72, 31) Beat Slühmann SUI 62, 32) Anders Bjornsgaard NOR 61, 33) Janne Salmi FIN 57, 34) Jarmo Reiman FIN 54, 35) Steve Hale GBR 52, 36) David Peel GBR 48, 37) Vidas Armalis LTU 45, 38) Dominik Humbel SUI 42, 39) Martin Brantner AUT 40, 40) Hakan Eriksson SWE 40, 41) Jens Hansen DEN 39, 42) Reijo Mattinen FIN 39, 43) Ivars Zagars LAT 38, 44) Timo Karppinen FIN 38, 45) Alain Berger SUI 38, 46) Igor Trukhan UKR 36, 47) Edgaras Voveris LTU 35, 48) Gábor Pavlovics HUN 33, 49) Kenneth Cederberg FIN 33, 50) Aigars Leiboms LAT 31, 51) Zoltán Lantos HUN 30, 52) Hilmar Wendler GER 30, 53) Tuomo Haanpää FIN 30, 54) Thomas Hjerrild DEN 30, 55) Urs Fluhmann SUI 29, 56) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 23, 57) Valerian Lukjanov RUS 22, 58) Tomas Kovarik TCH 21, 59) Sören Nymalm FIN 20, 60) Chris Terkelsen DEN 20, 61) Michael Thierolf GER 18, 62) Carsten Jörgensen DEN 17, 63) Ferri Gassner AUT 13, 64) Andreas Lückmann GER 11, 65) Nikolai Anori RUS 10, 66) Christian Hanselmann SUI 10, 67) Petr Kozak TCH 9, 68) Daniel Hotz SUI 9, 69) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 9, 70) Plamen Diambazov BUL 8, 71) Mihai Veres ROM 8, 72) Öystein Holo NOR 8, 73) Christian Aebersold SUI 8, 74) Steven NicholsonGBR 7, 75) Sergei Sibiljov RUS 7, 76) Alexander Apostolov BUL 7, 77) Yuri Emaldynov RUS 6, 78) Manfred Gamauf AUT 6, 79) Vladimir Koslov RUS 5, 80) Martin Bagness GBR 5, 81) Arturas Bartkevicius LTU 5, 82) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 5, 83) Libor Zridkavesely TCH 4, 84) Rene Ottesson EST 4, 85) Karl Lang AUT 4, 86) Giles Perrin FRA 3, 87) Richard Jones GBR 2, 88) Leho Haldna EST 1.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation